News August, September & October 2008

26. October
Dombovar National, Hungary
Breed judge Miklos Levente 


Bári Napsugár Africa Cintia - Best of breed & Best in Group
(African Rainbow´s Domba x Bari Napsugar Africa Bessy)

--------------- ** -------------


National All breed Show, Letohallen, Norway
Judge Kari Granaas Hansen - Group judge
Vicita`s Hot And Spicy - Best of breed & BIG 3
Vicita's Go for It  - BOS
All basenjis entered


--------------- ** -------------


Utricht International, Holland
Breed judge J. Schepers - Group judge
Wanyika Feruzi - Best of breed & BIG 2
Buana Bizi Toka Kilima  - BOS
Dia Dinari v. Oxymoron - BIS 7 baby



25. October
National All breed Show, Letohallen, Norway
Breed judge Ritva Raita, Finland - Group judge 


Matabichi Exlusive Moja Nyoto at right - Best of breed & BIG 3 
Kingwanas Dinari - BOS
All basenjis entered


--------------- ** -------------

Seinäjoko International, Finland
Breed judge for basenjis & pharaoh hounds Jarmo Vuorinen - Group judge Elina Haapaniem


Sternhimmels In Dulci Iubilo (tri) - Best of breed & BIG 2
All basenjis entered

Pharaoh hound Faouziah's Champagne - Best of breed
Pharaoh hound Siphra's Phantom Lord - BOS
Pharaoh hound Sawhorse's Just Shoot Me - Best puppy in Breed

--------------- ** -------------

Update on Imports

--------------- ** -------------

Rakvere Natonal, Estonia
Breed judge Rodi Hübenthal, Norway
Solebas Attractive Ally - Best of breed & BIG 2
All basenjis entered

23. October
Update on results from Cloppenborg National - 2. August 2008

22. October
Update on expected litters from Kylie

19. October
Brno National, Czech
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds & basenjis Mrs. Ubrová Libuše
Pharaoh hound Enigma Special News - Best of breed
All pharaoh hounds entered

Hannah Ekibondo
(brindle) - Best of breed
All basenjis entered


--------------- ** -------------


Updated show results from Arad - pharaoh hound added

--------------- ** -------------


Tromsø International, Norway
Breedjudge for basenjis Niels Brandstrup - Group judge Anne Indergaard
Faraoland Beatrix Potter - BIG 2
Pharaoh hound  Antefa's Q-Lahn - BIG 3

All basenjis entered

--------------- ** -------------

Update on expecting  puppies from our  Fallohide Candu´s Blaque Legacy
Fallohide Mr. King Kylie and  Fallohide Zindarella Liberty

--------------- ** -------------

Lausanne International, Switzerland
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds M. R. Menaker, USA - Group judge
 Pharaoh hound
Farao Anubis Nemesis Divina - Best of breed & BIG 3

Breed judge for basenjis R. Lüscher
Faraoland Xcuse Me Desmond - Best of breed

My friends, Netti Gorosch & Poul H. Jensen, were in Lausanne with their 2 Rhodesian Ridgebacks, Bakari and Buksi


Group judge Mrs. M. van Brempt 
Multichampion Tusani Cool Bakari  winning Best of breed, NEW Swiss Champion and Best in Group (6)


BIS Veteran judge Mrs. M. Heine, Germany
Multichampion Kinyemi Anzi A'Bhubesi (Buksi) winning BIS Veteran - Buksi is the sire to Bakari


18. October
Dortmund National, Germany
Breed judge Cristian Stefanescu, Romania - Group judge Lisbeth Mach, Switzerland


African Magic Moment´s Diego King - Best of breed
(Escapade´s Bravo out of Africa x Csintovany Nivinia)
All basenjis entered


--------------- ** -------------

Albany Kennel Club Inc., USA
Breed judge Mrs. Patti Widick Neale - Group judge Mrs. Susan St. John Brown
Pharaoh hound
Hallam´s Bekenkhons Ra Qena - BIG 3
(Farao's Anubis Ramses x Kanaraj Qena-Saqqara)

--------------- ** -------------

Tromsø National, Norway
Breedjudge Miroslav Zidar, Slovenia
Faraoland Beatrix Potter - Best of breed
All basenjis entered


--------------- ** -------------


Lausanne International, Switzerland
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds M. van Brempt, Belgium - Group judge
Pharaoh hound Faouziah's Excellentia Shadrach - Best of breed & BIG2

