News for April, May & June 2014


29. June
 National Dog Show, Silute, Lithuania
Breed judge Aleksandr Shishkin - Group judge
Pharaoh hound Amber Dreams Whispering Sand - Best of Breed & BIG 5
Pharaoh hound Farao Anubis Impala - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Ekaterinburg, Russia
Breed- & Group judge Elena Krutsenko
High Spirit of Swala Pala - Best of Breed &
Best in Group


--------------- ** -------------


 Photo of Best of Breed & BOS from Tånga Hed

--------------- ** -------------

 Full results with photos from the Russian Sighthound Championship show, Skt Petersburg

--------------- ** -------------


SKK International Dog Show, Gällivare
Judge Dimitrios Antonopoulos, Greece
Pharaoh hound Anfeta's Undehr - Best of Breed & NEW C.I.B Champion
Pharaoh hound Northgate's Northside Special - BOS & NEW Swedish Champion


--------------- ** -------------
National Basenji Specialty, Moscow, Russia
Judge Augustin Ionescu, Romania
Bupe Itapuca - Best of Breed & NEW Club Champion
Dandy of Amber Sunrise - BOS


Dar Bony-Sona Emerald - Best Puppy in Breed
(Sonbar's Westerly Wind x Old Legend's Daria)

--------------- ** -------------


International Dog Show, Pori,  Finland
Judge Unto Timonen
Klassic's Daydeam Believer - Best of Breed
Sueden Corento Valio Kaveri to Nganga - BOS

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds, Dubravka Reicher
Pharaoh hound  Black Eagle's Lolly Moonlight - Best of Breed
Pharaoh hound  Siphra's Red Red Sun - Best Veteran in Breed

--------------- ** -------------

 2 Shows and twice BIS Puppy for same basenji puppy in Klangenfort, Austria 14. & 15. June

--------------- ** -------------

SSUK National Dog Show,  Borås
Judge George Boulton, USA
Behukai Egyptian Treasure - Best of Breed &
Best in Show
Karimba's Colin Cockey - BOS
All basenjis entered



28. June  
PHCA Eastern Specialty, Selkirk, NY, USA
 Hockamock Kennel Club, Inc.,  USA
Breed- & Group judge Mr David A Ojalvo -
Pharaoh hound Hallam's Jake of Arolet - Best of Breed & Best in Group


--------------- ** -------------


 National Dog Show, Silute, Lithuania
Judge Marija Werbitskaja
Pharaoh hound Amber Dreams Whispering Sand - Best of Breed
Pharaoh hound Farao Anubis Impala - BOS

--------------- ** -------------


National Dog Show, Ussuriysk, Russia
Breed judge - Group judge
Evonty Rafiki Dahoma - Best of Breed & Best in Group
(Eldorado N Terrarust Whirlwind x Strong Stael Beatriche Fleim Paty)
Goddess Nefertiti of Swala Pala - BOS
Evonty Lopaka Hoku - Best Baby in Breed &
BIS Baby
(Etual Nuar Best Fawn x Teazer Signet Uma To Evonty)
Evonty Ibis Khari - Best Puppy in Breed
(Faraoland Black Monarch Evonty x Goddess Nefertiti of Swala Pala)
Etual Nuar Best Fawn - Best Veteran in Breed & BIS 2 Veteran


--------------- ** -------------


National Dog Show, Vestnes, Norway
Judge Rodi Hübenthal

Diezel won his first CAC and was Best of breed &
Best in Group

--------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Kungur, Russia
Judge Ma-Ming Hsihe, Taiwan

Handler Loseva Veronika
Keisi Svet Deyo Cheryl - Best of Breed, NEW Russian Champion & BIG 3
(Khani's Everybody Loves Raymond x Tim Spirit Ban to the Universe)
Progeny of Pernille, Boo and Minnie Mouse


Faraoland Ibra The Starplayer - Best Puppy in Breed & BIS 2 Puppy
Progeny of Pernille


--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Genk, Belgium
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds, O. L. De Ridder - Group judge
Pharaoh hound  Vaskurs Will Turner Qonjacson - Best of Breed & BIG 3

Judge Mr Viktor Veiga, Portugal  - Group judge
Wanyika Maalik - Best Junior in Breed & Best of Breed & BIG 4
Wanyika Lilah - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

SKK National Dog Show, Borås
Breed judge - Group judge
Pharaoh hound  Faouziah's Faramir - Best of Breed & BIG 4
Pharaoh hound  Vaskurs Plexia Qiwidotter - BOS

Judge Jon Titus Steele, USA
Kenjaanli Heeere's Johnny - Best of Breed
Behukai Egyptian Treasure - BOS
All basenjis entered

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Szczecin, Poland
Breed judge Sean Delmar, Ireland

Bundustar African Elite - Best of Breed (left) & Nirse O'Capuccino - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

Russian Sighthound Championship show,  Skt Petersburg
Judge Ratibor Cekic, Serbia
Pharaoh hound  Siphra's High Hopes - Best of Breed


--------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Forssa, Finland
Breed judg Tino Pehar, Hungary

Perrada Unican Impressive - Best of Breed (right)  & Shahrans Ladybird - BOS

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds, Annamaria Tarjan, Hungary
Pharaoh hound Onnentuojan Aavatuuli - Best of Breed
Pharaoh hound Vaskurs Black Beard Qonjacson - BOS



27. June
Russian Sighthound Championship show, Skt Petersburg
Judge Bjoerg Foss, Norway

Pharaoh hound  Reedly Road Illuminated - Best of Breed & BEST IN SHOW
All pharaoh hounds entered - with photos

--------------- ** -------------


27. - 30. June
PHCA Eastern Specialty, Selkirk, NY, USA
 Hockamock Kennel Club, Inc.,  USA
Breed- & Group judge Mr Enrique Jorge Filippini - BIS judge  Mr Whitney J Coombs

Pharaoh hound  Hallam's Jake of Arolet - Best of Breed, Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW
Pharaoh hound  Antefa's Venice - BOS



26. June
Sleep well my friend

Above is Mickey and Gerd 2007

--------------- ** -------------

Wampanoag Kennel Club, USA
Breed- & Group judge Mr Whitney J Coombs
Pharaoh hound Hallam's Jake of Arolet - Best of Breed & Best in Group
Pharaoh hound  XO Bellini - BOS



25. June
 Mickey's litterbrother, Ringo

with his brindle corgi friend - thank you, Lars for the photo

--------------- ** -------------

Windsor Championship Dog Show, England
Breed judge for basenjis  & pharaoh hounds, Nick Bryce-Smith
Tokaji Kentucky Blue - Dog CC & Best of Breed
Kissangani Rock Star for Embeau - Reserve Dog CC
Silverbriar Mirror Image - Bitch CC & BOS
Tokaji California Dreaming - Reserve Bitch CC
Sharhrans Pim Pim at Silverbriar - Best Puppy in Breed

Breed judge for basenjis  & pharaoh hounds, Nick Bryce-Smith

Pharaoh hound  Lyncris Good day Sunshine for Kurriera - Bitch CC & Best of Breed
Serenaker Cierzo at Rubasu - Reserve Bitch CC
Pharaoh hound  Reedly Road Globetrotter - Dog CC & BOS
Islephar Joy - Reserve Dog CC

BIS Hound Puppy judge Ms A Oliver
Pharaoh hound  Reedly Road Legacy - Best Puppy in Breed & BIG 2 Puppy



22. June
National Dog Show, AKC, Russia
Breed judge Maria  - Group Elena Erusalimskaya - BIS judge N Imbimbo

Fogo Itury Puzzle Itapuca - Best of Breed,
Best in Group & BIS 3


--------------- ** -------------

International Dog show, Bled, Slovenia
Judge
I'Allié des Fringants Complices - Best of Breed

--------------- ** -------------

Veliky Novgorod DOG SHOW "ELITE SUMMER 2014"
Breed judge Marina Ostrovskaya - Group judge
Cututu Xime Asthenia - Best of Breed & BIG 3
Winner Time Ava Aponi - BOS

BIS Baby judge

Chanel Hakuna Matata - Best Baby in Breed &  BIS Baby 3

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Athens, Greece
Breed judge Ramune Kazluaskaite, Lithuania
Greg - Best Baby in breed
(
Faraoland Sigi Freud x Kibaki)

--------------- ** -------------

DKK International Dog Show, Vejen
J
udge for 10 pharaoh hounds, Wera Hübenthal, Norway - Group judge Ralf Campbell, Norway
Pharaoh hound Vaskurs Jack Sparrow Qonjacson - Best of Breed & BIG 3
Vaskurs Black Pearl Qonjacdotter - BOS


Judge for 19 basenjis  Miroslaw Redlicki, Poland
Karimba's Colin Cocky - Best of Breed
? BOS



21. June
International Dog Show, Brno, Czech Republic
Judge Mrs Gabriela Ridarcikova
Esperto Touchless Itapuca - Best of Breed

--------------- ** -------------


BKB Club Show, Podmitrov, Czech Republic
Judge Rainer Fendel, Germany

Honey Amber Sunrise - BIS Baby
Hannah Ekibondo (far right) -
BEST IN SHOW

--------------- ** -------------


Special Basenji Exhibition, Skt Petersburg, Russia
Judge Sally Wallis, England

All Basenjis entered

--------------- ** -------------

Sighthound Specialty, Tånga Hed, Sweden
Judge Ingri Krah-Heiermann

Pharaoh hound  Illostras Bring it On - Best of Breed, NEW Swedish Champion, Best Workingdog, BIS Working dog & BIS 3
Illostras Angel of Mine - entered in Championclass male with Exc & BM2
Pharaoh hound Illostras Angel of the Morning - BOS (at right)
Illostras Born of An Angel - entered in Openclass female with Exc1, CAC, NEW Swedish Champion & BB2
Pharaoh hound Løveklippens Love Potion - Best puppy in breed & BIS 4 puppy

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Athens, Greece
Breed judge Gisa Schicker, Germany -
Greg - Best Baby in breed

