News May, June & July 2012



29. July
 Bedzin National Dog Show, Poland
Judge Piotr Krol
KENYA Ekibondo - Puppy & BEST IN SHOW PUPPY 3
Obsidion Autobot Ticca -  BOB, Best in Group &
BEST IN SHOW

Pharaoh hound Enigma Rolling Stone - Best of Breed

--------------- ** -------------


Mikkeli International, Finland
Judge for 15 basenjis Pirjo Aaltonen
Klassic's Daydreamer Believer - best of Breed
Bulldobas Crown Jewel - BOS



28. July
Long View Kennel Club, Texas, USA
Judge James R White
Pharaoh hound  Faouziah's Faramir - Best of Breed, Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW  
Qaxxuri Dandy - WD
Pharaoh hound  Springdown Bija Aztec Gold - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

 Swedish Pharaoh hound Club Specialty, Tammsvik
Judge Per Lundström
Chassellis Dehra - Best in Show
Farao Anubis Golden Gait - Best Male

--------------- ** -------------

Debrechen National Night Show, Hungary
Judge Dr Szilagyi Judit
Pharaoh hound  Stedra Tinubiti - Best Junior in Breed
(
Mirage Revue A'Nubis Neru x Reedly Road Great Card)

--------------- ** -------------

Leeds City & District Canine Association, England
Judge for Pharaoh hounds Mrs C E Cartledge - Group judge Mr F Kane
Pharaoh hound  XO's Invincible - Dog CC, Best of Breed & BIG 2
Birkhall Hallam's Brdie at Serenaker - Res Dog CC
Pharaoh hound  Annatefkah Bennu - Bitch CC
Islephar Strike A Pose At ynchreenoo - Res Bitch CC
Judge for basenjis, Malcolm Gibson - no CCs for basenjis
Tokaji Kentucky Blue - Best of Breed
Silverbriar Winter Sun -  Res Dog
Kissangani Dream Maker at Djoser
- Best Bitch
Silverbriar Mirror Image -  Res Bitch

--------------- ** -------------

 Pori International, Finland
Judge Marjatta Pylvänäinen-Suorsa
Sternhimmels Lux in Nocte - Best of Breed
Sternhimmels In Dulci lubilo - BOS


Judge for Pharaoh hounds
Unto Timonen
Pharaoh hound  Enigma Neon Sky Best of Breed
Pharaoh hound  Mesmerizing Man After Midnight - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

 SKK Ransäter International
Judge Tina Permo
Pharaoh hound  Vaskurs Idefix Qiwison - Best of Breed
Pharaoh hound  Vaskurs Trixa Qiwidotter - BOS


--------------- ** -------------


Jubiläums-Klubsiegerschau des BKD, Hamburg
Judge Jon Curby, USA
Zahleka Emile Emilion - Best of Breed
Kokojambo`s Ghali Ghanima - BOS


--------------- ** -------------



25. July
CAC Georgia I
Judge Carla Molinari, Portugal
Faraoland Va Todo Al Ganador - Best of Breed  & NEW  Champion of Georgia
Faraoland Beatrix Potter - BOS ? &
NEW Champion of Georgia

Shan De Lux Moet E Chandon  -
Tim Spirit Tinker Bell - entered in Openclass female with


CAC Georgia II
Judge Christian Stefanescu
Shan De Lux Moet E Chandon  -  Best of Breed  & NEW  Champion of Georgia
Tim Spirit Tinker Bell - entered in Openclass female with




24. July
 International Dogshow, Varna, Bulgaria, Black Sea Winner 2012
Judge Luis Manuel Catalan, Portugal
Faraoland Va Todo Al Ganador - Best of Breed, Black Sea Winner 2012 & NEW Grand Champion of Bulgaria
Shan De Lux Moet E Chandon  - BOS, Black Sea Winner 2012 &
NEW Grand Champion of Bulgaria
Faraoland Beatrix Potter - entered in Openclass female with Cert, res. Cacib, BB 2 & NEW Grand Champion of Bulgaria
Tim Spirit Tinker Bell - entered in Openclass female with


Pharaoh hounds ?


23. July

Kennel Union of Moldova CAC I
Judge Antoan Hlebarov
Faraoland Beatrix Potter  - Best of Breed & NEW Champion of Moldavia
Shan De Lux Moet E Chandon  -
Tim Spirit Tinker Bell - entered in Openclass female with
Faraoland Va Todo Al Ganador - BOS & NEW Champion of Moldavia

Pharaoh hound Sharaqiya American All The Way - Best of Breed & NEW Champion of Moldavia  ?
Luckey Beggar Deodor - entered in Intermediate class male with Exc, CAC
Heidi Sotis Germes Amon Ra - entered in Championclass male with Exc, RCAC
Sharqiya Look Who's Talking - VP


Kennel Union of Moldova CAC II
Judge Milivoje Urosevic, Ser
Shan De Lux Moet E Chandon   - Best of Breed & NEW Champion of Moldavia ?
Tim Spirit Tinker Bell - entered in Openclass female with
 

22. July
"Amber Summer 2012", Marupes, Latvia
Judge for 4 basenjis & 2 pharaoh hounds Aleksandrov Borys, Ukraine

 
Farao Anubis Infra Red (at left) - Best of Breed
 Remember Me Faranubis Bahar - entered in Juniorclass female with exe, PP,JCAC, BB2

--------------- ** -------------

Ülemiste
National, Estonia
Judge Andras Polgar, Czechia
Farlanders Against All Storms - Best Junior in Breed, Best of Breed, BIG 4 & BIS Junior 4

--------------- ** -------------

SKK Köping International
Judge Marie Petersen, Denmark
Faraoland Flower by Kenzo - Best of Breed
Hi-Light Hillbilly - BOS


--------------- ** -------------

Sighthound Show, Helsinki, Finland
Breed judge for basenjis & pharaoh hounds, Martin Sanders, England - BIS judge Tapio Eerola
Pharaoh hound Nothgate's Northside Special - Best of Breed & BIS 2
Pharaoh hound Northgate's Dom Perignon - BOS

Sternhimmels In Dulci Iubilo - Best of Breed
Hi-Lite Hot Rod - BOS

Judge for BIS puppy Tony Redmond, Ireland
Ajibu Jumping Jack Flash - Best Puppy in Breed & BIS Puppy


--------------- ** -------------

Info on 2 great basenji sires I have had the honour and pleasure to be owned by:

Akuaba Bedeviled
Sire of 17 litters & 63 puppies (10 litters in Denmark & 7 litters with foreign females)
Mickey has lots of progeny World wide - visit his
Progeny site
The number of litters and puppies are to the best of my knowledge, however strange it is they both sired 63 puppies each

--------------- ** -------------

Azenda Phuma of Fallohide
Sire of 18 litters & 63 puppies (14 litters in Denmark & 4 litters with foreign females)
Bernie has lots of progeny World wide - visit his
Progeny site
The number of litters and puppies are to the best of my knowledge, however strange it is they both sired 63 puppies each

--------------- ** -------------

 Gold Dog Trophy, Liege, Belgium
CAC/CACIB: Golden Winner - RCAC/RCACIB - Golden Challenger
Judge for basenjis, N Deschuymere - Group judge Mr A Ionescu

Akmar Queen Ankhsenamun - Best of Breed, Golden Winner 2012, NEW International Champion & BIG 2
Fatal Attraction Out of Afrcia - entered in Championclass female with Res CAC & Reserve CACIB &
Golden Challenger 2012
Eldorado's N Akuaba Angel in Tear View Mirror - entered in Intermediateclass female with Exc 1
Satin's French Line - entered in Openclass female with Exc 1
Du Vieux Bry Inzi - BOS & Golden Winner 2012
C-Cuest Jokuba Dandy Shandy - entered in Intermediateclass male with Exc 1,Res CAC & Reserve CACIB &
Golden Challenger 2012
Gary Cooper Kiungwana of Swala Pala - entered in Puppyclass male with VP



--------------- ** -------------

Mäntsälä National, Finland
Judge Harri Lehkonen
Orange Pips Codename Kyril - Best of Breed
Rosone's Retro Regina - BOS

--------------- ** -------------


 Philippine Canine Club, Inc CAC I
Judge Roberto Velex Pico, PUR
Pharaoh hound Sharaqiya American All The Way - Best of Breed & NEW Philippine Champion
Luckey Beggar Deodor - entered in Intermediate class male with Exc, CAC
Qaxxuri IC-Champion - entered in Championclass male with Exc, CAC
Heidi Sotis Germes Amon Ra - entered in Championclass male with Exc, RCAC
Sharqiya Look Who's Talking - VP

Faraoland Beatrix Potter - Best of Breed & NEW Philippine Champion
Shan De Lux Moet E Chandon  -
Tim Spirit Tinker Bell - entered in Openclass female with
Faraoland Va Todo Al Ganador - BOS & NEW Philippine Champion

--------------- ** -------------

 Philippine Canine Club, Inc CAC II
Judge Petru Muntean, Romenia
Pharaoh hound Heidi Sotis Germes Amon Ra  - Exc, CAC, CACIB, Best of Breed & NEW Philippine Champion
Qaxxuri IC-Champion - entered in Openclass male with Exc, CAC and NEW Philippine Champion
Luckey Beggar Deodor - entered in Intermediate class male with Exc, CAC

Shan De Lux Moet E Chandon  - Best of Breed & NEW Philippine Champion
Tim Spirit Tinker Bell - entered in Openclass female with ?

--------------- ** -------------


Augsburg International, Germany
Judge for 3 basenjis Peter Machetanz - Group judge Angelika Kammerscheid-Lammers
Bulldobas Blockbuster - Best of Breed & BIG 2
Bulldobas Rockin'RedHead - BOS



21. July
SSUK Köping, Sweden
Judge Vitor Veiga, Portugal
Faraoland Flower by Kenso - Best of Breed, Best Junior in Breed & BIS 4 Junior
Hi-Light Hillbilly - BOS
Yulara Stellaria - Best Puppy in Breed & BIS 2 Puppy

--------------- ** -------------

 "Retro Trophy 2012", Marupe, Latvia
Judge for 2 pharaoh hounds & 5 basenjis, Dubravka Reicher, Croatia
Pharaoh hound
Remember Me Faranubis Bahar - Best of Breed & BIG 5
 Farao Anubis Infra Red - entered in Openclass female with exe, CQ, CAC, BB2

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Festival, VELKA IDA, Slovakia
Judge for basenjis Miroslav Cvek
Bundestar African Elite - Best of Breed

--------------- ** -------------


Kemi International, Finland
Judge  for basenji & pharaoh hounds Markku Mähönen - Group judge Kurt Nulsson, Sweden
Pharaoh hound Northgate's Dom Perignon - Best of Breed & BIG 3
Pharaoh hound Northgate's Northside Special - BOS

Ajibu Foolin' Around - Best of Breed
Ajibu Foolish Heart - BOS
All basenjis entered


--------------- ** -------------

Highlights for Fallohide Barbie Benz's progeny


--------------- ** -------------

Nationale d'élevage du SLAG, Thilouze, France
Judge Mr Vilet
Pharaoh hound Faouziah's Gandalf  - Best of Breed & NEW French Champion
when he has taking his working test

--------------- ** -------------

 
Ukrainian Kennel Union Show - CAC I
Judge Luis Pinto Teixeira, Portugal
Pharaoh hound Sharaqiya American All The Way - Best of Breed & NEW Champion of Ukraine
Luckey Beggar Deodor - entered in Intermediate class male with Exc, CAC
Qaxxuri IC-Champion - entered in Openclass male with VG
Heidi Sotis Germes Amon Ra - entered in Championclass male with Exc, RCAC
Sharqiya Look Who's Talking - VP

Shan De Lux Moet E Chandon - Best of Breed & NEW Champion of Ukraine
Faraoland Beatrix Potter - entred in Openclass female with Exc, CAC, BB2  & NEW Champion of Ukraine
Tim Spirit Tinker Bell - entered in Openclass female with Exc1 & BB3



 Ukrainian Kennel Union Show - CAC II

This is a random photo where all 4 males are together - I am not sure all the results are absolutely correct, so please let me know if there are any errors to correct

Judge Tamas Jakkel, Hungary
Pharaoh hound  Qaxxuri IC- Champion - Best of Breed & NEW Champion of Ukraine
Heidi Sotis Germes Amon Ra - entered in Championclass male with Exc, CAC
Luckey Beggar Deodor - entered in Intermediate class male with Exc, CAC
Sharqiya Look Who's Talking - VP

Faraoland Va Toto Al Ganador - Best of Breed & NEW Champion of Ukraine
Shan De Lux Moet E Chandon - BOS
Tim Spirit Tinker Bell - entered in Openclass female with Exc1 & BB2



20. July
National Dog Festival, VELKA IDA, Slovakia
Judge for basenjis
Tijana Konrad

Bundestar African Elite - Best of Breed, Slovakain Winner & NEW Slovakian Champion

--------------- ** -------------

Köpek Irkları ve Kinoloji Federasyonu, CAC I - Turkey, Varna, Bulgaria
Judge Stefan Popov, BG
Shan De Lux Moet E Chandon  - Best of Breed & NEW Champion of Turkey
Tim Spirit Tinker Bell - entered in Openclass female with Exc1 & BB2

Faraoland Beatrix Potter - entered in Openclass female with Exc, CAC, BB3 &
NEW Champion of Turkey
Faraoland Va Todo Al Ganador - BOS & NEW Champion of Turkey

Pharaoh hound Sharaqiya American All The Way - Best of Breed & NEW Champion of Turkey
Heidi Sotis Germes Amon Ra - entered in Championclass male with Exc, RCAC
Luckey Beggar Deodor - entered in Intermediate class male with Exc, CAC
Sharqiya Look Who's Talking - VP


Köpek Irkları ve Kinoloji Federasyonu, CAC II - Turkey, Varna, Bulgaria
Judge Zaza Omarov, GEO
Faraoland Beatrix Potter - of Breed
Shen de Lux Moet E Chandon - entered in Intermediatecalss female with Exc, CAC
Tim Spirit Tinker Bell - entered in Openclass female with Exc1 & BB3
Faraoland Va Todo Al Ganador - BOS

Pharaoh hound Heidi Sotis Germes Amon Ra - Best of Breed & NEW Champion of Turkey
Luckey Beggar Deodor - entered in Intermediate class male with Exc, CAC
Sharqiya Look Who's Talking - VP


19. July
June Basenji Photo Competition - all photos placed

--------------- ** -------------

 Bulgarian Republican Federation of Cynology International Show - Cruft's Qualification 2013
Judge Alexey Belkin, Russia
Pharaoh hound Heidi Sotis Germes Amon Ra  - Exc, CAC, CACIB, Best of Breed & NEW Bulgarian Champion
Luckey Beggar Deodor - entered in Intermediate class male with Exc, CAC


Shan De Lux Moet E Chandon  - Best of Breed & NEW Bulgarian Champion
Faraoland Beatrix Potter - entered in   - class female with CAC, Res CACIB & NEW Bulgarian Champion
Tim Spirit Tinker Bell - entered in Openclass female with Exc1 & BB3
Faraoland Va Todo Al Ganador - BOS & NEW Bulgarian Champion


18. July
Kennel Union of the Republic of Azerbaijan National Show - I
Judge Chan Wan Who, Mal
Shan De Lux Moet E Chandon  - Best of Breed  & NEW Champion of Azerbaijan
Faraoland Beatrix Potter - entered in   - class female with CAC & BB2
Tim Spirit Tinker Bell - entered in Openclass female with Exc1 & BB3
Faraoland Va Todo Al Ganador - BOS
 
Pharaoh hound Sharaqiya American All The Way - Best of Breed  & NEW Champion of Azerbaijan
Heidi Sotis Germes Amon Ra - entered in Championclass male with Exc, RCAC
 Qaxxuri IC-Champion - entered in Openclass male with - Exc, CAC
Luckey Beggar Deodor - entered in Intermediate class male with Exc, CAC
Sharqiya Look Who's Talking - VP


Kennel Union of the Republic of Azerbaijan National Show - II
Judge Zoya Oleynikova, Ukraine
Faraoland Va Todo Al Ganador - Best of Breed & NEW Champion of Azerbaijan
Faraoland Beatrix Potter - BOS  &
NEW Champion of Azerbaijan
Shen de Lux Moet E Chandon - entered in Intermediatecalss female with Exc, CAC & Reserve CACIB
Tim Spirit Tinker Bell - entered in Openclass female with Exc1 & BB3

Pharaoh hound Heidi Sotis Germes Amon Ra - Exc, CAC & Best of Breed, NEW Champion of Azerbaijan
Luckey Beggar Deodor - entered in Intermediate class male with Exc, CAC
 Qaxxuri IC-Champion - entered in Openclass male with Exc, CAC & NEW Champion of Azerbaijan
Sharqiya Look Who's Talking - VP


17. July
Aphrodite Black Sea Winner Shows 2012
 Cyprus Kennel Club National, Varna Bulgaria - I
Judge Augusto Benedicto Santos III, Philippines
Pharaoh hound Heidi Sotis Germes Amon Ra - Best of Breed

Qaxxuri IC-Champion with judge Augusto Benedicto Santos III, President of the Philippine Canine Club, Inc
Qaxxuri IC-Champion - entered in Openclass male with Exc, CAC
Luckey Beggar Deodor - entered in Intermediate class male with Exc, CAC

Sharqiya Look Who's Talking - VP


Faraoland Beatrix Potter - Best of Breed
Shen de Lux Moet E Chandon - entered in Intermediatecalss female with Exc, CAC & Reserve CACIB
Tim Spirit Tinker Bell - entered in Openclass female with Exc1 & BB3
Faraoland Va Todo Al Ganador - BOS

 Cyprus Kennel Club National, Varna Bulgaria - II
Judge Dagmar Klein
Pharaoh hound  Qaxxuri IC-Champion - Best of Breed & NEW Champion of Cyprus
Sharaqiya American All The Way
Luckey Beggar Deodor - entered in Intermediate class male with

Sharqiya Look Who's Talking - VP


Faraoland Beatrix Potter - Best of Breed &
NEW Champion of Cyprus
Shen de Lux Moet E Chandon - entered in Intermediatecalss female with Exc, CAC & Reserve CACIB
Tim Spirit Tinker Bell - entered in Openclass female with Exc1 & BB3
Faraoland Va Todo Al Ganador - BOS &
NEW Champion of Cyprus


16. July
New Website for
Dandy of Amber Sunrise, Russia

--------------- ** -------------

Black Sea Winner Shows 2012
Varna International, Bulgaria
Judge for basenjis & pharaoh hounds Galina Zhuk
Pharaoh hound Heidi Sotis Germes Amon Ra - Exc, CAC, CACIB & BOB
Luckey Beggar Deodor - entered in Intermediate class male with CAC & R-CACIB

Judge Angel Martinez, Argentina
Faraoland Beatrix Potter - Exc, CAC, CACIB & BOB
Faraoland Va Toto Al Ganador - Exc, CAC, CACIB &  BOS



15. July
Basenji Club of America, Gettysburg, PA., USA
Judge Reeve-Newson
Jasiri Sukari Win Tin Tin - Best of Breed
Meisterhaus Happy Hour - BOS
All basenjis entered


1992

Basenji Club of America, Indiana, USA

20 years ago
Am Ch Candu's Light My Fire - BEST IN SHOW 
(Akuaba Bedeviled x Candu's Kahlua)

1989
Basenji Club of America,
Washington, USA

Akuaba Bedeviled went to USA after the WDS in Denmark 1989 -
 I went to pick him up and also attended the National with his breeder & Jane Williams, Candu's knls -
... here is Mickey eyeing out the competition at the National - handler was Kari Wournos
Mickey sired several litters, one Best in Show winner 1992 - see above

It was here at this show I saw the brindle basenjis that had been Imported from Africa the year before
and it was then I decided to have a brindle - little did I know I had to wait 11 years before this could happen !


--------------- ** -------------

Aurillac National, France
Judge Chr Leneuf
Abuluka Ikuzu - Best of Breed
Abuluka Herero - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

Irig International, Serbia
Judge Natasa Davicovic
Ofi Child of the Stars Asiaczek - Best of Breed & NEW International Champion


--------------- ** -------------

Oulu International, Finland
Judge for basenjis
Paula Heikkinen-Lehkonen
Rosone's Retro Rimembranza - Best of Breed

(Cool Curtis Shadows of the Congo x Samlet Symphonyoflove)

Judge for Pharaoh hounds
Arne Foss, Norway
Pharaoh hound  Northgate's Dom Perignon - Best of Breed
Northgate's Nothing Else Matters - BM2
Pharaoh hound  Northgate's Heavens I'm Hot - BOS
Northgate's Northside Special - BB2 BOB-junior
Northgate's Hot Couture - BB3
Faouziah's Crown Jewel of the North - Best Veteran in Breed

Judge for BIS breeder's Group Roberto Schill, Romania
Kennel Northgate's - BIS 3 Breeders Group

--------------- ** -------------

The Black Sea Romanian Tournament 2012 - 4 x CACIB Shows
Constanta International, Romania
Judge for basenjis and pharaoh hounds, Paul Stanton, Sweden

Shen de Lux Moet E Chandon - Best of Breed & Best in Group
 (Wakili Signet Gianni Versace x  Shen de Lux My Lollipap)
Tim Spirit Tinker Bell - entered in Openclass female with Exc1
(Salonga Che Gevara x Team Spirit Enigma)
Faraoland Beatrix Potter - absent
Faraoland Va Todo Al Ganador - absent

Pharaoh hound Lucky Beggar Deodor - entered in Intermediateclass male - not present
Pharaoh hound
Heidi Sotis Germes Amon Ra - entered in Championclass male - not present

--------------- ** -------------

Northern Basenji Society 45th Anniversary Championship Show, West Yorkshire, England
Judge Les Siddall
Kissangani Only Dreaming - Best in Show


14. July
Pharaoh Hound Open Show, Moscow
Judge Anna Larsson, Sweden
Reedly Road Illuminated - Best in Show
(RR Desperado x Siphra's Charisma to RR)

--------------- ** -------------

Maltot National, France
Judge Evelyne Desquartiers Diacquenod
Greystoke Earl du Chemin de la Lune Aux Reves - Best Puppy in Breed
Abuluka Ikokolemu - entered in Openclass male - not prestent
Violette of Swala Pala - entered in Championclass female - not present

--------------- ** -------------

Cressat National, France
Judge Jean-Loius Escoffier
Abuluka Ikuzu - Best of Breed
Abuluka Jenge - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

The Black Sea Romanian Tournament 2012 - 4 x CACIB Shows
Constanta International, Romania
Judge for basenjis & pharaoh hounds Ionescu- Group judge
Shen de Lux Moet E Chandon - Best of Breed & Best in Group
Tim Spirit Tinker Bell - entered in Openclass female with Exc1, CAC & Reserve CACIB
Faraoland Beatrix Potter - absent
Faraoland Va Todo Al Ganador - absent

Pharaoh hound Lucky Beggar Deodor - entered in Intermediateclass male - not present
Pharaoh hound
Heidi Sotis Germes Amon Ra - entered in Championclass male - not present

--------------- ** -------------

Double show with Szombathely International, Hungary
Oberwart International, Austria
Judge Annamaria Tarjan, Hungary
Aaron Adenike Belongo - Best of Breed
Faraoland Sigi Freud - entered in Juniorclass male with V1
Amato Paolo Benedetto Belcanto - entered in - class male with SG1
Inka Bravo Bashira African Rainbow - BOS
Love Is On my Side Asiaczek - entered in Championclass female with V2, Res CACA
Dolly of Amber Sun - entered in Puppyclass female with Vv

Judge Annamaria Tarjan, Hungary
Pharaoh hound Ankh Anubis Temple of Sachmet - Best of Breed
Pharaoh hound Ambika  Anubis Temple of Sachmet - BOS


--------------- ** -------------

Forssa All Breeds Dog Show, Finland
Breed judge for basenjis Zoran Brankovic
Bulldobas Catch the Wind - Best of Breed
Leonivers'S Pride N Prejudice - Best Puppy in Breed

--------------- ** -------------

 SKK Piteå International
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Kitty Sjong, Denmark
Pharaoh hound  Northgate's I Want It All - Best of Breed & NEW International Champion
Pharaoh hound Ezhar Leading Rebel - BOS

Judge for basenjis Peter Jensen, Denmark

Sternhimmels Jolie Jolene - Best of Breed &
NEW Swedish Champion
Sternhimmels Manu Scriptum - BOS &
NEW Swedish Champion
All Basenjis entered

--------------- ** -------------

Danish Sighthound Club, Nųrresundby
Judge Marliese Müller, Switzerland
Pharaoh hound Mesmerizing Made in Heaven - Best of Breed & BIS 3
Pharaoh hound Antefa's Rekhmire - BOS


13. July
The Black Sea Romanian Tournament 2012 - 4 x CACIB Shows
Constanta International, Romania
Judge Stelios Makaritis, Greece - Group judge
Shen de Lux Moet E Chandon - Best of Breed & BIG 2
Faraoland Beatrix Potter - entered in Championclass female with Exc1, CAC & Reserve CACIB & NEW Romanian Champion
Tim Spirit Tinker Bell - entered in Openclass female with Exc1, CAC
Faraoland Va Todo Al Ganador - BOS & NEW Romanian Grand Champion



12. July
The Black Sea Romanian Tournament 2012 - 4 x CACIB Shows
 Constanta International, Romania
Judge Dagmar Klein - Group judge
Shen de Lux Moet E Chandon - Best of Breed, NEW Romanian Champion & BIG 2
Faraoland Beatrix Potter - entered in Championclass female with Exc1, CAC & Reserve CACIB
Tim Spirit Tinker Bell - entered in Openclass female with Exc1, CAC
Faraoland Va Todo Al Ganador - BOS & NEW Romanian Champion




8. July
Lisbon International, Portugal
Judge Francisco Rodriquez, Spain
Best of Breed
Abuluka Herero - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

Vladimir International, Russia
Judge E Kuplyauskas
Pharaoh hound  Stedra Theoris - Best Junior in Breed & Best of Breed
Stedra Teremun - entered in Juniorclass female with JCAC

--------------- ** -------------

Ural, Cheliabinsk, Russia
Judge
Every Single Day Afrikata - Best Puppy in Breed & BIS 3 Puppy
(
Baagna Free Trader x Believe In Angels Afrikata)

--------------- ** -------------

International dog show, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Judge for 1 basenji and 1 pharaoh hound Salvatore Tripoli
Pharaoh hound  Kita Isis Shamena - Best of Breed & New Argentinean-, International- & Latin American Champion

--------------- ** -------------

Karjaa International, Finland
Breed judge for basenjis Phyllis Poduschka-Aigner, Austria
Bulldobas Catch the Wind - Best of Breed
Liljeborg's Dan Galina of Phoebus - BOS
All basenjis entered

--------------- ** -------------

SKK Alfta National
524 dogs entered
Breed judge  for 14 basenjis Bengt-Åke Bogren
Enigma Just Watch Me - Best of Breed
Faraoland HD Street Glide - BOS

Breed judge for 7 pharaoh hounds
Lars Adeheimer
Pharaoh hound  Enigma Sweet Ruth O’Mine - Best of Breed
Pharaoh hound  Ezhar Leading Rebel - BOS


7. July
Lisbon International, Portugal
Judge Francisco Rodriquez, Spain

Abuluka Ikuzu - Best of Breed, Lisboa Winner 2012 & NEW International Champion
Abuluka Herero - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

Vladimir International, Russia
Judge Henrik Sųborg, Denmark
Pharaoh hound  Stedra Theoris - Best Junior in Breed & NEW Junior Champion of Russia
(
Mirage Revue A'Nubis Neru x  Reedly Road Great Card)

--------------- ** -------------

Warszawa International, Poland
Breed judge Malgorzata Wieremiejczyk-Wierzchowska - Group judge
Obsidion Autobot-Ticca - Best Junior in Breed, Best of Breed & BIG 3
Nabamba Halle Berry - BOS

BIS puppy judge Malgorzata Halas
Ahti Prince of Burudika - BOB Puppy &  BIS 2 Puppy
(Baagna Free Trader x Nirse Kibibi & progeny to our Fallohide Candu's Blacque Legacy & Fallohide Pia Rosetta)

--------------- ** -------------

SKK Tvååker National
Judge Rose-Marie Emery - Group judge Nils Molin
Kimwitu's Zolotaya - Best of Breed & BIG 3
Enigma Just Watch Me - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

Championat de France - Metz
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds, M Laurent Pihard, Switzerland
Pharaoh hound  Faouziah's Gandalf - Best of Breed

Judge for basenjis Mme Sylvie Desserne - Group judge Ole Staunskjęr, Denmark
Signet Meisterhaus Innuendo - Best of Breed & BIG 3
Fatal Attraction out of Africa - entered in Openclass female with Exc & RCAC
Etoile D' Amour of Swala Pala entered in Championclass female with Exc & RCACIB
Day Dream of Swala Pala - BOS
Double Line Man des Terres Oceanes - entered in Openclass male with Exc & RCACIB

BIS Brace from kennel Des Terres Oceanes

--------------- ** -------------

National Show, Estonia
Breed judge
Valentina Ivanicheva, Russia - Group judge - BIS Veteran judge
Love is in the Air Asiaczek - Best of Breed, NEW Estonian- & Baltic Champion & Best in Group
Ofi Child of the Stars Asiaczek - entered in class male with exc 1, CAC & NEW Estonian Champion
Felmeria for Christmas Eve  Asiaczek - Best Veteran in Breed &
BIS 2 Veteran,
NEW Veteran Champion of Estonia & The Baltic
Pharaoh's Diamonds Fahim Faaris - entered in Puppyclass male with Very Promising & Best Puppy in Breed
Chiandra S Knjazheskogo Dvora - entered in  Openclass female with

--------------- ** -------------

Kokkola International, Finland
Judge for 7 basenjis & 4 pharaohhounds Markku Kipinä - Group judge Päivi Eerola
Hi-Lite Honky Tonk - Best of Breed & BIG 4
Wapenzi Morowa - BOS

Pharaoh hound  Northgate's Dom Perignon - Best of Breed
Pharaoh hound  Northgade's Northside Special - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

International dog show, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Judge for 1 basenji and 1 pharaoh hound Salvatore Tripoli
Pharaoh hound  Kita Isis Shamena - Best of Breed
(C'Shani Nakhtes Tal Sannat x B'Tesem Amenope Tal Sannat)



6. july
SKK Tvååker International
BIS judge Rui Oliveira
CONGRATULATIONS to Danish bred Poodle, Abica's Miles Ahead - winning BEST IN SHOW
and Danish bred puli, Bubbleton Hot'n Spicy - winning Reserve Best in Show

Breed- & Group judge Saija Juutilainen, Finland - BIS judge Rui Oliveira
Enigma Just Watch Me - Best of Breed, Best in Group & BIS 4
 
Behukai Egyptian Treasure - BOS

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Tino Pehar
Pharaoh hound Northgate No Matter What - Best of Breed
Faouziah's Go For Lovely Zia - entered in - class female with CC and Res CACIB
Pharaoh hound Antefas Q-Lahn - BOS & Best Veteran in Breed


--------------- ** -------------

 East of England Championship Show, Peterborough
Breed judge for  19 pharaoh hounds, Mr M Sanders
Pharaoh hound Farao Anubis Ipanema - BCC - Best of Breed
Naqada For Your Eyes Only at Tyysgol - RBB & Best Puppy
Pharaoh hound XO's Invincible - DCC & BOS
Naqada Shaken Not Stirred - RBD

Breed judge for 24 basenjis Marion Pursglove
Tokaji American Beauty  - BCC - Best of Breed
Tokaji American Gigolo at Embeau - DCC & BOS

--------------- ** -------------

International dog show, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Judge for 1 basenji and 1 pharaoh hound Salvatore Tripoli
Pharaoh hound  Kita Isis Shamena - Best of Breed
(
C'Shani Nakhtes Tal Sannat x B'Tesem Amenope Tal Sannat)


5. July
 Highlights for Ramses's progeny

 Highlights for Minnie's progeny

 Highlights for Boo's progeny


2. July
Highlights for Pernille's progeny


1. July
PHCA Eastern Specialty & Supported Entry - Wrentham Ma.,USA
 Wampanoag Kennel Club, Wrentham, Ma., USA
Breed judge Mr Frederick R Vogel - Group judge Mrs Susan M Carr - BIS judge Ms Marjorie J Underwood
Pharaoh hound  Hallam's Ethan Ramel - Best of Breed, Best in Group & Best in Show

--------------- ** -------------

DKK International, Rųnne, Bornholm
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Annette Bystrup - Group judge Rodi Hübenthal
Pharaoh hound Mesmerizing Made in Heaven - Best of Breed & BIG 4
Pharaoh hound  Antefa's Uther - BOS

Breed judge for basenjis Harri Lehkonen, Finland
Kingwanas Hellblazer of D'guard - Best of Breed
Hanishan X-Factor - entered in Championclass male with
Exc.CHK Plac.1 CK 2.BHK,  Rerserve CAC & -CACIB
Bundeustar African Elite - entered in Championclass male with
Exc.CHK Plac.2 CK 3.BHK

--------------- ** -------------

 NKK International, Trondheim
Jugde for 15 basenji  & 4 pharaoh hound Per Harald Nymark
Doberguard's Ramses Of The Nile - Best of Breed
Kingwanas Glory Of The Spotlight - BOS

Breed judge
Per Harald Nymark - BIS Veteran judge Laurent Pichard
Pharaoh hound
Faouziah's Go For Lovely Ziva - Best of Breed
Pharaoh hound  Antefa's Q-Lahn - BOS, Best Veteran in Breed & BIS Veteran

--------------- ** -------------

Laukaa National, Finland
Breed judge Hans Lehtinen
Bulldobas Cream and Sugar - Best of Breed
Bulldobas Zimeon Safeguard - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

Lendava International, Slovenia
Breed judge for 5 basenjis Boris Spoljaric, Hungary
Adanna Silent Talisman - Best Baby in Breed & BIS 2 Baby
(
Amazing Baltik Amber Sunrise x Autumn Legend Afrikata & progeny to our Fallohide Minnie Mouse)


30. June
 Hockamock Kennel Club, Wrentham, Ma., USA

Breed judge Mr. William Cunningham - Group judge Mr Nathaniel Horn
Pharaoh hound  Hallam's Ethan Ramel - Best of Breed & Best in Group
Akuaba N Eldorado's Zester - Best of Breed & BIG 4

(Eldorado's Akuaba One More Time x  Eldorado's Akuaba With One Look)

 29. June
 Hockamock Kennel Club, Wrentham, Ma., USA

Breed judge Mr. William Cunningham - Group judge Mr Nathaniel Horn
Pharaoh hound  Hallam's Ethan Ramel - Best of Breed & Best in Group

 28. June
 Wampanoag Kennel Club, Wrentham, Ma., USA

Breed- & Group judge Mrs Sulie Greendale-Paveza - BIS judge Mr P Levi Marsman
Pharaoh hound  Hallam's Ethan Ramel - Best of Breed, Best in Group & Best in Show

--------------- ** ------------


National Dog Show, Moscow, Russia
Breed judge J Gavrilova - Group judge Adam Astrovskii, Poland
Pharaoh hound Litlar New Rose of Egypt - CW, JCAC, BOB, BIG 2 & BIS Junior

--------------- ** -------------

 Baia Mare International, Rumania
Judge Ferdinando Asnaghi
Pharaoh hound
Stedra Tinubiti  - Exc1 , CacJ , Best Junior , Best Female & Best Of Breed
(
Mirage Revue A'Nubis Neru x Reedly Road Great Card)

--------------- ** -------------

Borås International, Sweden
Judge Gyorgy Tesics, Ungarn - Group judge - BIS judge
Kimwitu's Zolotaya - Best of Breed, Best in Group & BIS 4
Karimba's Colin Cocky - BOS &
NEW International Champion
Karimba's Bling Bling - Best Puppy in Breed & BIS 4 Puppy
(the number 4 was popular ! :-)

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds - Group judge
Pharaoh hound
 
Vaskurs Idefix Qiwison - Best of Breed & BIG 2

--------------- ** -------------

Windsor Championship Dog Show, England
Breed judge for basenjis Mrs S M Ergis
Tokaji California Dreaming - Bitch CC & Best of Breed
Tokaji American Gigolo at Embeau - Dog CC & BOS
Faraoland Volvo Amazon Vid Jethard - Best Puppy in Breed

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Mr C Wells - no CC to be won
Pharaoh hound Anharbn's News of the World
Pharaoh hound  Lyncris Dizzy Miss Lizzy of Kurriera - BOS
Pharaoh hound  Anharbn's News of the World - Best Puppy in Breed

--------------- ** -------------

 Rovaniemi International, Finland
Breed judge for Pharaoh hounds Paula Rekiranta
Pharaoh hound  Northgate's Dom Perignon - Best of Breed
Pharaoh hound  Northgate's Northside Special - BOS

Breed judge for 2 basenji puppies Paula Rekiranta
Bulldobas Zandra Safegurad - Best puppy in Breed
Bulldobas Zandra Safegurad - entered in Puppyclass female with VP2

--------------- ** -------------

Genk International, Belgium
Breed judge for basenjis Mr E Deutscher - Group judge Mr P Krol

Eldorado's Zari By Saqqara - Best of Breed & BIG 3
Eldorado's N Akuaba Angel in Rear Vieuw Mirroe - entered in Intermediateclass female with Exc1, Reserve CAC & R-CACIB
Abuluka Ikuzu - entered in Openclass female with Exc 1
Wanyika Isis - entered in Openclass female with Exc 2
Abuluka Jenge - BOS
Touch of Razz Late Night Snack - Best Puppy in Breed

Breed judge for 1 pharaoh hound
Mevr Kirsti Louhi, Finland
Pharaoh hound Faouziah's Gandalf - Best of Breed


--------------- ** -------------

 SPK National, Rųnne, Bornholm
Judge for 3 basenjis Nils Molin, Sweden



 June 28. - July 1. 2012
PHCA Eastern Specialty & Supported Entry - Wrentham Ma.,USA


27. June
How to treat a basenji in the showring

 

24. June
Maasai dog collars

--------------- ** -------------


Pecs International, Hungary
Judge Victor Manuel C Veiga, Portugal
Pharaoh hound  Reedly Road Desperado - Best of Breed & BIG 3

--------------- ** -------------
 

Mediterranean Winner Show 2012, Greece
Judge Walter Schicker
Pharaoh hound  Qaxxuri Ic-Champion - Best of breed, NEW Champion of Greece & Mediterranean Winner 2012
Pharaoh hound  Frozen-Legend Fararfa - BOS, NEW Champion of Greece & Mediterranean Winner 2012
 

--------------- ** -------------

Brno International, Czechia
Judge
Hana Petrusova - Group judge Vladimir Piskay
Hannah Ekibondo - Best of Breed, Best in Group & 2. Best dog of the Day
Old Legend's Faro - BOS


Pharaoh hound  Femme Fatale Farafra - Best of Breed & BIG 4

--------------- ** -------------

Luxembourg National
Judge Mrs Stuifberg, Holland
C-Quest Jokuba Dandy Shandy - Best of Breed & Reserve Best in Show
Fine N'Line of Swala Pala entered in Intermediateclass male with Exc 2
Du Vieux Bry Ini - entered in Championclass male with CACL &
NEW Luxembourg Champion
Eldorado's N Akuaba In Rear View Mirror  - BOS &  NEW Luxemburg Champion
Satin's French Line - entered in Openclass female with Ex1 & CACL
Wrldworth Image of Gossip  - entered in Veteranclass female with Exc1 & Best Veteran in Breed

Judge for pharaoh hound Mr Ainardi, France
Pharaoh hound  Faouziah's Gandalf - Best of Breed & NEW Luxemburg Champion

--------------- ** -------------

Argenta National, Italy
Zahleka Alfred Aramis - Best of Breed & BIG 3
(No Ka Oi Travels to Kazor x Zahleka Lil Red Pumpkin)


23. June
National Dog Show, Moscow, Russia
Breed judge J Gavrilova
Litlar New Rau-Hotep - CW, JCAC, BOB & Best in Group

--------------- ** -------------

Skt Hans Aften

We celebrate the longest day of the Year by having a bonfire and "burning" a witch, who later can be
seen flying to Bloksbjerg in Harzen, where they have an annual meeting ?  (they always escape the bonfire!)

--------------- ** -------------

Uden International, the Netherlands
Judge Mr J C F Peddie, Canada
Wanyika Jahzara - Best of Breed
Kila Kuimba Aizza Imany - Best Puppy in Breed
BIS Baby judge Mr August de Wilde, Belgium
Aoide Princess of Burudika - Best Baby in Breed & BIS 3 baby


--------------- ** -------------

 Handmade and sewn collars, shirt, towels with names and motives of your dog

--------------- ** -------------

Championship Show, Blackpool, England
Breed judge for basenjis, Jean Lanning

Posted on by fossedata
OFFICIAL NOTICE:
Blackpool Show committee have just announced that the show has been cancelled for
the remaining two days due to the adverse weather conditions. They tried to secure
another car park across the road but were unable to do so due to a large growing crop not yet harvested

--------------- ** -------------

 Athens International, Greece
Judge for group 5, Carla Molinari, Portugal
P
haraoh hound  Frozen-Legend Fararfa - Best of Breed
Pharaoh hound  Qaxxuri Ic-Champion - BOS
Heidy Sotis Aloe Vera ta Malta - entered in Puppyclass   with Very Promising


Faraoland Sigi Freud - Best Junior in Breed
'

--------------- ** -------------


22. June
 Mediterranean Winner Show 2012, Athens, Greece
Judge Stelios Makaritis
Pharaoh hound  Frozen-Legend Fararfa - Best of Breed & BIG 4


21. June
May Basenji Photo Competition


17. June
Kennel Club of Texarkana Inc., Texarkana, AR., USA
Breed- & Group judge Mrs Murrel Purkhiser - BIS judge Mr Edd Embry Bivin
Signet Meisterhaus Gossip Girl - Best of Breed, Best in Group & Best in Show

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds, Mrs Michele L Billings - Group judge Mrs Murrel Purkhiser
Pharaoh hound Faouziah's Faramir - Best of Breed & BIG 2

--------------- ** -------------

Russian Dog Show

Violin music at a dogshow in Russia ...

--------------- ** -------------

Arsenyev National, Russia
Judge Julia Ovsyannikova - Group judge Valentina Ivanischeva
Teazer Signet Uma to Evonty - Best of Breed & BIG 3
Evonty Ismaili Chinelo - BOS
BIS brace judge Valentina Ivanischeva
Evonty Ismaili Chinelo & Teazer Signet Uma To Evonty - BIS Brace

--------------- ** -------------

DKK Ballerup International
Judge for 11 basenjis, Diane Anderson, USA
Kimwitu's Zolotaya - Best of Breed & Copenhagen Winner 2012
 Matabichi Faizah Copperflame - entered in Championclass female with CAC, Reserve CACIB & NEW Danish Champion
Kenjaali Heeere's Johnny - BOS & Copenhagen Winner 2012

Judge for 7 pharaoh hunds Michael Leonard, Ireland
Pharaoh hound  Vaskurs Idefix Qiwison - Best of Breed & Copenhagen Winner 2012
Pharaoh hound Northgate's Kalahari Queen - BOS & Copenhagen Winner 2012

 Copenhagen Winners since 1979

--------------- ** -------------

Orvieto International, Italy
Judge Pierluigi Buratti
Tim Spirit Timberland - Best of Breed

--------------- ** -------------

Kotka International, Finland
Judge Leila Kärkäs
 Bulldobas Cream and Sugar - Best of Breed & BIG 2

Sternhimmels Notabilia Bona - BOS

Breed judge for 1 pharaoh hound Annukka Paloheimo
Pharaoh hound Enigma Specific Purpose - Best of Breed

--------------- ** -------------


Bled International, Slovenia
Breed judge for 2 basenjis, Dr Evgeny s Kuplyauskas, Russia
Double Line Man des Terres oceanes - Best of Breed
Skardu's Julia - BOS

If your dogs recieves CACIB both in CACIB Bled 2012, as well as CACIB Klagenfurt 2012, he becomes KARAWANKEN WINNER
however no one acheived this, so no Krawanken Winner

16. June
Klangenfurt International, Austria
Breed judge Dagmar Klein - Group judge Alessanda Giuseppe, Italy - BIS judge Helene Maisen-Jarisch
Inka Bravo Bashira African Rainbow - Best of Breed, Best in Group & Best of Day

--------------- ** -------------

Eagle Rock Kennel Club, Inc., Blackfoot, ID., USA
Breed judge  Mr Bo N Bengston - Group judge Maria C Gutierrez-Otero
Arubmec's Thriller - Best of Breed & Best in Group

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds, Mr Bo N Bengston
Pharaoh hound  Reedly Road Globetrotter - Best of Breed

--------------- ** -------------

Terni International, Italy
Judge Adrian Argente del Castillio
Tim Spitit Timberland - Best of Breed

--------------- ** -------------

Avesta International, Sweden
Breed judge Henrik Johansson - Group judge
Zake Ligita
Pharaoh hound Chassellis Dehra Ta'Ziffa - Best of Breed & BIG 3
Pharaoh hound Antefa's Ultimatum - BOS

Judge for basenjis Moa Persson
Enigma Just Watch Me - Best of Breed
Khani's Midnight Star - BOS


--------------- ** -------------

Congratulations, sweetdaughter on your birthday - where have the years gone

--------------- ** -------------

Supreme Winner 2011 of the Basenji Photo Competition

Click on the photo to see the other winners

--------------- ** -------------

 Tuimen International, Russia
Judge Alexey Belkin
Venezia Milky Way - Best of Breed & NEW International Champion
(Angel Congo Bakari Badru x Strong Stael Udacha Meri & progeny from our Fallohide Minnie Mouse)

--------------- ** -------------

 Tånga Hed SvVK Västra Officiell, Sweden
Judge for 8 pharaoh hounds Gabriele Schröter, Germany
Pharaoh hound Ezhar Like Velvet Kiana - Best of Breed & NEW Swedish Champion
Pharaoh hound Ezhar Leading Rebel - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

DKK Ballerup International
BIS judge Michael Leonard
 Standard Poodle, Abica's Miles Ahead - Best of Breed, Best in Group & Best in Show
Afghan Hound, Abica's Lucky 'leven - Best of Breed, Best in Group & BIS 4
Congratulations to breeder and owners

DKK Ballerup International
Judge for 5 pharaoh hunds Jadranka Mijatocic, Croatia - Group judge Maria Dekaristou, Greece
Pharaoh hound Vaskurs Idefix Qiwison - Best of Breed & BIG 4
Pharaoh hound Northgate's Kalahari Queen - BOS
BIS Baby judge Stelios Makaritis
Pharaoh hound 
Sharqiya Look Who´s Talking - BIS 2 Baby

Judge for 15 basenjis, Maria Dekaristou, Greece
Chagmas Pirate King Black Pearl -
Best of Breed, New Nordic- & International Champion
Kimwitu's Zolotaya - BOS & NEW Danish Champion

--------------- ** -------------

Helsinki International, Finland
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Salvatore Tripoli, Italy
Pharaoh hound Faouziah's Fellowship of the North - Best of Breed
Faouziah's Gracchus - entered in Juniorclass male with CAC
Pharaoh hound Northgate's I Me Mine  - BOS
Siphra's Girl on Fire - entered in Veteranclass female with CAC & Best Veteran in Breed


Judge Glen Dymock for 30 basenjis

Bulldobas Crown Jewel - Best of Breed
Matabichi Fila Nganga-True - entered in Juniorclass female with CAC
Kanibaru Jalo Vitari - BOS
Afrikenji Hot Sumabreeze - Best Veteran in Breed

--------------- ** -------------

Sibiu International, Romania
Judge Cr.Stefanescu
Pharaoh hound Qaxxuri IC Champion - Best of Breed & NEW Champion of Romania

--------------- ** -------------

Sibiu National, Romania
Judge P. Machetanz
Pharaoh hound Qaxxuri IC Champion - Best of Breed

--------------- ** -------------


Hound Show, Schöningen,  Germany
Judge Rainer Fendel
Yombe's Chike Chisulo - Best of Breed
Zahleka Taji Watch the Old Legends  - BOS & New VDH German Champion
or Kibushi Heart and Soul ?

--------------- ** -------------


Czech Basenji club winner show, Dol u Blatne
Judge Anneli Pukkila, Finland
Bulldobas Blockbuster - Best in Show
Bulldobas Rockin' Redhead - BOS
All basenjis entered




13. June
National Show, Moldovia II
Judge Kr Todorov
Pharaoh hound Qaxxuri IC Champion - Best of Breed & NEW Champion of Moldovia

National Show, Moldovia I
Judge Stefica Lazic, Serbia
Pharaoh hound Qaxxuri IC Champion - Best of Breed

--------------- ** -------------

Snake River Canyon KC of Idaho (2), USA
Breed- & group judge Mrs Lesley E Hiltz
Ahmahr Nahr's Lost Angel Gabriel - Best of Breed & BIG 3
(Illusions Tex Son x Ahmahr Nahrs Babe of the Kalihari)


12. June
 Snake River Canyon KC of Idaho, USA
Breed judge Mrs Sharon A Krogh - Group judge Dr Jo Donald Jones
Pharaoh hound  Reedly Road Globetrotter - Best of Breed & BIG 4
(Antefa's Pharoah x Farao Anubis Fariba On Reedly Road)

--------------- ** -------------



How many of you have experienced this? We have a feeling more of you have, than have not


11. June
National Show, Georgia II
Judge Zaza Omarov
Pharaoh hound Qaxxuri IC Champion - Best of Breed & NEW Champion of Georgia

National Show, Georgia I
Judge St Popov
Pharaoh hound Qaxxuri IC Champion - Best of Breed


10. June
Flagstaff Kennel Club, AZ., USA
Breed judge Mrs Patricia V Trotter - Group judge Mr Charles E Trotter
Ahmahr Nahr's Lost Angel Gabriel - Best of Breed & BIG 4
(Illusions Tex Son x Ahmahr Nahrs Babe of the Kalihari)

--------------- ** -------------

Petrozavodsk National, Russia
Judge Nikolai Seduch

Fabula Rosa of Swala Pala - Best of Breed & BIG 2

--------------- ** -------------

Erfurt International, Germany
Breed- & BIS judge Sharon Tayler, Australia - Group judge Elmar Sistermann
C-Quest Jokuba Dandy Shandy - Best of Breed, Best in Group & Best in Show
Inka Bravo Bashira African Rainbow - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

Three Counties Championship Dog Show,
England
Breed judge for basenjis  Mr E G Adams
Tokaji American Gigolo at Embeau - DCC & Best of Breed
Tokaji American Dreamz of Silverbriar - BCC
Silverbriar Mirror Image - Best Puppy

Breed judge for Pharaoh hounds Mrs L McManus
Omorose Cosmic Kaskara for Tyysgol -  Best of Breed
Naqada Shaken Not Stirred - Best Dog
Naqada Shaken Not Stirred - Best Puppy

(No CCs for Pharaoh hounds)

--------------- ** -------------

Tuuri National, Finland
Judge Mrs Saija Juutilainen
Pharaoh hound  Northgate's Nothing Else Matters  - Best of Breed
Pharaoh hound  Northgate's Northside Special - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

Finnish Basenji Specialty
Judge Christian Jouanchicot, France
Sternhimmels Lux in Nocte - Best in Show
Dakarai Q'Ute - BOS
All basenjis entered



--------------- ** -------------

Riga International, Latvia
 Judge for 6 pharaohhunds Vitor Manuel Cristovao Veiga, Portugal  - Group judge
Pharaoh hound  Farao Anubis Impala - Best of Breed & BIG 5
Heidi Sotis Germes Amon Ra - BOS

 Judge for 20 basenjis, Vitor Manuel Cristovao Veiga, Portugal
Suntribe's Heart of Love -
BIS Puppy
(Sundevils Howlingfjord x Khani's Three's Company & progeny of our Fallohide Candu's Blacque Legacy)
--------------- ** -------------

Umag International, Croatia
Forrest Bell Out of Africa - Best of Breed



9. June
Colorado Springs Kennel Club
Breed judge Mrs Joan P Anselm - Group judge Mr Stephen J Hubbell
Pharaoh hound Mia's Bakhu Risky Business of Hallam  - Best of Breed & BIG 3
(Hallam Churuka's Limited Edition x Mia Churukas Brights Side of Life)

--------------- ** -------------

Calcasieu KC., Lake Charles, LA., USA
Breed- & Group judge Mrs Barbara Dempsey Alderman
Pharaoh hound  Faouziahs Faramir - Best of Breed & BIG 2
(
Northgates Don't Blame Me-Faouziah's Bastet)

--------------- ** -------------


The Paducah Kennel Club, KY., USA
Breed- & Group judge Mr Charles L Olvis
Pharaoh hound  Mia-Bakhu Conspiracy Theory V Hallam - Best of Breed & BIG 3
(Hallam Churuka's Limited Edition x Mia Churukas Brights Side of Life)

--------------- ** -------------

Tilburg International, the Netherlands
Judge A Gieliesse for 2 pharaoh hounds and 6 basenjis - Group judge A Gieliesse

Photo with permission
Akmar Queen Ankhesenamun - Best of Breed & Best in Group
Eldorado's N Akuaba in Rear View Mirror - entered in Intermediateclass female with VG 1
Wanyika Jelani - entered in Youthclass female with VG 1

Du Vieux Bri Inzi - BOS
 Aoide Princess of Burudika - entered in Babyclass female with VP & Best Baby in Breed
Touch of Razz Late Night Snack - entered in Puppyclass female with VP & Best Puppy in Breed

Judge A Gieliesse
Pharaoh hound Faouziah's Gandalf - Best of Breed & BIG 5
Pharaoh hound Ileqq of Tonispada - BOS


--------------- ** -------------

Erfurt National, Germany
Breed judge Lothar Mende - Group judge George Schogol - BIS judge

Pharaoh hound  Reedly Road Enjoy the Silence - Best of Breed, Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW

Inka Bravo Bashira African Rainbow - Best of Breed & BIG 2
Mutabaruga's Jimmy Cliff - BOS


--------------- ** -------------

Vänersborg National, Sweden
 Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Ewa Nielsen - Group judge Kurt Nilsson
Pharaoh hound  Northgate's Kalahari Queen - Best of Breed & BIG 2
Pharaoh hound  Antefa´s Undher -  BOS & NEW Swedish Champion

Breed judge for basenjis Henrik Johansson - Group judge Kurt Nilsson
Enigma Just Watch Me - Best of Breed & BIG 3
Behukai Egyptian Treasure - BOS
BIS Veteran judge Åke Cronander
Kanjaali Kaya-Kayenna - Best Veteran in Breed & BIS 2 Veteran

--------------- ** -------------

Salo National, Finland
Breed- & Group judge Zidy Munsterheilm-Ehnberg
Pharaoh hound  Northgate's Forever N Ever - Best of Breed & B*IG 3
Pharaoh hound  Babylonian Pearl El Negma - BOS

--------------- ** -------------


Umag International, Croatia
Breed judge - Group judge Jose Homem de Mello, Portugal
Forrest Bell Out of Africa - Best of Breed & BIG 2


--------------- ** -------------

Riga International, Latvia, (Cruft's qualification)
 Judge for 6 pharaohhunds, Anita Whitmarsh, Sweden - Group judge

Pharaoh hound Farao Anubis Impala - Best of Breed & BIG 3
Reedly Road Event - BOS


 Judge for 21 basenjis, John Philip, India

Suntribe's Heart of Love - BIS Puppy



7. June
Acadiana KC., Lake Charles, LA., USA
Group judge Mr Joe Walton
Pharaoh hound  Faouziahs Faramir -  Best of Breed & BIG 3


--------------- ** -------------

Taconic Hills KC., Yorktown Heights, NY., USA
Group judge Mr Michael  J Dougherty
Pharaoh hound  Hallam's Ethan Ramel - Best of Breed & Best in Group



3. June
Toledo Kennel Club, Toledo, Ohio, USA
Group judge Dr Ronald Spritzer
Pharaoh hound Tia Ne Kabu Abu Simbel Ankh - Best of Breed & Best in Group

--------------- ** -------------

Minsk International, Belarus
Judge Natasa Davidovich, Serbia
Dakarai Q'Ute - Best of Breed
(SunDiata's Different Equation x Dakarai Thumbelina)
Dar Bony-Sona Wasabi - entered in Openclass female with Open1, CC, ResCACIB
(Tim Spirit Man In Black x Afrikanskiy Amulet Sadaka Tanit)

--------------- ** -------------

Finnish Pharaoh Hound Specialty
Judge Mr Stephen Wheeler
Northgate's Dom Perignon - Best in Show
(Farao Anubis Kiaros x Northgate's Northern Lights)

All pharaoh hounds entered

--------------- ** -------------

Nizhny National Dog Show, Novgorod, Russia
Pharaoh hound  Stedra Theoris - Best of Breed, JCAC & BIS 3 Junior
(
Mirage Revue A'Nubis Neru x Reedly Road Great Card)

--------------- ** -------------

BCOC National Specialty, Ontario, Canada
Judge Eugene Blake, USA
 Klassic's Slam Dunk - Best of Breed
(Penda Taji's Tri-Umphant One x Klassic's Rooty Toot Toot)
Op - Ahmahr Nahr's Halleleujah Maresa Joyful Noise
(Illusion's Tex Son x Ahmarnahr'Sbabeofthekalihari  & progeny of our Candu's Kahlua)
WD - Mankia's Kifaru Africanadian
( Mankia's MaKago x Twinvue's Tribute to Mankia)
WB - Africanadian Zia Of Ahmahr Nahr
(Sonbar's Sonic Shockwave  x Ahmahr Nahr's Just Call Me Madam  & progeny of our Candu's Kahlua)
Best puppy - Klassic's All About Me
(Bushwacker Cor Leonis x Klassic's Yuara Hoot)

Gazehound specialty
Judge Espen Engh
 Klassic's Slam Dunk - Best of Breed

Sunday am
Judge - from Spain
Ahmahr Nahr's Hallelujah Maresa Joyful Noise  - Best of Breed
BOS - Dunkin ?
WD - Klassic's Texas Bushwacker
WB/best puppy - Klassic's All About Me



--------------- ** -------------

Basenji Specialty, Yekaterinburg
, Russia
Judge Refet Hadzic

Venezia Milky Way (at right) - Best Female & Best in Show
Chad Nadjamen - Best male


--------------- ** -------------

Danish SightHound Club National, Hasmark
Judge for 5 pharaoh hounds, Tarah Jenkins-Jago, Ireland
Antefa's Rekhmire - Best of Breed
Vaskurs Obelix Qiwison - entered in Intermediate class male with  Excl, CK CAC & BM2
 - BOS
Vaskurs Kixia Qiwidotter - entered in Intermediate class female with Excl, CK reserve CAC & BB2
Faouziah's Giza - entered in - class female with  Excl, CK  & BB3


--------------- ** -------------

Esposizione Nazionale di Vicenza, Italy
Judge

Anubi's Enigma Femme Fatale - Best of Breed
(Anubi's Enigma Buddha Experience x Happy Ekibondo & progeny of our Oliver)


--------------- ** -------------

UK Pharaoh Hound Club Championship Show, Bagington, Coventry, England
 Judge for 55 pharaoh hounds Dr. Nigel Blackstock

Naqada Shaken Not Stirred (at left) - Best Puppy in Show, DCC & Best in Show
(Farao Anubis Golden Gait x Farao Anubis Shakira)

All Pharaoh hounds entered

--------------- ** -------------


Today the breeder
Lilly of and my good friend, Liz was married and we
send her all our best wishes for the future

--------------- ** -------------

Drammen International, Norway
Judge for pharaoh hounds Geir Nordahl Pedersen - Group judge Annika Ulltveit-Moe, Sweden
Pharaoh hound Antefa's Q-Lahn - Best of Breed, Best of Breed Veteran & BIG 3
Pharaoh hound Faouziah's Go For Lovely Ziva - BOS

Judge for basenjis Paula Heikkinen-Lehkonen, Finland

Moyomema Zelda Waridi (at right) - Best of Breed
Doberguard's Ramses Of The Nile - BOS




2. June
Charlottesville-Albemarle KennelClub 1, Charlottesville, VA, USA
Group judge Mrs Lisa Warren
Pharaoh hound Mia-Bakhu Conspiracy Theory v Hallam - Best of Breed & BIG 2

--------------- ** -------------

Ladies Dog Club, Werntham, Mass., USA
Group judge Mrs Marilyn C Spacht
Pharaoh hound Hallam's Ethan Ramel - Best of Breed & Best in Group

--------------- ** -------------


Minsk International, Belarus
Judge Garcia Parrondo Rafael, Spain
Dakarai Q'Ute - Best of Breed & NEW Belarus Champion
(SunDiata's Different Equation x Dakarai Thumbelina)
Dar Bony-Sona Wasabi - entered in Openclass female with Open1, CC, ResCACIB
(Tim Spirit Man In Black x Afrikanskiy Amulet Sadaka Tanit)

--------------- ** -------------

Estonian Winners Show,
Tallinn, Estonia
Judge
Chan Weng Woh, Malesia
Faraoland Viking Idun - Best of Breed &
EEW-12
Ajibu Feelin' Good
 - BOS & EEW-12
BIS Veteran judge ndras Polgar, Czechia
Ajibu Billie Jean - Best Veteran in Breed, EEVW-12 & BIS Veteran
All basenjis entered

Breed judge
Pharaoh hound  Road Event - Best of Breed & EEW-12
Pharaoh hound  Rising Sun Faranubis Bahaar - Best Puppy in Breed
EST00603/12
--------------- ** -------------

Viterbo International, Italy
Judge Francesco Barducci
Tim Spirit Timberland - Best of Breed
(Salonga Che Gevara  x Team Spirit Enigma & progeny of our Fallohide Candu's Blacque Legacy)

--------------- ** -------------

 National Dog Show "Spring Cup of RFOS", Russia
Judge Rita Reyniers, Belgium
Angelo from Black Manor - Best of Breed, NEW Champion of RKF & Federation RFOS
(Old Legend's Demian x Bulldobas Missing Link)

--------------- ** -------------

Russian Pharaoh hound Club Speicalty
Judge Jarmo Vuorinen, Finland

Heidi Sotis Germes Amon Ra
(left) - BOS and Sun Reedly Road Bahar -
Best in Show
Photos from the show

--------------- ** -------------

Danish SightHound Club National, Hasmark
Judge for 4  pharaoh hounds, Wim Wiersma, Netherlands
will write the results, as soon as they are published on the DKK dogweb
--------------- ** -------------

Leszno International, Poland
Judge Javier Sanchez, Spain
Nirse Kamaria - Best of Breed
(Bumbala Bahati Loango  x Nora Ekado)
Ofi Child of the Stars Asicaczek - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

Neumünster International, Germany
Judge for basenjis Phyllis Poduschka-Aigner, Austria
C-Quest Jokuba Dandy Shandy - Best of Breed
Karimba's Molly Moon - BOS & NEW International Champion

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Andre v.d. Broek, Holland
Pharaoh hound Sharqiyas American Show Stopper  - Best of Breed
Pharaoh hound Vaskurs Obelix Qiwison - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

Norrköping National, Sweden
Judge for basenjis, Carl-Gunnar Stafberg - Gruppe dommer Paul Stanton
Enigma Just Watch Me - Best of Breed & BIG 3
Faraoland HD Street Glide - BOS

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Gunnar Nyman, Denmark
Pharaoh hound  Northgate's Kalahari Queen - Best of Breed
Pharaoh hound Vaskurs Idefix Qiwison - BOS

BIS Veteran judge Diane Anderson, USA
Pharaoh hound Enigma Surprise Me - Best Veteran in Breed & BIS 2 Veteran
Kenjaali Kaya-Kayenna - Best Veteran in Breed & BIS 3 Veteran


--------------- ** -------------

 Southern Counties Championship Show, England
Judge Andrew Brace

Zordia's Wazzala - Best of Breed
(Kazor's Make Way for Riley x Faraoland Toyou at Zordia & progeny of our Candu's Kahlua)
Tokaji Kentucky Blue - DCC & NEW GB Champion
(Kazor's Make Way for Riley x Klassics Million Dollar Baby At Tokaji & progeny of our Candu's Kahlua)


--------------- ** -------------


28. May
Saarbrücken National, Germany
Judge Jochen Eberhardt
Inka Bravo Bashira African Rainbow - Best of Breed
C-Quest Jokuba Dandy Shandy - BOS


--------------- ** -------------

IDS Komarom, Hungary
Judge Zsuzsanna Vaczi-Balogh
Msumari's Aza Aloua - Best of Breed & New Hungarian Champion
(Faraoland Xcuse Me Desmond x Loki's Iloua)
Domino Dancing Prince Loango - BOS & New Hungarian Champion
(Bumbala Bahati Loange x Pakanya Liwang)

--------------- ** -------------

Bath Canine Society, England
Breed judge for basenjis Mr S Gray
Zordia's Wazzala - Best of Breed
Takaji American Gangster at Tenfield - Best Dog

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Mr S A Byrne
Pharaoh hound Naqada Shaken Not Stirred - Best of Breed
Pharaoh hound Ankors Enenet-hemset - Best Bitch



27. May
Saarbrücken International, Germany
Judge Walter Schicker
Inka Bravo Bashira African Rainbow - Best of Breed
C-Quest Jokuba Dandy Shandy - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

How to treat a Basenji in the showring, or not

--------------- ** -------------

SKK International, Österbybruk
Group judge Nina Karsldotter - BIS judge Jani Steinbock, Israel
Pharaoh hound Farao Anubis Golden Gate - Best of Breed, Best in Group & Best in Show
Chagma's Pirate Princess Red Ruby - Best of Breed & BIG 4
BIS Puppy judge Hans Almgren
Karimba's Bling Bling - Best Puppy in Breed & BIS 4 Puppy

--------------- ** -------------

Litomerice International, Czechia
Judge Dr Milivoje Urosevic, Serbia
Pharaoh hound Farao Anibus Invictus - Best of Breed

--------------- ** -------------

Moletai International, Lithuania
Judge  for 2 pharaoh hounds, Alan Bennett, Canada - Group judge Miroslav Redlicky, Poland
Pharaoh hound  Reedly Road Event - Best of Breed & Best in Group

Judges  for 7 basenjis Alan Bennett, Canada
Arcane From Black Manor - Best of Breed


--------------- ** -------------

IDS Komarom, Hungary
Judge Csepai Istvan
Msumari's Aza Aloua - CAC, CACIB, BOB & Crufts Qualification
(Faraoland Xcuse Me Desmond x Loki's Iloua)
Domino Dancing Prince Loango - BOS

Judge Csepai Istvan
Pharaoh hound  Real Life Ahsoka - Best Junior in Breed & Crufts Qualification

--------------- ** -------------

Joensuu Internationalational, Finland
Breed judge pharaoh hounds & Group judge Esko Nummijärvi
Pharaoh hound Sawhorse's Shoot Straight - Best of Breed & BIG 4
(Faouziah's Darin x Sawhorse's Baileys)

Breed judge for basenjis Esko Nummijärvi
Hi-Lite Dashing Bulldobas - Best of Breed

--------------- ** -------------

 Järvenpää National All Breed Show, Finland
Breed judge for 1 pharaoh hound, Juha Putkonen - Group judge Marjatta Pylvänäinen-Suorsa
Pharaoh hound  Babylonian Pearl el Negma - Best of Breed, NEW Finnish Champion & BIG 4
(Reedly Road Deep Blue x Cassiopea Spirit of Millenium)

 Breed judge for 16 basenjis, Marjatta Pylvänäinen-Suorsa
Bulldobas Cute As A Button - Best of Breed
(Ankhu Baroos at Bulldobas x Bulldobas Rocking'Redhead)
Rosone's Rockettaro - BOS
(Cool Curtis Shadows of the Congo x Samlet Symphonyoflove)


26. May
Arnhem Internatonal, the Netherlands
Breed judge for 6 basenjis Mr M Levente
Inka Bravo Bashira African Rainbow - Best of Breed & Best in Group
Results here