Breed judge for basenjis S. Desserne, France 
Faraoland Xcuse Me Desmond - Best of breed

--------------- ** -------------


Update on pharaoh hounds in Great Britain



17. October
Bundessiegerschau Dortmund, Germany
Breed judge for pharaohhounds - Group judge Petro Mutean, Romania
Pharaoh hound Reedly Road Beefeater - Best of breed, Bundessieger 2008 & BIG 2

Breed judge for basenjis Cathy Delmar, Ireland
Abuluka Ditamba - Best of breed & Bundessieger 2008
All basenjis entered


12. October
Rostock International, Germany
Breed judge Uwe H. Fischer, Group judge Tatiana Deres, Russia


African Rainbow´s Abayomi Azana - Best of breed, VDH-Sieger Rostock &
BEST IN GROUP
(Escapade´s Bravo out of Africa x Over the Rainbow out of Africa  & big sister to our Kira)
Escapade´s Bravo out of Africa (brindle) - BOS & VDH-Sieger Rostock
(Possum Creek Jocker´s Wild x Astartes Veeva out of Africa & sire to our Kira)
Cheetah Calaila Shadows of the Congo, entered in Youthclass female - not present
(A´kundaa Leo Shadows of the Congo x Kanibaru Vibriant Skies)

--------------- ** -------------

Charleroi International, Belgium
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds - Group judge 
 Pharaoh hound Farao Anubis Nemesis Divina - Best of breed & BIG 4

Breed judge for basenjis D. Meyer, France
Eldorado´s Zari by Saqqara (brindle) - Best of breed
Mutabaruga´s Israelites at Tami´s TamTamy, entered in Junge female with Excellent
Eldorado´s Keeper of the Flame, entered in Junge male with Excellent and Best young dog 


Our friends from ringtraining classes, Trevor and his owner, Gitte Daae, were in Charleroi as well as Gitte´s new puppy


Dai Lan Zung Tzung Le -
BIS Baby


Trever of the China's Joy - 2. best male & NEW Belgium- & International Champion


My friends, Netti Gorosch & Poul H. Jensen, were also in Charleroi with their 2 Rhodesian Ridgebacks, Bakari and Buksi


Group judge Mr. René Favre, France
Multichampion Tusani Cool Bakari  winning Best of breed, NEW International Champion and Best in Group (6)


BIS Veteran judge Mrs. Dany Meyer, France
Multichampion Kinyemi Anzi A'Bhubesi (Buksi) winning BIS Veteran - Buksi is the sire to Bakari

--------------- ** -------------


Orleans International, France
Breed judge Stefan Stefik
Thot mufren D'Ericeira (brindle) - Best of breed

11. October



Breed judge Kari Jarvinen, Finland



 Års National, Denmark
Judge Benny Blid, Sweden
Pharaoh hound
Antefa's Rekhmire - Best of breed
(Antefa's Nimrod x Tal-Wardija B-Siffa Helwa Ta'malta)

--------------- ** -------------

Sundsvall International, Sweden
Breed judge for basenjis & pharaoh hounds & group judge Paula Heikkinen-Lehkonen, Finland - BIS judge Nils Molin
Pharaoh hound
Northgate's As You Like It - Best in Group & BIS 2
Faouziah's Darin - 2. best male with CC & NEW S- & NUChampion
Faraoland Bluetooth Enigma - BIG 3
All basenjis entered


--------------- ** -------------

10. October
Update on pharaoh hounds in England

5. October
MEOE Hungarian Sighthound Club Specialty Show 
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Norman Huidobro, Spain
Northdgate As You Like it - Best of breed
All pharaoh hounds entered

Breed judge for basenjis, Göran Bodegard, Sweden    
Antelope Lollipop Arman African - HPJ (Best young male)
Lembergi Box Izarra - Excellent
more results ?


--------------- ** -------------


Eurodog Show, Budapest, Hungary

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Steffi Kirschbichler , Austria - Group judge Ole Staunskær, DK
Northgate's As You Like It - Best of breed, EUW-08 & BIG 2
Enigma Strike A Pose - BOS, EUW-08  & NEW Hungarian Champion
(Antefa's Minas Tirith x Enigma Surprise Me)
All pharaoh hounds entered


Breed judge for basenjis Kay Eldred, Australia


Hannah Ekibondo (brindle) - Best of breed & EUJW-08 
(C-Quest´s Echo of Eldorado X Eliah Hanáček and a granddaughter to our Oliver)
Juma Mongo Asiaczek -  BOS & EW-08 
All basenjis entered

--------------- ** -------------


MEOE Hungarian Sighthound Club  & Club winner Show, Budapest, Hungary 
Breed judge for basenjis Laszlo Erdös    

Juma Mongo Asiaczek  - Best of breed & Club winner
Jasiri Sukari Vermillion - Club winner female

Shmi - CAC

Breed judge for pharaohhounds Mr. Abdelrahim el Barudi, Marocco
Cassiopaie Spirit of Millenium - Best of breed & Club Winner
All pharaoh hounds entered

--------------- ** -------------


Update on new pharaoh hound litters


--------------- ** -------------


Kongsvinger International, Norway
Breed judge for basenjis Antonia De Lorenzo, Italia - Group judge Per-Erik Wallin, Sweden
Matabichi Exclusive Moja Nyota - Best of breed & BIG 4
Chagma´s Pirate King Black Pearl - BOS
All basenjis entered


Breed judge for pharoah hounds Mr Manuel Jose L Borges, Portugal
Pharaoh hound
Enigma Neon Sky - Best of breed, NEW Norwegian- &  Nordic champion



--------------- ** -------------


Saying Goodbye to a friend

The black dog in this picture was poisoned to death by the authorities in the city of Eskisehir, Turkey. 
The brown one stood by like this and grieved the loss of its friend for days

--------------- ** -------------


28. September
CACIB Arad, Cupa Transilvanien
Breed judge for basenjis & pharaoh hounds Tino Pehar - Group judge Gavril Cenadan, Romanie
Pharaoh hound Farao Anubis Nemesis Divina - Best of breed & Best in Group 
Escapade`s Bravo Out of Africa (brindle) - Best of breed & BIG 3
Movie Star Out of Africa - BOS & NEW
Romänischer Champion

--------------- ** -------------


Eckerö International, Finland
Breed judge for basenjis & pharaoh hounds Matti Touminen
Faraoland Bluetooth Enigma - Best of breed & BIG 2

Pharaoh hound  Chassellis Dehra Ta´Ziffa - Best of breed

--------------- ** -------------

Maastricht International, Holland
Breed judge Mrs. L. Zake, LT- Group judge Mr. R. Doedijns
Buana Bizi Toka Kilima - Best of breed & BIG 4
Mutabaruga's Get Up Stand Up - BOS
All basenjis entered




27. September
CACIB Arad, Cupa Transilvanien
Breed judge Dr Schill, Romania
Escapade`s Bravo Out of Africa (brindle) - Best of breed, Transilvanien Winner 2008 & Best in Group
African Rainbow´s Daringa - BOS,
Transilvanien Winner 2008 & NEW  Romänischer- & International Champion

Pharaoh hound Farao Anubis Nemesis Divina - Best of breed, Transilvanien Winner 2008 & BIG 2


--------------- ** -------------


Internationalen Bundessiegerausstellung, Tulln, Austria
CRUFT'S 2009 - Qualifikation
Breed judge Lisbeth Mach, Switzerland
African Magic Moment's Ebun Azizi (brindle) - Best of breed, Östereichischer Bundessiegerin & BIG 5
Abanda Od Nehvizdske Studanky entered in Championclass female with V2, Res.CACA
Suntribe's Shmi Skywalker entered in Openclass female with V1 CACA & Reserve CACIB (usuable)
Mutabaruga's Irie Records entered in Jugendclass female with excellent 1, best jun. bitch
Bujumbura Yeji Astenia entered in Jugendclass female with SG2
Csintovany Nevina entered in Veteranclass female with SG
Bumbala Bahati Loango - CACA,CACIB & NEW International Champion
Banjoko African Destiny entered in Openclass male with CACA & Reserve CACIB
CHB's Andrew entered in Openclass male with Res.CACA

Domino Dancing Prince Loango entered in Jugendclass male with V1

--------------- ** -------------


SPK National, Bredsten
Breed judge Nada Razumic
Abotere's Efia - Best of breed
Lis Glamur Velikaya Panda-Monkey (black/white) entered in Juniorclass female with KIP


--------------- ** -------------


New health results for Danish owned basenjis


--------------- ** -------------

New collages



22. September
Update on New imports to Europe


21. September
Internatioanl Dog Show, Gibraltar
Judge Roni Doedijins, Netherlands - Group judge 
Faraoland Beatrix Potter - Best of breed, NEW Gibraltar Champion & BIG 3
Eldorado`s Intensity entered in Openclass bitch with Excellent, res. Cac, Res. Cacib & 2 Best Bitch
Vicita`s Just Matter Of Time - BOS 
Bulldobas Ambassdor - BOB puppy

