News October, November & December 2013


 

29. December
All Breeds Christmas Show, Oslo, Norway
Judge for pharaoh hounds, Leif Lehman Jørgensen, Denmark
Pharaoh hound Bazinga A Dance With Dragons - Best of Breed
Pharaoh hound Bazinga A Storm of Swords - BOS

Judge for basenjis Avi Marshak, Israel
Doberguard's Ramses of the Nile - Best of Breed
Kingwanas Kiss Me Quick - BOS
North Exotic Born 2 Love You - Best Puppy in Breed


22. December
Basenji Club of the Netherlands Christmas Show
Judge Rony Doedijns
 ? - BEST IN SHOW



21. December
Show of Champions "Golden Collar, Moscow, Russia
Judge Paul Stanton, Sweden
Bupa Itapuca - Best of Breed



19. December
Asta celebrates her 7th birthday today
as does litterbrother Oscar and Nelly in the Sky





17. December
Mickey celebrates his 10th birthday today
as does litterbrothers, Ringo and Nilo - and Pernille in the Sky





15. December
Finnish Winners International Dog Show, Helsinki, Finland
Judge Magnus Hagsted, Sweden
Hi-Lite Bulldobas Wow Factor - Best of Breed, FIJW-13 & FiW2013
Kingwanas Hellblazer of D'Guard - BOS & FiW2013
All basenjis entered

Breed judge Nikos Vazakas
Pharaoh hound  Northgate's Forever N Ever - Best of Breed & FiW2013
Pharaoh hound Antefa's Umbhra - BOS & FiW2013
All pharaoh hounds entered

--------------- ** -------------

The Ladies Kennel Association, England
AV Hound Not Separately Classified judge Miss Ann Ingram - Group judge Frank Kane
Pharaoh hound Reedly Road Globetrotter - Best of Breed & BIG 3

Judge Dagmar Kenis-Pordham
Jisgard Daydream Believer - Best of Breed
Faraoland Volvo Amazon Vid Jethard - Best male BOS


14. December
Nordic Winners International Dog Show, Helsinki, Finland
Judge Jadranka Mijatovic, Croatia
Farlanders Against All Storms - Best of Breed & Nordic Winner 2013
Farlander's Can I Be The One - BOS, Nordic Junior Winner & Nordic Winner 2013
All basenjis entered

Judge pharaoh hounds, Karl-Erik Johansson, Sweden
Pharaoh hound  Reedly Road Illuminated - Best of Breed & Nordic Winner 2013
Pharaoh hound  Northgate's Dom Perignon - BOS & Nordic Winner 2013
All pharaoh hounds entered



13. December
Happy birthday, Lilly

--------------- ** -------------

Helsinki Winners International Dog Show, Finland
Judge for basenjis & pharaoh hounds, Mrs. Outi Piisi-Putta
Hi-Lite Saturday Night Fever - Best of Breed & HeW-13
Behukai Elegant Pearl - BOS & HeW-13

All basenjis entered

Judge for basenjis & pharaoh hounds, Mrs. Outi Piisi-Putta
Pharaoh hound  Reedly Road Illuminated - Best of Breed & HeW-13
Pharaoh hound  Alex Flaming Storm - BOS & HeW-13
All pharaoh hounds entered

--------------- ** -------------

 Amsterdam Winners International Dogshow, Holland
Judge Juan Naveda Carrero
Zandee A Girl with A Curl - Best of Breed, NEW Dutch Champion & Amsterdam Winner 2013
Akuaba N Eldorado Xtra Terrestrial - BOS &  Amsterdam Winner 2013
African Mysterys Epesi Viziri -  AmsterJunior Winner 2013
African Mysterys Erevu Ewanshia - AmsterdamJunior Winner 2013

Breed judge for Pharaoh hounds, Ewa Nielsen, Sweden
Vaskurs Will Turner Conjacson - Best of Breed,  AmsterdamJunior Winner 2013 & Amsterdam Winner 2013
Pharaoh hound  Vaskurs Marion Jones Skumpandotter - BOS & Amsterdam Winner 2013



8. December
 International Dog Show, Kassel, Germany
Judge Hassi Assenmacher-Feyel - Group Judge Jan Meijerink - BIS judge Horst Kliebenstein
C-Quest Jokuba Dandy Shandy - Best of Breed & Best in Group
Dakari Grasshopper - Best Junior in Breed & BOS


Breed judge Gabriele Schröter - Group Judge Jan Meijerink
Pharaoh hound   Vaskurs Marion Jones Skumpandotter - Best of Breed & BIG 3

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show - "Nevsky Winner", St.Petersburg, Russia
Breed judge for Pharaoh hounds, Åge Gjetnes, Norway - Group judge Jean Blangino

Foto: ProDog | Mak Dodan Photography
Tim Spirit Bon Bon Best Friend - Best of Breed & Best in Group
Pharaoh hound Reedly Road Desperado - Best of Breed & BIG 2
Pharaoh hound  Reedly Road Illuminated - BOS


--------------- ** -------------



National Dog Show, Moscow, Russia
Breed- & BIS Junior judge Dmitry Prozorov - Group- & BIS judge Lisse Chistyakova

Fogo Itury Puzzle Itapuca - Best junior in Breed, Best of Breed, BIS Junior, Best in Group & BIS 2

