News for October, November & December 2016


25. December
National Dog Show, Perm, Russia
Breed judge - BIS Junior judge - Group judge
Astrea Twinkle Star - Best Junior in Breed, Best of Breed, BIS 2 and BIS Junior
(Faraoland Ibra the Starplayer x In Black and White Afrikata and progeny from our Fallohide Candu's Blacque Legacy)


18. December
National Dog Show, Moscow, Russia
Judge Shamil Abrakimov
Reedly Road Pavlova - Best Puppy in Breed & BIS Puppy

--------------- ** ------------

National Dog Show, Agrigento, Italy
Breed judge Domenico Tripodi - Group judge Miodrag Vretenicic

Rose Red Mozart - Best of Breed & BIG 3
(Elvis x Azaja Baltos Pedutes and progeny from our Fallohide Minnie Mouse)

--------------- ** ------------


International Dog Show "Christmas Cup 2016" Vlinius, Lithuania
Judge Katarzyna Fiszdon, Poland - Group judge
Pharaoh hound  Amazing Incredible Whispering Sand - Best of Breed & BIG 2
Pharaoh hound  Northgate's Red Riding Hood- BOS

Judge Katarzyna Fiszdon, Poland
Life is a Smile Alisina Zvezdochka - Best Junior in Breed & Best of Breed
Love is in the Air Asiaczek - Best Veteran in Breed &
NEW
Veteran Champion of Lithuania


--------------- ** ------------


International Dog Show, "De Kerstshow", Gorinchem, Holland
Judge Mr E Sistermann, Germany

Suaralayn Chaos Junkie - Best of Breed
(NTomba Mosika x Aoide Princess of Burudika  and progeny from our Fallohide Candu's Blacque Legacy)
Akuaba N Eldorado on Top of the World - BOS


17. December
International Dog Show "Vilnius Winter 2016" Vlinius, Lithuania (1)
Judge  Pierluigi Buratti, Italy - Group judge Katarzyna Fizdon, Poland

 Sawhorse's Hot Temptations - Best of Breed, NEW Champion of Lithuania & BIG 2
(Reedly Road Enjoy the Silence x Sawhorse's Party Animal and progeny from our Fallohide King Ramses)
Northgate's Red Riding Hood - BOS

Judge Pierluigi Buratti, Italy
Life is a Smile Alisina Zvezdochka - Best Junior in Breed & Best of Breed
Kupleto Savannah - BOS
Love is in the Air Asiaczek - Best Veteran in Breed


--------------- ** ------------

Estonian Kennel Union Christmas Show. Tallinn, Estonia
Judge Lius Pinto Teixeira, Portugal - BIS Junior judge Leni Finne, Finland
Farlanders How High Can I Fly - Best Junior in Breed & BIS Junior - Best of Breed
Fortuna Numa El Khala - BOS Junior in Breed

BIS Baby judge Viive Maranik
Fortuna Numa Figaro - Best Baby in Breed & BIS 4 Baby
Fortuna Numa Frutella - BOS Baby in Breed


11. December
International Dog Show, Kassel, Germany
Breed- & Group judge Angelika Kammerscheid-Lammers
C-Quest Jokuba Dandy Shandy - Best of Breed & BIG 2
(SkyHi's Daredevil x Eldorado's The Look of Jokuba)
Mutabaruga's Rita Marley - BOS
(Khani's Man In The Mirror x Mutabaruga's Jump Nyabinghi)

--------------- ** ------------

International Dog Show, Nantes, France (2)
Judge
La Miss of Swala Pala - Best of Breed
Lord Invictus de La Tribu Val'Elsy - BOS

--------------- ** ------------

National Dog Show, Minsk, Belarus
Judge T Sarmont

Eternal Enigma Asterope - Best of Breed & BIG 4
(Sonbar's Westerly Wind x Dream Of Congo Mbosse and progeny from our Fallohide Minnie Mouse)

--------------- ** ------------

Groupshow V, Moscow, Russia
Judge D Prozorov

Nela Hundo Brilliant Aruna - Best Junior in Breed, Best of Breed, BIS Junior & BEST IN SHOW
 (Dar Bony-Sona Earl Grey & Angel Congo Zeri Zema and progeny from our Fallohide Candu's Blacque Legacy)

--------------- ** ------------

Amsterdam Winners Show, the Netherlands
Breed judge Mrs Gabriela Ridarcikova - Group judge Mrs Anne Indergaard, Norway

Akuaba N Eldorado Rhythm of the Night (left)  - Best of Breed, Amsterdam Youth Winner, Amsterdam Winner 2016 & BIG 2
and
at right Akuaba N Eldorado On Top Of The World - BOS & Amsterdam Winner 2016
(Parents to Rhythm of the Night are Eldorado N Akuaba Night and Day  x Akuaba N Eldorado Heart Skips A Beat and parents On Top of the World are
Kaleonahe's Eldorado This Is It  x Eldorado N Akuaba Unchained Melody - both progeny from our Fallohide Candu's Blacque Legacy)

Judge

Pharaoh hound  Azid Makiwara - Best of Breed & Amsterdam Winner 2016
Pharaoh hound  Caletto Four on the Floor - BOS  & Amsterdam Winner 2016

--------------- ** ------------

International Dog Show "Siberia - XXI Century", Novosibirsk, Russia
Judge Matejevic Nenad, Serbia - Group judge

Itury Puzzle Busy Bee (right) - Best of Breed & BIG 5
(Glory Es Tin s Polharnogo Sozvezdija x Itury Puzzle Eva Egoza and progeny from our Candu's Kahlua)
Itury Puzzle Radzhayla Rafiya Raina - BOS & NEW Champion of Russia
(Master Allen Congo Itapuca  x Itury Puzzle Raisa Remba Rosie and progeny from our Candu's Kahlua)

BIS Junior judge - Cristian Ştefănescu, Romania

Evonty Raspberry Garnet - Best Junior in Breed & BIS 2 Junior
(Eldorado N Terrarust Whirlwind  x Teazer Signet Uma To Evonty and progeny from our Candu's Kahlua)

--------------- ** ------------


International Dog Show, Finnish Winner 2016, Helsinki, Finland (2)
 Judge Tuula Savolainen - Group judge Kirsi Tuomari Honkanen

Vaskurs Gisela Harabo Qiwidotter - Best of Breed, Finnish Junior Winner, Finnish Winner 2016 & Best in Group
(Faouziah`s Faramir x Northgate`s Kalahari Queen and progeny from our Fallohide King Ramses)
  Northgate's Rock the World - BOS & Finnish Winner 2016
Reedly Road Overtop - Finnish Junior Winner 2016
Northgate's Forever N Ever - Finnish Veteran Winner 2016

Judge  Maire Tõnurist, Estonia   

Hi-Lite Saturday Night Fever - Best of Breed & Finnish Winner 2016
(Kimwitu's Duke E x Hi-Lite D'Vine Bulldobas and progeny from our Candu's Kahlua)
Bulldobas Belle Bubbling Under - BOS & Finnish Winner 2016
(Hi-Lite Honky Tonk  x Bulldobas Cute As A Button and progeny from our Azenda Bemused)
Tim Spirit Tango With Adebanke's - Finnish Junior Winner 2016
Hi-Lite Rumour Has It - Finnish Junior Winner 2016
Klassic's Daydream Believer - Best Veteran in Breed & Finnish Veteran Winner 2016
Bulldobas Rockin'roo-Roo - BOS Veteran in Breed & Finnish Veteran Winner 2016


Voittaja Puppy Show, Finland
Judge Mari Pajaskoski
 Pharaoh hound  Farao Anubis Jakira - Best Puppy in Breed
(Lileo's Sunshine Daydream Farao Anubis x Farao Anubis Ikara and progeny from our Fallohide King Ramses)
 Pharaoh hound  Siphra's Calling All Girls - BOS Puppy

--------------- ** ------------

International Dog Show, Wels, Austria (2)
Judge Jørgen Hindse Madsen, Denmark
Baako Bayo de Kangara - Best of Breed
(Heaven Help Me Afrikata x Gaba De Kiungwana and progeny from our Fallohide Candu's Blacque Legacy)


Natures Masterpiece Happy for Zainabu - Best Junior in Breed & BOS
(I Love Paris of Swala Pala x Easy Come Easy Go Afrikata and progeny from our Fallohide Candu's Blacque Legacy)

--------------- ** ------------

The Ladies Kennel Association, England
Judge Jennie Startup
Jisgard Daydream Believer - Bitch CC & Best of Breed
Akmar Empress of Egypt - Reserve Bitch CC
Abuluka Natemba for Embeau - DOG CC & BOS
Savannastorm Dragon Lord - Reserve Dog CC
Silverbriar Atherton - Best Puppy in Breed

Judge for AV Terrier, Gundog and Hound Not separately Classified Mr Tan Nagrecha
 Pharaoh hound Annatefkah Tumaini - Reserve Best Dog
 Pharaoh hound Annatefkah Bennu - Reserve Best Bitch
 Pharaoh hound Tonispada Olybrius Anharbn - Best Puppy in Breed


--------------- ** ------------

10. December
National Dog Show, Kassel, Germany
Judge Gerda Kastl - Group judge Heidi Kirschbichler, Austria
C-Quest Jokuba Dandy Shandy - Best of Breed &
Best in Group
(SkyHi's Daredevil x Eldorado's The Look of Jokuba)
Mutabaruga's Rita Marley - BOS
(Khani's Man In The Mirror x Mutabaruga's Jump Nyabinghi)

--------------- ** ------------

National Dog Show, Nantes, France (1)
Judge Mme Sylvie Desserne
Jamaica of Swala Pala - Best of Breed
Lord Invictur de La Tribu Val'Elsy - BOS

--------------- ** ------------

International Dog Show, Wels, Austria (1)
Judge Leila Kärkäs, Finland

Jade Lotus Afrikata - Best of Breed
(Farlanders Can Be the Hurricane x Girl with Dragoon Tattoo Afrikata and progeny from our Fallohide Candu's Blacque Legacy
Baako Bayo de Kungara - Best Junior in Breed & BOS 
(Heaven Help Me Afrikata x Gaba De Kiungwana and progeny from our Fallohide Candu's Blacque Legacy)

--------------- ** ------------

International Dog Show, Helsinki Winner 2016, Finland (1)
Judge for basenjis and pharaoh hounds, Perttu Ståhlberg - Group judge Markku Kipinä - BIS judge Stefen Sinko ,Slovenia
6.700 dogs entered !

Bazinga A Song of Ice and Fire - Best of Breed, Helsinki Winner 2016, Best in Group & BIS 3
(Antefa's Ultimatum x Mesmerizing Made in Heaven and progeny from our Fallohide King Ramses)
Bazinga A Storm of Swords  - BOS & Helsinki Winner 2016
Reedly Road Oll Korrect - entered in Juniorclass male with Exc, CK, CAC, BM2 & Helsinki Junior Winner 2016


Judge for basenjis and pharaoh hounds, Perttu Ståhlberg

Sternhimmels Orvar Odd (left) - Best of Breed & Helsinki Winner 2016
(Hi-Lite Hot Rod x Sternhimmels Laterna Magica and progeny from our Akuaba Bemused)
Sternhimmels Piae Cantiones - BOS & Helsinki Winner 2016
Sternhimmels Quid Faciendum - Helsinki Junior Winner 2016
Klassic's Daydream Believer - BOS Veteran in Breed & Helsinki Veteran Winner 2016

Helsinki Puppy Show, Finland
Judge Nina Janger
Siphra's Killer Queen - Best Puppy in Breed
(Siphra's King of Hearts x Heidi Sotis Afrodita Tal Grotto and progeny from our Fallohide King Ramses)

--------------- ** ------------

International Dog Show, Lublin, Poland
Judge Eva Nilesen
 
Maximus le Junior des Fringants Complices (left) - Best Junior in Breed, Best of Breed & BIG 3 and at right Naomi Ekibondo - BOS 
(Parents to Maximus are Johar des Fringants Complices x Satin's French Line and progeny from our Fallohide Candu's Blacque Legacy and parents
to Naomi are
Heaven Help Me Afrikata x Hannah Ekibondo and progeny from our Akuaba's Original Sin)      



9. December
Amsterdam Holland Cup, the Netherlands
 Judge for basenjis Maria Ceccarelli, Italy

Chagmas Can't Take My Eyes off You - Best of Breed
(Faraoland Point taken x Chagmas Pirate Princess Red Ruby and progeny from our Fallohide Candu's Blacque Legacy)


4. December
International Dog Show, Seoul, Republic of Korea
Judge Mr. Ricardo Saldana, Mexico

Evonty Magic Lady - Best of Breed & BIG 3
(Etual Nuar Best Fawn x Eldorado N akuaba Wind Beneath My Wings and progeny from our Fallohide Candu's Blacque Legacy)

--------------- ** ------------

National Dog Show, Moscow, Russia
Judge Mrs Marina Ostrovskaya

Reedly Road Oll Korrect - Best Junior in Breed, Best of Breed, BIS Junior, Best in Group & BIS 2
(Reedly Road Lynway x Antefa's Wadjet on Reedly Road and progeny from our Fallohide King Ramses)

Judge Mrs Marina Ostrovskaya

Photo Natalie Osennyaya
Arcana Africana Bagira Shangri - Best Puppy in Breed & BIS 3 Puppy
(Nabamba Bruno x Keisi Svet Deyo Sheryl and progeny from our FallohideCandu's Blacque Legacy & Fallohide Minnie Mouse)

--------------- ** ------------

National Dog Show, Zimnya, Russia (2)
Judge Lessi Chistyakova
Afrodiamonds Angel in the Snow - Best Junior in Breed
(Fogo Itury Puzzle Itapuca x Marlen Brao Lucky  and progeny from our Fallohide Candu's Blacque Legacy)

National Dog Show,Ostrov Socrovish, Russia (1)
Judge Mile Aleksoski, Makedonia
Afrodiamonds Awesome Dragonfly - Best Junior in Breed & Best of Breed
(Fogo Itury Puzzle Itapuca x Marlen Brao Lucky  and progeny from our Fallohide Candu's Blacque Legacy)

--------------- ** ------------


 National Dog Show, "Ваенга", Russia
Judge

Crystal Emerald Anjamina Rose - Best Junior in Breed, Best of Breed, BIS 2 Junior &
Best in Group
(Star Talisman Versal Imperial x Naslediye Etera Obara Send  and  progeny from our  Fallohide Candu's Blacque Legacy)

--------------- ** ------------

International Dog Show, Kiev, Ukraine (2)
Judge Galina Strelkova, Belarus
  
Dream of Congo Lila - Best of Breed (left) and at right,  Dream of Congo Farid - BOS
(Parents to Lila are (Badawi Happy Basenji x Aisha Tenderness Petal of Lotus
 and parents to Farid are Dar Bony-Sona de Congo Delon x Marlen Brao Uslada  and both progeny from our Fallohide Minnie Mouse)


--------------- ** ------------


International Swedish Winners Dog Show, Stockholm, Sweden
Breed- & Group judge Orietta Zili, Italy
 
Barkless Xtreme Dimension (left) - Best of Breed, Swedish Winner 2016 & BIG 2 - and at right Touch of Razz Pink Champagne - BOS & Swedish Winner 2016
(Parents to Xtreme Dimension are M Wami's American Fortune Hunter x Faraoland Hd Street Glide - Parents to Pink Champagne are Hi-Lite Hot Rod x Touch of Razz Marang and
both are
progeny from our  Fallohide Candu's Blacque Legacy)

All Basenjis entered


Judge Eerola Tapio
 Pharaoh hound Vaskurs Jack Sparrow Qonjacson - Best of Breed & Swedish Winner 2016
 Pharaoh hound Vaskurs Letty Ortiz Qiwidotter - BOS, Swedish Junior Winner & Swedish Winner 2016
Vaskurs Roman Pearce Qiwison - Swedish Junior Winner 2016
 Northgate's Forever N Ever - Best Veteran in Breed, Swedish Veteran Winner 2016 & BIS 4 Veteran

BIS Breeders judge Natalja Skalin
Vaskurs Pharaoh hounds - BIS 2 Breeders Group

--------------- ** ------------

National Dog Show,Liepaja, Latvia (2)
Judge for 16 basenjis Nikola Smolic, Croatia

Divinity of Amber Sunrise - Best of Breed, Best in Group & BIS 5
(Faraoland Point Taken x Crystal Javelin Coco Jamba and progeny from our Fallohide Candu's Blacque Legacy)

BIS Baby judge

Vancouver Lilongwe Lights - Best Baby in Breed & BIS 2 Baby
(Hollywood Star of Swala Pala x Faraoland Guns N Roses and progeny from our Fallohide Candu's Blacque Legacy)

--------------- ** ------------

Basenji Club of Great Britain Christmas Open Show, Huntingdon, England
Judge Jenny Dove
Kissangani Life of the Party - BEST IN SHOW
(Tokaji American Gigolo At Embeau x Embeau Symphony and progeny from our Candu's Kahlua)
Akmar Amenemha I - BOS
(Chagmas Dream On x Akmar Queen Ankhesenamun and progeny from our Candu's Kahlua and Fallohide Candu's Blacque Legacy)


Faraoland Miss Flirtation -
BIS Puppy
(Enigma Just Watch Me x Faraloand Treasure of the Rainbow  and progeny from our Fallohide Candu's Blacque Legacy)

--------------- ** ------------

International Dog Show, Slovakia Cup, Nitra, Slovakia (2)
Judge Klučniece Vija, Latvia

Amia Kimombo - Best of Breed
(Averey Kwilu Shattani x Aloli Mabanga and progeny from our Akuaba's Original Sin)


3. December
International Dog Show, Slovakia Cup, Nitra, Slovakia (1)
Judge
Aaron Adenike Belongo - Best of Breed
(Hanishan Urban Legend x Kimulimuli Bena Makima 
Natures Masterpiece Happy for Zainabu - BOS


--------------- ** ------------

National Dog Show, Alytus, Lithuania
Judge I Baranauskas

Intisara'Z Artorias Abyss Stalker - Best Junior in breed, Best of Breed & BIG 3
(Fogo Itury Puzzle Itapuca x Intisara Carrie Bradshow Alisina Zvezdochka and progeny from our Candu's Kahlua)

--------------- ** ------------

International Dog Show, