News November & December 2012


31. December
Well, this is it - the last day of 2012

Have a nice New Year



17. December
Today my sweet boy,Mickey, celebrates his 9th birthday



16. December
The Ladies Kennel Association, England
Judge for basenjis Albert Wight
Tokaji California Dreaming - Best of Breed
Tokaji Texas Ranger - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

Stockholm International, Sweden
Judge for Pharaoh hounds
Pharaoh hound Northgate's Kalahari Queen - Best of Breed & Swedish Winner 2012

Judge for basenjis Elisabet Janzon


15. December
Wijchen International, Holland
Judge Mrs Upmeijer
Akuaba N Eldorado Xtra Terrestrial - Best of Breed
Aoide Princess o Burudika - BOS



Pharaoh hound Dutch Divine Sky - Best Puppy in Breed & BIS 2 Puppy
(Enigma One Step Ahead x XO Divine)


--------------- ** -------------


Eukanuba Cup, Orange County Convention Center, Orlando Florida, USA
Dragonete Itapuca - Best of Breed
(
Klassic's Git R Done x Blaue King First Edition Bali)

Pharaoh hound  "Qiwi" - Best of Breed



13. December
Today Lilly celebrates her 2. birthday


10. December
Read about Basenji Park kennels and two 100% African basenji pups
 

9. December
Crystal Cup Show of Champions, Ukraine
Breed judge Malgorzata Wieremiejczyk-Wierzchoska, Poland  - Group judge Chang Weng Woh, Malaysia)
Pharaoh hound Antefa's Tutankhamun - Best of Breed & BIG 3
Pharaoh hound Arrivista Extra Special - BOS
Pharaoh hound  Bruno Basilio Extra Special - Best Puppy in Breed

--------------- ** -------------

Liepaja National, Latvia
Judge Sviatlana Radziuk, Belarussia
Pharaoh hound Farao Anubis Infra Red - Best of Breed & Best in Group

Devil Wears Prada Afrikata - Best of Breed, NEW Latvian Champion & BIG 3
Arcane From Black Manor - BOS

--------------- ** -------------


Finnish Winners International Show, Helsinki, Finland
Judge for 38 basenjis Hans Lehtinen
Enigma Just Watch Me - Best of Breed & Finnish Winner 2012
Hi-Lite Hula Hoops - BOS & Finnish Winner 2012
All Basenjis entered


 Judge for Pharaoh hounds Pamela Mottershaw, Great Britain
Pharaoh hound  Hallams Jake of Aroilet - Best of Breed & Finnish Winner 2012
Pharaoh hound  Chassellis Dehra Ta'ziffa - BOS & Finnish Winner 2012

--------------- ** -------------


Kassel International, Germany
We congratulate Danish bred Hungarian Puli  Bubbleton Hot n Spicy winning Best in Show
Bred by Jesper Ravn

Judge for Pharaoh hounds

Pharaoh hound Sharqiya Look Who's Talking - Best of Breed & Best in Group

Judge for basenjis Jochen Eberhardt
Msumari's Aza Aloua - Best of Breed & NEW German Champion

--------------- ** -------------

Wels International, Austria
Breed judge for basenjis, Brigitte Bregenzer
 Chinja Maji Salasirian - Best of Breed
Gaba de Kiungwana - entered in Intermediate class female with V1, CAC & Res. CACIB
Olabisi Chinue Badiri - entered in Juniorclass female with V1, JB
Yulara Pondu - entered in Intermediate class female with SG2
Ashanti Bakwe Abitibi - entered in Ehren (?) class female with V1, CAC
Chuomi Mwana Salasirian - entered in Openclass male with SG1


8. December

 Sofia International, Bulgaria
Breed judge Plamen Cholakov

Frozen Legend of Farafra - Best of Breed & BIG 2

--------------- ** -------------

Celje International, Slovenia
Judge Zlatko Kraljić, Croatia
Anansi Zarina Zina - Exc 1, JCAC, JBOB & Best of Breed

