Latest News August, September,  October,  November & December 2009


Hanne, Cage & Tina - Christmas 2009


22. December
Oliver's progeny lives on - 5 litters born late 2009 & more expected  ! Follow this link
 

21. December

More puppy visitors

Simon & Christopher with the puppies - at left little Prince Walter, in the middle Sulu and at right is Ronja



19. December 2007


Today Asta celebrates her THIRD birthday
and sends Congratulations to litterbrother Oscar in Hungary




--------------- ** -------------


Kertshow Wejchen, Holland
Breed- & Group judge  Dhr. T. Leenen, Belgium  - BIS judge Lillian deRitter, Belgium
Eldorado's Keeper Of The Flame - Best of breed, Best in Group & BIS 3
Abotere's Zhulu  (brindle) - entered in Youthclass female with 2U

3 basenjis entered 



17. December
Today Mickey and his littermates celebreated their 6th birthday


15. December
New basenji litter in Slovakia at kennel Sunshine Hunters & progeny of my Oliver

2 females for sale - contact Babara Merey



13. December
Hong Kong (Kwun Tong IVE) - Hong Kong
Judge - Group judge Mr. Ove Germundsson
Mariah's Emerald Knight - Best of breed & BIG 2
(Hacker's This Bud's For You x Hacker's Precious Gem Of Mariah)



--------------- ** -------------

All Breed International Championshipshow, Marikina City, the Philippines
Judge
Kawana's Claridon (tri) - Best of breed
(Kawana's Azedo x  Kawana's Black Girl)
Asawood's Rivers of Babylon (tri) - BOS
(Kawana's Cool Jazz x  Kawana's Jedda's Best)

--------------- ** -------------

113th  International Dogshow in Brussels, Belgium



Breed judge for basenjis Giovanni Pentenero, Italy - Group judge Robert Blumel, Austria
Dancing Queen of Swala Pala - Best of breed with CAC & CACIB, Belgium Winner 2009 & BIG 2
Wanyika Gasira - entered in Openclass female with Exc 2 
Baagna Final Glimpse - entered in Championclass female with Exc 1, Reserve CAC & Reserve CACIB 
Dolce Vita of Swala Pala - entered in Juniorclass female with Exc 1
Abuluka Hehe - entered in Juniorclass female with Exc 2
Abotere's Zhulu - entered in Juniorclass female with Exc 3
Abotere's Zhaina - entered in Juniorclass female with VG

Wakili Signet Versace
(tri) - BOS & Belgium Winner 2009
Abuluka Fuliru - entered in Championclass male with Reserve CACIB
Akuluka Holoholo - entered in Juniorclass male with Exc 1
Abuluka Hutu - entered in Juniorclass male with Exc 2
Adenike Belongo  - entered in Juniorclass male with Exc 3
Abuluka Gogo - entered in Openclass male with Exc 1 
Eldorado's keeper of the Flame - entered in Openclass male with Exc 2
Abuluka Fongaro -  entered in Openclass male with Exc 3

Thank you Lise, for the ammenments :-)

Judge for pharaoh hounds Giovanni Pentenero, Italy 
Pharaohhound 
Faiance In Gold - Best of breed & Belgium Winner 2009 


Photo by Patricia
Pharaohhound Shadow's Spirit of the Netherlands - BOS & Belgium Winner 2009

Thank you Christine for the results & photo

--------------- ** -------------


National show, Italy
Judge 
Anubi's Enigma Eros - Best of breed, Best in Group & BIS 3
(Fallohide the Ringbearer x
Anubi´s Enigma Asia)


--------------- ** -------------



Ladies Kennel Association Championship Dog Show
Breed judge Mrs E Grayson
Kazor's Make Way For Riley - Best of breed
All basenjis entered


--------------- ** -------------


Nordic Winners Show, Helsinki, Finland
Breed judge for pharoah hounds Per Iversen, Norway - Group judge Elina Haapaniemi
Pharaohhound
Northgate's As You Like It - Best of Breed & Nordic Winner 2009
Faouziah's Faramir - Nordic Junior Winner 2009
Pharaohhound  Enigma Strike A Pose - BOS & Nordic Winner 2009
Mesmerizing Me Myself And I - Nordic Junior Winner 2009

Breed judge for basenji Matti Tuominen
Sternhimmels In Dulci Iubilo - BOS & Nordic Winner 2009





12. December
HUND 2009, Stockholm, Sverige
Breed judge for paraohound Agnes Ganami Kertes, Israel - Group judge 
Pharaohhound
Farao Anubis Ikaros  - Best of Breed, Winner 2009 & BIG 2
-
Reedly Road Deep Blue - entered in Openclass male with CAC, Res.CACIB, BM2 & NEW Swedish Champion
- Rhodepark Star at Enigma - Entered in Championclass male with BM3
- Antefa's Q-Lahn - entered in Championclass male with Exc 2
- Ruxxana Ram Nar -  entered in Championclass male with Exc 3
Pharaohhound  Siphra's Through It All - BOS & Winner 2009
- Nefer-Temu Samba Rhythms To Enigma - entered in Championclass female with Reserve CACIB & BB2
- Enigma Quite A Showgirl - entered in Juniorclass female with Exc 1
- Enigma Supreme Queen - entered in Juniorclass female with Exc 2
- Xemxiha Deja-Vu - entered in Openclass female with VG

BIS Veteran judge Carter Sue, Sydafrika
Pharaohhound
Farao Anubis Nemesis Divina - Best of breed Veteran & BIS Veteran



Breed judge for basenji Abderahim El Baroudi, Marocco 


Matabichi Exclusive Moja Nyota - Best of breed & at left & Senjisfinx Legolas - BOS
Thank you, Gerd, for the photo

--------------- ** -------------


"FINNISH WINNER 2009 Helsinki, Finland
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds  Jens Myrman Ruotsi - Group judge  Matti Tuominen
Pharaohhound Northgate's As You Like It - Best of breed, FinW-09 & BIG 2
- Faouziah's Fellowship Of The North - FinJW-09
Pharaohhound Shalimar Mia Affirmed - BOS & FinW-09

BIS breeders group judge Carlos Fernandez-Renau, Spain
Kennel Northgate's - BIS Breeders Group

Breed judge for basenjis
Hassi Assenmacher, Germany
Sternhimmels In Dulci Iubilo - Best of breed & FinW-09
All basenjis entered



BIS judge Rainer Vuorinen
Hungarian Puli, other colours, C.I.B & DK & SE & LU & NL Champion Bubbleton Birthday Bijou - BIS 4
Owners Ravn Jesper & Andersen Klaus Haslev, Denmark


11. December
New Danish basenji website



8. December
Favourite pharaoh hound photos 


6. December
Wells International, Austria
Breed judge for basenji & pharaoh hounds Dr. Roberto Schill, Romania - Group judge
Pharaoh hound  Sharqiyas  American show Stopper - Best of breed & BIG 5

All basenjis entered


--------------- ** -------------



Kasel National, Germany
Breed judge for basenjis Martha Heine - Group judge Gerd Christensen. Denmark
C-Quest's Echo of Eldorado - Best of breed & Best in Group
All basenjis entered

Breed judge for pharaoh hound Hassi Assenmacher-Feyel - Group judge Gerd Christensen. Denmark


Pharaoh hound Sharqiyas American All the Way (Holger) - Best of Breed, BIG 3 & NEW German Junior Champion
NEW German Junior Champion
(Holger synes at sige: Nej, hvor er det her altså sjovt - foto med tilladelse af ejer/opdrætter)

--------------- ** -------------

Riga National, Latvia
Breed judge Mona Selbach, Norway


Amazing Baltic Amber Sunrise (at left) - Best of breed
Zhaysara Ryzhaya Krasotka - BOS &
NEW Latvian Champion


--------------- ** -------------



Nitra International, Slovakia
Breed judge for 4 basenjis & pharaoh hounds Piskay Vladimír
Pharaoh hound  Enigma Special News - Best of breed
- D'Nailah Hanif Tal Sannat - entered in Openclass male with Excellent 1, CAC, res.CACIB
Pharaoh hound  Aretha Franklin Arsinoé - BOS

Ankan Ningen Banken - Best of breed 
Aaron Adenike Belongo - entered in Juniorclass male with V1, CAJC
Aramis Adenike Belongo - entered in Juniorclass male with V2
Kimulimuli Bena Makima - BOS




5. December
Malta International
Judge Luis Pinto Texeira, Portugal
Pharaoh hound Adad Anu Ammut - Best of breed & NEW Maltese Champion, as the first non-Maltese-bred pharaoh hound ever ?
-
Antefa's Rashid - entered in Openclass male with Exc 2
 Pharaoh hound Tita Tal-Qala - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

Asta's puppies

--------------- ** -------------

Asta's showresults

--------------- ** -------------


Wells International, Austria
Breed judge for basenjis & pharaoh hound Heidi Kirschbichler - Group judge
Pharaoh hound  Sharqiyas  American show Stopper - Best of breed & BIG 4

All basenjis entered


--------------- ** -------------


Nitra International, Slovakia
Breed judge for 4 basenjis & pharaoh hounds Ridarčíková Gabriela
Pharaoh hound  Enigma Special News - Best of breed
- D'Nailah Hanif Tal Sannat - entered in Openclass male with Excellent 1, CAC, res.CACIB
- Eneas Lateef Tal Sannat - entered in Intermediate class male with 
Excellent 1, CAC
Pharaoh hound  Aretha Franklin Arsinoé - BOS

Aaron Adenike Belongo - Best of breed 
Akin Svitánka - entered in Juniorclass male with odst ?
Ankan Ningen Banken - entered in Openclass male with V1, CAC & CACIB

Hapi Hanáček - BOS


--------------- ** -------------

Kasel National, Germany
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Hassi Assen  - Group judge Lothar Mende
Pharaoh hound Sharqiyas American All the Way - Best of Breed & BIG 2

Breed judge for basenjis Lothar Mende 
Bári Napsugár Africa Charinga - Best of breed
All basenjis entered




--------------- ** -------------


Liepoja National, Latvia
Breed judge G.J.W. de Vries-Hoogland, Holland
Amazing Baltic Amber Sunrise - Best of breed
Aspaire Delight of Amber Sunrise - BOS


--------------- ** -------------

Danish Spitzclub Christmas Show, Nyborg
Breed judge Gunnar Nymann
Basenji results can be read on the Danish Spitzclub's website 



4. December
New litter in Denmark and imports


3. December
Fallohide Zindarella Liberty has new greatgreatgrandchildren 


2. December
New jumpsuit for Chineese Crested


--------------- ** -------------


4. litter of pharaoh hound pups born in the Czech Republic

29. November
Derby International, Budapest, Hungary
Breed judge Laszlo Erdős
Suntribe's Shmi SKywalker  - Best of breed & NEW Hungarian Champion
Congo Heart Beat's Alpha - entered in Openclass male with CAC, Res. CACIB, 2. best male and NEW Hungarian Champion