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Wels, Austria
Judge Brigitte Bregenzer
Msumari's Aza Aminouh - Best of Breed
Bundustar African Elite - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

Liepajas Dog Show, Latvia
Breed judge - Group judge
Pharaoh hound  Farao Anubis Infra Red, Best of Breed & BIG 4

Judge for basenjis
Amazing Baltic Amber Sunrise - Best of Breed
Aspire Delight of Amber Sunrise - BOS
Crystal Javelin R'Lori - BB2 with JCAC

--------------- ** -------------


7. December
National Dog Show, Kassel, Germany
Judge Jan Meijerink - Group judge Elsebeth Clerc, Switzerland - BIS judge Peter Machetanz
C-Quest Jokuba Dandy Shandy - Best of Breed & Best in Group
Dakari Grasshopper - Best Junior in Breed & BOS

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show - "Nevsky Winner", St.Petersburg, Russia
Judge Attila Czegledi, Hungary

Pharaoh hound Reedly Road Illuminated - Best of Breed & BIG 2
Pharaoh hound  Reedly Road Desperado - BOS

Judge
Best of Breed

Winner Time Amazing Ami - BOS

--------------- ** -------------


 Liepajas Dog Show, Latvia
Breed judge - Group judge
Pharaoh hound  Farao Anubis Infra Red, Best of Breed & BIG 3

Judge for basenjis Andzej Szutkiewicz, Poland
Amazing Baltic Amber Sunrise - Best of Breed
Girl With Dragoon Tatoo Afrikata - BOS

--------------- ** -------------


International Dog Show, Wels, Austria
Judge Nina Valerie Nemecek - Group judge T Leenen, Belgium
Msumari's Baymoyo - Best of Breed & BIG 3
Bundestar African Elite - entered in Championclass male with CAC, NEW Austrian Champion & CACIB
Kanibaru Fromaje Frais - entered in Openclass male with CAC & NEW Austrian Champion
Msumari's Bayouhli - BOS

Judge Zhuk Anatoli, Belaruss -  Group judge T Leenen, Belgium
Pharaoh hound Firenze Amon Sul Farafra - Best of Breed, NEW Austrian Champion & BIG 5
Pharaoh hound Northgates Queen of Diamonds - Best Puppy in Breed


--------------- ** -------------


International Dog Show, Rep. San Marino
Judge Sanja Vretenicic, Montenegro
Maddy Girl Gone Wild Dandongpei - Best of Breed
SabiSabi out from Dandongpei - entered in Openclass female with VG 1
Zahleka Alfred Aramis - BOS  & NEW International Champion

--------------- ** -------------


International Dog Show & Swedish Winner 2013, Stockholm
6875 dogs entered
Judge for basenjis & pharaoh hounds, John Reeve-Newson, Canada - Group judge Arne Foss, Norway  - BIS judge John Reeve-Newson

Pharaoh hound Faouziahs Faramir -  Best of Breed & Swedish Winner 2013, Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW
Vaskurs Jack Sparrow Qonjacson - BM2 with CAC & Swedish Junior Winner 2013
Pharaoh hound Northgate's Kalahari Queen - BOS & Swedish Winner 2013
Vaskurs Black Pearl Qonjacdotter - BB4 with Res-CAC & Swedish Junior Winner 2013
Photos from the show

Enigma Just Watch Me - Best of Breed & Swedish Winner 2013
Happy New Year Out of Africa - BM3 with CAC  & Swedish Junior Winner 2013
Behukai Egyptian Treasure - BOS & Swedish Winner 2013
Shahrans Starlet - BB4 with CK & Swedish Junior Winner 2013




6. December
Has anyone got a tooth pick!

Winner of the November 2013 Pharaoh hound photo competition by Jayne Barrett-Williams
Click on the photo to see the other winners


1. December
International Dog Show, Nitra, Slovakia
Judge for basenjis
Adiel Adenike Belongo - Best of Breed
Fatal Attraction out of Africa - BOS

Judge for Pharaoh hounds
Pharaoh hound  Bolt From the Blue El Negma - Best of Breed
Pharaoh hound  Caramel Cookie El Negma - BOS
Femme Fatale Farafra - entered in Championclass female with V1, CAC & CACIB


--------------- ** -------------


30. November
Inca's Dog Show, Lima, Peru
Judge Ermanno Maniero
Eragon Itapuca - Best of Breed & NEW Peruvian Champion

BIS Baby judge Avery Gaudin, Canada

Anastasia
de Huaringas - Best Baby in Breed & BIS BABY


--------------- ** -------------


Basenji Club of Great Britain Christmas Open Show
Judge Toni Agnew
Faraoland Volvo Amazon vid Jethard -
BEST IN SHOW
Kissangani Life of the Party - Best Bitch & BOS
All basenjis entered




28. November
Pharaoh hound litters bred at kennel Fallohide

--------------- ** -------------

Danish basenji entered at the WDS in Austria 1969 


24. November
International Dog Show, Minsk, Belarus
Judge Viktor Polikin, Russia - Group judge

Photo by Pets.by
Bupe Itapuca - Best of Breed & BIG 2

BIS Puppy judge

Photo by Pets.by
Fogo Itury Puzzle Itapuca - Best Puppy in Breed & BIS Puppy
Dream of Africa Kambulo - Best Veteran in Breed