FCI 5 Speciality Show Celje, Slovenia
Judge  
Željka Fon Zidar
Anansi Zarina Zina - Exc 1, JCAC, JBOB, Junior Club Winner, NEW Slovenian Junior Champion & Best of Breed


--------------- ** -------------


Kiev International, Ukraine
Breed- & Group  judge Lisbeth Mach, Switzerland
Pharaoh hound Antefa's Tutankhamun - Best of Breed & BIG 4
Pharaoh hound Arrivista Extra Special - BOS
Pharaoh hound  Bruno Basilio Extra Special - Best Puppy in Breed

--------------- ** -------------


Wels International, Austria
Judge

Pharaoh hound  Gorfeus Putimská brána, Best of Breed, NEW Austrian Champion & BIG 3

Breed judge for basejis Jilkova Zdenka, Czechia
Olabisi Chinue Badiri - Best Junior in Breed & Best of Breed
Chinja Maji Salasirian - entered in Openclass female with V1, CAC & CACIB
Yulara Pondu - entered in Intermediate class female with V1, CAC & Res. CACIB
Ashanti Bakwe Abitibi - entered in Ehren (?) class female with V1, CAC

Chuomi Mwana Salasirian - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

Danish Spitzclub Christmas Show, Nyborg
Judge Hanne Laine
Kingwanas Hellblazer of D'Guard - Best of Breed, NEW Danish- & Norwegian Champion,  BIS 3 &
Bronze Dog of the Year with 20 points  (Danish Spitzclub)

--------------- ** -------------

Vladivostok National, Russia
Judge
Djuvanstar Indira Isar - Best of Breed
Evonty Tafari Kawaida Mwana - BOS
Eldorado N Terrarust Whirlwind - Best Veteran in Breed

--------------- ** -------------

Helsinki Winners International Show, Finland
Judge for 39 basenjis Christian Leneuf, France - Group judge
Enigma Just Watch Me - Best of Breed, Helsinki Winner 2012,  NEW Finnish Champion & BIG 4
Enigma After Me Please - BOS,
NEW Finnish Champion & Helsinki Winner 2012
All basenjis entered


 Judge for Pharaoh hounds Lotta Brun, Norway
Pharaoh hound  Hallams Jake of Aroilet - Best of Breed, NEW Finnish Champion & Helsinki Winner 2012
 Pharaoh hound  Chassellis Dehra Ta'ziffa - BOS & Helsinki Winner 2012



--------------- ** -------------


Brussels International Dog Show, Belgium
 Judge for 2 Pharaoh hounds Mrs L Ramsing, Denmark
Pharaoh hound  Faouziah's Gandalf - Best of Breed & Brussels Winner 2012
Pharaoh hound  Farao Anubis Iskandaria - BOS & Brussels Winner 2012

Judge for 7 basenjis Mr V. Nataletti, Italy
Akmar Queeen Ankhesenamun - Best of Breed & Brussels Winner 2012
Akuaba N Eldorado Xtra Terrestrial - BOS & Brussels Winner 2012

--------------- ** -------------

Kassel National, Germany
J
udge for basenjis Josef Poling
Best of Breed
Msumari's Aza Aloua - BOS





3. December
The movie Good-bye My Lady

on
Oleg Kunich's website



2. December
Basenji Club of Great Britain Chritsmas Open Show
Judge Mrs Sue Pollock-Yule
Zordia's Wazzala - Best bitch & Best in Show
Memetuka Jabalia - Best dog & BOS
All basenjis entered


--------------- ** -------------

Kaoyai National, Thailand
Judge

Poorin's Red Ruby - Best Puppy in Breed, Best of Breed & BIG Puppy
(Signet Bugatti Veyron x Signet Meisterhaus Slippery When Wet)

--------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Poland
Breed judge Janusz Opara - Group judge Grzegorz Weron
Bundustar African Elite - Best of Breed & BIG 2
(Abotere's Adunbi x I'm Everybody's Darling Asiaczek )


--------------- ** -------------


Nitra International, Slovakia
Judge for 10 pharaoh hounds Zdenka Jilkova, Czechia - Judge for 3 basenjis, Peer Primoz
Pharaoh hound Sharqiya Look Who's Talking - Best Junior in Breed, NEW Slovak Junior Champion, Best of Breed, BIG Junior? & Best in Group


--------------- ** -------------

Tyumen National Dog Show, Russia
Judge Bo Skalin, Sweden
Dogma Sunrose Serenity - Best of Breed
( Zubr Straznik Lasu x Strong Stael Asabi)

--------------- ** -------------

Verona International, Italy
Judge
Anubi's Enigma Femme Fatale - Exc1, CAC & CACIB
(Anubi's Enigma Buddha Experience x Happy Ekibondo )

--------------- ** -------------


Nitra International, Slovakia
Judge for 11 pharaoh hounds  Mrs Malgorzata Wieremiejczyk-Wierzchowska, Poland
Pharaoh hound Sharqiya Look Who's Talking - Best Junior in Breed, Best of Breed, BIG Junior & BIS Junior ?

Judge for 5 basenjis, Zdenka Jilkova, Czechia
Zahleka Zanzkrit - Best of Breed
Msumari`s Aza Aloua - BOS & NEW Slovakian Champion

 






 

30. November
Slovakian Sighthound Club Show
Judge Lotte Jørgensen, Denmark
Pharaoh hound Femme Fatale Farafra - Best of Breed
Mesmerizing Moon Child - entered in Openclass female with V1, CAC
Fibi Putimska Brana - entered in Championclass female with V1, CAC
Pharaoh hound Sharqiya Look who's Talking - Best Junior in Breed & BIS Junior
Nefer Temu Muad Dib - entered in Juniorclass male with V2
Farao Anubis Invictus - entered in Intermediateclass male with V1, CAC
T'World is Not Enough - entered in Openclass male with V1, CAC, VSV
XO Belmondo Tal Sannat - entered in Openclass male with V2, ReserveCAC
Sharqiya American All The Way - entered in Championclass male



25. November
All Breed National Dog Show, Russia
Judge L Sokolova
Kianga Ekibondo - Best of Breed, Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW
(Kanibaru Fromaje Frais & Hannah Ekibondo & progeny of our Oliver)
The main prize for winning Best in Show is a trip to the WDS-2013 in Budapest!

--------------- ** -------------

Amsterdam Winners Show, Holland
Breed judge Laurent Pichard , Switzerland - Group judge Ole Staunskjær, Denmark
Tokaji American Gigolo at Embeau - Best of Breed, Amsterdam Winner 2012 & BIG 3
Akuaba N Eldorado Wtra Terrestrial - entered in Championclass male with Exc 2
Flea Market of Swala Pala - entered in Openclassmale with Exc 1
Guerlain to Kimwitu of Swala Pala - entered in Intermediateclass male with Exc 1
Ahti Prince of Burudika - Best Junior in Breed & & Amsterdam Youth Winner 2012
Signet Meisterhaus Innuendo - BOS & Amsterdam Winner 2012
Frou-Frou of Swala Pala - entered in Intermediate class female with Exc1, Res Best Female
Kimwitu's Nadezhda - entered in Openclass female with Exc 1

Ahanti Star of Africa - Best Junior female & Amsterdam Youth Winner 2012
Grace Kelly of Swala Pala - entered in Youthclass female with Exc 2
Ashti Princess of Burudika - entered in Youthclass female with VG 4

Breed judge for Pharaoh hounds Stuart Millner, England

Photo Ron Baltus 
Pharaoh hound  Farao Anubis Iskara - Best of Breed & Amsterdam Winner 2012
Pharaoh hound ?  BOS & Amsterdam Winner 2012

BIS Breeders Group judge Elly Weijenborg-Weggemans

Photo Ron Baltus 
Ahti Prince of Burudika, Aoide Princess of Burudika and Ashti Princess of Burudika

Burudika kennels -
BIS Breeders Group

--------------- ** -------------

NKK International Winners Show, Lilleström
Judge Horst Kliebenstein, Germany
Kimwitu's Zolotoya - Best of Breed & Norwegian Winner 2012
Chagmas Pirate King Black Pearl - BOS  & Norwegian Winner 2012
Chagmas Top Secret - Best Junior male & Norwegian Junior Winner 2012
Wazazi The One and Only -
Best Junior female & Norwegian Junior Winner 2012
Vicitas Fancy Face - Best Veteran in Breed & Norwegian Veteran Winner 2012

Judge for pharaoh hounds Espen Engh
Pharaoh hound  Farao Anubis Golden Gait  - Best of Breed & Norwegian Winner 2012
Pharaoh hound Chassellis Dehra Ta'ziffa - BOS  & Norwegian Winner 2012
Pharaoh hound Remember Me Faranubis Bahaar - Best Junior female & Norwegian Junior Winner 2012
Pharaoh hound Antefa's Q-Lahn  - Best Veteran in Breed & Norwegian Veteran Winner 2012

... and awarded the prize for the most winning veteran all breeds 2012 in Norway


24. November
Danish Sighthound Christmas Show
Judge Björn Fritz, Germany
Vaskurs Obelix Qiwison - Best of Breed & Best in Show
Vaskurs Kixia Qiwidotter - BOS
Vaskurs Obelix Qiwison & Vaskurs Kixia Qiwidotter - BIS Brace


18. November
Skt Petersburg National, Russia
Judge L Popova
Tim Spirit Bon Bon Best Friend - Best Junior in Breed, Best of Breed, BIS 2 Junior, Best in Group & BIS 2

--------------- ** -------------

Zagreb International, Croatia
Judge Maria Grazia Miglietta, Italy
Suntribe's Above The Horizon - Excellent, JCAC, Zagreb Junior Winner, JBOB, BOB & NEW Croatian Junior Champion
Anansi Zindua Zia - Excellent 1, JCAC,
Zagreb Junior Winner & BOS
Hoshi from Mapabebe - entered in Juniorclass female with Excellent 2

--------------- ** -------------

San Juan International, Puerto Rico
Judge Miguel Angel Martines, Argentina
Kazor-Jokubas American Treasure - Best of Breed, NEW Puerto Rico Champion, Amercias & Caribbean Winner 2012 & Best in Group

--------------- ** -------------

Kortrijk International, Belgium
Breed judge Mrs. Van Deijl - Group judge Mr Rozenberg, Russia
Pharaoh hound  Reba - Best of Breed, Eurocup Winner 2012 & BIG 3

--------------- ** -------------

Murmansk National Dog Show, Russia
Judge K Gorgak
Fabula Rose of Swala Pala - Best of Breed & NEW Champion of Russia


17. November

Zagreb International, Croatia
Judge Ramune Kazlauskaite , LT
Anansi Zarina Zina – Excellent, JCAC, JBOB & BOB
Gwen-Do-Line des Terres Oceanes -
 entered in Juniorclass female with  - Excellent 2
Anansi Zarina Zia - entered in Juniorclass female with Excellent 3
Hoshi from Mapabebe -
 entered in Juniorclass female with Excellent 4

Suntribe's Above The Horizon - Excellent, JCAC &
 BOS


16. November
 Specialty show FCI 5 group
Judge  Phyllis Poduschka Aigner (A)

Anansi Zarina Zina - Excellent, Junior Club Winner, JBOB & BOB
Anansi Zarina Zia - entered in Juniorclass female with  - Excellent 2
Suntribe's Above The Horizon -
Excellent 1, JCAC/Junior Club Winner & BOS


15. November
San Juan International, Puerto Rico
Judge Benedicto Santos III, Philippines
Kazor-Jokubas American Treasure - Best of Breed, Best in Group & BIS 3
(Grandquest Kazor's Motumbo Xequemate x Jokuba-Asia's Let Freedom Ring & progeny to our Candu's Kahlua)