--------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Magnitogorsk, Russia
Breed judge Belkin Alexey - BIS judge Olga Goncharuk, Ukraine

Nasledye Etera Cabiria Night - Best of Breed, Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW

--------------- ** -------------


 Blackpool & District Canine Society, England
Judge for basenjis, Miss D Spavin
Chagmas Dream On - Dog CC & Best of Breed
Rebel Rebel of Bushwacker - RDCC
Tokaji California Dreaming - Bitch CC & BOS
Bushwacker Candy Coated Crime - RBCC
Tokaji the Black dahlia - Best Puppy in Breed


Judge for pharaoh hounds Mr G Robertson (no CCs)
Pharaoh hound  Hallams Gysai Kacey at Serenaker -  Best of Breed
Reedly Road Legacy - Reserve Best Bitch
Pharaoh hound  Reedly Road Globetrotter - Best Dog
Serenaker Sirocco - Reserve Best Dog


--------------- ** -------------


 DKK International Dog Show, Vejen
Judge for 12 basenjis  Knut Sigurd Wilberg, Norway/GB
Karimba's Bling Bling - Best of Breed & NEW Danish Champion
Karimba's Colin Cocky - BOS
Karimba's Colina Cookie  - Best Puppy in Breed

Judge for 8 pharaoh hounds, Rudi Brandt
Pharaoh hound Bazinga A Storm Of Swords - Best of Breed
Pharaoh hound  Vaskurs Kixia Qiwidotter - BOS


--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Rovaniemi, Finland
Breed judge for 4 basenji, Svein Helgesen, Norway - Group judge Markuu Mähönen
Hi-Lite Bulldobas Wow Factor - Best of Breed & BIG 4

Breed judge for 1 pharaoh hound Tuominen Matti

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Uden, The Netherlands
Judge Mrs Loch Romans - Group judge Mrs Reyniers

Mbellez Pippa du Vieux Bry - Best of Breed & BIG 2
Benji du Pays de L'ami - Best Baby in Breed

Breed judge - BIS Junior judge Dhr T Leenen
Pharaoh hound Oldehove's Galina Gyasi - Best Junior in Breed, Best of Breed & BIS 3 Junior



20. June
International Dog Show, Athens, Greece
Breed judge Cathy Delmar, Ireland - BIS Baby judge D Kpithe

Greg - Best Baby in breed & BIS 3 Baby
(
Faraoland Sigi Freud x Kibaki)


15. June
National Dog Show, Vännäs, Sweden
Group judge Tan Ahlman-Stockmari
Pharaoh hound  Enigma Ruby Red Sparkles - Best of Breed & BIG 2

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Klangenfurt, Austria
Judge Guido Schafer, Germany - Group judge Barbka Novak, Slo
Torney Asiaczek - Best of Breed & BIG 5
? BOS
Jolly Joshreen Asiaczek - Best Veteran in Breed

BIS Puppy judge Peter Machetanz, Germany

Heaven Help Me Afrikata - Best Puppy in Breed & BIS Puppy
(Arcane from Black Manor x Believe in Angels Afrikata)

2 Shows in a row and twice BIS Puppy !

--------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show for Group V, VIII & IX, Tartu, Estonia
Breed judge - Group judge Jo Scehpers, the Netherlands
Farlanders Can Make You Smile - Best of Breed & BIG 3

BIS Baby judge Linda Reinlet-Gebauer, Germany
Farlanders Excellent Example - Best Baby in Breed & BIS Baby

--------------- ** -------------

NKK International Dog Show, Tromsø, Norway
Judge for pharaoh hounds, Attila Czegledi, Hungary - Group judge Rudi Hübenthal
Pharaoh hound Bazinga A Storm Of Swords - Best of Breed & BIG 2
Pharaoh hound  Northgate's I Want if All - BOS & NEW Norwegian- & Nordic Champion
Northgate's Prince Charing - entered in    class male with Exc2 & BM2

Judge for basenjis Vigdis Nymark
Hi-Lite Bulldobas Wow Factor - Best of Breed
Zahleka Merric Merlot - BOS
All Basenjis entered

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Tumen, Russia
Judge Erodotos Neofytou, Cyprus

Nasledye Etera Corsike Brave Donkey - Best of Breed
High Spirit of Swala Pala - BOS
Angavu Maisha Dara Nyoto - Best Junior in Breed
Indiana Jones of Swala Pala - Best Baby in Breed

--------------- ** -------------

 Greater Chicagoland Basenji Club's 50th Anniversary Specialty, USA
Judge ms Bette Ann Stenmark
Eldorado N Akuaba Dream Lover - BEST IN SHOW

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Kotka, Finland
Breed judge  for basenjis and pharaoh hounds, Douglas Sidebottom, Australia
Tim Spirit Bon Bon Best Friend - Best of Breed
Sternhimmels Notabilia Bona - BOS
All Basenjis entered

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Erfurt, Germany
B
reed judge Jan Meijerink - Group judge Dr Augustin Iunescu, Romania - BIS judge Dr Gabriela Ridarcikova
C-Quest Jokuba Dandy Shandy - Best of Breed, Landessieger Thüringen 2014 & Best in Group
Mutaburaga's One Draw - BOS & Landessieger Thüringen 2014

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds, Martha Heine
Pharaoh hound  Vaskurs Will Turner Qonjacson - Best of Breed & Landessieger Thüringen 2014
Pharaoh hound   Vaskurs Marion Jones Skumpandotter - BOS & Landessieger Thüringen 2014



14. June
International Dog Show, Klangenfurt, Austria
Judge Istvanne Juhusz/Hungary - BIS Puppy judge Maissen-Jarisch Heliane

Heaven Help Me Afrikata - Best Puppy in Breed & BIS Puppy

--------------- ** -------------

Honley Open Show, West Yorkshire, England
Breed judge - BIS puppy judge

Swanwite Azeera - Best Puppy in Breed & BIS Puppy

--------------- ** -------------


We had a visitor from Tåsinge

Helle, kennel Flaghathty came for a visit - the dog she is carrying is a Norwegian Lundehund, which
is not one of Helle's breeds, she has Irish Wolfhounds and basenji
click on the photo to go to Helle's website, still needs updating, though

--------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Russia
Breed judge Galiaskarov - BIS baby judge Mr Minoru Fuhita

Nice Symphony Gvinet Femme Fatale - Best Baby in Breed & BIS Baby

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Smolensk, Russia
Judge Astrid Lundava, Estonia

Katmary's Catumbela - Best of Breed & NEW Russian Champion RKF
Gurays Bokari Mysterious Talisman - CAC &
NEW Russian Champion RKF


--------------- ** -------------

 National Dog Show, Castellon, Spain
Judge
Faraoland Sigi Freud - Best of Breed
Intrepid Travel Out of Africa - BOS

BIS Puppy judge

Enigma Walking the Red Carpet - Best Baby in Breed & BIS 2 Baby

--------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Russia
Breed-, Group- & BIS judge Tatiana Egorova

 Reedly Road Imperial - Best of Breed, Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW

--------------- ** -------------


National Dog Show, Erfurt, Germany
B
reed judge Walter Schicker - Group judge Gerda Kastl - BIS judge Espen Engh, Norway
C-Quest Jokuba Dandy Shandy - Best of Breed, Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW
Old Legend's Kaili - BOS

Breed judge for  pharaoh hounds -Espen Engh, Norway  Group judge Gerda Kastl
Pharaoh hound  Vaskurs Will Turner Qonjacson - Best of Breed & BIG 3
Pharaoh hound Northgate's Queen of My Heart - BOS


--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Avesta, Sweden
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Leni Finne, Finland
Pharaoh hound Kin-Chin Red Working On A Dream - Best of Breed
Pharaoh hound  Kin-Chin Red My Beautiful Reward - BOS

Breed judge for basejis Frank Kane, GB
Jasiri-Sukari Win Diesel - Best of Breed
Sueden Korinto Valio Kaveri To Nganga - entered in Juniorclass male with CAC & BM4
Enigma I have A Dream - BOS
Nganga's Perfect Storm - Best Puppy in Breed

--------------- ** -------------


Pharaoh hound Festival, Bulgaria
Judge Stefan Sinko, Slovenia
Froen Legend of Farafra -
BEST IN SHOW
Qaxxuri IC Champion - Best male & BOS
Alice In Wondrland Bubamara -
BIS Junior
Alexander the Great by Bubamara - entered in Juniorclass male with JCAC
Heidit Sotis Aloe Vera Ta Malta - entered in Openclass female with CAC
Ajak By Bubamara - entered in Juniorclass male with JCAC
Aronia Melanocarpa Bubamara - entered in Juniorclass male with Reserve JCAC

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show,
Krakow, Poland
Judge Zdenka Jilkova - Group judge
Genius is My Middle Name Afrikata - Best of Breed & BIG 4
Polly z Klanu Lobuzow - BOS
Nirse Flower of Diamond - Best Minor Puppy

--------------- ** -------------

Basenji specialty, Chartres, France
Judge Mr Violet for 33 basenjis
Signet Meisterhaus Innuendo - Best of Breed



12. June
National Dog Show, Zarechniy, Russia
Breed judge Mr Trofimov - Group judge Julia Ovsyannikova

Nasledye Etera Corsika Brave Donkey - Best of Breed, NEW RKF Champion & BIG 3



9. June
 A pharaoh hound won BEST IN SHOW in Pasadina, USA

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Komarom, Hungary
Breed judge - Group judge
Momba Tonga Charlie - Best of Breed & BIG 3
Saba - BOS

--------------- ** -------------


National Dog Show, Saarbrücken, Germany
Breed judge for basenjis, Marie-Joseé Melchior, Luxemburg - Group judge pedro Sanches Delerue, Portugal
C-Quest's Echo of Eldorado - Best of Breed & BIG 3
Dakarai Grasshopper - BOS

Judge for pharaoh hounds
Pharaoh hound Vaskurs Will Turner Qonjacson - Best of Breed
Pharaoh hound Vaskurs Marion Jones Skumpandotter



8. June
International Dog Show, Umag, Croatia
Breed judge - BIS Baby judge Dodo Sandahl, Sweden
Mamba-Ewanga Black Jungle Balou - Best Baby in Breed & BIS 3 Baby

--------------- ** -------------

 International Dog Show, Irkutsk, Russia
Breed judge - BIS Baby judge

Viva Arlena Attesa di Primavera - Best Baby in Breed & BIS 3 Baby
(Farwest Cowboy of Swala Pala x Tim Spirit Ita Bibi Wa Mabibi)

--------------- ** -------------

Finnish Pharaoh Hound Club Specialty
Judge Paul Singleton, GB

Pharaoh  hound Reedly Road Illuminated - Best of Breed & BEST IN SHOW (left)
Pharaoh hound  Sawhorse's Sharp Shooter - BOS
Pharaoh hound  Sawhorse's Redsnout Dancer - Best Veteran in Breed & BIS Veteran
All pharaoh hounds entered


--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Komarom, Hungary
Breed judge - Group judge
Momba Tonga Charlie - Best of Breed & BIG 2

--------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Kalisz, Poland
Breed judge Maciej Kozber - Group judge Monika Kuriata-Okarmus
Bundustar African Elite - Best of Breed & BIG 2

--------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Lommel, Belgium
Breed judge Mrs Gabriela Ridarcikova - Group judge
Abuluka Lusengo - Best of Breed & BIG 2
Abuluka Jaya - entered in Championclass male with Exc1, Reserve CAC
Abuluka Luyana - BOS

Pharaoh hound  Faouziah's Gandalf - Best of Breed

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Umag, Croatia
Judge
Forest Bell Out of Africa - Best of Breed
Anansi Zarina Zina - entered in Openclass female with Exc 1, CAC & NEW Croatian Champion
Mutabaruga's Jah Glory - entered in Openclass female with Exc 2, Reserve-CAC
Anasi Safiya Sia - entered in Babyclass female with Very Promising

Mamba-Ewanga Black Jungle Balou - entered in Babyclass male with Very Promising

--------------- ** -------------

 National Dog Show, Lublin, Poland
Breed judge - Group judge - BIS judge

Salonga Vincent Vega Blaue King - Best of Breed, Best in Grup & BIS 2
Nirse Flower of Diamond - Best Minor Puppy in Breed

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Riga, Latvia
Breed judge for basenjis, Karen McIntyre- Group judge Tino Pehar  - BIS judge

 Reedly Road   - Best of Breed, Best in Group & BIS 2
Fortune BalticSea Amber - Best of Breed & BIG 2
Crystal Javelin Lusien - entered in Championclass male with Exc2, BM3


--------------- ** -------------

Finnish Basenji Specialty, Karjalohja
Judge Mrs Sally Wallis, UK
Hi-Lite Saturday Night Fever -
BEST IN SHOW
Vanguardian Token of Luck - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog show, Saarbrücken, Germany
Judge
Pharaoh hound Vaskurs Will Turner Qonjacson - Best of Breed
Pharaoh hound  Northgate's Queen of My Heart - Best Junior in Breed

Judge for basenjis, Lisbeth Mach, Switzerland
C-Quest Shandy Dandy - Best of Breed
Dakarai Grasshopper - BOS


7. June
International Dog Show, Umag, Croatia
Breed judge - BIS Baby judge Zdravko Klicek, Hungary
Mamba-Ewanga Black Jungle Balou - Best Baby in Breed & BIS 2 Baby

--------------- ** -------------

 International Dog Show, Irkutsk, Russia
Breed judge - BIS Baby judge

Viva Arlena Attesa di Primavera - Best Baby in Breed & BIS 2 Baby

--------------- ** -------------

The Finnish Pharaoh Hound and Ibizan Hound Club’s Open Show for Pharaoh and Ibizan Hounds
Judge Mrs Felicity Thompson, Ireland
Pharaoh hound  Reedly Road John Bull - BEST IN SHOW
Pharaoh hound  Reedly Road Illuminated - BOS
Pharaoh hound  Bazinga A Song of Ice and Fire - BB3, Best Junior in Breed & BIS Junior
All pharaoh hounds entered

--------------- ** -------------


International Dog Show, Komarom, Hungary
Judge
Momba Tonga Charlie - Best of Breed

--------------- ** -------------


Norwegian Sighthound Specialty, Hadeland
Judge Mr Garbiel Valdez, Colombia
Pharaoh hound  Bazinga A Storm of Swords - Best of Breed

--------------- ** -------------


 International Dog Show, Arnhem, Holland
Breed judge for basenjis Mrs Liliand de Ridder Onghena
Akuaba N Eldorado Xtra Terrestrial - Best  of Breed

BIS Puppy judge Mrs Smojver Selimovic

Faraoland On A Bed of Roses - Best Puppy in Breed &
BIS Puppy

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds, Mevr. J. Smojver-Selimovic, Croatia
Pharaoh hound Vaskurs Will Turner Qonjacson - Best of Breed
Pharaoh hound  Vaskurs Marion Jones Skumpandotter - BOS

BIS Puppy judge Mrs Smojver Selimovic

Pharaoh hound Oldehove's Galina Gyasi - Best Puppy in Breed & BIS 5 Puppy

--------------- ** -------------


 National Dog Show, Perm, Russia
Breed judge Alexey Belkin - BIS puppy judge Ratibor Cekic

Faraoland Ibra Starplayer - Best puppy in Breed & BIS Puppy

--------------- ** -------------


Norwegian Basenji Specialty, Hadeland Glassverks uteområde, Jevnaker
Judge Anneli Pukkila, Finland

Chagmas Pirate Princess Red Ruby - BEST IN SHOW
Kingwanas Into the Wind - BOS



Barkless Xtreme Dimension - BIS Puppy
Kingwanas Lovebug - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Vänersborg, Sweden
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds, Harry Vella, Malta  (suspended for 2 years as judge from 1.7.2014) - Group judge
About the suspension is to be read on the website of FCI under Circulars

Vaskurs Black Pearl Qonjacdotter - Best of Breed & BIG 2
Kin-Chin Red She's the One - entered in class female with Exc 2, CK, Reserve CAC & BB2
Illostras Born of An Angel - entered in  Champion class female with Exc1, Reserve CACIB & BB3
Kin-Chin Red My Beautiful Reward - entered in   class female with Exc, CK & BB4

Vaskurs Jack Sparrow Qonjacson - BOS
Faouziah's Faramir -  BM2
Illostras Bring it On - entered in   class male with Exc, Reserve CAC & BM3


Breed judge for basenjis Bengt-Åke Bogren
Kimwitu's Zolotaya - Best of Breed
Zandeena A Twist In The Tail - BOS
Nganga's Clint Eastwood - entered in Openclass male with Exc1, CAC & NEW Swedish Champion

Nganga's Its One Heck of a Storm - Best Puppy in Breed

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Riga, Latvia
Judge Tino Pehar  - Group judge Malgorzata Wieremiejzcyk-Wierzchowska, Poland

Crystal Javelin Lusien (left) - Best of Breed & BIG 2
Ghulamu Hilali Alfajiri - entered in Openclass male with Exc1 & BM3
Flare Balticsea Amber - BOS

Pharaoh hound  Farao Anubis Impala - Best of Breed

--------------- ** -------------

Finnish Basenji Specialty, Karjalohja
Judge Mrs Sally Wallis, UK
Hi-Lite Saturday Night Fever - Best male
Faraoland La Vie en Rose -
BIS Puppy


6. June
Three Counties Championship Show, England
Judge Mrs S Ergis
Pharaoh hound Annatefkah Tabitha Anharbn - Best Bitch, Best Puppy in Breed & Best of Breed
Serenaker Bayamo at Talkaccatur - Reserve Best Bitch



5. June
Acadiana KC., Lake Charles, LA, USA
Group judge Mr Randy E Garren
Pharaoh hound Farao Anubis Inferno - Best of Breed &  BIG 2

--------------- ** -------------

 Winner of the 2014 May Pharaoh hound photo competition

Click on the photo to see the other winners



1. June
Kennel Club of Pasadena, Pasadena, California, USA
Group judge Ms Marjorie Martorella - BIS judge Mr Arley D Hussin
Pharaoh hound  Shalimar Wild Fire Osiris - Best of Breed, Best in Group & BIS 2
Astarte's Royal Odette - Best of Breed & BIG 2

--------------- ** -------------

Isis & District Canine Club Inc., QLD, Australia
Judge Mr W F Stevenson
Fayrelyn Sheba - State Bred in Group
Fayrelyn Stars N Stripes -
Best Minor in Show
(I have not been able to find the parents to the above basenjis)

--------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Rudniy, Kazakhstan
Breed judge Krutsenko, Russia
High Spirit of Swala Pala - Best of Breed

BIS Puppy judge Mark Zaturinskiy

Faraoland Ibra The Starplayer - Best Puppy in Breed & BIS 3 Puppy


--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Rostov, Russia
Judge T Sarmont
Pharaoh hound  Reedly Road Imperal - Best of Breed & Best in Group
Pharaoh hound  Reedly Road Euphoria - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Saint Girons, France
Judge M Klein
Fargo Dream de Chemin de la Lune au Reves - Best of Breed & Best in Group

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Minsk, Belarus
Judge T Sinitsina
Dar Bony-Sona Delightful Ruby - Best of Breed &
NEW Grand Champion of Belarus
Itury Puzzle Azerbaijan - BOS

All Basenjis entered

--------------- ** -------------

 National Dog Show, Moscow, Russia
Breed judge - BIS Junior judge - Group judge
Pharaoh hound  Reedly Road Light Feet - Best Junior in Breed, BIS 3 Junior, Best of Breed & Best in Group