--------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Kedainiai, Lithuania
Breed judge - Group judge
Ebele Amara of Swala Pala - Best of Breed & BIG 2

--------------- ** -------------

2 x National Dog Shows, St Petersburg, Russia
Judge Astrid Lundsva, Estonia

Fortuna Numa Amun- Ra - Best Junior in Breed, Best of Breed & BIG 3
(
Arcane From Black Manor x Chandra s Knjazheskogo Dvora)

Afternoon show, same place
Judge Jelena Kruss, Estonia
Fortuna Numa Amun -Ra - Best Junior in Breed, Best of Breed & Best in Group

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Zagreb, Croatia
Judge
 Pharaoh hound Farao Anubis Impala  - Best of Breed
 
Pharaoh hound  Nefer-Temu Muad'Dib - BOS


23. November
International Dog Show, Minsk, Belarus
Judge Hans van den Berg, the Netherlands
Bupe Itapuca - Best of Breed & NEW Belarus Champion
Itury Puzzle Jappi - BOS &
NEW Belarus Champion
Dream of Africa Kambulo - Best Veteran in Breed & BIS 4 Veteran

--------------- ** -------------

 Danish Sighthound Club, Nyborg
Judge for 7 Pharaoh hounds I Krah-Heiermann, Germany - BIS judge Outi Piisi-Putta, Finland
 Pharaoh hound  Vaskurs Obelix Qiwison - Best of Breed & BIS 2
 
Pharaoh hound  Faouziah's Giza - BOS
Vaskurs Kixia Qiwidotter -  entered in Championclass female with Exc1, 2. Best female
Vaskurs Marion Jones Skumpandotter - entered in Intermediate class female with Exc1, CK CAC &
BIS Intermediate
? Best Puppy in Breed
Northgate's Queen of my Heart - BOS Puppy in Breed


--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Zagreb, Croatia
Judge
Bashira Abba Georgia - Best Junior in Breed & Best of Breed

Judge
 Pharaoh hound Farao Anubis Impala  - Best of Breed
 
Pharaoh hound  Nefer-Temu Muad'Dib - BOS & NEW Croatian Champion


--------------- ** -------------


Spitz Club Show, Israel
Judge Dr Zafra Sirik

Khani's Spoiled and Mistreated  - Best of Breed, Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW

--------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Vaenga, Russia
Breed judge Nemanja Jovanovic, Serbia & Group judge Julia Ovsyannikova
Kimwitu's Aurinko Sueden Corento - Best Junior in Breed, Best of Breed, Best in Group & BIS 2 Junior
Honey Hearter Tenderness Petal of Lotus - BOS
(Nabamba Lex Tenderness Petal of Lotus x Dream of Africa Tavi Hanga - date of birth?)


17. November
International Dog Show, Geneva, Switzerland
Breed judge Mr Greg Eva, SA - Group judge
Lady ML Foal Boy - Best of Breed & NEW SWISS Champion
The owner of this female claims she won
Mamba-Ewanga Akimba Baboo - Best of Breed & BIG 2 ?
Not sure about this, as the owner is know to fib
also claiming her female won 2 German Clubshows in 2013 - not true ! 

--------------- ** -------------

Sofia International Dog show, Bulgaria
Judge Dr Janic, Serbia

 Pharaoh hound  Frozen Legend of Farafra - Best of Breed

--------------- ** -------------


Kortrijk International Dog Show, Belgium
Judge Theo Leenen
Tokaji American Gigolo at Embeau - Best of Breed & BIG 3
Zandeena A Girl with A Curl - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

 National Dog Show, V. Novgorod
Judge
Russkiy Karambol' Jak - Best of Breed & BIG 2
(Parents?)



16. November
National Dog Show, Brasil
BIS judge Mrs Gabriela Butierres, Mexico

Escarlate Ruiva Itapuca - Best of Breed, Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW


--------------- ** -------------


National Dog Show, Moskow, Russia
Judge Roland Spörr
 Pharaoh hound  Litlars Nija Hator ET*ER - Best of Breed & NEW Russian Champion

--------------- ** -------------

Tarbes International Dog Show, France
Judge Mme Dany Meyer
Fargo de Chemin de la Lune Aux Reves - Best of Breed & BIG 3
(Thot Mufren d'Ericeira x Bayenga de la bergerie Barriera)
Faldo du Chemin de la Lune Aux Reves - entered in Championclass male with Exc1 & Reserve CACIB
Holly du Chemin de la Lune Aux Reves - entered in Juniorclass female with Exc1 & Best Junior
(Abuluk Ikokolemu x Ethyopia de la lune aux rêves)


--------------- ** -------------

Listopad National Dog Show, Minsk, Belarus
Judge

Dream of Congo Mbosse - JCAC, JBOS, Best Junior, JBIS-4


--------------- ** -------------

Sofia International Dog show, Bulgaria
Judge Galina Todorova
 Pharaoh hound  Frozen Legend of Farafra - Best of Breed
 Pharaoh hound  Anonymous pharaoh by BUBAMARA -  Best Puppy in Breed