11. November
Skt Petersburg National, Russia
Judge
Tim Spirit Harinder - Best Junior in Breed, Best of Breed & BIG 2
Tim Spirit Prodigy - BOS &
NEW Russian Champion
Rus Ahmars Rapsodia to Tim Spirit - Best Veteran in Breed &
BIS Veteran

--------------- ** -------------

Lima National, Peru
Breed judge Ed Bivin, USA - BIS Baby judge Enrique Filippini, Argentina
Eragon Itapuca - Best Baby in Breed & BIS 2 Baby
(Kazor's Take Me All the Way x Dama de Vermelho Itapuca)

--------------- ** -------------

Kielce International, Poland
Judge Judge Grzegorz Weron
Tim Spirit Timberland - Best of Breed & NEW Polish Champion

--------------- ** -------------

Riga International, Latvia
Judge for 3 Pharaoh hounds & 18 basenjis, Jean-Jacques Dupas, France
Pharaoh hound  Farao Anubis Infra Red - Best of Breed

--------------- ** -------------


Jyväskylä International, Finland
Breed judge for basenjis, Eddie Patterson
Sternhimmels Fortunae Filius - Best of Breed
Bulldobas Cute as a Button - BOS

Breed judge for Pharaoh hounds, Maria Ceccarelli
Pharaoh hound  Sawhorse's Sharp Shooter - Best of Breed
Pharaoh hound  Sawhorse's party Animal - BOS

Judge for BIS Breeder, Ian Rasmussen, Australia ?
Kennel Sawhorse's - BIS 2 Breeders



10. November
National All Breed Puppy Show, Malmö, Sweden
Judge Rose Marie Emery
Old Legend's Jewel - Best Puppy in Breed, BIG Puppy & BIS 5 Puppy

Pharaoh hound  Illostras Born of An Angel - Best Puppy in Breed
Pharaoh hound  Illostras Bring it On - BOS Puppy in Breed

--------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Russia
Breed judge A. Belin - Group judge O. Grin
Eldorado N Akuaba Wind Beneath My Wings - Best of Breed, NEW Russian Champion & Best in Group


4. November
DKK International- & Nordic Winners Show, Herning
Judge for 15 Pharaoh hounds, Harry Lehkonen, Finland - Group judge Hans Lehtinen, Finland
Pharaoh hound Vaskurs Idefix Qiwison - Best of Breed, Nordic Winner 2012 & BIG 2
&
Top winning pharaoh & #4 Showdog of the year 2012 all breeds in Denmark
Hallam's Jake Of Arolet - entered in Open class male with EXC & 2 Best male
Pharaoh hound  Chasellis Dehra Ta'Ziffa - BOS & Nordic Winner 2012
Pharaoh hound   Sharqiya's Look Who's Talking - NORDJV 2012
Pharaoh hound  Nortgate's No Matter What - NORDJV 2012
Pharaoh hound  Antefa's Q-Lahn - Nordic Veteran Vinner 2012

Judge for 16 basenjis, Petru Muntean, Rumania
Kenjaali Frankley My Dear - Best of Breed & Nordic Winner 2012
Kingwanas Hellblazer of D'Guard - BOS & Nordic Winner 2012
Karimba’s Bling Bling - NORDJV 2012
Kenjaali Kaya-Kayenna - Nordic Veteran Vinner 2012


Congratulations to my very good friend, Hanne Laursen
 winning the title of Nordic Junior Winner 2012 with her

Bichon Havanaise Madame Stub Fracetta


Congratulations to my very good friend, Yvonne Adolfsson,
 winning  BOS &
Nordic Winner 2012 with her

Cirneco dell'etna Abuluka Kapo

--------------- ** -------------

Moscow International, Russia
Pharaoh hound
  Reedly Road Desperado - Best of Breed & Best in Group
Pharaoh hound  Reedly Road illuminated - Best Junior in Breed & BIS Junior


--------------- ** -------------

Praha International, Czechia
Breed judge for pharaoh hounds, Tibor Havelka
Pharaoh hound  Naqada T'World is not Enough - Best of Breed

Breed judge for basenjis, Ovesna Bozena, Mgr
Iana Ekibondo - Best of Breed
Zahleka Zanzkrit - BOS


--------------- ** -------------

Tartu International, Estonia
Judge for 13 basenjis Ian Rasmussen, Australia
- Best of Breed
Klassic's Tri-Fecta - BOS




3. November
Växjö International, Sweden
Judge Annamaria Tarjan, Hungary - Group judge
Kimwitu's Zolotaya - Best of Breed & BIG 4
Kimwitu's Valentino - BOS

Judge  Natasa Blanusa, Croatia
Pharaoh hound  Enigma Surprise Me -  Best Veteran in Breed & Best of Breed
Pharaoh hound Ezhar Leading Rebel - BOS
 
Pharaoh hound Illostras Bring It On - Best Puppy in Breed
 
Pharaoh hound Illostras Born Of An Angel - BOS Puppy in Breed

--------------- ** -------------

DKK International- & Danish Winners Show, Herning
5.255 dogs entered
Judge for 15 Pharaoh hounds, Hans Lehtinen, Finland - Group judge  Annette Bystrup - BIS judge Fernando Madeira Rodrigues
Vaskurs Idefix Qiwison - Best of Breed, Danish Winner 2012, Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW
Pharaoh hound  Chasellis Dehra Ta'Ziffa - BOS & Danish Winner 2012
Hallam's Jake Of Arolet
- entered in Open class male with CAC, NEW Danish Champion & 2 Best male
Pharaoh hound  Sharqiya's Look Who's Talking - Best Junior male & DKJV-2012
Pharaoh hound  Enigma Sweet Ruth O'mine - Best Junior female & DKJV-2012


Judge for 11 basenjis, Manuel Borges, Porugal
Kingwanas Hellblazer of D'Guard - Best of Breed & Danish Winner 2012
Moyomema Zelda Waridi - BOS & Danish Winner 2012
Nganga's Clint Eastwood - Best Junior male & DKJV-2012
Karimba's Bling Bling - Best Junior female &  DKJV-2012


Congratulations to my very good friend, Hanne Laursen
 winning  BOS & Danish Winner 2012 with her

Lhasa Apso  DKChampion Madison Morningside Heights


Congratulations to my very good friend, Yvonne Adolfsson,
 winning  BOS & Danish Winner 2012 with her

Cirneco dell'etna Abuluka Kapo

--------------- ** -------------

Praha International, Czechia
Judge Tijana Konrad, Serbia
Msumari's Aza Aloua - Best of Breed
Zahleka Zanzkrit - BOS

Breed judge for Pharaoh hounds Tijana Konrad, Serbia
Pharaoh hound  Naqada T'World is not Enough - Best of Breed

--------------- ** -------------

Tartu International, Estonia
Judge for 11 basenjis & 1 Pharaoh hound Paul Lawless, Ireland
Suntribe's Heart of Love - Best of Breed
Arcane From Black Manor - ex.1, BD-3, CAC, R.CACIB
Believe In Angels Afrikata - ex.2, BB-3


--------------- ** -------------

Bilbao International, Spain
Judge
Flash de Chemin de la Lune Aux Reves - Best of Breed

--------------- ** -------------


Bleiswijk International, The Netherlands
Judge for basenjis & Pharaoh hounds, S.H. Juutilainen, Finland
Bulldobas Blockbuser - Best of breed


--------------- ** -------------


Info on 2 great basenji sires I have had the honour and pleasure to be owned by:
Akuaba Bedeviled
Sire of 17 litters & 63 puppies (10 litters in Denmark & 7 litters with foreign females)
Mickey has lots of progeny World wide - visit his
Progeny site
The number of litters and puppies are to the best of my knowledge, however strange it is both mentioned basenji males each sired 63 puppies
and

Azenda Phuma of Fallohide
Sire of 18 litters & 63 puppies (14 litters in Denmark & 4 litters with foreign females)
Bernie has lots of progeny World wide - visit his
Progeny site
The number of litters and puppies are to the best of my knowledge, however strange it is both mentioned basenji males each sired 63 puppies



04-01-2013