Thank you Barbara for the results

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds dr. Tamás Jakkel
Pharaoh hound  E´Duamutef Centi Farafra - Best of breed & NEW Hungarian Champion
-
Flex Putimská brána - entered in Intermediateclass male with Excellent 1, CAC, res.CACIB & NEW Hungarian Champion
- Ebony Putimska Brana - entered in Openclass female - absent

thank you Denisa for the results

--------------- ** -------------


Norsk Vinner 2009, Lilleström, Norway
´Judge for  pharaoh hounds Foss, Arne - Group judge Per Svarstad, Sweden - BIS judge Glenda M. Cook , Australia


Pharaoh hound Northgate's as You Like It - Best of breed, NV-09, Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW
-
Faouziah's Faramir - entered in Juniorclass male with 2. best male
- Antefa's Q-Lahn - entered in Championclass male with Reserve CACIB & 3. best male
- Løveklippen's Buto Osiris - 4. best male
- Siphra's Pied Piper -  5. best male
 Pharaoh hound Churuka Mia Orange Spice - BOS, NV-09 & NEW Norwegian Champion
-
Siphra's Through It All - entered in Openclass female with Reserve CACIB & 2. best female
 - Enigma Strike A Pose - 3. best female
- Antefa's Rahina - 4. best female

Thank you, Simon, for the photo & results for pharaoh hounds 

Judge for basenjis Klepp, Eli-Marie - Group judge Per Svarstad, Sweden 
Faraoland Bluetooth Enigma - Best of breed,  NV-09 & BIG 2
2bh Chagmas Pirate King Black Pearl, cert R-Cacib
3bh Zahleka Emile Emilion
4bh Ch Vicita's Hot n´ Spicy

Abotere's Zahrim 1,2 junkl Hp
Elegant Elephant Splendid Sid 1,3 junkl HP
Vicita's Marco Black Diamond 1,2 ökl CK
Ch No Ka Oi Travels To Kazor 1,3 chkl CK
Ch Kingwanas Dinari chkl 1,4
Ch Matabichi Chacha Bintu 2 chkl

 Vicita's Fancy Face - Best of breed & NV-09
2bt Matabichi Elegant Mimi Alasan R-cacib
3bt Vicita's Mystic Shadows of Giza
4bt Chagma's Pirate Princess Red Ruby
 
Doberguard's Maya Masterpiece 1,1 junkl Hp
Chagmas Back In Black  1,2 junkl Hp
Kani's Midnight Star 1,3 junkl Hp?
Doberguard's Master Key To Kingwana 1,4 junkl
Mzalia Making Headlines 1,3 Ck? ökl
Matabichi Exclusive Moya Nyota 1,4 ökl
Prime Time Out Of Africa 1,1 vetkl CK BIR-Veteran
 
Vicita's Uppfödargrupp, Hp, BOB

Thank you Helena Ross for the results





28. November
Today Kira would have been 4 years old 


--------------- ** -------------

Derby International, Budapest, Hungary
Breed judge Tibor Gellén
Suntribe's Shmi Skywalker  - BOS
Congo Heart Beat's Alpha - entered in Openclass male with CAC, 2. best male & Reserve CACIB

Thank you Barbara for the results

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Erdos Lászlo
Pharaoh hound Flex Putimská brána - Best of breed
-
E´Duamutef Centi Farafra - entered in Openclass male with Excellent 1, CAC, res.CACIB
- Ebony Putimska Brana - entered in Openclass female - absent

thank you Denisa for the results

--------------- ** -------------

Turku International, Finland
Breed judge for basenjis Noreen Harris, Ireland
Kanjaras Sanson - Best of breed
Dakarai Jamili Lina - BOS

Sternhimmels Bene Benedicta - Best veteran in breed

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Mrs Noreen Harris, Australia
Pharaoh hound  Enigma Seeking Perfection - Best of breed
- Faouziah's Fellowship Of The North - entered in Juniorclass male with CAC & 2. best male
Pharaoh hound Northgate's Drama Queen - BOS
Sawhorse's Just Shoot Me - entered in Juniorclass female with CAC 



--------------- ** -------------

120th  Winners Show, Amsterdam, Holland
Breed judge for 5 basenjis Gerard Jipping 
Baagna Final Glimpse - Best of breed & Amsterdam Winner 2009
Abotere's Zhaina -  entered in Youthclass female with Exc1 & Youth Amsterdam Winner 2009
Dia Dinari v. Oxymoron - BOS & Amsterdam Winner 2009
Domino Dancing Prince Loango - entered in Openclass male with ?
Bumbala Bahati Loango - entered in Openclass male with ?


Breed judge for 7 pharaoh hounds enée Sporre-Willes , Sweden
Pharaoh hound Faience in Gold - Best of breed & Amsterdam Winner 2009
- Argaii-Esik of the Netherlands - entered in Championclass male with EXCELLENT 1 RCAC RCACIB  
- Enigma Second to None - entered in Championclass male with EXCELLENT 2
Xo's Sequin - BOS & Amsterdam Winner 2009
- Shadow Spirit of the Netherlands - entered in Championclass female with EXCELLENT 2 RCAC RCACIB 
-
Tat-Teterra Tifla Gwida - entered in Openclass female with VERY GOOD
- Tat-Teterra Fiha Mara - entered in Openclass female with GOOD 

Thank you Denisa  & Christine for the results  



23. November
Update on handknitted sweaters



22. November
Zagreb International, Croatia
Breed judge Goran Bodegard, Sweden
Dark Line Des Terres Oceanes  - Best of breed, Zagreb Winner & NEW Croatian Champion
Asmara - entered in Openclass female with Reserve CAC
Amaranta - entered in Juniorclass female with JCAC, Junior Zagreb Winner &
NEW Croatian Junior Champion
Double Line Man Des Terres Oceanes - BOS & Zagreb Winner
Anubi's Enigma Eros - entered in Openclass male with Reserve CAC
Wazazi Tinker Tailor - entered in Championclass male with CAC & Reserve CACIB


Thank you Tina for the results



21. November
Minsk International, Russia
Breed judge  P.Harsanyi, Hungary - Group judge T.Borkowski - BIS judge Karl Reisinger


Pharaoh hound Farao Anubis Nemesis Divina - Best Veteran  in breed , Best of Breed, Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW


--------------- ** -------------

Danish Sighthound Club Show, Nyborg
Judge Lisbeth Ramsing
Pharaoh hound  Antefa's Thebe - Best of breed
Pharaoh hound  Antefa´s Rehkmire - BOS


--------------- ** -------------


Jyväskylän International, Finland
Breed judge for basenjis Simon Parsons, England  - Group judge Hans Lehtinen
Bulldobas Crown Jewel - Best of breed & BIG 2
Hanishan Quiet Zone - BOS
BIS breeders group Paavo Mattila
Breeder Group from kennel Bulldobas - BIS Breeders Group 
BIS Veteran judge Harry Tast
Sternhimmels Bene Benedicta - BIS 4 Veteran

Breed judge for pharaohhounds Kim Vigsø Nielsen, Denmark
Pharaoh hound  Northgate's Heavens I'm Hot - Best of breed
 - Shalimar Mia Affirmed - entered in Championclass female with CACIB & 2. best bitch
Pharaoh hound  Northgate's How Ya Like It - BOS
-
Northgate's Ain't A Saint - entered in Championclass male with CACIB & 2. best male
- Northgate's Dom Perignon - entered in Openclass male with Reserve CACIB & 3. best male
- Northgate's Front Page News - entered in Openclass male with excellent & 4. best male
Mesmerizing Velocity of Light - Best puppy in Breed


--------------- ** -------------

Zagreb International, Croatia
Breed judge Jørgen Hindse Madsen, Denmark
Wazazi Tinker Tailor - Best of breed & Cruft's qualification
Anubi's Enigma Eros - entered in Openclass male with CAC & Reserve CACIB
Double Line Man Des Terres Oceanes - entered in Openclass male with Reserve CAC
Dark Line Des Terres Oceanes - BOS  & Cruft's qualification
Asmara - entered in Openclass female with Reserve CAC
Amaranta - entered in Juniorclass female with JCAC

Thank you Tina for the results


--------------- ** -------------

New
photo of Mickey's trindle son, Kato


16. November
Update on 
new pharaoh hound litters  (3 born in the Czech Republic) & expected litters
Thank you Denisa 


15. November
Friedrichshafen International, Germany
5.600 dogs entered
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds  - Group judge Dr. Mikolos Levente, Hungary - BIS judge Lisbeth Mach, Switzerland 


Pharaoh hound Reedly Road Evergreen - JBOB, Best of Breed, Best in Group & Best in Show
Reedly Road Deep Blue - Res. CAC
Reedly Road Desperado -  res.CACIB
- Farao Anubis Nemesis Divina - Best bitch & Best Veteran in breed 
REEDLY ROAD Pharaoh hound Breeder's group - BIS 3 Breeder's Group


Breed judge for basenjis Lisbeth Mach, Switzerland - Group judge Dr. Mikolos Levente, Hungary
C-Quest's Echo of Eldorado - Best of breed & BIG 3
All basenjis entered



--------------- ** -------------


433rd Philippine Canine Club, Inc. All-Breed Show Result
Judge Minori Fujita, Japan
Asawood's Princess Diana - Best of breed & BIG 4
(Klassic's Minny Me At Kanana x Kawana's Bianco)
Winners Bitch - Asawood's Bubbles
(tri)
(Kawana's Beaver x Kawana's Jedda's Best)
Kawana's Claridon
(tri)  - BOS
(Kawana's Azedo x Kawana's Black Girl)
Winners Dog - Asawood's Gormagon
(Klassic's Toot Your Horn x Kawana's Black Girl)

14. November
  EuroCupShow, Kortrijk, Belgium
Breed judge Mrs Ruth Wagner, Luxemburg  - BIS Youth judge judge M.Van Brempt - Group judge Jens Ramsing, Denmark
Dolce Vita Of Swala Pala - Best Junior in Breed, Best of Breed & BIG 2
 Abuluka Hehe - entered in Youthclass female with 2U
Mutabaruga's Israelites At Tami's Tamtamy - entered in Intermediateclass female with 1U, CAC & CACIB
Dancing Queen Of Swala Pala - entered in Openclass female with 1U, Reserve CAC &- CACIB
Wanyika Gasira - entered in Openclass female with 2U
 Jasiri Sukari Vermillion - entered in Championclass female - absent

Wakili Signet Gianni Versace - BOS
Abuluka Holoholo (brindle) - entered in Youthclass male with 1U
Adiel Adenike Belongo
- entered in Youthclass male with 2U
Abuluka Hutu - entered in Youthclass male with 3U
Dia-Dinari Van Oxymoron At Dencas - entered in Youthclass male with 4U
Abuluka Gogo - entered in Intermediateclass male with 1U
Eldorado's Keeper Of The Flame  - entered in Intermediateclass male with 2U
 Abuluka Fuliru - entered in Openclass male with 1U,
Reserve CAC &- CACIB
 Abuluka Fongoro - entered in Openclass male with 2U

Thank you Lise for a small addition and correction :-)


Breed judge for pharaoh hound Mr. Timothy Finney, Ireland  - Group judge Jens Ramsing, Denmark
Pharaoh hound  Shadow 's Spirit Of The Netherlands - Best of breed & BIG 3
Faience In Gold - entered in Openclass male - absent


--------------- ** -------------

Kongsberg National, Norway
Breed judge for pharaoh hound Andrew Beare, Ireland - Group judge Leif Herman Wilberg


Pharaoh hound  Mesmerizing Made In Heaven - Best of breed & BIG 3
Tak Simon for billedet af Izzie 

Breed judge Svein Helgesen


Aboteres Zharim at left - Best of breed -  Matabichi Exlusive Moja Nyota at right - BOS
Chagmas Back in Magic Woman - entered in Juniorclass female with 1.1. Hp
Chagmas Back in Black - entered in Juniorclass female with 1.2. Hp

Vicita's Nice Black Surprice - Best puppy in breed

Tak Gerd for resultater og billede

--------------- ** -------------


432nd Philippine Canine Club, Inc., the Philippines
Judge Katsumi Nakano, Japan
Asawood's Princess Diana - Best of breed 
(Klassic's Minny Me At Kanana x Kawana's Bianco)
Winners Bitch - Asawood's Everything U Ask For
(Klassic's Toot Your Horn x Kawana's Amber Flower)
Kawana's Claridon - BOS
(Kawana's Azedo x Kawana's Black Girl)
Winners Dog - Asawood's Gormagon

(Klassic's Toot Your Horn x Kawana's Black Girl)


--------------- ** -------------


Friedrichshafen International, Germany
Breed judge  - Group judge - BIS Veteran judge
Pharaoh hound   Reedly Road Deep Blue - Best of breed & Best in Group
Reedly Road Evergreen - junCAC
- Reedly Road Desperado - res.CACIB
Pharaoh hound Farao Anubis Nemesis Divina - Best bitch, Best Veteran in Breed & BIS Veteran
REEDLY ROAD
Pharaoh hound Breeder's group - BIS Breeder's Group

Breed judge Hans Müller, Switzerland
C-Quest's Echo of Eldorado - Best of breed
All basenjis entered


10. November
Scroll down to 31. October and 1. November for new pharaoh hound results from Riga kindly submitted by Tatyana 



8. November
DKK  International, Herning
Breed judge pharaoh hound Anne-Mari Haugsten, Norway - Group judge Marianne Baden
Pharaoh hound   Faouziah's Faramir - Best of breed, DKV09 & BIG 3 (10 months old !)
Northgate's As You Like it - entered in championclass male with Exc1, CACIB & 2. best male
Reedly Road Beefeater - entered in openclass male with Exc1, Reserve CACIB & 3. best male
Shargiya American All The Way - entered in Juniorclass male with Exc 2 & 4. best male
Reedly Road Desperado - entered in openclass male - not present
Reedly Road Deep Blue - entered in openclass male - not present
Pharaoh hound Sharqiyas American All That - BOS & DKV09
- Antefa's Rahina - entered in championclass female with Exc1, CACIB & 2. best female
- Antefa's Thebe - entered in Juniorclass female with Exc2 & 3. best female
- Farao Anubis Nemesis Devina - entered in openclass female - not present



Tina with her photographer friend, Jørgen,  who always asks me about Tina - and here she is - look how happy Jørgen looks, 
while Tina is eating away on a marshmellow :-)

Breed judge for basenji Anne-Mari Haugsten, Norway
Mzalia Making Headlines - Best of breed &  DKV09
Matabichi Exclusive Moja Nyota - entered also in Openclass female with Reserve CACIB
African Rainbow's Dakira Pia - entered in Championclass female - not present - (read my blog)




--------------- ** -------------


Poznań International, Poland
Judge Mrs. Opara 
Pharaoh hound Arabian Jasmin El Negma - Best of breed & Poznan JWinner-09

Bulldobas Missing Link - exc.1, CAJC, BOB Junior 


--------------- ** -------------


Šempeter International, Slovenia
Judge Barbka Novak
Anubi's Enigma Eros - exc.1, CAC,CACIB & Best of breed 
(son of our Fallohide the Ringbearer)
Adanna African Spirit exc.1, CAC,CACIB & BOS

Judge 
Pharaoh hound  Sharqiya American Show Stopper - Best of breed

--------------- ** -------------


Norsk Miniatyrhundklubb National, Letohallen
Judge for basenji & pharaoh hounds Dominic Harris, GB - BIS puppy judge Per-Erik Wallin, Sweden


Pharaoh hound  Mesmerizing Made In Heaven - Best of breed puppy & BIS puppy
Tak Simon for billederne af Izzie og basenji



Aboteres Sharim (brindle) - Best of breed at right &  Doberguard's Master Key To Kingwana  - BOS at left
Vicita's Nice Black Surprice - best puppy in breed


--------------- ** -------------


Prague International, The Czech Republic
Breed judge Mgr. Božena Ovesná - Group judge
Pharaoh hound  Adad Anu Ammut - Best of breed & BIG 5
Fibi Putimská brána - BOS
All pharaoh hounds entered

Judge Saija Juutilainen. Finland
Zahleka King of Congo - Best of breed
All basenjis entered

--------------- ** -------------


Tartu International, Estonia
Judge Henrik Søborg, Denmark 
Faraoland Bluetooth Enigma - Best of breed 
Wazazi High Priority - entered in Openclass male with Exc 1, CAC, Reserve CACIB & 2. best male
Tim Spirit Born to Win - entered in Juniorclass male with Exc , Junior CAC, BOS Junior in breed & 3. best male
Tim Spirit Man in Black - entered in Championclass male with Exc 2 & 4. best male
Bulldobas Grand Slam - entered in Championclass male with VG

Tim Spirit Aldjeba - Best of breed Junior & BOS
Afrikanskiy Molchun Povelitelnitsa Zulu - entered in Juniorclass female with Exc 2 & 2. best female
Safeguard's Daimond Dayna - entered in Juniorlcass female with VG

Judge Henrik Søborg, Denmark 
Pharaoh hound  Enigma Strike A Pose - Best of breed 
-
Siphra's Voodoo Child - entered in championclass female with Exc 2, CAC, Reserve CACIB & 2. best female
Reedly Road Discovery - entered in Championclass female with G


7. November
Šempeter International, Slovenia
Judge 
Anubi's Enigma Eros - exc.1, CAC, CACIB & Best of breed 
(son of our Fallohide the Ringbearer)

Judge 
Pharaoh hound  Sharqiya American Show Stopper - Best of breed

--------------- ** -------------


DKK  International, Herning
Breed judge for pharaoh hound Hanne Laine Jensen


The Swedish crew with Qing at front & Antefa's Rahina at right, hiding is the Best of breed winner both days ...

Pharaoh hound   Faouziah's Faramir - Best of breed
Northgate's As You Like it - entered in championclass male with Exc1, CACIB & 2. best male
Reedly Road Beefeater - entered in openclass male with Exc1, Reserve CACIB & 3. best male
Shargiya American All The Way - entered in Juniorclass male with VG
Reedly Road Desperado - entered in openclass male - not present
Reedly Road Deep Blue - entered in openclass male - not present
Pharaoh hound Antefa's Rahina - BOS
- Sharqiyas American All That - entered in Juniorclass female with VG

- Farao Anubis Nemesis Devina - entered in openclass female - not present



Breed judge for basenji Åke Cronander, Sverige
Mzalia Making Headlines - Best of breed 
Matabichi Exclusive Moja Nyota - entered also in Openclass female with Reserve CACIB


--------------- ** -------------

NKK National, Letohallen
Judge Dusan Paunowic
Kingwanas Dinari - Best of breed, Best in Group & BIS 2 
Matabichi Elegant Mimi Alasan - BOS

Tak, Gerd for resultaterne

--------------- ** -------------

Tartu International, Estonia
Judge for 8 basenjis Mihaela Frangopol, Romania
Faraoland Bluetooth Enigma - Best of breed &
NEW Estonian Champion
Tim Spirit Aldjeba - BOS

Judge for 3 pharaoh hounds Marjatta Pylväinen- Suorsa, Finland
Enigma Strike A Pose - Best of breed & NEW Estonian Champion


4. November
Update on Basenjis in Slovakia


Update on First basenjis



1. November
ZOO-Ekspo 2009, Latvia,  Riga 
Breed judge for basenjis Rita Kadike-Skadina
Crystal Jevelin for the firework - Best of breed
Crystal Jevelin Grace Malu - BOS

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Vlastislav Vojtek, Slovakia
Pharaoh hound  Jataburu Sand Dog Ippolita - Best of breed
- Sawhorse's Just Shoot Me - entered in Openclass female with  - 1/1/2, CQ & CACIB
- Sawhorse's Better Be Sweet - entered in Championclass female with  - 1/1/3, CQ & Reserve CACIB
 Pharaoh hound  Ribbesita Shalam-Alam - BOS
- Sawhorse's Dancerevolution - entered in Championclass male with 1/1/3, CQ & Reserve CACIB
- Jataburu Sand Dog Tamberlane - entered in Juniorclass male with 1/1/2, JCAC

Thank you Tatyana for the pharaoh hound results


31. October
Växjo International, Sweden
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds, Per Iversen, Norway - Group judge Ericsson Dan
Pharaoh hound Faouziah's Faramir - Best of breed & BIG 5

BIS puppy judge Doedjins Rony, the Netherlands
Pharaoh hound Enigma Quite A Showgirl - BIS 5 puppy

BIS Veteran judge Muntean Petru
Pharaoh hound  Faouziah's Bastet - BIS Veteran

Breed judge for basenjis Di Lorenzo Antonio, Italy


Kaya-Kayenna - Best of breed at left & Faraoland Bluetooth Enigma - BOS

Tak, Gerd for billedet



--------------- ** -------------


Latvia International, Riga
Breed judge for basenjis and pharoah hounds Saija Juutilainen, Finland 
Juma Mongo Asiaczek - Best of breed
Crystal Jevelin Grace Malou - BOS



Thank you Inga for the photo
 Pharaoh hound Sawhorse's Dancerevolution - Best of breed & C. Cruft - standing at left 
- Ribbesita Shalam-Alam  - entered in Championclass male with 1/2 & Reserve CACIB
- Babilon El Kuru  Gintariniai Namai - entered in Openclass male with Excellent
- Jataburu Sand Dog Tamberland - entered in Juniorclass male with Excellent

 Pharaoh hound Dendera Vivian Gintariniai Namai - BOS & j.C.Cruft
- Jataburu Sand Dog Ippolita - entered in Juniorclass female with 1/2, PP
- Sawhorse's Just Shoot Me - entered in Openclass female with  - 1/1/2, CQ & CACIB
- Sawhorse's Better Be Sweet - entered in Championclass female with  - 1/1/3, CQ & Reserve CACIB

Thank you Tatyana for the pharaoh hound results


--------------- ** -------------

Hannover International, Germany
Breed judge for basenjis & pharaoh hounds Horst Kliebenstein - Group judge Hans v.d. Berg
Pharaoh hound  Sharqiyas American All the Way - Best of breed & BIG 2
Pharaoh hound Sharqiyas American all That - BOS

Mutabaruga's Jump Nyabinghi - Best of breed
All basenjis entered


25. October
Nantes International, France
Breed judge - Group judge
Dancing Queen of Swala Pala - Best of breed & BIG 2


Thank you Lise for above photo of Mille

Jasiri Sukari Vermillion - entered in Championclass female with Reserve CACIB
Dolce Vita of Swala Pala entered in Juniorclass female with Best Junior


--------------- ** -------------

Vilnius Golden Cup’09, Lithuania
Breed- Group judge Geir Nordahl Pedersen, Norway - BIS judge Carla Molinari, Portugal 


Photo Inga Mešečko Šulte 
Juma Mongo Asiaczek - Best of breed, Best in Group & BIS 2

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Geir Nordahl Pedersen, Norway 


Thank you Inga for the photo 
Pharaoh hound Davies Prince Gintariniai Namai  - Best of breed
Pharaoh hound  Jataburu Sand Dog Tamerlane - entered in Juniorclass male with JCAC

--------------- ** -------------


Tromsø International, Norway
Breed- & Group judge Harald Aune
Bulldobas Rockin' Riot - Best of breed, NEW International- & Norwegian Champion 
Bulldobas Crown Jewel - BOS

Pharaoh hound  Enigma Seeking Perfection - Best of breed & NEW Norwegian Champion


--------------- ** -------------

České Budějovice, the Czech Republic
Breed judge Štefan Šinko, SLO
Sternhimmels Jamais Vu - Best of Breed
All basenjis entered




24. October
Tel Aviv International, Israel
Judge Tuominen Matti, Finland
Tim Spirit Alula Borealis - Best of breed
(Eldorado N Terrarust Whirlwind x Rus Ahmar's Rapsodia to Tim Spirit & a grgrgreatgranddaughter to our Fallohide Minnie Mouse)

Pharaoh hound  Pareesa Anuket Sat Ruu - Best of breed

--------------- ** -------------

Leuven International, Belgium
Breed judge Rudi Hübenthal, Norway
Eldorado's Keeper Of The Flame - Best of breed
 Abuluka Holoholo  - entered in Juniorclass male with Very Good
Eldorado's Zari By Saqqara - BOS
Baagna Final Glimpse - entered in championclass female with Reserve CACIB


--------------- ** -------------


Midland Counties Canine Society, Stafford, England
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Marjory Williams
Pharaoh hound  Hallam's Gysai Kacey at Serenaker - Best of breed
Pharaoh hound Omorose Bennu Child - Reserve best female
Pharaoh hound Faience in Gold - Best male
Pharaoh hound Hallam's Busiris Ra Qena - Reserve best male
Pharaoh hound Omorose Cosmic Kaskara for Tyysgol - Best Puppy

Breed judge for basenjis Mrs C M Nuttall
Klassics Million Dollar Baby At Tokaji - Best of breed
Tokaji American Beauty - Reserve Best female
(Kazor's Make Way for Riley x Klassics Million Dollar Baby At Tokaji)
Tokaji American Gigolo At Embeau - Best Puppy in Breed & Best male
(Kazor's Make Way for Riley x Klassics Million Dollar Baby At Tokaji)
Kazor's Make Way for Riley - Reserve Best male

A real family day at the show ! 

--------------- ** -------------


Seinäjoki International, Finland
Breed judge for basenjis & pharaoh hounds Magnus Hagstedt. Sweden
Ajibu Feelin' Good - Best of breed
Bulldobas My Sweet Shadow - BOS

Pharaoh hound Northgate's Dom Perignon - Best of breed
Pharaoh hound Shalimar Mia Affirmed - BOS


--------------- ** -------------

 Vilnius Autumn'09, Lithuania
Breed judge for basenjis & pharaoh hounds Carla Molinari, Portugal - Group judge Ekaterina Bauzhes


Photo Inga Mešečko Šulte
Juma Mongo Asiaczek - Best of breed & BIG 2

Pharaoh hound  Jataburu Sand Dog Tamerlane  - Best of breed
Pharaoh hound   Davies Prince Gintariniai Namai - entered in Openclass male with CAC & CACIB


--------------- ** -------------


Tromsø International, Norway
Judge 
Kingwanas Epic Walkabout - Best of breed & Best in Group
Faraoland Va Todor Al Ganador - entered in Juniorclass male, Ex1, 2. best male with CAC
Faraoland Beatrix Potter - BOS



18. October
Martorell International, Spain
Breed- & Group judge Janusz Opara, Poland
Bulldobas Ambassador - Best of breed & NEW Catalonian Champion

--------------- ** -------------


Brno National, the Czech Republic
Breed judge for basenjis 
-
Best of breed 
Elegant Elephant Happiness Mod - BIS 3 Junior

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds L.Ubrová
Pharaoh hound  Flex Putimská Brána - Best of breed
Pharaoh hound Aretha Franklin Arsinoé - BOS

--------------- ** -------------


New pharaoh hound litter born in Norway


--------------- ** -------------


Lausanne International, Switzerland
Breed- & Group judge Mme Ch. Rossier 
Faraoland Xcuse Me Desmond - Best of breed & Best in Group

Pharaoh hound Reedly Road Beefeater - Best of breed


--------------- ** -------------

Dortmund National, Germany
Breed judge for basenjis W. Peper - Group judge - BIS judge
C-Quest's Echo of Eldorado - Best of breed, Best in Group & BEST IN sHOW
All basenjis entered

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds
Pharaoh hound D' Nailah Hanif Tal Sannat - Best of breed & Bundessieger 2009
Pharaoh hound Vicoridge Eternal Pride - entered in Intermediate class male with V1, VDH & Res. CAC



17. October
Lausanne International, Switzerland
Breed- & Group judge 
Pharaoh hound Reedly Road Beefeater - Best of breed,  NEW Swiss Champion & Best in Group 



--------------- ** -------------



VDH Bundessieger International, Dortmund, Germany
Breed judge Elina Tan-Hietalahti, Finland
Bulldobas Blockbuster - Best of breed & Bundessieger 2009
All basenjis entered

Breed judge for 4 pharaoh hounds Waltraud Peschges
Pharaoh hound  D' Nailah Hanif Tal Sannat - Best of breed & Bundessieger 2009
(Sawhorse's Orange Breezer x A'Casi Cleopatra Tal Sannat)
Pharaoh hound  Habiba - BOS, Bundessieger 2009, NEW German- & International Champion
(Nadur Prince Tal-Wardija x Tal-Wardija B-Sahha Kbira Minn Malta)
Pharaoh hound  Mesmerizing Valetta - entered in puppy class female with best puppy in breed


--------------- ** -------------


Forbes Kennel Club, Australia
Judge L Harwood
Pharaoh hound Vicoridge Dream Angel - Best of breed & BIG 2
(Falconine Kestrel x Parneil Cleos Queen)



14. October





11. October
World Dog Show, Bratislava, Slovakia
BIS judge Müller Hans


Pharaoh hound Northgate's As You Like it -  BEST IN SHOW
Click on the link to watch a small video of Qing winning BIS


--------------- ** -------------

 New basenji links


--------------- ** -------------


10. October
Års National, Denmark
Breed judge Lotta Bruun, Norway 
Antefa´s Rehkmire - Best of breed
(Antefa's Nimrod x Tal-Wardija B-Ziffa Helwa Ta'malta )
Antefa´s Thebe - BOS
(Antefa´s Pharaoh x Antefa´s Qilolah )


--------------- ** -------------



Southern Agricultural Society Inc, Australia
Judge Ms B Moore
Mzalia Comedy Club - Baby Puppy in Group
(Vanguardian Real McCoy x Mzalia Look At Me and a greatgrandchild to our Fallohide Zindarella Liberty)


9. October
Circuit show, Bratislava, Slovakia
Breed judge for basenjis & pharaoh hounds Špoljarič Boris, Cro
Pharaoh hound Northgate's As You Like it - Best of breed, NEW Slovakian Champion & BIG 2



8. October
World Dog Show, Bratislava, Slovakia
Breed judge for 37 entered pharaoh hounds Jørgen Hindse Madsen, Denmark - Group judge Martínez Miquel Ángel, Argentina - BIS judge Müller Hans


Thank you Inga for this photo
Pharaoh hound Northgate's As You Like it - Best of breed, WorldWinner 2009,  Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW
Pharaoh hound  Enigma Strike A Pose - BOS & WorldWinner 2009

BIS Junior judge Klucniece Vija, Latvia
Pharaoh hound Faouziah's Faramir - Youth WorldWinner (male) 2009 - BIS Junior
Pharaoh hound Reedly Road Euphoria  - Youth WorldWinner (female) 2009
BIS Breeders group judge Khomasuridze Revaz, Russia
Northgate's kennels with pharaoh hounds - BIS Breeders Group

All pharaoh hounds entered

Pharaoh hound photos


Breed judge for 72 entered basenjis Medard Ringuet Jacques, France


Thank you Inga for the photo - click on the photo to see some videoclips from the judging

C-Quest's Echo of Eldorado - Best of breed & WorldWinner 2009 at left & Hannah Ekibondo - BOS & WorldWinner 2009 at right
(Hannah's parents are C-Quest's Echo of Eldorado x Eliah Hanáček & she is a granddaughter to our Akuaba's Original Sin)
Shen De Lux Master Of My Heart - Youth WorldWinner (male) 2009
Shen De Lux My Lolipap - Youth WorldWinner
(female) 2009
(Russian littermates  out of Tim Spirit Knave Can't help Liking Him x Shen De Lux Simfonia Star & grgrgreatchildren to our Fallohide Minnie Mouse)

All basenjis entered

Photos of basenjis shown


6. October
Update on Imports 2009


5. October
Tamworth Kennel Club Inc, Australia
Judge Judge was Mrs P Campbell
Pharaoh hound  Rhodepark Star on Stage - Best of breed & Best in Group
(Enigma On Stage x Lahej Suntorri Star)
Antefas Timurlenk - Best puppy in Group
( Antefas Pharaoh x  Antefas Qilolah)


4. October
Hamar International, Norway
Breed judge for basenji Freddie Klindrup, Denmark


 Matabichi Exlusive Moja Nyota - BOS at left & Senjisfinx Erebor - Best of breed at right

Pharaoh hound Antefa's Q-Lahn - Best of breed


--------------- ** -------------

Sundsvall National, Sweden
Breed judge Göran Hallberger
Elegant Elephant Slendid Sid - Best of breed
(Faraoland Viking of Venture x Faraoland Umbra Complete & a grgrgreatgrandson of our Fallohide Candus Blacque Legacy)
All Basenjis entered


4. October
Zwolle International, the Netherlands
Breed judge R. Sporr, Austria - Group judge mw .P.C Zwaartman-Pinster - BIS judge B. Bandurry