--------------- ** -------------


 Swedish Pharaoh hound Specialty, Ljungbyhed
Judge Annette Bystrup, Denmark

 Vaskurs Plexia Qiwidotter (left) - BEST IN SHOW
Bazinga A Dance With Dragons - entered in Juniorclass female with Exc 1 & BB2
Tat-Teterra Taghmilha Tal-Helwa - entered in Openclass female with Exc 1 & BB3
Kin-Chin Red She's The One - entered in Juniorclass female with Exc 2 & BB4
Antefas Wasabi - entered in Juniorclass female with Exc 3
Kin-Chin Red My Beautiful Reward - entered in Juniorclass female with Exc 4
Sharqiya Rebel Without A Cause - entered in Workingclass female with Exc 1
Enigma Standing Ovations - entered in Veteranclass female with Exc1 & Best Vetaran in Breed
Bazinga A Storm of Swords - Best Junior in Breed, BIS Junior & BOS
Faouziah's Faramir - entered in Championclass male with Exc1 & BM2
Alex Flaming Storm - entered in Championclass male with Exc 2 & BM3
Antefa's Ultimatum - entered in Championclass male with Exc 3 & BM4
Alickra's A Tribute to Monty - entered in Championclass male with Exc 4
Kin-Chin Red Born To Run - entered in Juniorclass male with Exc 2
Kin-Chin Red Working On A Dream - entered in Juniorclass male with Exc 3
Tat-Teterra Il-Bahbu - entered in Openclass male with Exc 1
Antefa's Undehr - entered in Workingclass male with Exc 1
Illostras Bring It On - entered in Workingclass male with Exc 2

Photos from the show by Simon Tien Hansen

--------------- ** -------------

 International Dog Show, Nitra, Slovakia - Derby Winner
Judge
Pharaoh hound  Vaskurs Rixa Qiwidotter - Best of Breed & Derby Winner 2014

--------------- ** -------------

 National Dog Show, Kaunus, Lithuania
Breed judge - Group judge - BIS Veteran judge
Juma Mongo Asiaczek - Best of Breed, Best Veteran in Breed & BIS 2 Veteran
Ebele Amara of Swala Pala - Best of Breed & BIG 2


--------------- ** -------------

SBS Specialen, Norrköping
Judge Danny Cullen, GB

Afrikos Mitas Admiral of Love - BEST IN SHOW
Yulara Stellaria - BOS
All basenjis entered


--------------- ** -------------

GB Pharaoh hound Specialty
Judge Jill Morris

Naqada Shaken Not Stirred - Dog CC &  BEST IN SHOW
Serenaker Sirocco - RDCC
Lyncris I'll Follow the Sun - Bitch CC, Reserve Best in Show & Best Veteran
Islephar Strike A Pose at Ynchreenoo - RBCC
Annatefkah Tahirah - Best Puppy
All Pharaoh hounds entered


--------------- ** -------------


 Danish Spitzclub National Dog Show, Årslev
Breed judge Kirsi Honkanen
Doberguard's Black Magic - Best of Breed & BIS 4
C'Quest Jokuba Dandy Shandy - BOS &
NEW Danish Champion
Kingwanas Hellblazer Of D'guard - entered in Championclass male with KIP (could not be judged)
Wordsworth Imgae Of Gossip - Best Veteran in Breed

BIS Baby judge, Mona Selbach
Doberguard's Black Strong Mocca - Best Baby in Breed & BIS Baby

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog show Sibiu, Romania
Breed judge Milivoje Urosevic - Group judge - BIS judge


Inka Bravo Bashira African Rainbow - Best of Breed, Best in Group & BIS 2
 

31. May
Kennel Club of Pasadena, Pasadena, California, USA
Group judge Mr. Dovavon Thompson - BIS judge Ms Marjorie Martorella
Pharaoh hound  Shalimar Wild Fire Osiris - Best of Breed, Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW

--------------- ** -------------


International Dog show Sibiu, Romania
Breed judge - Group judge Chr Stefanescu, Romania - BIS judge

Inka Bravo Bashira African Rainbow - Best of Breed, Best in Group & BIS 3
African Rainbow's Elewa-Ebo - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

 National Dog Show, Mol, Serbia
Breed- & Group judge Karlo Bala

Bundustar African Elite - Best of Breed, NEW Grand Champion of Serbia & Best in Group


--------------- ** -------------

 National Dog Show, Rudney, Kazakhstan
Breed judge Mark Zaturinskiy - Group judge
Naslediye Etera Javagi Ayo Djaya - Best of Breed, New Champion of Kazakhstan & BIG 3
BIS Puppy judge
Faraoland Ibra The Starplayer - Best Puppy in Breed & BIS 3 Puppy

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Minsk, Belarus
Judge Jean Blangino, France
Tim Spirit Aldjeba - Best of Breed
Angel Congo Iffat Isimo to Evonti - BOS
All basenjis entered


Judge Jean Blangion, France
Pharaoh hound Jataburu Sand Dog Shaula - Best of Breed  & NEW Champion of Belarus


--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Leszno, Poland
Judge Laszek Salamon - Group judge Grzegorz Weron

Nirse Raisa - Best of Breed, NEW International Champion & BIG 4

--------------- ** -------------


Pharaoh hound Specialty, Viborg, Russia
Judge M Talvitie, Finland

 Reedly Road Illuminated - BEST IN SHOW
  Reedly Road High Five - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Murmansk, Russia
Judge M Patrina
Dream of Congo Mbaki - Best Junior in Breed, NEW Junior Champion of Russia & Best of Breed

--------------- ** -------------


National Dog Show, "Black Sea Summer", Ilyichyovsk, Ukraine
Judge Radoslav Stoynov, Bulgaria
Dream of Congo Maringa - Best of Breed & BIG 2

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Nitra, Slovakia - Grand Prix
Breed judge - Group judge
Pharaoh hound  Vaskurs Rixa Qiwidotter - Best of Breed & BIG 4

--------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Kaunus, Lithuania
Breed judge - Group judge
Ebele Amara of Swala Pala - Best of Breed & BIG 2
Juma Mongo Asiaczek - Best Veteran in Breed & BOS

--------------- ** -------------


International Dog Show, Neumünster, Germany
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Jochen Eberhards - Group judge Lothar Mende
Pharaoh hound  Vaskurs Obelix Qiwison - Best of Breed & Best in Group
Pharaoh hound Vaskurs Kixia Qiwidotter - BOS

Judge Wilfried Peper for basenjis
C-Quest Jokuba Dandy Shandy - Best of Breed


--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Drammen, Norway
Judge for basenjis &  pharaoh hounds, Anne Macdonald, Scotland
Meisterhaus Puzzle 'N Play - Best of Breed
Ajibu Feelin' Good - BOS &
NEW Norwegian- and Nordic Champion

Pharaoh hound Antefa's Umbrah - Best of Breed
Pharaoh hound  Bazinga A Storm of Swords - BOS

--------------- ** -------------


Southern Counties Canine Association, Thatcham, England
Judge Martin Saunders
Chagmas Dream On - Best of Breed & NEW GB Champion
Tokaji Kentucky Blue - RDCC
Tokaiji California Dreaming - BOS
Hi-Lite Bulldobas Wild Child of Memetuka - RBCC


Breed judge for pharaoh hounds, Markku Mahonen, Finland
Pharaoh hound Reedly Road Globetrotter - Best of Breed
Vaslkurs Linford Christie Skumpanson at Ynchreenoo - RDCC
Pharaoh hound  Dutch Divine Willow Anharbn - BOS
Reedly Road Legacy - RBCC

Group Puppy Judge, Ben Reynolds-Frost
Pharaoh hound  Reedly Road Legacy - RBCC, Best Puppy in Breed & BIG 4 Puppy


--------------- ** -------------

Estonian Winner International Dog Show, Tallinn
Judge for basenjis & pharaoh hounds,
Rafael Garcia Parrondo, Spain

Echo of Dreams Afrikata - Best of Breed, Estonian Winner 2014 & NEW Estonian,- Baltic & International Champion
Congo Line A Classy Touch - BOS & Estonian Winner 2014

Breed judge Monika Blaha, Asutria
Pharaoh hound Jataburu Sand Dog Sirius - Best of Breed, NEW Estonian Champion & Estonian Winner 2014
Pharaoh hound  Jataburu Sand Capella - CAC &  NEW Estonian Champion

--------------- ** -------------

 National Dog Show, Norrköping, Sweden
Pharaoh hound  Vaskurs Jack Sparow Qonjacson - Best of Breed & BIG 2

Judge for basenjis, Arvid Göransson
Kenjaali Heeere's Johnny - Best of Breed
Enigma I have a Dream - BOS
All basenjis entered


--------------- ** -------------

FCI Euro Sighthound Show, Ljungbyhed, Sweden
Judge for 21 pharaohhounds, BenjaminSanchez Garcia, Spain
Pharaoh hound  Vaskurs Plexia Qiwidotter - Best of Breed & Euro Sighthound Winner 2014
Pharaoh hound  Alex Flaming Storm - BOS  & Euro Sighthound Winner 2014


30. May
Swedish Sighthound Club Winner's Show, Södra, Ljungbyhed
Judge for 19 pharaoh hounds, Marion Finney, Ireland - BIS judge Trevor Hiscock, South Africa

Photo by Saori Wohlin
Pharaoh hound  Vaskurs Jack Sparow Qonjacson - Best of Breed, Sighthound Club Winner & Sighthound Club Junior Winner 2014, BIS 4 Junior & BIS 3
Pharaoh hound  Vaskurs Black Pearl Qonjacdotter - BOS, Sighthound Club Winner & Sighthound Club Junior Winner 2014


29. May
Helsinki all breed puppy show, Finland
Judge Maija Sylgren
 Hi-Lite Cola Candy - Best Puppy in Breed & BIG 2


26. May
Full results from Wieselburg, Austria with photos, names and placements


25. May
Danish Sighthound club show, Hasmark
Judge  15 pharaoh hounds  Joy McFarlane SouthAfrica
Pharaoh hound  Vaskurs Obelix Qiwison - Best of Breed & BIS 2
Pharaoh hound Vaskurs Kixia Qiwidotter - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Varazdin, Croatia
Judge
Anansi Zarina Zina - Best of Breed