--------------- ** -------------

Driffield Championship DogShow, England
Basenjis & pharaohhounds entered in AV Not Separately Classified (Pastoral & Hound)
Breed judge Mrs. Sandra M Marshall 
Kazor's Make Way For Riley - Res Best Dog
Akmar Meritamen Of Bushwacker - Best puppy

20. September
Internatioanl Dog Show, Gibraltar
CRUFT'S 2009 - Qualifikation
Judge Carla Molinari, Portugal
Faraoland Beatrix Potter - Best of breed
Eldorado`s Intensity entered in Openclass bitch with Excellent, res. Cac, Res. Cacib & 2 Best Bitch
Vicita`s Just Matter Of Time - BOS & NEW Gibraltar Champion
Bulldobas Ambassdor - BOB puppy


DKK International, Ballerup
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds & basenjis Henrik Søeberg
Jasiri-Sukari Smokey Brrr - Best of breed
Meisterhaus Tail Of Intrigue entered in Championclass male with Exc 1
Kingwanas Dinari entered in Openclass male with Exc 2 & Reserve CACIB
Kneikas Isoke entered in Openclass male with Exc 3
Skyewalker's Wild Love - BOS
Wazin Red Evita entered in Juniorclass female with Exc 1
Kingwanas Entertaining Story entered in Juniorclass female with Exc 2
African Magic Moment's Ebun Azizi entered in Openclass female with Exc 1, CAC & Reserve CACIB &
NEW Danish Champion
Kneikas Heavenly Heaven entered in Openclass female with Very Good 2


Pharaoh hound Faouziah's Electra - Best of breed
Pharaoh hound Antefa’s Rekhmire - BOS


--------------- ** -------------

Vote here for the movie "Goodbye My Lady" to be released on DVD

19. September
Incredible what can be done with an eggshell and a laser beam

Click on the photo to see more incrediable eggshells

18. September 
Update on the progeny for Fallohide Mr. King Kylie

16. September
Update on the progeny for Fallohide Boo Betty Blue

14. September
Darlington Championship Dog Show, England
Breed judge for basenjis Mr Glen Vernon (Australia)
Jethard Pardon Me Boys - Best of breed
All basenjis entered

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Mrs Brenda Banbury
Pharaoh hound  Hallam's Busiris Ra Qena - Best of breed
All pharaoh hounds entered

--------------- ** -------------


Rogaland International, Norway
Breed judge Per Svarstad
Mzalia Making Headlines - Best of breed
Shaka- Savoy Eyla entered in Openclass female with 1,1, CK, 2 BTK, CACIB
Azanias Rose Garden entered in Juniorclass female with 1,1
Azanias Wild Mountain Calling - BOS & NEW Norwegian Champion

--------------- ** -------------


Leipzig International, Germany
Breed judge for basenjis - Group judge Freddie Klindrup - BIS Judge 
C-Quest’s Echo of Eldorado (brindle) -
Best of breed, Best in Group & BIS 3
All basenjis entered

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Birgit Piesik

Pharaoh hound  Adad Anu Ammut - Best of breed
All pharaoh hounds entered

--------------- ** -------------


Kennel Club Of Niagara Falls, Lockport, NY, US
Group judge Mr. John P. Wade - BIS judge Mrs. Patricia A. Mowbray-Morgan
Pharaoh hound Hallam's Bekenhons Ra Qena - BEST IN SHOW


--------------- ** -------------

Osijek International ,Croatia
Group judge Miklos Levente, Hungary
Pharaoh hound Faouziah´s Excellentia Shadrach - BIG 2


--------------- ** -------------

Zwolle International, Holland
Breed judge
Abotere's Zarhan - Best of breed
Wanyka Gasira - BOS
Abotere's Zuilika entered in Openclass female with VG
Abotere's Zawadi entered in Championclass with CACIB

--------------- ** -------------

Köyliö National, Finland
Breed judge Marja Talvitie
Sternhimmels Idem Per Idem - Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW

--------------- ** -------------


Sofiero Internationel, Sweden
Breed judge Rodney McDowell, Ireland - Group judge Lindström Terje - BIS judge Jochen Eberhardt
Faraoland Bluetooth Enigma - Best of breed & Best in Group
Pharaoh hound Northgate's As You Like It - BIG 2
All basenjis entered



13. September
Leipzig National, Germany
Breed judge for basenjis - Group judge
C-Quest’s Echo of Eldorado (brindle) -
Best of breed, VDH-Sieger Leipzig, Best in Group & BIS 4
Old Legend's Chinese Peony - BOS & VDH-Siegerin Leipzig 2008
All basenjis entered


Breed judge for pharaoh hounds  Andre v.d. Broek 
Pharaoh hound  Adad Anu Ammut - Best of breed & VDH-Sieger Leipzig 2008 & BIG 3
Pharaoh hound  Esme Putimska Brana - BOS & VDH-Siegerin Leipzig 2008
All pharaoh hounds entered


--------------- ** -------------


Vukovar National ,Croatia
Group judge Refet Hadzic, BIH - BIS judge Petru Muntean, Romania
Pharaoh hound Faouziah´s Excellentia Shadrach - Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW

--------------- ** -------------


Porvoo National, Finland
Breed judge for basenjis & pharaoh hounds Unto Timonen
Sternhimmels Idem Per Idem - Best of breed
All basenjis entered

Pharaoh hound Northgate’s Dom Perignon - Best of breed

--------------- ** -------------

DKK kreds 7 Skue, Sæby
Dommer
Pharaoh hound
Antefa’s Rekhmire - Reserve BEST IN SHOW
(Antefa's Nimrod x Tal-Wardija B-Ziffa Helwa Ta'malta & NEW Import to Denmark)

11. September
2001

  I grew up partly on Manhatten 
click on the photo


7. September
Högbo Int, Sweden
Breed- & Group judge Gerd Christensen, Denmark - BIS judge Angel Domech Garach
Faraoland Bluetooth Enigma - Best in Group & BIS 3
All basenjis entered

Pharaoh hound Chassellis Dehra Ta'ziffa - BIG 3
All pharaoh hounds entered


--------------- ** -------------

Update on the progeny from Fallohide Candu´s Blaque Legacy


--------------- ** -------------


Update on New Imports


6. September
Öland National, Sweden
Breed - & Group judge Alejandra G Moragas, Spain - BIS judge Karlsdotter Nina
Pharaoh hound Northgate's As You Like It - Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW
Faraoland Lucia Out Of Africa - BIG 4
All basenjis entered


--------------- ** -------------


Helsinki National, Finland
Breed judge for basenjis & pharaoh hounds Dagmar Pordham, UK - Group judge Pekka Teini
Pharaoh hound
Siphra's King Of Hearts - Best of breed & BIG 2
 Pharaoh hound Northgate's Angel Innocent - BOS
 Pharaoh hound Siphra's Phantom Lord - CAC & best Junior in breed


Wazin Red Extreme - best of breed
All basenjis entered

--------------- ** -------------

Luxemburg International
Breed judge for basenji & pharaoh hounds Christine Broecker
Pharaoh hound
Faouziah's Electra - Best of breed & Luxemburg Champion

Wanyika Fauzi - Best of breed & Luxemburg Champion
Eldorados Zari by Saqqara (brindle) - BOS & Luxemburg Champion
23 basenjis entered 


5. September
Richmond Championship Dog Show, England
Breed judge Mrs E R Grayson (Embeau)
Jethard Pardon Me Boys (tri) - Best of breed
All basenjis entered


Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Mr Stuart Byrne (Kunniakas)
Pharaoh hound
Hallam's Busiris Ra Qena - Best of breed
All pharaoh hounds entered



1. September
 10 year old basenji female looking for a new home - she is at the moment in a shelter in Ljubljana, Slovenia 


Her pedigree name is Leny Anfora Zlatna Dolina - Click on the photo to go to the website
- otherwise contact Tina Birk


31. August
National Show, France
Judge Mrs Larive
Wakili Signet Gianni Versace - Best of breed & Best in Group
All basenjis entered



30. August
SPK National, Fuglebjerg
Breed judge Boo Lindström, Sweden
Flaghathy's Checkpoint Charlie - Best puppy in breed 
Faraoland Saga Zulu - Best of breed
Jasiri-Sakuri Smokey entered in Open class male with VG
Wazin Red Evita - BOS
Kincha's Independence entered in Open class female with excl 1