--------------- ** -------------


Lillestrøm International- & Norwegian Winner Show, Norway
Breed- & Group judge Moa Persson, Sweden
Moyomema Felicia Adowa - Best of Breed  & Norsk Vinner 2013
Enigma Just Watch Me - BOS & Norsk Vinner 2013
Vicita's Fancy Face - Best Veteran in Breed & Norsk veteran vinner 2013

Judge for Pharaoh hounds, Mona K Selbach
 Pharaoh hound Hallam´s Jake Of Arolet - Best of Breed, NEW Norwegian Champion & Norsk Vinner 2013
 
Pharaoh hound Mesmerizing Made In Heaven - BOS & Norsk Vinner 2013
 
Pharaoh hound Fouziah's Darin - Best Veteran in Breed & Norsk veteran vinner 2013


Victoria Gill - Juniorhandler of the Year in Norway 2013 with Pharaoh hound Dehra

--------------- ** -------------

 Jyväskylä International Dog Show, Finland
Judge for basenjis & pharaoh hounds, Viva Maria Soleckyj-Szpunar, Poland - Group judge  Viva Maria Soleckyj-Szpunar, Poland
Hi-Lite Saturday Night Fever - Best of Breed - BIG 2
Hi-Lite Bulldobas Wow Factor - BOS
Bulldobas La Scala - Best Veteran in Breed

 Pharaoh hound Northgate's Heavens I'm Hot - Best of Breed & BIG 3
 Pharaoh hound Northgare's Dom Perignon - BOS
 Pharaoh hound  Northgate's Platinium Edition - Best Puppy in Breed
 Pharaoh hound  Sawhorse's Dancerevolution - Best Veteran in Breed

--------------- ** -------------

RIP

Qing

--------------- ** -------------

Sagamihara Dog Fanciers Club Show, Japan

  Pharaoh hound InterActive JP Goldship - Best Baby in Breed
(Jataburu Sand Dog Anatres x InterActive JP Luqa)
--------------- ** -------------


Ekaterinburg International Dog Show, Russia
Breed judge - Group judge
Sundevils Seabiscuit - Best of Breed & BIG 2

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Geneva, Switzerland
Breed judge Chan Wen Woh, Malaysia - Group judge
Lady ML Foal Boy - Best of Breed & BIG 3
BIS Junior judge Manuel L Borges, Portugal
Msumari's Baymoyo - Best Junior in Breed &
BIS Junior

--------------- ** -------------

Kortrijk International Dog Show, Belgium
Judge Lenka Ferncova
Tokaji American Gigolo at Embeau - Best of Breed
Zandeena A Girl with A Curl - BOS




15. November
Update on kennel Bubamara's website in Bulgaria, where a few Pharaoh hound puppies are avaliable


10. November
Northern Basenji Society Autumn Open Show
Judge Sheila Simm
Kissangani Shining Star at Embeau - BIS Puppy & Best in Show
Benkura Blue Sky Mine - BOS
All basenjis entered


--------------- ** -------------


Asociacion Canina Marplatense, National Dog Show, Argentina
Judge
Pharaoh hound Hapi the New Road - Best of Breed
Pharaoh hound B'Cleopatra Shameena - BOS


--------------- ** -------------


International CACIB "Baltic Winner 2013", Riga,  Latvia
Breed judge José Juan Vidal Montero, Spain - Group judge Fabian Daza, Colombia - BIS judge Geroge Schogol, Georgia


Photo by
Ligita Zake with permission
Farlanders Against All Storms - Best of Breed, Baltic Winner 2013, Best in Group &
BEST IN SHOW
Farlanders Busy Bumblebee - BOS & Baltic Winner 2013

Farlanders Can Come and Get It - Best Junior in Breed &  Baltic Junior Winner 2013
Crystal Javelin Romantic Story - BOS Junior in Breed & Baltic Junior Winner 2013

All basenjis entered

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds, Fabian Daza, Colombia
 Pharaoh hound Jataburu Sand Dog Sirius - Best of Breed & Baltic Winner 2013
(Northgate's Forever N Ever x Tefnut-Bastet Gintariniai Namai)

 Pharaoh hound Sawhorses Party Animalv - BOS & Baltic Winner 2013
Pharaoh hound  Amazing Incredible Whispering Sand - JCAC, Baltic Junior Winner 2013
Pharaoh hound Amazing Queen Whispering Sand - JCAC, Baltic Junior Winner 2013

BIS Brace judge Franki Leung, Hong Kong

Jataburu Sand Dog Sirius &  Jataburu Sand Dog Capella - BIS 4 Brace

--------------- ** -------------

The Maltese National Canine Federation Annual Championship Show & Crufts Qualifier 2014
Judge Mrs Anne Mc Donald, UK


  Nemo - Best of Breed

--------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Kongsberg, Norway
Breed judge Annika Ulltveit-Moe - Group judge John Jakobsen

Pharaoh hound  Bazinga A Dance With Dragons - Best Puppy in breed & BIG 3 Puppy
Pharaoh hound  Løveklippen's My Fairitale Felix - BOS Puppy

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Karlsruhe, Germany
Breed judge for basenjis, Lisbeth Mach
C-Quest Jokuba Dandy Shandy - Best of Breed

BIS Breeders group judge Lisbeth Mach, Switzerland

Msumari's basenji kennels BIS Breeder & Reedly Road Pharaoh hound kennels BIS 2

--------------- ** -------------

Gorinchem Open Show, the Netherlands
Breed- & Group judge Mr Boelaars - BIS judge Mrs Onstenk-Schenk

Pharaoh hound  Faouziah's Gandalf - Best of Breed, Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW

--------------- ** -------------


9. November
Anine enjoying the last of the Summer

Anine is Fallohide Best for Last - Asta's daughter
click on the photo to go to Anine's site

--------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Chelyabinsk, Russia
Judge

Photo by Julia with permission
Every Single Day Afrikata - Best of Breed, Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Karlsruhe, Germany
Judge I Krah-Heiermann -  Group judge Peter Machetanz

Pharaoh hound  Reedly Road High Five - Best of Breed & Best in Group
Pharaoh hound  Reedly Road Illuminated - BOS

BIS breeders group judge H. Assenmacher

 Reedly Road Pharaoh hound kennels - BIS Breeders Group

Breed judge for basenjis Walter Schicker - Group judge Peter Machetanz
C-Quest Jokuba Dandy Shandy - Best of Breed & BIG 3
Msumari's Aza Aminouh - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

Sighthound Specialty, Latvia
Judge Rita Kadike-Skandinja

Photo by Jolanda
Pharaoh hound  Farao Anubis Infra Red (at left)  Best of Breed   - hvem er så den anden ?

 


--------------- ** -------------

Danilovgrad, Montenegro
Judge
Chapisco Itapuca - Best of Breed & NEW International champion

--------------- ** -------------


International CACIB "Baltic Winner 2013" , Riga Latvia


BIS Junior handler - Santa Usenko with basenji Crystal Javelin Lusien

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Kielce, Poland
Judge M. Musiał


 Esperto Touchless Itapuca - Best of Breed



6. November
Runner-Up of the October Pharaoh hound photo competition

Happy Time by Yukio Ito, Japan
Click on the photo to see the other winners and placements


3. November
International Dog Show,
Tartu, Estonia
Breed judge - Group judge Gerard Cox, Ireland - BIS judge
Farlanders Against All Storms - Best of Breed, Best in Group & BIS 4
BIS Junior judge Franki Leung, Hong Kong
Farlanders Can I Be The One - Best Junior in Breed & BIS 4 Junior
BIS progeny judge Daniele Poltri, Italy
Faraoland Viking Idun with progeny - BIS progeny


--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Herning Denmark
Judge for 7 basenjis Matti Tuominen, Finland
 Kenjaali Frankly My Dear - Best of Breed, Danish Winner 2013 & NEW Danish Champion
M Wami's American Fortune Hunger - BOS &
Danish Winner 2013
Kenjaali Kaya-Kayenna - Best Veteran in Breed & Danish Veteran Winner 2013

Judge for 7 pharaoh hound Bo Skalin, Sweden

Pharaoh hound  Antefa's Umbrah - Best of Breed & Danish Winner 2013
Pharaoh hound Hallam's Jake of Arolet - BOS, Danish Winner 2013 & NEW International Champion

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Praha, Czech Republic
Judge Elmar Sistermann, Germany
Taji Hodair Flies to Loango - Best of Breed
Eldorado N Akuaba Wind Beneath My Wings - BOS

Judge Elmar Sistermann, Germany
Pharaoh hound  Reedly Road Enjoy the Silence - Best of Breed
Femme Fatale Farafra - Exc1, CAC & CACIB
Nefer-Temu Muad'Dib - entered in     class female with Exc1, CAC

Pharaoh hound  Northgate's Queen of Diamonds - Best Puppy in Breed


--------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Moscow, Russia
Judge Revaz Khomasuridze
Bupe Itapuca - Best of Breed, Best in Group & BIS 2
Fogo Itury Puzzle Itapuca - Best Puppy in Breed & BIS 2 Puppy



2. November
International Dog Show, Insubria, Italy
Judge Marianne Baden, Denmark
Momba Tonga Bravo - Best of Breed, Insubria Winner 2013 & NEW Italian Champion

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Tartu, Estonia
Breed judge - Group judge Tuula Savolainen, Finland - BIS judge

Farlanders Against All Storms - Best of Breed, Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW

Breed judge for pharaoh hounds, Franki Leung
Pharaoh hound Farao Anubis Icarus - Best of Breed & NEW Champion of Estonia
Pharaoh hound  Aurulent Anippe Extra Special - BOS & NEW Champion of Estonia


--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Herning Denmark
Judge for 4 basenjis & 8 pharaoh hounds, Jarmo Vourinen, Finland
Moyomena Felicia Adowa - Best of Breed, NEW Danish- & Nordic Champion
No males entered

Pharaoh hound Siphra's Through it All - Best of Breed & NEW Danish Champion
Pharaoh hound  Alex Flaming Storm - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Bleiswijk, The Netherlands
Judge Tuula Pratt
Eora Toka Kilima - Best of Breed
Zandeena A Girl with A Curl - entered in Championclass female with Exc1, Res CAC & CACIB
De Vieux Bry Monifa - entered in Juniorclass female with Exc 2
Akuaba N Eldorado Xtra Terrestrial - BOS
Abaluka Jaya - entered in Openclass male with Exc1, Res CAC & Res CACIB

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Metz, France
Judge
Golden Sand des Terres Océanes - Best of Breed


--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Vaxjo, Sweden
Breed judge for 11 pharaoh hounds, Karl-Erik Johansson - Group judge  Karl-Erik Johansson - BIS judge Gerd Christensen, Denmark


Pharaoh hound Faouziah's Faramir - Best of Breed, Best in Group & BIS 4

BIS Puppy judge Carin Åkesson
Pharaoh hound Vaskurs Black Pearl Qonjacdotter - Best Puppy in Breed & BIS 3 Puppy

Breed judge for  29 basenjis, Monique van Brempt, Belgien - Group judge  Karl-Erik Johansson
Faraoland Kenzo Power - Best of Breed & BIG 4
Kenjaali Frankly My Dear - BOS

BIS Veteran judge Ricky Lochs-Romans
M Wami's American Fortune Hunter- Best Veteran in Breed & BIS 2 Veteran

--------------- ** -------------


International Dog Show, Praha, Czech Republic
Judge Agabeyli Zaur - Group judge
Bundustar African Elite - Best of Breed & BIG 3
Eldorado N Akuaba Wind Beneath My Wings - BOS
 


Judge Frncova Lenka- Group judge
Pharaoh hound  Adrianna All Angels in My Soul - Best of Breed & BIG 5
 Femme Fatale Farafra - entered in   class female with Exc1, CAC & Res.CACIB
Nefer-Temu Muad'Dib - entered in     class female with Exc1, CAC
  Northgate's Queen of Diamonds - Best Puppy in Breed

Pharaoh hound   Reedly Road Enjoy the Silence - BOS & NEW Czech Champion

--------------- ** -------------


International Dog Show, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia
Judge Jean Louis Grunheid, France

Evonty Vision of Love - Best of Breed


1. November
National Dog Show, Desio, Italy
Judge Norman Kenny, USA - Group judge Hassi Assenmacher Feyel, Germany


Momba Tonga Bravo - Best of Breed & BIG 3


27. October
Poland Winner Dog Show, Poznan 2013
Judge for 21 basenjis Barbara Larska
Kanibaru Fromaje Frais - Best of Breed & Poland Winner 2013
Obsidion Autobot Ticca - Best of Breed & Poland Winner  2013


Breed judge for 1 pharaoh hound Sean Delmar
Pharaoh hound  Sharqiya American All the Way - Best of Breed & Poland Winner 2013
Pharaoh hound  Pareesa Anuket Sat Ruu - BOS & Poland Winner 2013
Pharaoh hound  All Over Me Whisper Of Sand - Best Junior in Breed & & Poland Junior Winner  2013


--------------- ** -------------


International Dog Show, Bratislava, Slovakia
Judge Lenka Frncova, CZ
Pharaoh hound Adrianna All Angels in My Soul - Best of Breed
Gabbi Putimska Brana - entered in Championclass female with ex1, CAC & R CACIB &

 Slovakian Champion
Arachene Temple of Sachmet - entered in Openclass female with  ex1, CAC
Pharaoh hound Nefer-temu Muad'Dib - BOS
Naqada T'World is Not Enough - entered in Open class male with ex1, CAC & R CACIB


Judge Lenka Frncova, CZ
Kali Hanacek - Best of Breed

--------------- ** -------------


Letohallen National Dog Show, Norway
Breed. & Group judge Pedro Sanches Delerue, Portugal - BIS judge Terje Lindstrøm
Pharaoh hound  Bazinga A Dance with Dragons - Best Puppy in Breed, Best in Group & BIS 2 Puppy
Pharaoh hound  Løveklippen's My Fairitale Felix - BOS puppy

Pharaoh hound Northgates "Naomi"  - Best of Breed & BIG 2

Breed judge  for basenjis, Anne-Mari Haugsten
Moyomema Zelda Wairidi - Best of Breed
  Farlanders Can You See It Now - BOS



26. October
International Dog Show, Poznan, Poland
Breed judge for pharaoh hound, Barbara Larska - Group judge
Pharaoh hound  Sharqiya American All the Way - Best of Breed & BIG 3
Pharaoh hound  All Over Me Whisper Of Sand - Best Junior in Breed & BOS

Judge for 12 basenjis Leszek Siejkowski -  - Group judge
Obsidion Autobot Ticca - Best of Breed & BIG 4
Karimba's Colin Cocky - BOS
North Exotic All Time Favourite - Best Junior in Breed


--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Lahti, Finland
Breed judge for Pharaoh hounds - Group judge Leila Kärkäs
Pharaoh hound  Siphra's Caluna Kissmia - Best Veteran in Breed, Best of Breed, BIG 3 Veteran & BIG 2
Pharaoh hound  Siphra's King of Hearts - BOS

Breed judge for basenjis,  Tatjana Urek - Group judge Leila Kärkäs
Hi-Lite Hot Rod - Best of Breed & BIG 4
Hi-Lite Bulldobas Wow Factor - BOS


--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Bratislava, Slovakia
Breed judge Malgorzata Wieremiejczyk-Wierchowska, Poland - Group judge Vaclavic Miroslav, CZ
Pharaoh hound Adrianna All Angels in My Soul - Best of Breed & Best in Group
Gabbi Putimska Brana - entered in Championclass female with ex1, CAC & R CACIB
Arachene Temple of Sachmet - entered in Openclass female with ex1, CAC
Pharaoh hound Naqada T'World is Not Enough - BOS
Nefer-temu Muad'Dib - entered in Intermediate class male with ex1, CAC & R CACIB


Judge Malgorzata Wieremiejczyk-Wierchowska, Poland
Adebomi Chanzo Cha Nile - Best of Breed
Kali Hanacek - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

Tyumen National Dog Show, Russia
Judge Erwin Deutscher, Austria - Group judge Dmitry Prozorov
Eveonty Geb Anpu Hazani - Best of Breed & Best in Group

--------------- ** -------------

Letohallen National Dog Show, Norway
Breed- & Group judge Natalja Skalin, Sweden - BIS judge Pedro Sanches Delerue, Portugal

Photo by
Cornelia Sofie Undheim
Pharaoh hound  Bazinga A Dance with Dragons - Best Puppy in Breed, Best in Group & BIS 2 Puppy
Pharaoh hound  Løveklippen's My Fairitale Felix - BOS puppy

Breed judge for basenjis, Antonio D Lorenzo - Group judge
Farlanders Can You See it Now - Best of Breed & BIG 3
Moyomema Felicia Adowa - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Hannover, Germany
Judge Moa Person, Sweden



24. October
Midland Counties Canine Society, England
Breed judge for basenjis Linda Hawley
Memetuka Jabali - Best of Breed
Bubas Cepelia - Best Bitch
Chagmas Dream On - Best Puppy


Breed judge for pharaoh hounds Michael Quinney


Pharaoh hound  Reedly Road Globetrotter - Best of Breed
Pharaoh hound  Hallam's Gysai Kacey at Serenaker - Best Bitch
Pharaoh hound  Serenaker Sirocco - Best Puppy


20. October

 17.-20. October
National and 3 international Dog Shows in Beijing (Langfang), China
Judges
Evonty Valued Tiger - Best of Breed & New Chinese Champion

Pharaoh hound  Alexandria Elegance Of The Pharaons - Best of Breed & New Chinese Champion


--------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Rakvere, Estonia
Breed judge - Group judge Natalia Sedykh, Russia - BIS judge
Farlanders Against All Storms - Best of Breed, Best in Group & BIS 2

--------------- ** -------------

Seinäjoki International Dog Show, Finland
Judge Anne Indergaard, Norway - Group judge Erna Upmeijer, Netherlands
Hi-Lite Saturday Night Fever - Best of Breed & BIG 2
All Basenjis entered

Breed judge for Pharaoh hounds, Kim Vigsø Nielsen, Denmark
Pharaoh hound  Northgate's Northside Special - Best of Breed
Pharaoh hound  Northgate's  Dom Perignon - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

Komarom International Dog Show, Hungary
Judge Thomas Jakkel
Momba Tonga Bravo - Best of Breed, Derby Winner & NEW Hungarian Champion
Chinja Maji Salasirian - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

Кievskie Vstrechi -2013 National Dog Show, Kiev, Ukraine
Judge Nina Alexandrova
Dar Bony-Sona de Congo Delon - Best Junior in Breed, Best of Breed & BIS 4 Junior
Dream of Congo Kibibi - BOS Junior



19. October
National Dog Show, Rakvere, Estonia
Breed judge - Group judge Ole Staunskjær, Denmark - BIS judge
Farlanders Against All Storms - Best of Breed, Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW


--------------- ** -------------

Komarom International Dog Show, Hungary
Judge Vaczi-Balogh Zsuzsanna
Momba Tonga Bravo - Best of Breed
Chinja Maji Salasirian - BOS


18. October
Albany Kennel Club, W Springfield, Mass., USA
Group judge Dr Ronald I. Spritzer
Pharaoh hound Hallam's Jordan of Arolet - Best of Breed & Best in Group


13. October
N
ational Dog Show, Odessa, Ukraine
Judge
Lillian de Ridde-Onighena, Belgium
Dream of Congo Maringa - Best of Breed & BIG 3

--------------- ** -------------

 National Dog Show, Zabrze,  Polen
Breed judge - Group judge
Esperto Touchless Itapuca - Best of Breed & BIG 3

--------------- ** -------------

National Dogshow, Ekaterinburg, Russia
Breed judge - Group judge - BIS judge


Nasledye Etera Cabiria Night - Best Junior in Breed, BIS Junior, Best of Breed, Best in Group & BIS 2


12. October
International Dog Show
 "YUG-OSEN-2013", Odessa, Ukraine
Judge
Tomasz Borkowski, Poland
Dream of Congo Maringa - Best of Breed & BIG 4

--------------- ** -------------

Dortmund International Dog Show, Germany
Judge Hans-Erhard Grüttner
C-Quest Jokuba Dandy Shandy - Best of Breed & VDH Herbstsieger 2013
Old Legend's Kaili - BOS & VDH Herbstsiegerin 2013
Mutabaruga's One Draw - Best Junior (female)  in Breed & VDH-Herbst-Jugensiegerin
Momba Tonga Bravo - Best Junior (male) in Breed & & VDH-Herbst-Jugensieger