Bari Napsugar Africa Chandu - Best of breed, Best in Group & BIS 3
(African Rainbow's Dimba x Bari Napsugar Africa Bessy & a greatgreatgrandson to our Azenda Phuma of Fallohide)
Two of a Kind’s Lorato (brindle) - BOS
(Temper Whachoolookinat x Two Of A Kind's Pemba)


3. Oktober
Charleroi International, Belgium
Breed judge
Dolce vita of Swala Pala - Best of breed
Eldorado's Keeper Of The Flame - BOS


--------------- ** -------------


Vididalur International,Reykjavík, Iceland
Breed- & BIS puppy judge Svend Løvenkjær, Denmark


Saint Angela Merici - Best puppy in breed & BIS puppy
Click on the photo to go to Angela's website

--------------- ** -------------


Sundsvall International, Sweden
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Rony Doedijind, the Netherlands - Group judge 
Pharaoh hound Faouziah's Faramir - Best of breed & BIG 4
Pharaoh hound Faouziah's Fabienne - BOS


Breed judge Anita Whitmarsh
Dipop Red Donner - Best of breed
All basenjis entered

--------------- ** -------------


Rostock International, Germany
Breed judge Erwin Deutscher
Ceetah Calaila Shadows of the Congo - V1 CAC,Anw.Dt.Ch.VDH,CACIB, Best of breed &  Sieger Rostock



29. September
Asta has been mated to Traveller 


27. September
Åland International, Finland
Breed judge Pekka Teini - Group judge 
Enigma Touch Of Magic - Best of breed, NEW Finnish Champion & BIG 2

Breed judge Pekka Teini
Pharaoh hound Enigma Strike A Pose - Best of breed, NEW Finnish- & International Champion & BIG 4
Pharaoh hound Enigma Solo Performer - BOS & NEW Finnish Champion

--------------- ** -------------


Wroclaw International, Poland
Judge Mr Piotr Krol - Group judge
Baagna Free Trader - Best of breed & BIG 3
(Baagna Alpha Cheek x Baagna Dragon Witchh)

Pharaoh hound Northgate's Follow Me Please - Best of breed
(XO Ez x Northgate's Midsummer Night)

--------------- ** -------------


Maastricht International, Holland
Breed judge Magnus Hagsted, Sweden - Group judge Elina Haapaniemi, Finland - BIS judge Dhr. Dick Rutten
Bulldobas Rockin Redhead - Best of breed - Best in Group & BIS 3
Bulldobas Blockbuster - BOS

25. September
Moscow International, Russia
Breed judge - Group judge 
Pharaoh hound  Reedly Road Deep Blue - Best of breed & BIG 2
Pharaoh hound  Farao Anubis Nemesis Divina - Best Veteran in Breed & BIS Veteran


--------------- ** -------------


Gibraltor International
Breed judge Mrs.Marie Thorpe, Ireland
Golddragon Kira - Best of breed
Bulldobas Ambassador  BOS

22. September
Knitting dogsweaters is not insane



20. September
Bulter County Kennel Club, Prospect, Pa, USA
Group judge Col Joe Purkhiser
Pharaoh hound Tia Ra Ne-Kabu Abu Simbel Ankh - BIG 2
(Jomara's Mystic Shesep Ankh x Kamlyn's Way To Go Tia JC)

--------------- ** -------------

Newnan KC, Atlanta, GA, USA
Group judge Mrs. Catherine Bell  
Pharaoh hound  Mia-Churuka Bright Side Of Life - BIG 4
(Churuka Anubis Inside Trader x Siphra's Mia Honey Hush)

--------------- ** -------------

Zaporozhye International, Ukraine
Breed judge Viva Maria Soleckyj Szpunar, Poland - Group judge Revaz Khomasuridze - BIS judge George Schegol, GR 
 Pharaoh hound  Reedly Road Deep Blue - Best of breed, Best in Group & BIS 3

BIS puppy Judge
Pharaoh hound  Antefa's Tutankhamon - BIS 2 puppy

--------------- ** -------------


Copenhagen Winners Show, Brøndby, Denmark
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Leif Lehman Jørgensen - Group judge Javier Sanches Fernandez, Spain
Pharaoh hound Northgate's As You Like It - Best of breed & Copenhagen Winner 2009
Faouziah's Faramir - entered in Juniorclass male with Exc 1, CAC  & 3. best male
Pharaoh hound Siphra's Hunting Girl - BOS & Copenhagen Winner 2009
 Antefa's Rahina - entered in Openclass female with CAC and became NEW Danish Champion

Thank you Simon for the results 

BIS puppy judge
Sharqiyas American All That  - BIS 3 puppy

Breed judge for basenjis Ligita Zake, LV 


Kaya-Kayenna at right- Best of breed & Copenhagen Winner 2009
Matabichi Exlusive Moja Nyota - entered in Intermediate class female with CAC , reserve CACIB & 2. best female
Kincha's Red Qetesh - entered in Championclass female with Exc 2 & 3. best female
Liljeborg Dan Fatima Of Sun - entered in Openclas female with Exc 1 & 4. best female
From Pb'z Flying Beauty -  entered in Openclas female with VG 2                            

Zahleka Emilie Emilion - BOS & Copenhagen Winner 2009
No Ka Oi Travels To Kazor - entered in Championclass male with CACIB & 2. best male
Kingwanas Dinari - entered in Openclass male with Exc 1 & 3. best male
Faraoland Saga Zulu - entered in Championclass male with Exc 2  &4. best male

Thank you Gerd for the photo


19. September
18th Aku All-breed dog show, the Philippines
Judge  Shunji Yamamoto, Japan
Kawana's Claridon - Best of breed
Asawood's Princess Caroline - BOS

--------------- ** -------------


St Louis Dog Breeders Association, Gray Summit, MO, USA
Group judge Mrs Monica Canestrini
AB-Rafiki The Icon of Cool - Best in Group


--------------- ** -------------


Zaporozhye International, Ukraine
Breed judge Alexey Belkin - Group judge Viva Maria Soleckyj Szpunar, Poland
  Pharaoh hound  Reedly Road Deep Blue - Best of breed & Best in Group

BIS puppy Judge
Pharaoh hound  Antefa's Tutankhamon - BIS 4 puppy


--------------- ** -------------


Basenji Club of Great Britain Championship Show
Judge Albert Wight
Tokaji American Gigolo At Embeau - Best in Show
All basenjis entered

--------------- ** -------------



Brøndby International, Denmark
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds & basenji Gert Christensen - Group judge Gert Christensen
Pharaoh hound Northgate's As You Like It - Best of breed & BIG 4
Enigma Seeking Perfection - entered in openclass male with CAC, 2. best male  and is NEW Danish- & Nordic Champion 
Faouziah's Faramir - entered in Juniorclass male with Exc 1 & 3. best male
Pharaoh hound Siphra's Hunting Girl - BOS  & NEW Danish Champion 
 Antefa's Rahina - entered in Openclass female with CAC

Thank you Simon for the results 



Matabichi Exlusive Moja Nyota at left, Best of breed - Kingwanas Dinari BOS & NEW Danish- & International Champion

Thank you Gerd for the photo


18. September
Darlington Championship Dog Show

Breed judge for basenjis Mrs Sue Pollock-Yule - Group judge Mr Jeff Horswell
Kazor's Make Way For Riley - Best of breed & BIG 2
All basenjis entered

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Mr Graham Hill
Pharaoh hound Ezhar Rough Quest at Lyncris - Best of breed
All pharoah hounds entered



17. September
Scroll down to 5. - & 6. September for results from Rumania


15. September
Don't forget to read my blog


13. September
Leipzig International, Germany
Breed judge Olga Dolejsova, the Czech Republic - GruppeJudge Peter Machetanz - BIS judge Stefan Sinko
C-Quest's Echo of Eldorado
(brindle) - Best of breed, Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW
All basenjis entered

--------------- ** -------------


Kursk National, Russia
Judge 
Salonga Che Gevara (brindle) - Best of breed, Best in Group & BIS 3

--------------- ** -------------


Sighthound club show, Laröd, Sweden
Breed- & BIS judge Mrs. Angela Hauncher
Pharaoh hound Northgate's As You Like It - Best in SHOW



12. September
Leipzig National, Germany
Breed judge Kenneth Edh, Sweden
Old Legend's Chinese Peony - Best of breed
All basenjis entered

--------------- ** -------------


Stavanger International, Norway
Breedjudge for basenjis & pharaoh hounds Hansen, Kari Granaas -  Group judge Hansen, Kari Granaas
Chagmas Pirate King Black Pearl - Best of breed & Best in Group
(Faraoland Viking Of Venture x Chagmas First Love & a grgrgreatgrandson to our Fallohide Candu Blacque Legacy)
Chagmas Back In Black - BOS

Pharaoh hound Løveklippens Buto Bahir - Best of breed & NEW International Champion



--------------- ** -------------


 - ? New Zealand
Pharaoh hound Rhodepark Oz On Ice - BIS Baby 
(Enigma On Stage x Lahej Mistress of Magic and a grgrgreatgrandson to our Fallohide King Ramses))

--------------- ** -------------


Sofiero National, Sweden
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Paula Rekiranta, Finland - Group judge Lisbeth Liljeqvist
Pharaoh hound Northgate's As You Like It - Best of Breed & BIG 3
Pharaoh hound  Faouziah's Fabienne - BOS

Breed judge Zeljka Fon, Slovenien - BIS puppy judge Ann Ingram
Khani's Midnight Star - BIS puppy
(Khani's Causing A ComMOtion x Khani's Written in the Stars  and a grgrgreatgranddaughter to our Fallohide Candu Blacque Legacy)
Kaya-Kayenna - Best of breed


--------------- ** -------------

National Sighthound show, Köln, Germany
Bred judge Lydia Erhart, Holland
Pharaoh hound Vicoridge Eternal Pride - Best of breed & Landessieger Rheinland 2009
(Falconine Kestrel x Vicoridge Aziza Jamila and a grgrgrgreatgrandson to our Fallohide King Ramses)


--------------- ** -------------

Porvoo International, Finland
Breed judge for basenjis Rita Reyniers, Belgium - Group judge Pekka Teini
Sternhimmels Fortunae Filius - Best of breed & BIG 4

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Mr Markku Kipinä 

Pharaoh hound Northgate's Drama Queen - Best of breed 
Pharaoh hound Faouziah's Fellowship of the North - Best Junior in breed & BOS


11. September


I think we all knew what we did 8 years ago on this day and how it affected us and our lives  


--------------- ** -------------


Richmond Championship Dog Show
Judge Kay Eldred, Australia
Jethard Pardon Me Boys - Best of breed
All basenjis entered


Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Mr Frank Bothwell
Hallam's Busiris Ra Qena - Best of breed
All pharaoh hounds entered




6. September
Vilnius National, Lithuania
Breedjudge  A. Szutkiewicz, Poland - Group judge  G.Joneliene   
Jazzy Boy Asiaczek - Best of breed & BIG 2
 Jazzy Boy Asiaczek - entered in Openclass male with CAC & became NEW Lithuanian Champion
Love is In The Air Asiaczek - BOS
Malmsey in Red Asiaczek - entered in Juniorclass female & became BIS Junior