--------------- ** -------------


French Basenji National
Judge Mr Voilet
Bambou of Swala Pala - BEST IN SHOW
Dancing Queen of Swala Pala -
BIS puppy
Signet Jay R Hot Dmn -
BIS Veteran
All basenjis entered

--------------- ** -------------

Gotland National, Sweden
Breed judge for basenjis - Group judge Erna Britt Nordin - BIS judge Andre v.d. Broek, Holland
Faraoland Bluetooth Enigma - Best of breed & BIG 3

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Andre v.d. Broek 
Pharaoh hound
Farao Anubis Ikaros - Best of breed

--------------- ** -------------

Debrechen International, Hungary
Breed judge Jose Vidal
Fedora Z Ticha Bantu - CAC, CACIB & Best of breed
(Hanishan Pure Gold  x Annabel Maxe Sibera)
Loporhazi Africa Csopke entered in Open class female with Exc1 & CAC
Loporhazi Africa Don Doki - Exc1, CAC & CACIB
Antelope Lollipop Arman African - entered in Intermediate class male with VG
Child Of Fortune Movie Star Loango - entered in Intermediate class male with VG
 

29. August
City of Birmingham Canine Association
Breed judge Mrs Marilyn Pursglove - Group judge Mr Colin D Ashmore
Jethard Pardon Me Boys (tri) - Best of breed &BIG 4
(Faraoland Xcuse Me Desmond x Jethard Josephine Baker (tri))
All basenjis entered

24. August
OL is over for this time


N
ext OL will be 2012 in London


--------------- ** -------------


Hämeenlinna International, Finland
Breed judge for basenjis & Group judge Sonia Bellan-Falletti
Bulldobas Grand Slam - Best of breed & BIG 2
All basenjis entered

Breed judge for pharaohhounds Mrs. Leni Finne - Group judge Sonia Bellan-Falletti
Pharaoh hound Northgate's Ain't A Saint - Best of breed & BIG 3


--------------- ** -------------


Drammen National, Norway
Breed judge Zhuk Anatoli, Belarus - BIS junior judge - Group judge 
Kingwanas Entertaining Story - Best of breed, BIS 4 Junior & BIG 2
Kingwanas Dinari - BOS &
NEW Norwegian- & Finnish Champion
BIS Veteran judge
Prime Time Out of Africa - BIS Veteran
All basenjis entered


Breed judge for pharaoh hounds 
Pharaoh hound  Ezhar Come A Long With Me - Best of breed

23. August
Valkeakoski National, Finland
Breed judge for basenjis & Group judge Maret Kärdi, Estonia 
Faraoland Xcuse Me Desmond - BIG4
All basenjis entered


Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Arne Foss, Norway 
Pharaoh hound  Northgate's Ain't A Saint- Best of breed
Pharaoh hound  Northgate's Divine Hanishan - BOS


--------------- ** -------------


The Scottish Kennel Club
Breed judge Ms E McKnight - Group judge Mr M Cocozza - BIS judge Mr K A Nathan
Klassics Million Dollar Baby At Tokaji (tri) - Best in Group & Reserve BEST IN SHOW


--------------- ** -------------


Drammen National, Norway
Breed judge for basenjis Vilja Klucniece, Latvia - Group judge 
Kingwanas Entertaining Story - Best of breed & BIG 3
Matabichi Congo Caramel - BOS

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds 
Pharaoh hound  Ezhar Come A Long With Me - Best of breed


--------------- ** -------------

Mechelen International, Belgium
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds & basenjis Mr. Król Piotr, Poland - Group judge Mr. Selimovic - BIS judge Mw. Van Brempt Monique
Pharaoh hound  Farao Anubis Nemesis Divina - Best of breed & Best in Group

Eldorado's Keeper of the Flame - BIS puppy


--------------- ** -------------

hello toes ...


22. August
Markham Kennel Club, Richmond Hill, ON, Canada
Group judge Walter Pinsker
Baruh'n Schaumburg's Hoo's Hoo - Best in Group
Pharaoh hound XO's Invincible - BIG 3


--------------- ** -------------


Sawnee Mountain KC of Georgia, USA
Breed judge Mr John T Ward - Group judge Mrs Barbara Dempsey Alderman
Klassic´s MS Mata Hauri - Best in Group



21. August
Leavenworth Kennel Club Inc
Breed judge Mrs Judy A Doniere - Group judge Mrs Lee Canalizo
AB-Rafiki The Icon of Cool  - Best in Group

Breed judge for pharoah hounds Mr William Robert Russell Jr
Pharaoh houndSiphra´s No Remorse - Best of breed
(Siphra's King Of Hearts-Siphra's Gypsy Eyes)

--------------- ** -------------

New collage

--------------- ** -------------

New kennel in Belgium


--------------- ** -------------


We won our second
Silver Medal in Kayak Double (K2) 1000m Men

All in all 7 Medals at the OL/2008




Markham Kennel Club, Richmond Hill, ON, Canada
Group judge Lloyd Allewell - BIS judge
Baruh'n Schaumburg's Hoo's Hoo - Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW
Pharaoh hound Starchild's Red Spy At Osiris - BPIG


19. August
We won our first Silver Medal in Cycling Track, Men's Team Pursuit 

18. August
We won our second Gold Medal in 49er! 
 
Dansk guld i 49er! 


--------------- ** -------------

New Brunswick Kennel Club, Rothesay, NB, Canada
Group judge Denise Cornelssen
Blackwing's Dream A Little Dream - BPIG
(Blackwing´s Shiraz x Blackwing´s Ripsnorting Ceilidh)



--------------- ** -------------


Update for the progeny of Fallohide King Ramses


17. August
Today Denmark won our
first GOLDMEDAL

Den danske letvægtsfirer tog guld efter en overlegen præstation i finalen

--------------- ** -------------

Dramman International, Norway
Breed judge Mark Cocozza, England
Faraoland Xuse Me Desmond - Best of breed & NEW Norwegian Champion
Kaya Kayenna - BOS &
NEW Norwegian- & International Champion

Breed judge for pharaohhounds Elsbeth Clerc
Pharaoh hound Faouziah's Darin - Best of breed
Pharaoh hound Faouziah's Champagne - BOS

--------------- ** -------------


West Kootenay Kennel Club,  BC. Canada
Group judge Karen Doyle
Ahmahr Nahr's Mardi Gras Flambeaux Man (tri) - Best in Group

Pharaoh hound Mia-Churuka Heaven Sent - BIG 4


--------------- ** -------------


DKK International, Vejen
Breed judge - Group judge
Pharaoh hound Faouziah's Electra - BIG 3

Breed judge for basenjis  
Yombe`s Aisha Ashietu - Best of breed
(Hatani ti-n Abou Teka x Anya´s Fanfare Harmony)

--------------- ** -------------

Heinola National, Finland
Breed judge Laszlo Erdös, Hungary - Group judge 
Sternhimmels Fortunae Filius - Best in Group
All basenjis entered

--------------- ** -------------


Dutch Basenji Club Show
Judge
Maridadi Akida Abouteka - BEST IN SHOW
(Ibou Jala ti-n Abou Teka x Ch Maridadi Kanzi)

--------------- ** -------------


Bratislava International, Slovakia
Breed judge 
Bumbala Bahati Loango (bl/white) - Best of breed

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds 
Pharaoh hound  Farao Anubis Nemesis Divina - Best of breed
All pharaoh hounds entered


--------------- ** -------------


Nyköbing International, Sweden
Breed judge for pharoahhounds - Breed judge for basenjis Sylvie Desserne, France - Group judge Doedijns Rony
Pharaoh hound  Northgate's As You Like It -  BIG 2
Faraoland Bluetooth Enigma - BIG 5
All basenjis entered

--------------- ** -------------


Kouvola National, Finland
Breed judge Annamaria Tarjan, Hungary, Group judge Riitta Lahtovaara
Kanjaras Thanos Thibalt - Best of breed & BIG 2
All basenjis entered

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds
Pharaoh hound Siphra’s Under the Rose - Best of breed


16. August
Tallin International, Estonia
Breed judge for basenjis Heidi Kirschbichler, Austria - Group judge  Maret Kärdi
Samlet Symphonyoflove - BIG 2
All basenjis entered

Breed judge 
Pharaoh hound  Siprah´s Back-Door Angel - Best of breed


Denmark won 2 more
Bronze Medals in
Women's 800m Freestyle & Lightweight Men's Double Sculls

--------------- ** -------------

Bratislava International, Slovakia
Breed judge - Group judge
Bumbala Bahati Loango (bl/white) - Best of breed & BIG 2

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds P. Fintora
Pharaoh hound  Farao Anubis Nemesis Divina - Best of breed
All pharaoh hounds entered


--------------- ** -------------

Norrköbing National, Sweden
Breed judge for basenjis Hans Lehtinen, Finland - Breed judge for pharaoh hounds  Per Lundtröm - Group judge Pehar Tino
Pharaoh hound  Northgate's As You Like It - BIG 2
Faraoland Bluetooth Enigma - BIG 3
All basenjis entered


15. August
Update on Imports

Update on health for Danish Basenjis

Update on Oliver´s progeny


14. August
Denmark won our
first medal at the OL 

a
Bronze Medal for the Equestrian Dressage Team

9. August
 The Royal Manx Open Show, Isle of Man
Judge Bill Gray
Pharaoh hound Omorose Bahira Sun over Abusir - BEST IN SHOW


--------------- ** -------------

Sopot International, Poland
Breed judge Peter Harsanyi, Hungary 
African Rainbow´s Abayomi Azana (brindle) - Best of breed
Escapade´s Bravo out of Africa
(brindle) - BOS
BIS Veteran judge Elzbieta Sobieszczanska
Movie Star out of African - BIS Veteran


--------------- ** -------------

SKK International, Askersund
Judge David Hull, South Africa
Lucky Swede's Gold Danity - Best of breed
All basenjis entered

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Elizabet Janzon - Group judge Henrik Søeborg, DK
Pharaoh hound
Northgate's As You Like It - Best of breed & BIG 5


--------------- ** -------------

Tornio International, Finland
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Igor Selimovic, Kroatia - Group judge Dan Ericsson, Sweden 
Pharaoh hound
Northgate's Dom Perignon - Best of breed & BIG 2
Pharaoh hound Scheik's Vivaldi - Best of breed Veteran

Judge Unto Timonen (Finland
Bulldobas La Soprano - Best of breed
All basenjis entered


--------------- ** -------------

Helsinki National, Finland
Breed- & BIS judge Monique Van Brempt, Belgium - Group judge Elina Haapaniemi 
Faraoland Xcuse Me Desmond -  Best in Group & BIS 4
All basenjis entered


8. August
080808 -
 OL in Bejing, China


Olympic flame

3. August
Dublin International, Ireland
Judge 
Pharaoh hound Ankors Ernutet At Birkhall - Best of breed & NEW Irish Champion
Antefa´s Renenet at Birkhall - BOS

--------------- ** -------------



Cage and his grandmother came for a visit to meet the dogs - Grandmother lives in Colorado, USA 
(wonder why Mickey has his eyes closes ?)

--------------- ** -------------


Kuopio International, Finland
Breed judge for basenjis & pharaoh hounds Saija Juutilainen
Faraoland Beatrix Potter - Best of breed
All basenjis entered

Pharaoh hound  Northgate's Dom Perignon - Best of breed
Reedly Road Discovery - BOS


2. August
Cloppenburg National, Germany
Breed judge Heidi Kirschbichler - BIS Veteran judge Steffi Kirschbichler


African Rainbow's Abayomi Azana - Best of breed & Best in Group
Movie Star out of Africa -
BIS Veteran
All basenjis entered




Hound Association Championship Show, England
Breed judge for basenjis Miss Diana Spavin
Embeau Symphony - Best of breed
All basenjis entered

Breed judge for pharoah hounds Mr Martin Sanders
Pharaoh hound 
Lyncris I'll Follow The Sun - Best of breed
All pharaoh hounds entered


--------------- ** -------------

Svenstavik Int, Sweden
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Pirkko Konttinen, Finland
Pharaoh hound 
Xemxija Dellamorte Dellamore - Best of breed

Breed judge for basenjis Matti Tuominen
Faraoland Bluetooth Enigma - Best of breed
All basenjis entered



--------------- ** -------------

Update on New pharaoh hound litters

--------------- ** -------------

Kuopio International, Finland
Breed judge Ove Germundsson - Group judge Leif-Herman Wilberg, Norway
Bulldobas No Regrets - Best of breed & BIG 4
All basenjis entered

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Jukka Kuusisto
Pharaoh hound 
Northgate's Dom Perignon - Best of breed
Pharaoh hound  Reedly Road Balantines - BOS

1. August
Sawo International, Finland
Breed judge for basenjis & pharaoh hounds Zlatko Kraljic, Croatia
Bulldobas No Regrets - Best of breed
All basenjis entered

Breed judge for basenjis & pharaoh hounds Zlatko Kraljic, Croatia
Pharaoh hound Reedly Road Discovery - Best of breed
Pharaoh hound B'tesem Ahmosis Tal Sannat - BOS