Pharaoh hound Vaskurs Marion Jones Skumpandotter - Best of Breed  & VDH Herbst-Jugensiegerin 2013



11. October
Dortmund VDH Bundessiegerschau, Germany
Judge Siegfried Peter - Group judge Martha Heine
C-Quest Jokuba Dandy Shandy - Best of Breed, Bundessieger 2013 & BIG 3
Old Legend's Jewel - BOS & Bundessiegerin 2013
Momba Tonga Bravo - Best Junior in Breed & Bundes-Jugendsieger 2013

Breed judge Ludmila Fintorova
Pharaoh hound  Vaskurs Marion Jones Skumpandotter - Best Junior in Breed & Bundes-Jugendsieger 2013
Vaskurs Will Turner Qonjacson - Best Puppy in Breed


Congratulations to Danish bred and owned
Samojede
Cabaka's Robbie Of Cool Cat - winning BEST IN SHOW
as he also did at the Europasieger show in Dortmund May 2013

--------------- ** -------------


National Dog Show, Letohallen, Norway
Breed judge for Pharaoh hounds  Rase Frode Jevne
Pharaoh hound  Northgate No Matter What - Best of Breed
BIG Puppy judge Kristin Hoff
Pharaoh hound   Løveklippen's My Fairitale Felix - Best Puppy in Breed & BIG 3 Puppy

Judge Yochai Barak
Moyomema Zelda Waridi - Best of Breed
Kingwanas Kickass - BOS

--------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Aars, Denmark
Judge for 1 basenji, Marianne Holmli
Kingwana's Hellblazer of D'Guard - Best of Breed, BEST IN SHOW (all breeds)
& Gold Dog of the Year 2013 - the Danish Spitzclub

Judge for 4 Pharaoh hounds, Marie Gadolin, Sweden
Pharaoh hound  Vaskurs Obelix - Best of Breed & BIS 3 (Danish Sighthound finals)
Pharaoh hound  Vaskurs Kixia Qiwidotter - BOS & NEW Danish Club Champion

--------------- ** -------------

4. - 7. October
Chongqing International Dog Show, China
Judge
Evonty Vision of Love - Best of Breed & NEW Champion of China

--------------- ** -------------


6. October
 International Dog Show, Zwolle, the Netherlands
Judge Mr R Sporr
Inka Bravo Bashira Africa Rainbow - Best of Breed
Wanyika Jahzara - entered in Openclass female with VG
Eora Toka Killima - entered in Juniorclass female with Ex1 & Best Junior
Abotere's Ajeny - entered in  Juniorclass female with Ex1

Akuaba N Eldorado Xtra Terrestrial - BOS

Luca van Mourik -
BIS Juniorhandler with ET

--------------- ** -------------

Kamensk-Uralsrkiy National Dog Show,
Judge Mrs Kukoleva
Angavu Maisha Dara Nyoto - Best Junior in Breed, Best of Breed & BIG 2

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, České Budějovice
Judge
Pharaoh hound Gorfeus Putimska brana - Best of Breed


--------------- ** -------------

Basenji Owners & Breeders Association, England
Judge Ben Reynolds-Frost
Chagmas Dream On - BIS Puppy & BEST IN SHOW
Kissangani Shining Star at Embeau (from Minor Puppy class) - Best female
All basenjis entered



--------------- ** -------------

 Pharaoh Hound Club Open Show,Baginton, near Coventry, Warwickshire, England
Judge Claire Hindley
Hallams Gysai Kacey at Serenaker - BEST IN SHOW
Ezhar the Colonels Legacy - BOS
Serenaker Sirocco -
BIS Puppy

--------------- ** -------------

Saitama International Dog Show, Kawagoe, Japan
Judge
Pharaoh hound Jataburu Sand Dog Antares - Best of Breed
Pharaoh hound Fine Gold Inter Active JP - BOS



5. October
NKK Harstad, Norway
Breed judge for  5 basenjis Per-Harald Nymark
Chagmas  Just A Dream - Best of Breed
Chagmas Scarlett Pimpernel - BOS &
NEW Norwegian Champion

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Arad, Croatia
Judge
Tim Spirit History - Best of Breed & NEW International Champion
 

3. October

Asta, Mickey and Benjamin, October 2013
Click on Asta or Mickey to go to their websites


--------------- ** -------------

Winner of the September 2013 Pharaoh hound photo competition


Evi's a kangaroo really by Jayne Barrett-Williams
Click on the photo to see the other winners

--------------- ** -------------

News for July, August & September 2013
News for April, May & June 2013
News for January, February & March 2013
News for November & December 2012
News August, September & October 2012
Latest News May, June & July 2012
News January, February, March & April 2012
News November & December 2011

News August, September & October 2011
News May, June and July 2011
News January, February, March & April 2011
News October, November & December 2010
News August & September 2010
News June & July 2010
News April & May 2010
News January, February & March 2010
News August, September, October, November & December 2009
Latest News August - September 2008
Latest News Januay - April 2008
News November & December 2007
News July, August, September & October 2007
News April, May & June 2007
News from January,  February & March 2007
 Previous News from 2004 - 2006
 


Wright Advertising 2013

09-12-2014