BIS Brace judge 
Malmsey in Red Asiaczek & Jazzy Boy Asiaczek - BIS Brace

BIS Breeders group  judge 
Malmsey in Red Asiaczek, Jazzy Boy Asiaczek & Jumo Mongo  Asiaczek - BIS breeders Group

--------------- ** -------------

Cobertura Copa Latinoamericana SICALAM, Chile



Across Constantine - Best Junior in breed, Best of breed & BIS Junior
(Kazor Dragnquest Hot Java x Dragnquest Kazor's Magic Pelhu)
Tamar von Golow - BOS
(Andres Von Golow x Sahara Von Golow)

--------------- ** -------------


Öland National, Sweden
Breed judge Dorothy L Hutchinson, USA - Group judge Rita Trainin
M Wami's American Fortune Hunter - Best of breed & BIG 2


--------------- ** -------------

Basenji Club of America Nationals, Lexington KY


Click on the logo for the results


--------------- ** -------------


Laguna Kennel Association, Inc. All-breeds Show, The Philippines
Judge John Stanton
Asawood's Princess Diana - Best of breed & BIG 2
(Klassic's Minny Me At Kanana x  Kawana's Bianco)



5. September
79th International Dog Show, Luxemburg
Breed judge for basenjis & pharaoh hounds Theo LEENEN , Belgium - Group judge Ruth Wagner
Pharaoh hound  Reedly Road Evergreen - Best of breed, NEW Luxemburg Champion & BIG 2

Breed judge for basenjis & pharaoh hounds Theo LEENEN , Belgium 
Eldorado's Keeper Of The Flame 
- Best of breed &  NEW Luxemburg Champion


--------------- ** -------------


Högbo Bruk International, Sweden
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds  - Breedjudge for basenjis Barbara Ruth Smith, USA  - Group judge - BIS judge
Pharaoh hound Northgate's As You Like It - Best of Breed, Best in Group & BIS 2
Faraoland Bluetooth Enigma - Best of breed & BIG 2


--------------- ** -------------


Vantaa National, Finland
Breed judge - Group judge
Pharaoh hound - Northgate's Ain't A Saint - Best of breed & BIG 2
Pharaoh hound Pareesa Arsinoe Sat Ruu - BOS

--------------- ** -------------


87th Cavite Canine Club Inc., All-Breed Dog Show, The Philippines
Judge Maribel Sy
Phil Ch Asawood's Hustler Hunk - Best of breed
(Kawana's Beaver Kawana's Starfire Eyes Sold)
Phil Grand Ch Asawood's Princess Diana - BOS
(Klassic's Minny Me At Kanana x  Kawana's Bianco)
Asawood's Butter Cup - Winners bitch & NEW Phil Ch
(Kawana's Beaver x  Kawana's Jedda's Best)


--------------- ** -------------


Vilnius National, Lithuania
Breed- & Group judge G.Joneliene - BIS judge A. Szutkiewicz, Poland


Chagmas Lady in Black - Best Junior in Breed, Best of Breed, Best in Group & BIS 4
Aiweth Adenike Belongo - entered in Juniorclass male with ...

Pharaoh hound s Litlars Niju Anubis &  Davar Forewer Gintariniai Namai entered - placings ?


--------------- ** -------------


86th  Cavite Canine Club Inc., All-Breed Dog Show, The Philippines
Judge John Rowles
Phil Ch Asawood's Hustler Hunk - Best of breed
Phil Grand Ch Asawood's Princess Diana - BOS



4. September
City of Birmingham Canine Association
Breed judge Mrs P A Blay
Tokaji American Gangster At Tenfield - Best of breed
All basenjis entered


Pharaoh hounds entered in AV Hound Not Separately Classified
Judge Mr Andrew Brace
Pharaoh hound  Gnejna Designer Label By Ankors - entered in Open Dog and placed 2.
Pharaoh hound  Darusmar Desert Flame Bullypins - entered in Postgraduate bitch and place 2. 



31. August
Hoosier Basenji Club, USA

Click on the logo for the results



29. August
Rotterdam International, the Netherlands
Breed judge - Group judge
Eldorado's Zari By Saqqara - Best of breed & BIG 2
Eldorado's Keeper Of The Flame - BOS

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Mme Brocker, Luxemburg
Pharaoh hound Shadow's Spirit of the Netherlands - Best of breed
XO's Agena - entered in Openclass  female with R-CAC & R-CACIB
XO's Antharés - entered in Openclass male but was disqualified 

--------------- ** -------------


Bialystok International, Poland
Judge Z.Jakubowsky
Modest as Hell Asiaczek - Best Junior in Breed


--------------- ** -------------


Tervakoski International, Finland
Breed judge Geir Nordahl Pedersen, Norway - Group judge 
Klassics Daydream Believer - BIG 2
All basenjis entered


--------------- ** -------------

Update on pharaoh hounds in Australia


--------------- ** -------------

The Scottish Kennel Club
Breed judge MS A Fox - Group judge Mrs D Kennis-Pordham
Kazor's Make Way for Riley - Best of breed & BIG 4

--------------- ** -------------


Sighthound Specialty Show, Bad Homburg, Germany
Judge Lotte Jörgensen, Denmark
Pharaoh hound Vicoridge Eternal Pride - Best of breed & Jubiläumssieger Bad Homburg 2009

26. August
Mid Kentucky Kennel Club, Lexington, Kentucky, USA
Group judge Mrs Lowell Davis
Ab-Rafiki The Icon Of Cool - Best in Group



25. August
Update on pharaoh hounds in Malta


24. August
West Kootenay Kennel Club Show, Castlegar, BC, Canada
Group judge Edna St. Hilaire
Ahmahr Nahr's Jake Jamul To Mibre - Best in Group



23. August
Exposição Canina Internacional da Costa do Estoril
Judge Janusz Opara, Poland
Klassic's Made in the USA - Best of breed

--------------- ** -------------


Michelen International, Belgium
Breed judge Mr Jozef Pohling  - Group judge Mw van Deijl W
Bulldobas Blockbuster - Best of breed & BIG 3


--------------- ** -------------

Torun National, Poland
Breed judge Andrzej Szutkiewicz
Bi Bahatika Loango - Best of breed

BIS puppy judge Magdalena Kozlowska

Bulldobas Missing Link - Best puppy in breed & BIS 3 puppy

BIS Juniorhandler judge Magdalena Kozlowska
Alicja Nowak with Bi Bahatika Loango - BIS Juniorhandler

Thank you Alicja for the results

--------------- ** -------------


SPK National, Fuglebjerg

Full results are on the website of the Danish Spitzclub

BIS Barn & hund dommer Kenneth Edh, Sweden

Anna Granfeldt - BIS Barn og Hund 4-6 år
© Georg Carlsen  


--------------- ** -------------

Reykjavik National, Iceland
Breed judge Sigridur Petursdottir
Saint Angela Merici - Best of breed puppy
(Fornusanda Dances with Wolves x Bulldobas Hope of Kenya)

Tak, Asta for resultaterne - og tillykke :-))

--------------- ** -------------


NMHK avd. Agder, Hamresanden, Norway
Breed judge Dusan Paumowic, Serbia - Group judge Hanne Laine, Denmark - BIS judge Karel Horak, the Czech Republic


Matabichi Exlusive Moja Nyota - Best of breed, Best in Group & BIS 3

Tak, Gerd for resultaterne og tillykke :-))

--------------- ** -------------

Tralee & District All Breed Championship show, Ireland
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds & basenji Mr A. Kelly - Group judge Mrs R. McCarry-Beattie
Pharaoh hound Enigma Second to None at Swanwite - Best of breed, Green Star Dog & BIG 2
Pharaoh hound  Ezhar Papillon at Swanwite - BOS & Green Star Bitch

Bubas Desdemona - Best of breed & Green Star Bitch
Jethard Move Over Darling to Manto - 2. in Championclass &  Res Green Star bitch
Antefaa Nakura Wood Nymph - Best Open bitch
Bubas Scoth on the Rocks - BOS & Green Star Dog
Benkura Super Trouper - Best Open dog & Res Green Star Dog
Jaswyn Arion at Dencas - entered in Championclass male with 2. placing
Benkura Take a Change on Me - entered in Championclass male with 3. placing
Dia-Dinari v. Oxymoron at Dencas - Best Junior in Breed
Bubas The Smoke Jumper - Best puppy in Breed


--------------- ** -------------

Heinola National, Finland
Breed judge Harry Vella, Malta
Pharaoh hound  Northgate's Heavens I'm Hot - BOB-puppy
Pharaoh hound  Shalimar Mia Affirmed - Best of breed
Pharaoh hound  Northgate's Dom Perignon - BOS

Breed judge for basenjis Igor Selimovic, Croatia
Bulldobas No Regrets - Best of breed
All basenjis entered


--------------- ** -------------

New logo for a Rottweiler kennel in Hungary

--------------- ** -------------

Update on pharaoh hounds in South America

--------------- ** -------------

Update on pharaoh hounds in Estonia, Latvia & Lithuania

--------------- ** -------------

Wels International, Austria
Breed judge for basenji Blümel Robert 
Bulldobas Top Totty - Best of breed & Centennial Winner
All basenjis entered

Pharaoh hound Reedly Road Beefeater - Best of breed & Centennial Winner
Pharaoh hound Litlar's New Anubis INHALIL - CAC & Reserve CACIB


--------------- ** -------------

The Ulla Segerström & Bertil Sted Gren' s Memorial Show, Vallentuna, Sweden
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds & Group judge Per-Erik Wallin
Pharaoh hound  Faouziah's Champagne - Best of breed & BIG 3

Judge Anne-Marie Haugsten, Norway
Faraoland Bluetooth Enigma - Best of breed


22. August

West Kootenay Kennel Club Show #1, Castlegar, BC, Canada
Group- & BIS judge Carmen Haller

Ahmahr Nahr's Jake Jamul To Mibre - Best in Group &  BEST IN SHOW


--------------- ** -------------


Norwegian Terrier Club National, Hamresanden
Breed judge Bengt-Åke Bogren, Sweden - Group judge Dusan Paunowic, Serbia


Matabichi Exlusive Moja Nyota - Best of breed & BIG 2
Primetime Out of Africa - Best of breed Veteran & BIS 4 Veteran
Click on the photo to go to Moja's website 

Tak, Gerd for resultaterne

--------------- ** -------------

Reykjavik National, Iceland
Breed judge Jørgen Hindse Madsen, Denmark
Saint Agnes of Assisi - Best of breed puppy
Saint Angela Merici - 2. best puppy in breed
(litter sisters from Fornusanda Dances with Wolves x Bulldobas Hope of Kenya)


--------------- ** -------------


MCPCCI All Breed Dogshow, Manila, Philippines
Judge Robert Dawson  
Asawood's River Of Babylon - Best of breed
Asawood's Freedom Field - BOS

--------------- ** -------------


Kuovola National, Finland
Judge Markku Kipinä
Sternhimmels Fortunae Filius - Best of breed
All basenjis entered

Judge for pharoah hounds Saija Juutilainen ? 
Pharaoh hound Faouziah's Crown Jewel of the North
Pharaoh hound  Pareesa Amduat Sat Ruu entered in Openclass female with CC and BB2


--------------- ** -------------

Wels International, Austria
Breed judge for basenjis & pharaoh hound ? Ruth Wagner, L - Group judge Urosevic Milivoje, SCG
Pharaoh hound Reedly Road Evergreen - Best of breed,  Middle East European Winner & BIG 3 

Georg Glamur Hanacek - 
Best of breed & Middle East European Winner
All basenjis entered

--------------- ** -------------


Tallinn International & Baltic Winners Show, Estonia
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Ludmila Fintorova, Slovakia
Pharaoh hound  Jataburu Sand Dog TAMERLANE - Best of breed puppy
Pharaoh hound  Jataburu Sand Dog TOMYRIS - BOS puppy
Pharaoh hound  Northgate's Dom Perignon - BOB, NEW  Estonian Champion & Baltic Winner 2009
Pharaoh hound  Enigma Seeking Perfection - entered in Championclass male with Reserve CACIB
Pharaoh hound  Rebessita Shakan-Alam -  entered in Championclass male as 4. best male
Pharaoh hound  Northgate's Front Page News  - BOB junior & Baltic Junior Winner 2009
Pharaoh hound  Shalimar Mia Affirmed - BOS & Baltic Winner 2009

Breed judge for basenjis Kurt Nilsson, Sweden
Sternhimmels Jour Et Nuit - Best of breed &  Baltic Winner 2009
All basenjis entered

 

21. August
The Welsh Kennel Club, England
Breed judge for basenjis Mrs P Marston-Pollock - Group judge Mr M Caple
Zordia's Wazzala - Best of breed & BIG 2
All basenjis entered

Breed judge for pharaohhounds Mr D Macmillan
Pharaoh hound   K'Azar Ggtu Ty Unas At Talkaccatur - Best of breed
All pharaoh hounds entered

--------------- ** -------------

Pharaoh hound litters born in England & Australia

--------------- ** -------------


Wels International, Austria
Breed judge for basenjis Puduschka-Aigner Phyllis - Group judge Tamas Jakkel, Hungary


Kazor-Jokuba's American Treasure - Best of breed & BIG 2
Pharaoh hound Reedly Road Beefeater - Best of breed & BIG 3
All basenjis entered


20. August
Limerick & District All Championship show, Ireland
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds & basenji Mrs M Butler - Group judge Mr A. Brace
Pharaoh hound Enigma Second to None at Swanwite -  Best of breed, Green Star Dog & BIG 2
Pharaoh hound  XO's Immortal Anharbn - 2. in Championclass &  Res Green Star dog
Pharaoh hound  Ezhar Papillon at Swanwite - BOS & Green Star Bitch

Benkura Take a Change on Me  - Best of breed & Green Star Dog
Benkura Super Trouper - Best Open dog & Res Green Star Dog
Jaswyn Arion at Dencas - 2. in Championclass male 
Bubas Mayfair Bill  - 3. in Championclass male 

Dia-Dinari v. Oxymoron at Dencas - Best Junior in Breed

Antefaa Nakura Wood Nymph - BOS & Green Star Bitch
Jethard Move Over Darling to Manto - 1. in Championclass &  Res Green Star bitch
Bubas Flower of the Forest - 2. in Championclass bitch

Bubas Red Ice - Best puppy in Breed



18. August
Killarney All Breed Championship show, Ireland
Breed judge Mr W. Westren - Group judge Mr S Knight
Bubas Little Red Bird - Best of breed, Green Star Bitch & BIG 3
Jaswyn Arion at Dencas -
BOS & Green Star Dog

--------------- ** -------------

It is hard to loose friends - and yet another friend has left us recently - follow this link 


17. August
Asta (Fallohide Buff Barbie) has had her eyes examined and came home with 1 strand of PPM on the one eye - Asta was also re vaccinated - so now we wait for her to come into season !


16. August
 Duodanube Bratislava, Slovakia
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds   Iveta Vojtekova - Group judge Paul Stanton, Sweden
Pharaoh hound  Am´ Desert Orchid El Negma - Best of breed & Best in Group
  All pharaoh hounds entered


--------------- ** -------------


NKK International, Olso
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Britt Nyberg
Pharaoh hound Reedly Road Deep Blue - Best of breed, NEW Norwegian Champion & Crufts Qualified 2010
Pharaoh hound  Moses - entered in championclass male with Res.CACIB & BM2
Pharaoh hound 
Enigma Smooth Operator - entered in championclass male with 2CHKL, CK & BM3
Pharaoh hound  A
ntefa's Nimrod - entered in championclass male and  3CHKL
 Pharaoh hound 
Sawhorse's Dance Revolution  - entered in championclass male and 4CHKL

 
Pharaoh hound Chasselli's Dehra Ta'Ziffa - BOS,  NEW Norwegian Champion & Crufts Qualified 2010
 Pharaoh hound   Nefer-Temu Samba Rhythms to Enigma  - entered in championclass female with Res.CACIB & BB2
 Pharaoh hound  Farao Anubis Nemesis Divina - entered in championclass female & BB3
 Pharaoh hound  Enigma Set For Life - entered in championclass female & BB4 & entered in veteranclass female & BOB Veteran
 Pharaoh hound Sawhorse's Better Be Sweet - entered in championclass female & placed 4th

Tak, Simon for resultaterne 

Breed judge Eva Ekstam, New Zealand (judged in the Philippines the week before - scroll down)
Vicita's Mystic Shadows Of Giza - Best of breed & Crufts Qualified 2010
Enigma The Magician - BOS, NEW Norwegian Champion &  Crufts Qualified 2010
All basenjis entered

--------------- ** -------------


Segunda ExpoCan, Estadio Santiago Bueras,Maipú, Santiago de Chile
Judge Leonora Riddle, USA


Tamara Von Golow - Best of breed,  Best in Group & BIS 5 -  owner Francisa Gac at right in red blouse 
(Andres Von Golow x Sahara Von Golow - and goes back to my Candu's Kahlua & Akuaba Bedeviled !)


--------------- ** -------------

PCCI all-breed dog show, Manila, the Philippines
Judge Robert Brampton, UK
Kawana's Claridon (tri) - Best of breed
(Kawana's Azedo x  Kawana's Black Girl)
Asawood's Rivers of Babylon  (tri) - BOS
(Kawana's Cool Jazz x  Kawana's Jedda's Best)


--------------- ** -------------

DKK International, Hillerød
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds & basenjis Jarmo Vuorinen, Finland - BIS puppy judge 
Pharaoh hound Antefa's Rekhmire - Best of breed
Pharaoh hound Sharqiya American All That - BIS puppy

Bulldobas Grand Slam - Best of breed & NEW Danish Champion
(Taji Bulldobas Cosmopolitan x Bulldobas La Soprano)

Tak, Grethe for resultaterne 

--------------- ** -------------

Joensuu International, Finland

Breed judge for basenjis Ove Germundsson, Sweden
Bulldobas No Regrets - Best of breed
All basenjis entered

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Markku Mähönen
Pharaoh hound Sawhorse's Shoot Straight

--------------- ** -------------

Norrköbing National, Sweden
Breed judge for basenjis & phraoh hound Dimitri Antonopoulos, Greece - Group judge 
Faraoland Bluetooth Enigma - Best of breed 
Enigma Touch of Magic - BOS

Pharaoh hound Rhodepark Star At Enigma - Best of breed
Pharaoh hound  Enigma Strike A Pose - BOS

BIS puppy judge
Pharaoh hound  Faouziah's Faramir - BIS puppy

--------------- ** -------------

If you are in doubt about purchasing a basenji, read this


--------------- ** -------------


15. August
 Duodanube Bratislava, Slovakia
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds  John Wauben 
Pharaoh hound  Am´ Desert Orchid El Negma - Best of breed & NEW Slovakian Junior Champion
  All pharaoh hounds entered

Zahleka King of Kongo - Best of breed & 
NEW champion of Slovakia



--------------- ** -------------

Finnish Sight Hound Association's Specialty
Judge Arne Foss, Norway
Bulldobas Finnish Flutesong - Best of breed & BEST IN SHOW

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Mrs Wilfriede Schwerm-Hahnen,  Germany
Pharaoh hound  Northgate's Ain't A Saint - Best of breed & BIG 2
Pharaoh hound Shalimar Mia Affirmed - BOS

--------------- ** -------------


Marshfield, WI, USA
Breed judge - Group judge Ms Kalen Dumke
Ankhu Promises in the Dark - Best of breed & Best in Group
(Platinum's Fear is Not a Factor  b/white x Jerlin-Ankhu Patton Leather b/white)

--------------- ** -------------


Sighthound Festival Ősagárd 2009, Hungary
Judge for basenji & pharaoh hounds Peter Harsányi


Congo's Heart Beat Andrew  - Best of breed
Click on the photo to go to Andrew's website

--------------- ** -------------


Norrköbing International, Sweden
Breed judge for basenjis & pharaoh hounds Jill Peak - Group judge
Faraoland Bluetooth Enigma - Best of breed & BIG 3
Enigma Touch of Magic - BOS

Pharaoh hound Rhodepark Star At Enigma - Best of breed
Pharaoh hound Siphra's Through It All - BOS

BIS puppy judge
Pharaoh hound  Faouziah's Faramir - BIS 4 puppy


--------------- ** -------------


Joensuu National, Finland

Breed judge for basenjis Maija Mäkinen
Sternhimmels In Dulci Iubilo - Best of breed
All basenjis entered

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Tapio Eerola
Pharaoh hound  Northgate's Fuel For Life - Best of breed Junior & Best of breed


9. August
Philippine Siberian Husky Owner's Association Dogshow
Judge Eva Ekstam
Asawood's Better Tri Fit It - Best of breed
Asawood's Blossom - BOS


--------------- ** -------------

Nikšić National, Montenegro
Breed- & Group judge Vojo Brajović


Adanna African Spirit - Best of breed, BIG 2 & NEW Champion of Montenegro


--------------- ** -------------

Norwegian Boxer Club National, Ås
Breed- & Group judge Steinar Balken
Pharaoh hound  Mesmerizing Made In Heaven - Best puppy in breed & Best in Group Puppy
Doberguard's Master Key To Kingwana - Best puppy in breed & BIG 2 puppy

Thank you Simon for the results

--------------- ** -------------

Sighthound Club Show, Mojmírovce, Slovakia
Judge Maciej Lipiec, Poland
Pharaoh hound  AM´Desert Orchid El Negma - Junior BOB, Club Junior Winner, Best of breed, Club Winner 2009 & Winner Mojmirovce 2009
Pharaoh hound Adad Anu Ammut - V1, CAC, Club Winner 2009
Pharaoh hound  Esme Putimska Brana - V1, CAC,Club Winner 2009
Pharaoh hound  Mesmerizing Manhattan at Arsinoé - BIS 3 puppy


--------------- ** -------------


Bournemouth Championshipshow, England
Judge Sue Ergis - BIS puppy judge Mrs F N Marshall
Jethard Pardon Me Boys (tri) - Best of breed
Tokaji American Beauty - BIS 3 puppy
All basenjis entered


--------------- ** -------------


 Lithuanian Sighthound Club Speciality
Judge
Pharaoh hound Reedly Road Deep Blue - BEST IN SHOW


--------------- ** -------------


Gone but not forgotten

--------------- ** -------------

Ronneby International, Sweden
Judge Natasa Blanusa, Croatia
 
Faraoland Xcellent Example - Best of breed
All basenjis entered



8. August
FCI EuroSighthounds 2009, Mojmírovce, Slovakia
Judge Jean Brixhe, Belgium
Pharaoh hound  Flex Putimska Brana - Best of breed & FCI EuroSighthound Winner 2009 
Pharaoh hound  Audrey Hepburn Arsinoé - BOS & FCI EuroSighthound Winner 2009
Pharaoh hound  AM´Desert Orchid El Negma - FCI Junior EuroSighthound Winner 2009 & BIS Junior
Pharaoh hound  Tata Tal-Qala FCI Junior EuroSighthound Winner 2009
Pharaoh hound  Mesmerizing Manhattan at Arsinoé - BIS 2 baby
Pharaoh hound  Sharqiya American Queen of Samba - BIS Puppy
All pharaoh hounds entered


--------------- ** -------------

Sopot International, Poland
Judge Lisbeth Mach, Switzerland
Jazzy Boy Asiaczek - Best of breed
Malmsey in Red Asiaczek - CAJC & Best Junior in breed
Love Is On My Side Asiaczek - entered in Intermediate class female with exc.1, CAC, r.CACIB
Jelly Joshreen  Asiaczek - BOS


--------------- ** -------------


Bangor All Breed Championship show, Ireland
Breed judge for basenjis & pharaoh hound Mr R. A. Searle - Group judge Mrs. J. Walsh
Bubas Rolling Thunder - Best of breed, Green Star dog & BIG 4
Bubas the WingWalker - Best puppy in breed & Reserve Green Star dog
Bubas Iskra - BOS & Green Star female
Jethard Move over Darling to Manto - Reserve Green Star female

Pharaoh hound Enigma Score the Lot with Actolia  - Best of breed & Green Star dog
Pharaoh hound Gnejna Nashira of Actolia - BOS & Green Star female


--------------- ** -------------

Danilovgrad International, Montenegro
Breed- & Group judge Sviatlana Radziuk
Adanna African Spirit - Best of breed & BIG 2


--------------- ** -------------


Swedish Sighthound Club National, Umeå
Judge Rita Reyniers, Belgien
Pharaoh hound Ezhar Elven Light

--------------- ** -------------


Druskininkai  International, Lithuania
Breed judge - Group judge
Pharaoh hound Reedly Road Evergreen - Best of breed & Best in Group

Breed judge for basenjis Stelios Makaritis, Greece


  Juma Mongo Asiaczek with handler Goda Jurgilaite - Best of breed
Solebas Attractive Ally - BOS
Believe In Angels Afrikata - Best of breed puppy

Thank you Inga & Airida for the basenji results


--------------- ** -------------


Askersund National, Sweden
Judge Göran Hallberger - Group judge - BIS judge
Faraoland Bluetooth Enigma - Best of breed, Best in Group & BIS 4

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds 
Pharaoh hound  - Best of breed
Pharaoh hound  Rhodepark Star At Enigma - BOS

BIS puppy judge
Pharaoh hound  Faouziah's Faramir - BIS puppy

--------------- ** -------------


First Nat Lure Coursing  trial held in Denmark 
Pharaoh hound  Faouziah's Cleopatra - Danish LC CC 
The first Pharaoh hound in the World to become Danish Lure Coursing Champion (& she came from Sweden)


--------------- ** -------------

Norwegian Podenco Specialy
Judge  Mrs Bjørg Foss 


Pharaoh hound Ezhar Leading Rebel - BEST IN SHOW
Pharaoh hound Ezhar Ars Amandi - 2. best male & Best movements 
Pharaoh hound  Ezhar Inex Cayenne - BOS & NEW Norwegian Champion
Pharaoh hound Al Mozel Bianca - 2. best female, best veteran in breed & BIS 4 Veteran


Pharaoh hound  Mesmerizing Made In Heaven - BIS Puppy

Thank you Simon for the results

--------------- ** -------------


Mäntyharju National, Finland
Breed judge Paula Rekiranta
Ankhu Baroos At Bulldobas - Best of breed


--------------- ** -------------

Turku National, Finland
Breed judge for Basenjis & Pharaoh hounds Zidy Munsterhielm-Ehnberg
Pharaoh hound Northgate's Forever N Ever - Best of breed
Sternhimmels Jolie Jolene - Best of breed



7. August
Druskininkai  International, Lithuania
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Gerard Jipping, the Netherlands - Group judge Anette Bystrup, Denmark -  BIS judge Kari Jarvinen


Pharaoh hound  Reedly Road Deep blue - Best of breed, Best in Group & BIS 3

BIS Brace judge Torbjörn Skaar, Sweden 
Pharaoh hounds Apis-Ra Gintariniai Namai & Aisa-Nefertito Gintariniai Nama - BIS Brace
Tim Spirit Dzubili & Pizhon S Knjazheskogo Dvora - BIS ? Brace

BIS Breeders group judge Enrique duran Mate
REEDLY ROAD Pharaoh hound  kennels - BIS 3 Breeders Group 


Breed judge for basenjis Anette Bystrup


Tim Spirit Dzubili (bl/w) - Best of breed & NEW Lithuanian Champion
 Juma Mongo Asiaczek - BOS

NEW Lithuanian Champion
 Juma Mongo Asiaczek - BOS

Thank you Inga & Airida for the basenji results



5. August
Paignton & District Fanciers Association
Judge Mr J Robin-Smith
Pharaoh hound Skybank Bata - Best of breed
All pharaoh hounds entered




2. August
Mahoning-shenango Kennel Club, Inc.,
Canfield, Ohio, USA
Judge Mrs. Linda C More
Pharaoh hound Mia-Churuka Bright Side of Life - Best of breed
Pharaoh hound Northgate's as You Like It - BOS

--------------- ** -------------


Ilsalmi International, Finland

Breed judge for basenjis Elina Tan-Hietalahti - Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Nicola Imbimbo Italy  - Group judge Elina Tan-Hietalahti - BIS judge Annukka Paloheimo
Bulldobas Cream And Sugar - Best of breed, Best in Group & Best in Show 3
Pharaoh hound  Northgate's Dom Perignon - Best of breed & BIG 4


--------------- ** -------------

Chojnice National, Poland
Judge Pawel Szemraj
Love is On My Side Asiaczek (tri) - Best of breed & BIG 3
(Abotere's Wahziri x Felmeria for Christmas Eve Asiaczek)



--------------- ** -------------


Norsk Myndehundklubb, Nesbyen
Breed judge for basenji Lisbeth Liljeqvist,Sweden


Kingwanas Dinari -  Best of breed (at left)
Matabichi Exlusive Moja Nyota  - BOS
Click on the dogs to go to their websites

Thank you Gerd for the pictures & results for both days


1. August
Chojnice National, Poland
Judge Tibor Gellen, Hungary - Group judge
Love is On My Side Asiaczek - Best of breed & BIG 3
(Abotere's Wahziri x Felmeria for Christmas Eve Asiaczek)

BIS puppy judge

Nirse Kibibi - BIS puppy
(Bumbala Bahati Loango x Nora Ekado)


--------------- ** -------------

Beaver County Kennel Club, Inc.,
Canfield, Ohio, USA
Judge Mrs. Robert D. Smith
Pharaoh hound Mia-Churuka Bright Side of Life - Best of breed
Pharaoh hound Northgate's as You Like It - BOS

--------------- ** -------------


Hound Association Championship Show, England
Breed judge for basenjis Kari Järvinen, Finland - BIS puppy judge & BIS judge Mr Michael Qunney


Zordia's Wazzala - Best puppy in Breed, Best of breed, BIS puppy & BIS 3
(Kazor's Make Way For Riley x Faraoland Toyou at Zordia & progeny of our Candu's Kahlua & Akuaba Bedeviled)
All basenjis entered

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds  Mrs J L'Estrange-West
Pharaoh hound Omorose Bennu Child - Best of breed
All pharaoh hounds entered

--------------- ** -------------


 Danish Houndclubshow, Helsinge
Judge Stephen O’Brien, Ireland
Pharaoh hound 
Antefa's Rekhmire - Best of breed & BIS 6
Pharaoh hound  Sharqiyas American All That  - BIS Puppy
(Nefer-Temu Mia SambaSonic x  Faouziah's Electra & progeny from our Fallohide King Ramses)


--------------- ** -------------



Norwegian Houndclubshow, Nesbyen
Breed judge for basenji Christian Stefanescu,Romania


Matabichi Exlusive Moja Nyota (at left)  - Best of breed
Kingwanas Dinari - BOS
Click on the dogs to go to their websites

Thank you Gerd for the pictures & results for both days

--------------- ** -------------

Pori International, Finland
Breed judge for basenjis  - Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Carlos Fernandez Renau, Spain - Group judge Juan Naveda
Sternhimmel's Jolie Jolene - Best of breed & BIG 2
All basenjis entered
Pharaoh hound  Northgate's Ain't A Sain't - Best of breed & BIG 4


--------------- ** -------------

Svenstavik  International, Sweden
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Per Lundström - Group Judge Marianne Holmli
Pharaoh hound  Ezhar Ars Amandi - Best of breed & BIG 2
Pharaoh hound  Xemxijas Dellamorte Dellamore - BOS
Pharaoh hound  Faouziah's Fiora - Best puppy in breed

Breed judge for basenjis Leila Kärkäs, Finland
Senjisfinx Kilombo - Best of breed
Senjisfinx Laterna - BOS



--------------- ** -------------

Swedish Sighthound Show, Svenstavik
Breed judge Karin Hedberg
Pharaoh hound  Ezhar Ars Amandi - Best of breed
Pharaoh hound  Ezhar Leading Rebel - Best male 2 with CAC
Pharaoh hound  Xemxijas Dellamorte Dellamore - BOS & NEW Swedish Champion
Pharaoh hound  Faouziah's Fiora - BIS 3 puppy

Thank you Annakarin for the results 



31. July
Columbiana County Kennel Club, Canfield, Ohio, USA
Judge Mr. Randy E Garren
Pharaoh hound Northgate's as You Like It - Best of breed


30. July
Fort Steuben Kennel Association, Inc., Canfield, Ohio, USA
Judge Mr. Eugene Blake
Pharaoh hound Northgate's as You Like It - Best of breed
(Camilla Tell-Collinge, Agent/handler and  whos afghan hound Tell's Elan Sebring the Womanizer won BB both days as well!)