--------------- ** -------------

Vladivostok Regional Dog Show "SPRING SHOW 2012", Russia
Breed judge Hans Van Den Berg, Netherlands - BIS judge V.Verbitsky, Belorussia

Eldorado N Akuaba Wind Beneath My Wings - Best of Breed, Best in Group &
Best in Show
(
Eldorado's Akuaba One More Time  x Eldorado's Feel The Heat & progeny to our Fallohide Candu's Blacque Legacy)

Breed- & BIS puppy judge Hans Van Den Berg, Netherlands

Tim Spirit Atlantic  Ocean - Best Puppy in Breed & BIS 2 Puppy
(lovely rosette and another prize was a HP printer)

--------------- ** -------------

National Dog show, Viborg, Russia
Judge Jarmo Vourinen, Finland
Pharaoh hound  Heidi Sotis Germes Amon Ra - Best of Breed, Best in Group & BIS 2
 
Pharaoh hound  Lucky Begger Diodor - JCAC Best Junior

--------------- ** -------------

Moletai International, Lithuania
Breed- & Groupjudge Kim Leblanc, Canada
Arcane From Black Manor - Best of Breed & BIG 3

--------------- ** -------------

Komarom International, Hungary
Judge Dr Magdolna Faluhelyi
Msumari's Aza Aloua - CAC, CACIB, BOB & NEW International Champion
(Faraoland Xcuse Me Desmond x Loki's Iloua)
Domino Dancing Prince Loango - BOS


--------------- ** -------------

Vara˛din International, Croatia
Judge
Rita Reyniers, Belgium
Fatal Attraction Out Of Africa - Best of Breed & Best in Group

BIS puppy judge, Brigita Kremser, Slovenia

Suntribe's Above the Horizon - Best Puppy in Breed & BIS Puppy
(Sundevils Howlingfjord x Khani's Three's Company & progeny to our Fallohide Candu's Blacque Legacy)

--------------- ** -------------

SKK International, Vallentuna
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Mr Paolo Dondina, Italy - Group judge Martha Heine, Germany
Pharaoh hound Chassellis Dehra Ta´Ziffa - Best of Breed & BIG 4
Pharaoh hound Farao Anubis Golden Gate - BOS

Judge  for 26 basenjis, Keneth Edh

Kenjaali Heeere's Johnny - Best of Breed
Chagma's Pirate Princess Red Ruby - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

Norske basenji specialen
Judge Lisbeth Campbell
Chagmas Top Secret - BIS Puppy
Kimwitu's Zolotaya - Best in Show
 Chagmas Pirate King Black Pearl - BOS
Vicita's Fancy Face -
BIS Veteran


--------------- ** -------------

 Joensuu National, Finland
Breed judge for 2 basenjis Pirjo Aaltonen - BIS Veteran judge Paula Rekiranta
Wazazi The One and Only - Best of Breed
(Wazazi Living on the Edge x Kanibaru del Diamante)
Ajibu Billie Jean - Best Veteran in Breed
(Tamsala Rocket Socks x Sternhimmels Quinta Essentia)

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Esa Routsalainen
Pharaoh hound Sawhorse's Shoot Straight - Best of Breed
(Faouziah's Darin x Sawhorse's Baileys)


19. May
"Chernogolovka Cup" National Dog Show, Russia
Judge N Oganov
Sonbar's Westerly Wind - Best of Breed & BIG 2

--------------- ** -------------

The Scottish kennel Club, Ingliston, Edinburgh
Judge for pharaoh hounds Mrs E A MacDonald
Pharaoh hound XO's Invincible - Best of Breed
 Birkhall Hallam's Brodie at Serenaker - RDCC
Pharaoh hound Islephar Strike A Pose - BOS
Hallam's Gysai Kacey at Serenaker - RBCC
Real Life Anubis of Athanasius - Best Puppy in Breed

Breed judge for basenjis Mrs J Peak
Tokaji Texas Ranger -
Best of Breed
Tokaji Kentucky Blue - RDCC
Kissangani Dream Maker at Djoser - BOS
Tokaji California Dreaming -  RBCC


--------------- ** -------------

SKK Piteå National, Sweden
Breed- & Group judge Leila Kärkäs, Finland - BIS judge Rony Doedijns, Holland

Zahleka Spirited Smaug - Best of Breed, Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW
(No Ka Oi Travels To Kazor x Zahleka Lil Red Punpkin & progeny to our Fallohide Zinderella Liberty)


--------------- ** -------------

 World Dog Show, Salzburg, Austria
Saluki
Shiraz California Dreamin' - Best in Show
 Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Jean Louis Grundheid, France

Pharaoh hound Sharqiya American All The Way (at left) - Best of Breed & World Winner 2012
Pharaoh hound Flower of Sun Reedly Road Bahar - BOS & World Winner 2012
Reedy Road Illuminated 
- Junior World Winner 2012 (female)
Real Life Ahsoka - entered in Juniorclass female with Exc 3
Farao Anubis Invictus - Junior World Winner 2012

All Pharaoh hounds entered
Photos of the Winners and previous World Winners


--------------- ** -------------

Breed judge for 61 basenjis Phyllis Poduscka-Aigner

Jazzy Boy Asiaczek - Best of Breed & World Winner 2012
Inka Bravo Bashira African Rainbow - BOS & World Winner 2012


Justine Ekibondo (left) - Junior World Winner 2012  & BIG Junior (Group 5)
Kingwana's Hellblazer of D'Guard - Junior World Winner 2012

Greasy Gui Ananty - Veteran World Winner 2012
Wordsworth Image of Gossip  - Veteran World Winner 2012

All Basenjis entered
Photos of the Winners and previous World Winners

Photos from the WDS

--------------- ** -------------

SKK Hässelholm National, Sweden
Breed judge for 21 Lisbeth Campell, Norway - Group judge Rolf Campbell, Norway
Kimwitu's Zolotaya  Best of Breed & BIG 3
Kenjaali Heeere's Johnny - BOS
M Wami's American Fortune Hunter - Best Veteran in Breed & BIS Veteran

Judge for 11 pharaoh hounds Mr Ake Cronander - Group judge Rolf Campbell, Norway
Pharaoh hound Chassellis Dehra Ta´Ziffa - Best of Breed & BIG 4
Pharaoh hound Vaskur Idefix Qiwison - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

Hammerfest National, Norway
Judge
Faraoland Beatrix Potter - Best of Breed & BIG 2
Faraoland Va Todo Al Ganador - BOS
Faraoland Christmas Cracker - Best Puppy in Breed & BIG 3


15. May
Going down memory lane:

6. September 1957
Vancouver Island Dog Fanciers Association All Breed Show, Canada
Dainty Dancer of Glenairley - Best of Breed, Best in Group & Best in Show
as the first of the breed to win a BIS in North America

5. October 1957
Victory City KC Show, Canada
Dainty Dancer of Glenairley - Best of Breed, Best in Group & Best in Show
(Drumadoon Ducat x Glenairley Melodious)

17. August 1958
Olympic KC Show, Washington, USA
Group judge Mr Haywood Hartley - BIS judge George Schroth - 600 dogs entered
Dainty Dancer of Glenairley - Best of Breed, Best in Group & Best in Show
 the first basenji BIS
in the US

Dainty Dancer's Story, Canada


13. May
Odessa International, Ukraine
Judge Rafael Malo Alcrudo, Spain
Fabula Rosa of Swala Pala - Best of Breed & BIG 4

--------------- ** -------------

Tampara  International, Finland
Judge for pharaoh hounds Tanya Ahlman-Stockmari
Pharaoh hound Northgate's Nothing Else Matters - Best of Breed
- Northgate's Dom Perignon - 2. best male with CACIB
Pharaoh hound Northgate's Northside Special - BOS
- Northgate's Just About Perfect -  BB2 with CACIB

Judge for  basenjis Juha Putkonen
Sternhimmels In Dulci Iubilo - Best of Breed
Bulldobas Catch the Wind - BOS


--------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Russia
Judge
Marina Ostrovskaya





Eldorado N Akuaba Wind Beneath My Wings - JBOB, Best of Breed, BIS 2 Junior, Best in Group & BIS 2
Tezer Signet Uma To Evonty - Exellent, CW, BOS, CAC &
NEW Russian Champion


Evonty Ismaili Chinelo and Teazer Signet Uma To Evonty -
BIS Brace


--------------- ** -------------



Birmingham National Dog Show,  England
Breed judge for basenjis Ms Rosie Lane
Tokaji California Dreaming - Best of Breed
Marzuku Mzuri - BOS

Breed judge for pharaohhounds Mr. Mark Cocozza
Pharaoh hound  Naqada Shaken Not Stirred - Best of Breed - BIG 2
Pharaoh hound  Naqada For Your Eyes Only at Tyysgol - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

NIS International, Serbia
Breed judge Petru Muntean (RO)

Qaxxuri Ic-Champion -
 Best of Breed, Best in Group & BIS 2

--------------- ** -------------



12. May
Odessa International, Ukraine
Judge Rui Oliveira, Portugal

Fabula Rosa of Swala Pala - Best of Breed &
NEW Champion of Ukraine

--------------- ** -------------

Update on Mickey's photos from 2008 with two very loving half-brothers, Eiwi and Mickey

--------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Tenerife
Judge Hans Wiblihauser

Chamba de Canorama - Best of Breed

--------------- ** -------------

Lillesand International, Norge
Judge for 4 pharaohhound Leif Ragnar Hjort - BIS Veteran judge Mr Kenneth Edh, Sweden
Pharaoh hound Northgate's No Matter What - Best of Breed
Pharaoh hound Antefa's Q-Lahn - BOS, Best Veteran in Breed & BIS Veteran

Judge for 10 basenji Francisco Salvador Janeiro, Portugal
Kingwanas Flirting Figaro - Best of Breed
Kingwanas Foxy Femme Fatale  - BOS


--------------- ** -------------

Spring Duo Danube International, Bratislava, Slovakiet
Judge Peter Harsanyi, Hungary
Msumari´s Aza Alova - Best of Breed
Capari Mia Ituri Moravia - entered in Intermediateclass female with Exc1, CAC & R-CACiB
Bikilu Kandali Santon - entered in Openclass female with Exc1 CAC
Mzalia Love Story - entered in Juniorclass female with  CAJC

Domino Dancing Prince Loango  - BOS
Ego Made in Heaven Loango - entered in Juniorclass male with CAJC

Judge for pharaoh hounds
Pharaoh hound Gabbi Putimska brana - CAC & CACIB
Pharaoh hound Gorfeus Putimska brana - CAC, R-CACIB & NEW Slovakian Champion


--------------- ** -------------

 Dortmund National & German- & British Show Festival
Judge for basenjis Michael Qiunney, England - BIS judge, Albert Wight, England

Abuluka Ikuzu - Best of breed, VDH- & GB CC & Best of Day
Nganga's Clark Kent - BOS, VDH- & GB CC
Judge for pharaoh hounds Mrs Jill Peak, England
Pharaoh hound Faouziah's Gandalf - Best of Breed, VDH- & GB CC & Reserve Best of Day
Pharaoh hound Farao Anubis Iskra - BOS, VDH- & GB CC

--------------- ** -------------

Hamina International, Finland
Breed judge for 3 pharaoh hounds Bertil Lundgren, Sweden - Group judge
Pharaoh hound Northgate's Dom Perignon - Best of Breed & BIG 3
Pharaoh hound Northgate's Northside Special - BOS

Judge for 14 basenjis Arne Foss, Norway
Sternhimmels In Dulci Iubilo - Best of Breed
Sternhimmels Fortunae Filius - BOS


11. May
Dortmund International, Germany
Judge Alan Bennett, Canada- Group judge Jorge Nallem, Uruguay
C-Quest Jokuba Dandy Shandy - Best of Breed, VDH-Europasieger 2012 & BIG 2
Nganga's Clark Kent - vorzüglich 1, J-VDH-Ch.A., J-Klub-CAC, VDH Europajugendsieger 2012
C-Quest Jokuba Silent Surface - BOS & VDH-Europasiegerin 2012
Obsidion Autobot Ticca - vorzüglich 1, J-VDH-Ch.A., J-Klub-CAC, VDH-Europajugendsiegerin, BOS

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Andre v.d Broek, Holland
Pharaoh hound  Vaskurs Obelix Qiwison - Best of Breed & VDH Eurowinner 2012
Pharaoh hound Sharqiya American  - 2. best male with  CAC & R-CACIB
Pharaoh hound Sharqiya American Show Stopper - BOS & VDH Eurowinner 2012
Pharaoh hound  Vaskurs Kixia Qiwidotter - 2. best female with CAC & R-CACIB


8. May
Rochefort National, France
Judge Mme Bottussi

Fargo de Chemin de la Lune Aux Reves - Best of Breed, Best in Group & BIS 3
(Thot Mufren d'Ericeira x Bayenga de la bergerie Barriera)
Egira Red du chemin de la Lune Aux Reves - BOS



6. May
RIP

Our Mayor of Horsens, Jan Trųjborg has died from a heartattack while cyckling - tomorrow Giro d'Italia
is to be in Horsens, where almost everything is dressed in pink colors .... what a tragidy for the family to the mayor

--------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show Banskį Bystrica, Slovakia
Judge
Pharaoh hound  Brigitte Bardot Arsinoe - Best of Breed, BIG 2 & NEW Slovakian Champion

--------------- ** -------------

Orre National, Norway
Judge

Nganga's James Dean - Best Puppy in Breed & BIG 2 Puppy
Click on the photo to go to Diesel's website
Kardohill's Candy Chiji - entered in Junior class female with Excellent with CK, CERT, 2. Best female & BOB Junior

--------------- ** -------------

Timisoara International, Romania
Breed judge for 2 pharaoh hounds  Yochai Barak, Israel - Group judge
Pharaoh hound
Reedly Road Enjoy the Silence  - Best of Breed & BIG 2

Breed judge for 2 basenjis Yochai Barak, Israel
 Ethyopia de Chemin de  la Lune Aux Reves - Best of Breed & NEW International Champion
Faldo du Chemin de la Lune Aux Reves
- BOS
(Thot Mufren  d'Ericeira x Bayenga de la bergerie Barriera)

--------------- ** -------------

Roskilde International, Denmark - Crufts Qualifying Show
Breed judge for 16 basenjis  first in the ring at 9am is Gerard Cox, Ireland
Karimba Colin Cocky - Best of Breed - NEW Danish-, Swedish, Norwegian & Nordic Champion
Faraoland HD Street Glide - BOS
(Faraoland Bluetooth Enigma x Faraoland Xtreme Exotica)

Breed judge for 7 pharaoh hounds first in the ring at 9am is Per Svarstad, Sweden
 Vaskurs Idefix Qiwison - BOB CAC CACIB
Northgate's Kalahari Queen - BOS CAC CACIB
 Vaskurs Obelix Qiwison - BM3
 Vaskurs Kixia Qiwidotter - BB3


5. May
National Dog Show, Vladistock, Russia
Judge Olga Grin

Tim Spirit Atlantic  Ocean - Best Baby in Breed & BIS Baby
Lovely rosette and other i.a. a foodprocessor ?

--------------- ** -------------


Rosario Can Club, Colombia
Judge
Across Brave Heart - Best of Breed & BIG 2
(Across Constantine x Grandquest Kazor's Yorba Linda)

--------------- ** -------------


 National All Breeds Dog Show, "Courland Cup", Ventspils, Latvia
Breed judge for 10 basenjis & 1 pharaoh hound Vladimir Piskay, Slovakia
Beloved Black Amber - Best of Breed

--------------- ** -------------

Timisoara International, Romania
Breed judge for 2 pharaoh hounds Pierluigi Buratti, Italy - Group judge
Pharaoh hound
Reedly Road Enjoy the Silence  - Best of Breed & BIG 2

Breed judge for 2 basenjis Petru Montean
Faldo du Chemin de la Lune Aux Reves - Best of Breed
(Thot Mufren  d'Ericeira x Bayenga de la bergerie Barriera)
Ethyopia de Chemin de  la Lune Aux Reves - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

Roskilde International, Denmark
Breed judge for 7 pharaoh hounds first in the ring at 9am is M Clancy, Ireland
Pharaoh hound  Vaskurs Idefix Qiwison - Best of Breed
Pharaoh hound  Sharqiyas American Dreams Come True - BOS & NEW Danish Champion

Breed judge for 21 basenjis Laura Cox, Ireland

Karimba Colin Cocky - Best of Breed
Jo Coyote's Ox-Eye Daisy - BOS - NEW Danish- & Nordic Champion
(Kindubeams Amiri In Disguise x Kincha's Miss Tidy Tempt)

--------------- ** -------------

Rauma National Dog Show, Finland
Judge for 3 basenjis & 4 pharaohhounds, Tino Pehar, Croatia
Behukai Evening Star - Best of Breed
Dakari Don't Let You Down - BOS

Pharaoh hound  Pareesa Badari Sa Ella - Best of Breed
(Enigma Seeking Perfection x Xemxija Clueless at Pareesa)

--------------- ** -------------

Lidköping National, Sweden
Judge Anita Whitmarsh for basenjis - Group judge
Enigma Just Watch Me - Best of Breed & BIG 4
Twigas Darling Darjeeling - BOS

Judge
Pharaoh hound -
Best of Breed
Pharaoh hound Vaskurs Asterix Qiwison - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

Praque International, Czechia,  - Crufts Qualifying Show
Judge for 10 basenjis Mr Iuza Beradze
Nirse Kibibi - Best of Breed, Center- & East Europe Cup Winner 2012
(Bumbala Bahati Loange x Nora Ekado)
Zahleka Zankrit - BOS, Center- & East Europe Cup Winner 2012
Obsidion Autobot Ticca - Best Junior in Breed, Central- & East European Junior Winner 2012

Ego Made in Heaven Loange - BOS Junior in Breed, Central- & East European Junior Winner 2012

Judge for 5 pharaoh hounds

--------------- ** -------------

Lodz International, Poland
Breed judge for 7 basenjis & 2 pharaoh hounds, Elżbieta Augustyniak - Group judge Zsolt Molnar, Romania
Kanibaru Fromaje Frais - Best of Breed & BIG 4


--------------- ** -------------

3. May
As Veronica Tudor-Williams, in her 1946 book Basenjis The Barkless Dogs, wrote:
"At times no dog can be naughtier than a Basenji, but no dog has brought apology to a finer art. How can one be cross with an animal which lies on its back with both hands folded over its eyes, or stands on its head turning somersaults, or peeps round the door watching the reactions of an indignant owner, yodelling loudly when it finds the moment of retribution can no longer be averted?"
Follow this link to some 1954 shots of Veronica Tudor-Williams tending her Basenji dogs in her house



2. May
Good dogs leave good memories
Billy's owner Joanne Free writes :
Billy's Wild Ride has now truly come to an end. Yesterday, with help from the vet, he quietly slipped away while laying in my lap.

Billy was 15. He had a stroke last spring, and I wasn't sure how long he would make it, but he gave us another year. And he never lost his ranking amongst our other dogs; what a guy! Yesterday was a very sad day, and he has left a big, big hole.
I remember when I first saw him on the BRAT site so long ago; how excited we were while his Wild Ride was making it's way here;
and how he took the pain away of losing Sunny. Now they are both gone. I would visit his site every now and again
but I don't think I can go there just yet....

Read about
Billy's Wild Rid


1. May
Rakkestad Puppyshow, Norway
Judge Kurt Espeland
Kingwanas Jazzy Jive - Best puppy in Breed, BIG & BIS 2 Puppy
Nortgate's No Matter What Naomi - Best puppy in Breed & BIG 2 puppy



April 30
Adriatic Cup 2012
Judge Denis Kuzelj
9 am - National Dog Show Azerbaidjan 1
2 x CAC to become Champion of Azerbaidjan

Photo Jelena Ambrute
Eldorado N Akuaba Angel in The Rear View Mirror - Best of Breed & Best in Group & NEW Azerbaidjan Champion
Forest Bell out of Africa - 2. best female & NEW Azerbaidjan Champion

National Dog Show Azerbaidjan 2
Judge Zivojin Stefanovic

2pm National Dog Show Cyprus 1 and National Dog Show Cyprus 2
Judges Vasko Mudresa and Nikolina Davidovska
2 x CAC to become Champion of Cyrpus
Forest Bell out of Africa - Best of Breed & NEW Cyprus Champion
Eldorado N Akuaba Angel in The Rear View Mirror - 2. best female & NEW Cyprus Champion

 

Judges Vasko Mudresa and Nikolina Davidovska
Pharaoh hound Real Life Ahsoka - Best of Breed, NEW Junior Champion of Cyprus & BIS Junior

--------------- ** -------------

Nice International, France
Judge
Pharaoh hound Faouziah's Gandalf - Best of Breed

Judge
Etoile d'Amour of Swala Pala - Best of Breed


--------------- ** -------------

Monaco International
Judge
Etoile d'Amour of Swala Pala - CACS, CACIB & NEW International- & Champion of Monaco



29. April
Adriatic Cup 2012
Judges  Nebojsa Savicic  and Gabriel Stibel
9 am - National Dog Show, Macedonia 1 and National Dogshow, Macedonia 2
2 x CAC to become Champion of Macedonia
Forest Bell out of Africa - Best of Breed & NEW Macedonian Champion
Eldorado N Akuaba Angel in The Rear View Mirror - 2. best female & NEW Macedonian Champion
(
Eldorado N Akuaba's Uncommon Valor x Ch. Eldorado's Mirror Mirror on the Wall)


2 pm - National Dog Show, Moldova 1 and National Dogshow, Moldova 2
Judges Vojislav Brajovic  and Mile Aleksovski
2 x CAC to become Champion of Moldova
Forest Bell out of Africa - Best of Breed & NEW Moldova Champion
 Eldorado N Akuaba Angel in The Rear View Mirror - 2. best female & NEW Moldova Champion

--------------- ** -------------

San Remo International, Italy
Judge
Pharaoh hound Faouziah's Gandalf - Best of Breed

Judge
Etoile d'Amour of Swala Pala - Best of Breed



28. April
Adriatic Cup 2012
Judge Petar Sjekloca
10 am - International Dog Show,
Bar, Montenegro
4. pm - National Dog Show, Bar
, Montenegro
Judge Momcilo Milic
Forest Bell out of Africa - Best of Breed & NEW Montenegro Champion
 Eldorado N Akuaba Angel in The Rear View Mirror - Reserve CACIB & NEW Montenegro Champion

Amusing Tori Amber Sunrise was also shown - not sure about her placings

--------------- ** -------------

Monte Carlo International, Monaco
Judge
Pharaoh hound Faouziah's Gandalf - Best of Breed

--------------- ** -------------

 Landessieger National, Greppin, Germany
Judge Mr Sistermann
Pharaoh hound XO Belmondo - Best of Breed & Landessieger 2012