--------------- ** -------------


National Dog Show, Suchi, Russia
Judge D.d. Druts

Pharaoh hound Arda From the Mountain  Bubamara - Best junior in Breed, BIS 5 Junior, Best of Breed & BIG 2

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Litomerice, Czechia
Judge Libuse Ubrova
Pharaoh hound  Al Fawaris Farao Amet - Best of Breed

Breedjudge for basenjis, Leos Jancik
Fly with Style Afrikata - Best of Breed


24. May
National Dog Show, Järvenpää, Finland
Breed-  Group judge Unto Timonen
Klassic's Daydream Believer - Best of Breed & BIG 2
Bulldobas Cute As A Buton - BOS
All basenjis entered


Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Anne-Mari Haugsten
Pharaoh hound Jataburu Sand Dog Shaula - Best of Breed
Pharaoh hound Siphra's Free Wheeler - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Oulainen,  Finland
Judge Marja Talvitie

North Exotic Born 2 Succeed - Best of Breed (left)
North Extotic Born 2 Be Wild - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Murmansk
Judge

Dar Bony-Sona Edelweiss - Best Puppy in Breed & BIS Puppy
 

--------------- ** -------------


National Dog Show, Simferopol, Crimea
Judge

Old Legend's Nija - Best Baby in Breed & BIS Baby

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Varazdin, Croatia
Judge Zdenka Jilkova, CZ
Bashira Abba Georgia - Best of Breed

--------------- ** -------------


National Dog Show, "Western Siberia 2014" Tyumen, Russia
Judge O.V. Janchev, Vladivostok
Evonty Geb Anpu Hazani - Best of Breed & BIG 2
(Etual Nuar Best Fawn x Teazer Signet Uma To Evonty & progeny from our Candu's Kahlia)


Adaez Bahati Keiko - Best Puppy in Breed & BIS 3 Puppy
(Khani's Everybody Loves Raymond x Shokoladka S Knjazheskogo Dvora & progeny from our Pernille)
 

--------------- ** -------------


Danish Sighthound Club Show, Hasmark
Judge Natasa Blanusa, Croatian  15 pharaoh hounds
Pharaoh hound  Vaskurs Obelix Qiwison Best of Breed & BEST IN SHOW
Pharaoh hound Vaskurs Kixia Qiwidotter - BOS

--------------- ** -------------


International Dog Show, Österbybruk, Sweden
Judge  Henrik Søeborg, Denmark - Group judge
Jasiri-Sukari Win Diesel - Best of Breed & Best in Group
Enigma I have a Dream - BOS
All basenjis entered


Pharaoh hound  Vaskurs Jack Sparrow Qonjacson - Best of Breed

--------------- ** -------------

Group V Speciality in Swiebodzice, Poland
Judge

Old Legend's Kaili - Best of Breed & BIS 3

--------------- ** -------------

 International Dog Show, Tilburg, Holland
Judge Mr Eberhardt

Monifa du Vieux Bry - Best of Breed
Akauba N Eldorado Xtra Terrestrail  - BOS


23. May
Bath Canine Soeicty, England
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds, Mr J Vuorinen, Finland
Pharaoh hound  Reedly Road Globetrotter - Best of Breed
Pharaoh hound  Dutch Divine Willow Anharbn - Best Bitch
Threemoons Shooting Star - Res Best Bitch
Annatefkah Tabitha Anharbn - Best Puppy


Judge for basenjis, Mrs D Hardy (no CCs on offer)
Kissangani Rock Star for Embeau - Best of Breed
Bubas Pharaohs Fortune - Res Best Dog
Kissangani Shining Star at Embeau - Best Bitch
Silverbriar Mirror Image - Res Best Bitch

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Moletai, Lithuania
Judge Gerard Jepping, Holland - Judge for pharaoh hounds, Vija Klucniece, Latvia
Gods Must be Crazy Afrikata - Best of Breed

I had to give up on results from this 3 day event in Lithuania -
 

18. May
National Dog Show, Lima, Peru
Judge

Frank MC Touchless Itapuca - Best of Breed & NEW Peruvian Junior Champion

--------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Voronezh, Russia
Breed judge - Group judge - BIS judge
Pharaoh hound  Reedly Road High Five - Best of Breed, Best in Group & BIS 2

--------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Libourne, France
Judge M Griol - Group judge
Galaktic Boy du Chemin de la Lune aux reves  - Best of Breed & BIG 2

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Kalininrad, Russia
Judge Biljana Dzigurski, Serbia
Crystal Javelin R'Lori - Best Junior in Breed, Best of Breed & NEW Junior Russian Champion
Crystal Javelin Marsi - BB2 with CAC & R-CACIB &
NEW Russian Champion

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Oulu, Finland
 Judge Malgorzata Wieremiejczyk-Wierzchowska, Poland
Pharaoh hound Northgate's Dom Perignon - Best of Breed
Pharaoh hound Northgate's Northside Special - BOS

Judge Maret Kärdi, Estonia
Hi-Lite Bulldobas Wow Factor - Best of Breed


--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, "Golden Beach 2014", Russia
Judge  Petr Rehanek, Czechia

Dream of Congo Maringa - Best of Breed

--------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Wieze, Belgium
Judge Mrs Lauwless - Group judge
Akuaba N Aldorado Xtra Terrestrial - Best of Breed & BIG 3

--------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Rauma, Finland
Breed judge for basenjis & pharaoh hounds,  Lessi Tsistjakova
Shahrans Ladybird - Best of Breed
Bulldobas Zappa Safeguard - BOS

Pharaoh hound Jataburu Sand Dog Shaulu - Best of Breed
Pharaoh hound Ta'Skonja Gabillot Tar-Rabat - BOS

--------------- ** -------------


17. May
International Dog Show, "White Acacia 2014", Russia
Judge Avi Marshak, Israel
Dream of Congo Maringa - Best of Breed

--------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Hedensted, Denmark
Judge for pharaoh hounds, Gert Christensen - Group judge Terry Griffin, Ireland - BIS judge Tanya Ahlman-Stockmari, Finland

Pharaoh hound Vaskurs Obelix Qiwison - Best of Breed & Best in Group
Pharaoh hound  Vaskurs Kixia Qiwidotter - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Wieselburg, Austria
Judge Jadranka Mijatovic, Hungary - Group judge Kamen Litov
Msumari's Baymoyo - Best of Breed & BIG 3
Torney Asiaczek - BOS
All basenjis entered, photos and names - good work, Joanna

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds
Pharaoh hound  Naqada T'World Is Not Enough - Best of Breed & NEW Austrian Champoin

--------------- ** -------------


National Dog Show, Alushta, Crimea
Judge H J Agavonova
Old Legend's Niji - Best Baby female in breed
Dream of Congo Isongo - Best Baby male in breed
Dream of Congo Shango - 2. Best Baby male in Breed


--------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Perm, Russia
Breed judge - Group judge Terentieva

Keisi Svet Deyo Cheryl - Best of Breed & Best in Group
Pharaoh hound  Litlars Niju Roksolana Nefertiti - Best of Breed & BIG 2

--------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Soligorsk, Belarus
Group judge Zahkarov - BIS judge D Prozorov
Gurays Bokari Mysterious Talisman - Best of Breed, Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW


--------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Zheleznodorozhiniy, Russia
Breed judge Elena Adomovskaya, Group- & BIS judge Ma   
Bupe Itapuca - Best of Breed, Best in Group & BIS 5

--------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Piteå, Sweden
Judge Eva Nielsen
Zahleka Merric Merlot - Best of Breed
North Exotic Born 2 Succeed - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Joensuu, Finland
Judge for basenjis Eivind Mjærum, Norway - Group judge Ruula Savolainen
Hi-Lite Saturday Night Feber - Best of Breed & BIG 4
Congo Line A Classy Touch - BOS &
NEW Finnish Champion

 Judge for pharaoh hounds, Anette Edlander
Pharaoh hound  Sawhorse's Shoot Straight - Best of Breed
Sawhorse's Wild Spirit - entered in Juniorclass male with CAC
Pharaoh hound  Northgate's Just Look at Me - BOS
Sawhorse's High Hopes - entered in Juniorclass female with CAC

--------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show,  Bashkirstan, Russia

Breed judge for basenjis - Group judge Valentina Ivanischeva

Nabamba Vhernier - Best of Breed & BIG 2

BIS Baby judge Igor Vyguzov

All Square Anything Goes at Meisterhaus - Best Baby in Breed & BIS 2 Baby

Judge B Aleksandrov
Pharaoh hound Heidi Sotis Assola Valetta - Best of Breed

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Hässleholm, Sweden
Judge
Pharaoh hound  Vaskurs Black Pearl Qonjacdotter - Best of Breed

Judge Henrik Johansson
Behukai Egyptian Treasure - Best of Breed
Jasiri-Sukari Win Diesel - BOS


16. May
The Scottish Kennel Club Dog Show, Edinburgh
Breed judge for basenjis Mrs M E Bryce-Smith
Faraoland Yuletide Snowfall at Elsco - Dog CC & Best of Breed
Tokaji California Dreaming - Bitch CC
All basenjis entered

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds, Mrs S A Rawlings
Pharaoh hound Reedly Road Globetrotter - Dog CC & Best of Breed
Pharaoh hound Hallams Gysai Kacey at Serenaker - Bitch CC


15. May
Vacationland DC., Scarborough, ME., USA
Group judge Debra Thornton
Pharaoh hound Hallam's Jake of Arolet - Best of Breed & BIG 2


13. May
Coronado Kennel Club, Albuqerque, NM
Group judge Mrs Murrel Purkhiser
Pharaoh hound Osiris Cowboy Casanova - Best of Breed & BIG 2
Sonbare Xclusive Xtrovert - Best of Breed & BIG 3


 11.  May 2014
Arnprior Canine Association, Ontario, Canada
Group judge Cec Ringstrom
Ahmahr Nahr's The Lost Angel Gabriel - Best of Breed & Best in Group

--------------- ** -------------

Macon KC., Perry GA., USA
Group judge Mrs Gloria Geringer
Pharaoh hound Siphra's Wish You Were Here - Best of Breed & Best in Group

--------------- ** -------------

Update on Boo's website with photos of her parents

--------------- ** -------------

 New photos of Anine - daughter of our Asta, aka Fallohide Buff Barbie

Anine in the vegetable garden, apparently eyeing out a pheasant
Click on the photo to go to Anine's website - Thank you Lone and family for taking such good care of Anine

--------------- ** -------------

Rogaland Brukshund Klubb, Norway
Judge Maria Gabriela C. Veiga, Portugal
Shahrans American Eagle - Best of Breed
Kardohill's Endesha Starlight - Best Baby in Breed

--------------- ** -------------

V Spitz and Primitive National Dog Show, Minikowo, Poland
Judge Ewa Stolarska
Bundustar African Elite - Best of Breed
Nirse O'Capuccino - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show Helsinki, Finland
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds, Leila Kärkäs -  BIS Junior judge, Frank Kane, UK - Group judge Leila Kärkäs  - BIS judge Garach Domech Angel, Spain
Pharaoh hound  Bazinga A Storm of Swords - Best of Breed, BIS 2 Junior, Best in Group & BIS 3
Pharaoh hound  Siphra's Calluna Kissmia - BOS

Breed judge for basenjis,  Mark Cocozza, UK
Vanguardian Token of Luck - Best of Breed
Hi-Lite Saturday Night Fever - BOS


--------------- ** -------------


 International Dog Show, Roskilde, Denmark
Breed judge Berri Beare, Ireland  for basenjis & pharaoh hounds - Group judge Anne Indergaard, Norway - BIS judge Liliane de Ridder-Onghena, Belgium
Pharaoh hound  Faouziah's Faramir - Best of Breed, Best in Group & BIS 2
Pharaoh hound  Vaskurs Kixia Qiwidotter - BOS

Jasiri-Sukari Win Diesel - Best of Breed & BIG 3

BIS Baby judge Liz Cartledge, UK
Barkless Xtreme Dimension - Best baby in Breed & BIS 4 Baby
Barkless Diorshow Black Out - BOS baby

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Dortmund, Germany
Breed judge for basenjis Linda Reinelt-Gebauer
C-Quest Jokuba Dandy Shandy - Best of Breed
Old Legend's Jewel - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Jonava, Lithuania
Judge Jens Ramsing, Denmark

Ebele Amara of Swala Pala - Best of Breed
(No judge in the photo on purpose!)
Kanibaru Fromaje Frais - BOS


 10.  May
Arnprior Canine Association, Ontario, Canada
Group judge Raymond Yurick
Pharaoh hound  Osiris Gentlemen Prefer Blondes - Best of Breed & BIG 4

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Lodz, Poland
Breed judge Zdenka Jilkova, Czechia - Group judge Marie Petersen, Denmark

Upgraded Jubilee Light Asiaczek - Best of Breed & BIG 2
Pharaoh hound  Farao Anubis Ikaros - Best of Breed & BIG 3


--------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Volgograd, Russia
Breed judge  - Group judge - BIS junge

Takuini Beyond Touch – Best of Breed, Best in Group & BIS 2

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Omsk, Russia
Breed judge Z Davidovska, Bulgaria - Group judge - BIS judge Miroslaw Rediski, Poland

Every Single Day Afrikata - Best of Breed, Best in Group & BIS 3

BIS Baby judge Elzbeta Chwalibog, Poland

Indiana Jones of Swala Pala - Best Baby in Breed &
BIS Baby

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Hamina, Finland
Judge for basenji & pharaoh hound Sofie Lönn Sweden - Group judge Juha Putkonen
Pharaoh hound  Bazinga A Storm of Swords - Best of Breed & BIG 3
Pharaoh hound  Siphra's Calluna Kissmia - BOS

Hi-Lite Bulldobas Wow Factor - Best of Breed
Sternhimmels Orvar Odd - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Tenerife, Spain
Judge Alfredo Allessandri, Italy

Elda de Canorama - Best of Breed & BIG 2

--------------- ** -------------

VDH-Europasiegerschau, Dortmund, Germany
Breed judge for basenjis A. Kammerscheid-Lammers - Group judge Wilfried Peper
C-Quest Jokuba Dandy Shandy - Best of Breed, VDH EuroSieger 2014 & BIG 2
Dakarai Grasshopper -  BOS & VDH-Eurosiegerin 2014
Doberguard's Black Magic - entered in Championclass female with VDH-Ch.A., Klub-CAC & NEW Dt. Champion VDH + Klub
North Exotic All Time Favourite - VDH-EuroJugendSiegerin 2014 & Best Junior in Breed
Blaue King Adam - VDH-EuroJugendSieger 2014

Breed judge  Mrs Waltraut Peschges
Pharaoh hound  Farao Anubis Iskra  - Best of Breed & VDH EuroSieger 2014
Vaskurs Marion Jones Skumpandotter - entered in Intermediateclass female with Exc1, CAC & ResCACIB
 Birkhall Behiti Bjerna - Entered in Openclass female with Exc1, VDH and Reserve CAC
Pharaoh hound  Vaskurs Will Turner Qonjacson - BOS & VDH-EuroJugendSieger 2014
Northgate's Queen of My Heart - VDH-EuroJugendSiegerin 2014


--------------- ** -------------

 Basenji Specialty, Chelyabinsk, Russia
Judge Elena Krutsenko
Naslediye Etera Corsike Brave Donkey - Best og Breed, Club Winner & BEST IN SHOW
Naslediye Etera Cabiria Night - BOS & Club Winner

--------------- ** -------------

 National Dog Show, Lidköping, Sweden
Judge Eva Liljekvist Borg
Pharaoh hound  Northgates King of the Ring - Best of Breed

Karimba's Bling Bling - Best of Breed
Karimba's Colin Cocky - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

 Basenji Specialty, Vladivostok, Russia
Judge J Ovsyannikova
Etual Nuar Best Fawn - Best Veteran in Breed, BIS Veteran and BEST IN SHOW

--------------- ** -------------

Rogaland Brukshund Klubb, Norway
Judge Vija Klucniece, Latvia
Shahrans American Eagle - Best of Breed


Kardohill's Endesha Starlight - Best Baby in Breed & BIS 3 baby


--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Roskilde, Denmark
 Breed judge  Åke Cronander, Sweden  - Group judge Kim Vigsø Nielsen
Jasiri-Sukari Win Diesel  - Best of Breed & NEW Danish Champion

BIS Baby judge Åke Cronander
Shahrans Tutti Frutti - Best Baby in Breed & BIS 2 baby
Barkless Xtreme Dimension - BOS baby

BIS Veteran judge, Svein Helgesen
M Wami's American Fortune Hunter - Best Veteran in Breed & BIS 2 Veteran

 Breed judge  Åke Cronander, Sweden  - Group judge Kim Vigsø Nielsen
Pharaoh hound Faouziah's Faramir - Best of Breed & BIG 2
Pharaoh hound Vaskurs Kixia Qiwidotter - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, St Gallian, Switzerland
Judge
Msumari's Bayouhli - Best of Breed
Msumari's Baymoyo - BOS


 9.  May
Arnprior Canine Association, Ontario, Canada
Group judge Patricia Firzsimmons
Ahmahr Nahr's The Lost Angel Gabriel - Best of Breed & BIG 2
Pharaoh hound  Osiris Gentlemen Prefer Blondes - Best of Breed & BIG 4

--------------- ** -------------


 National Dog Show, Dmitrov, Russia
Judge Ekaterina Bauzhes

Bupe Itapuca - Best of Breed, Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW

--------------- ** -------------

Birmingham National Dog Show, Stafford, England

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds, Mr Stuart Milner
Pharaoh hound  Reedly Road Globetrotter - Best of Breed
Pharaoh hound Farao Anubis Ipanema - BOS

BIG Puppy judge, Rainer Vuorinen, Finland (not stading in the photo)

 Annatefkah Tabitha Anharbn - Best Puppy in Breed & BIG 3 Puppy

Breed judge for basenjis Mrs Pam Marston-Pollock
Kissangani Dream Maker at Djoser - Best of Breed
Swanwith Azeera - BOS & Best Puppy in Breed

All basenjis entered


6. May
April 2014 Basenji Photo Competition
This photo received a Very Highly Recommended with 35 points
and is one of my favorites


Lion King Moment by Janneke de Graaf
Click on the photo to see the other winners


4. May
International Dog Show, Samara, Russia
Breed judge Loius Grunheid, France
High Spirit of Swala Pala - Best of Breed

 BIS junior judge Laurent Pichard, Switzerland

Angavu Maisha Dara Nyota - Best Junior in Breed & BIS 3 Junior

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Zadar, Croatia
Breed judge for 4 basenjis & 2 pharaoh hounds, Lius Catalan, Portugal
Pharaoh hound Northgate's Queen of Diamonds - Best of Breed

Momba Tonga Charlie - Best of Breed & NEW Croatian Champion

--------------- ** -------------

National Dog show, Minsk Belarus
Judge F Tchaikovskaya
Dream of Congo MBosse - Best of Breed, Best in Group & BIS 3

--------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Talsi, Latvia
Judge Ms Lessi Tchistiakova, Russia
Afrikos Mitas Delicate Sense - Best of Breed & NEW Lihutanian-, Latvian, Estonian and Baltic Junior champion


--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Prague, Czechia
Judge Marie Maruskova
Walzala Alter Ego - Best of Breed
Old Legend's Kaili - BOS

Judge for pharaoh hunds Maria Grazia Miglietta, Italy
Pharaoh hound Al Fawaris Farao Amet - Best Junior in Breed, Best of Breed & BIG 3 Junior
An Queen Farao Amet - entered in Juniorclass female with V1, CAJC
Mer Mes Arsan Troton-Aton Ra - entered in Babyclass male with Very promising

--------------- ** -------------


International Dog Show, Ålesund, Norway
Breed judge for basenjis, Ricky Lochs-Romans, Nederland
Farlanders Can You See It now - Best of Breed
Kingwanas Glory of the Spotlight - BOS

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds, Marianne Holmli
Pharaoh hound Bazinga A Storm of Swords - Best of Breed
Pharaoh hound Antefa's Umbrah - BOS

--------------- ** -------------


National Dog Show, Oberhausen, Germany
Judge Jochen Eberhardt
C-Quest Jokuba Dandy Shandy - Best of Breed - Best in Show
Msumari's Bayouhli - BOS



3. May
Brazil


Itury Puzzle Jagodka - NEW Brazilian- & Panamerican Champion


Master Allen Congo Itapuca - NEW Panamerican Champion

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Zadar, Croatia
Breed judge for 4 basenjis & 2 pharaoh hounds, Barbara Müller, Switzerland
Pharaoh hound Northgate's Queen of Diamonds - Best of Breed & NEW Junior Champion of Croatia

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Tampere, Finland
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds, Unto Timonen - Group judge Harri Lehkonen

 Pharaoh hound  Reedly Road Illuminated - Best of Breed & BIG 2
Pharaoh hound  Northgate's Platinum - BOS
Pharaoh hound  Black Eagle's Lolly Moonlight - Best Puppy in Breed

Breed judge for basenjis, Rainer Vourinen
Sternhimmels Orvar Odd - Best of Breed
Sternhimmels Nota Prima - BOS



2. May
International Dog Show, Zadar, Croatia
Breed judge for 4 basenjis & 2 pharaoh hounds, Barbara Müller, Switzerland
Pharaoh hound Northgate's Queen of Diamonds - Best of Breed & Best in Group Junior



1. - 4. May
Special Tarif 4 show Zadar, Croatia
Judge for 4 basenjis & 2 pharaoh hounds, Ann Beatriz Koll , Brazil - Group judge

Pharaoh hound  Northgate's Queen of Diamonds - Best of Breed & BIG 3

Best of Breed ?
Momba Tonga Charlie - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

 National Dog show Dobre Miasto, Poland
Breed judge Katarzyna Czarkowska - BIS Baby judge Lilianna Bachurzewska
Brandywina Risum Tenatis - Best Baby in Breed & BIS BABY 3


--------------- ** -------------



27. April
International Dog Show, Irun, Spain
Judge José Vidal Montero - Group judge
Fargo du Chemin de la lune aux reves - Best of Breed & BIG 3
Holly du Chemin de la lune aux reves - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Lingen, Germany
Breed judge Willem Buitenkamp, Belgium, Group judge Wilfried Peper, BOD judge Peter Machetanz & BIS judge Erwin Deutscher, Austria

 Vaskurs Marion Jones Skumpandotter - Best of Breed, Best in Group, Best Dog of the Day & BIS 2
Northgate's Queen of My Heart - entered in Juniorclass female with Exc1 & NEW German Junior Champion VDH & DWZRV
Vaskurs Will Turner Qonjacson - BOS
BIS couple class judge, Zoran Curcic, Serbia
Merly & Turner - BIS Couple
BIS Junior handling judge Petra Bannach
Johanna - 2. place in Juniorhandling

Judge for basenjis, Erwin Deutscher, Austria
Inka Bravo Bashira African Rainbow - Best of Breed
Bari Napsugar Africa Chandu - BOS


--------------- ** -------------

 National Dog Show,  Smolensk, Russia
Judge Olga Kosareva
Dar Bony-Sona Dayana - Best of Breed,
Best in Group & BIS 2


--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Lahti, Finland
Breed judge for basenjis, Matti Tuominen
Hi-Lite Hot Rod - Best of Breed
Hi-Lite Bulldobas Wow Factob - BOS


Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Terry Stacy, USA
Pharaoh hound Northgate's Dom Perignon - Best of Breed
Pharaoh hound Northgate's Poetry In Motion - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Opole, Poland
J
udge for basenji & pharaoh hound, Miroslaw Redlicki - Group judge
Pharaoh hound Reedly Road Illuminated - Best of Breed & BIG 2


--------------- ** -------------

 Ceske Budejovice
Breed judge - Group judge
Pharaoh hound  Faouziah's Gandalf - Best of Breed & BIG 2

Judge Otakar Vondrous
Chinja Maji Salarisian - Best of Breed
Lisimba Ekibondo - BOS


26. April
Basenji Speciality Club Winner Show, Ekaterinburg, Russia
Judge Panos Demetriou, Cyprus

Evonty Geb Anpu Hazani - Best male, Club Winner &
BEST IN SHOW
High Spirit of Swala Pala - Best female & Club Winner
Nasledye Etera Corsika Brave Donkey - Best Junior in Breed & Junior Club Winner
Nasledye Etera Cabriria Night - BOS Junior in Breed &  Junior Club Winner

--------------- ** -------------

 National Dog Show, Bredsten, Denmark
Judge Guido Schäfer
Kingwana's Hellblazer of D'Guard - Best of Breed & BEST IN SHOW
Yulara Quercus - entered in Championclass male with exc2, CAC & NEW Danish Champion
Azania's Bit of Magic of Tricycle - BOS ? with CAC & NEW Danish Champion


--------------- ** -------------

Basenji Spceial Show, Moscow, Russia
Judge Aniko Juhasz Istvanne, Hungary
Bupe Itapuca - Club Winner & Best of Breed

--------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Västerås, Sweden
Judge George Kostopoulos, Greece
Jasiri-Sukari Win Diesel - Best of Breed
Behukai Egyptian Treasure - BOS

Judge Tan Ahlman-Stockmari
Pharaoh hound  Enigma Sweet Ruth O'Mine - Best of Breed
Pharaoh hound  Vaskurs Jack Sparrow Qonjacson - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Sochi, Russia
Judge
Pharaoh hound  Arda from the Mountain Bubamara - Best Junior in Breed, Best of Breed & BIG 3

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Vaasa, Finland
Breed judge for basenjis & pharaoh hounds, Leni Finne
Hi-Lite Bulldobas Wow Factor - Best of Breed
Klassic's Daydream Believer - BOS

Pharaoh hound  Jataburu Sand Dog Shaula - Best of Breed & NEW Finnish Champion



25. April
PHCA Western Regional Specialty Show, California
Judge Mr George Boulton
Pharaoh hound  Mia Bakhu Sleeping with the Enemy of Hallam - Best of Breed
Pharaoh hound  Nefer-Temu Melange BOS
Pharaoh hound  Bazinga A Dream of Spring for Mia - Best Puppy in Breed

--------------- ** -------------


West of England Ladies' Kennel Society Championship Show, Malvern, Worcestershire
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Mrs Marie Richmond
Pharaoh hound  Farao Anubis Ipanema - Best of Breed
Annatefkah Bennu - RBCC
Pharaoh hound  Serenaker Sirocco - Dog CC
Vaskurs Linford Christie Skumpanson at Ynchreendo - RDCC
Annetefkah Tahirah - Best Puppy in Breed


20. April
International Dog Show, Pohorje, Slovenia
Breed-, BIS Veteran- & Group judge Valerio Nataletti, Italy
Msumari's Bayouhli - Best of Breed & BIG 3
Loki's Iloua - Best Veteran in Breed &
BIS Veteran


--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Narva, Estonia
Breed judge  for pharaoh hounds Olga Morozova, Russia - Group judge Leos Jancik, Czech Republic - BIS judge Angel Garach Domech, Spain
Pharaoh hound  Reedy Road Illuminated - Best of Breed, NEW Estonian Champion, Best in Group & BIS 3
(Reedy Road Illuminated shown yesterday in Finland)
Pharaoh hound  Temple Veles Act To Follow - BOS & NEW Estonian Champion

Breed judge  for basenjis, Mrs Viva Miria Solecky Szpunar, Poland - Group judge Leos Jancik, Czech Republic
Hi-Lite Bulldobas Wow Factor - Best of Breed & BIG 4
Farlanders Against All Storms - BOS


--------------- ** -------------

 International Dog show, Chateauroux, France
Judge Mr Roger Barenne
Faldo du Chemin de la Lune aux Reve - Best of Breed

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Rimini, Italy
Judge
Antelope Lollipop Clothed Maja - Best of Breed &
NEW Italian Champion

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Goes, the Netherlands
Judge Sarah Burns
Enzi Toka Kilima - Best of Breed
Aoide Princess of Burudika - BOS
Monifa du Vieux Bry - entered in Juniorclass female with 1 U CAC & NEW Junior Dutch Champion
 

19. April
International Dog Show, Imola, Italy
Judge
Antelope Lollipop Clothed Maja - Best of Breed &
NEW Italian Champion

--------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Greppin, Germany
Judge Iris Urschitz
Pharaoh hound  Farao Anubis Iskra - Best of Breed & NEW German Club Champion

--------------- ** -------------


International Dog Show, Lappeenranta, Finland
Judge Nemanja Jovanovic, RS - Group judge Salijevic Zorica
Ajibu Jumping Jack Flash - Best of Beed & Best in Group
Afrikanskiy Molchun Hitraya Lisa - BOS

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds, Myrna Shiboleth, Israel
Pharaoh hound  Reedly Road Illuminated - Best of Breed
Pharaoh hound  Norhgate's Proud to B Loud - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show for Spitz and Primitive dogs, Minsk, Belarus
Judge M Krymskaya
Dream of Congo MBosse - Best of Breed & BEST IN SHOW

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Goes, the Netherlands
Judge Mr E White
Abuluka Lusengo - Best of Breed
Aoide Princess of Burudika - BOS &
NEW Dutch Champion

--------------- ** -------------

 International Dog Show, Stockholm, Sweden
Judge Marija Kavcic, Slovenien
Hazhart Miss Chivious - Best of Breed
Yulara Stellaria - entered in Openclass female with CAC, NEW Swedish Champion & R-CACIB
Faraoland Swedish Design - BOS

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds
Pharaoh hound Vaskurs Jack Sparrow Qonjacson - Best of Breed
Pharaoh hound Vaskurs Black Pearl Qonjacdotter - BOS



13. April
International Dog show, Dakovo, Croatia
Breed judge - Group judge
Faraoland Sigi Freud -
Best of Breed, NEW Croation Champion & BIG 3

--------------- ** -------------


National Dog Show, Sundsvall, Sweden
Breed judge for Pharaoh hounds & basenjis, Henry Stanly, Ireland - Group judge
Pharaoh hound Vaskurs Jack Sparow Qonjacson - Best of Breed & BIG 3
Pharaoh hound Enigma Ruby Red Sparkles - BOS

Breed judge for basenjis, Henry Stanly, Ireland
Behukai Egyptian Treasure - Best of Breed
Yulara Quercus - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

 National Dog Show, Ostrava, Czech Republic
Breed judge Zdenka Jilkova - Group judge Iuza Beradze
Bundustar African Elite - Best of Breed, NEW Czech Grand Champion & BIG 3


--------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Minsk, Belarus
First show judged by Andrzej Stepinski, Poland
Dream of Congo Mbosse - Best of Breed, Best in Group & BIS 3


Second show, same day and place judged by Elena Gindullina
Dream of Congo Mbosse - Best of Breed, BIG 2


--------------- ** -------------

National Dog Shoe, Lublin, Poland
Judge R.Wacławik
Old Legend's Juniper - Best of Breed, NEW Champion of Poland & BIG 4
E'Kinga Kinaya Lady Congo - BOS &
NEW Champion of Poland
Butebo Chanzo Cha Nile - Best Baby in breed


--------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Francofonte, Italy
Judge Maurizio Fragomeni
Anubi's Enigma Girl Gone Wild - Best Baby in Breed & BIS Baby

--------------- ** -------------

Swedish Sighthound Club Show, Norra, Söråker, Sweden
Breed judge for 1 pharaoh hound, Birgit Wamberg, Denmark - BIS judge
Pharaoh hound  Northgate's King of the Ring - Best of Breed & BEST IN SHOW

--------------- ** -------------

 National Dog Show Chemnitz, Germany
Breed judge for Pharaoh hounds
Pharaoh hound  Birkhall Bahiti Bjerna - Best of Breed

--------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Siauliai, Lithuania
Judge for 12 basenjis, Antoan Hlebarov, Bulgaria

Excellent Sparkling Amber - Best of Breed & Afrikos Mitas Delicate Sense (at right) - BOS
Afrikos Mitas Dare to Dream - entered in Openclas male with exc2, BM3
Afrikas Mitas Double Delight - enteed in Juniorclass female with Exc1, 2

BIS Baby judge

Hip Hip Hooray Afrikata - BIS 4 Baby


12. April
N
ational Dog show, Osijek, Croatia
Breed judge - Group judge
Faraoland Sigi Freud -
Best of Breed & Best in Group

--------------- ** -------------

Hound Association of Scotland
Breed judge for 23 basenjis Mr. D Cullen
Chagmas Dream On - Best of Breed
All basenjis entered


Breed judge for  pharaoh hounds Mr E.S. Patterson
Pharaoh hound Habiba Ra Harmachis at Saqqara - Best of Breed


--------------- ** -------------


International Dog Show, Antwerpen, Belgium
Judge  for 8 basenjis, Mr P Rehanek, Czechia

Akuaba N Eldorado Xtra Terrestrial - Best of Breed
Abuluka Luna- BOS

BIS Baby judge Mrs Hectors

Faraoland On A Bed of Roses - Best Baby in Breed & BIS Baby

Breed judge for 1 pharaoh hound Mr J Brixhe
Pharaoh hound Anharbn News of the World - Best of Breed
(Xo Invincible x XO Sequin)

--------------- ** -------------

 International Dog Show Montichiari, Italy
Judge
Antelope Lollipop Clothed Maja - Best of Breed

--------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Skt Petersburg, Russia
Judge Malgorzata Wieremiejczyk-Wierzchowska, Poland
Itury Puzzle Azerbaijan - Best of Breed
Africanskiy Molchun Brilliant Victoria - BOS


--------------- ** -------------

Hakasia Spring 2014 National Dog Show, Abakan, Russia
Judge  Grigirieva

Itury Puzzle Busy Bee -
Best Baby in Breed & BIS Baby
Is that an iPad at right ? If yes, far out prizes at the Russian dog shows

--------------- ** -------------


International Dog Show, Tallinn Winner 2014, Tallinn, Estonia
Judge Andrew Brace, England - Group judge Ricky Lochs-Romans, the Netherlands
Bulldobas Zarah Safeguard - Best of Breed, Tallinn Winner 2014 & BIG 4
Solebas Felicity Feeling - BOS Junior & Tallinn Junior Winner 2014
Farlanders Can Be The Hurricane - BOS, BOB Junior, Tallinn Junior Winner 2014 & Tallinn Winner 2014

BIS Brace judge Nikolina Daidovska, Bulgaria
Farlanders Becaus I Can & Farlanders Buse Bumblebee - BIS Brace

Judge for 1 pharaoh hound, Markku Mähönen, Finland
Pharaoh hound  Jataburu Sand Dog Capella - Best of Breed & Tallinn Winner 2014

--------------- ** -------------

 International Dog Show Chemnitz, Germany
Breed judge for Pharaoh hounds
Pharaoh hound  Nefer-Temu Muad'Dib - Best of Breed

Breed judge for basenjis Leos Jancik, Czechia
C-Quest's Echo of Eldorado - Best of Breed
Hannah Ekibondo - BOS



10. April
South Jersey Kennel Club, Harrisburg, PA., USA
Group judge Paula H Hartinger
Akuaba N Eldorado Bungle in The Jungle - Best of Breed & BIG 4

--------------- ** -------------

Valdosta Kennel Club, Perry, GA., USA
Group judge Marjorie Martorella
Pharaoh hound Siphra's Wish You Were Here - Best of Breed & BIG 4


8. April
 March 2014 Pharaoh hound photo competition

This photo was Runner-Up and my favorite

Click on the photo to go to the site with more photos


7. April
Wichita Kennel Club, Valley Center, KS, USA
Group judge Gene Blake
Pharaoh hound Farao Anubis Inferno - Best of Breed & Best in Group


6. April
International Dog Show, Zajecar, Serbia
Judge Igor Selimovich, Croatia

Pharaoh hound Frozen Legend of Farafra - Best of Breed
Click on the photo to go to the website


--------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Sochi, Russia
Judge

Pharaoh hound  Arda from Mountain Bubamara - Best Junior in Breed & Best of Breed
Mum,  Frozen Legend of Farafra, was at a show in Zajecar, Serbia - see photo above

--------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Sienna, Italy
Breed judge - Group judge
Faraoland Sigi Freud - Best of Breed & BIG 3
Arlette - BOS

BIS Brace judge
Faraoland Sigi Freud & Arlette - BIS Brace

--------------- ** ------------

National Dog Show, Zabrze, Poland
Judge
Best of Breed
Esperto Touchless Itapuca - BOS

--------------- ** ------------

Pharaoh hound Specialty, Moscow, Russia
Judge Evelyne Desquartiers-Diacquenod, France
Pharaoh hound Reedly Road Illiminated - Best of Breed
 
Pharaoh hound Reedly Road John Bull - BOS


--------------- ** ------------


National Dog Show, Mazowiecki, Poland
Breed judge - Group judge
Kanibaru Fromaje Frais - Best of Breed & BIG 2
Upgraded Jubilee Light Aseiczek - Best Junior in Breed & BOS

BIS Veteran judge
Jelly Joshreen Asiaczek - Best Veteran in Breed & BIS 4 Veteran


--------------- ** -------------

Northern Basenji Society Spring Open show, England
Judge Colin Ashmore
Kissangani Shinning at Embeau - Best in Show
Tokaji American Gigolo at Embeau - BOS
All basenjis entered

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Utrecht, Holland
Judge Mrs E. Upmeijer
Akuaba N Eldorado Xtra Terrestrial  - Best of Breed
Abuluka Lusengo - entered in Juniorclass male with Exc1, Res CAC
Blaue King Adam - entered in Juniorclass male with Exc2
Bayo Star of Africa - entered in Juniorclass male with Exc3
Abuluka Luyana - BOS
Bahira Star of AFrica - entered in Openclass female with Exc1 Res CAC

--------------- ** -------------

 National Dog show, Blagoveshchensk, Russia
Judge I Nikitina

Takuini Wind of Changes - Best of Breed, Best in Group & BIS 2
(Sonbar's Westerly Wind x Enigma Look at Me & progeny to our Fallohide Candu's Blacque Legacy)

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Barje, Slovenia
Judge
Anansi Zarina Zina - Best of Breed & NEW Slovenian Champion


5. April
International Dog Show, Salzburg, Austria
Breed judge - Group judge

Inka Bravo Bashira African Rainbow - Best of Breed & BIG 2
Fennek-Frazer Shadows of the Congo - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

 National Dog Show, Bergen, Norway
- Group judge Paul Stanton
Pharaoh hound Bazinga A Storm Of Swords Best of Breed & BIG 4
Pharaoh hound Bazinga A Dance With Dragons - BOS

Judge Gunnar Nyman, Denmark
Doberguard's Black Magic - Best of Breed
North Exotic Born 2 Be Wild - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Russia
Judge
Mikhail Permiakov
Azirofel - Best of Breed & BIG 2

--------------- ** -------------

The site with Pharaoh hounds in Sweden is finished


4. April
Wichita Kennel Club, Valley Center (I), KS, USA
Group judge Bill Shelton
Pharaoh hound Farao Anubis Inferno - Best of Breed & Best in Group



3. April
Tuscaloosa KC., Columbiana, AL., USA
Group judge Dr Alvin Karuse
Dragonete Itapuca - Best of Breed & BIG 3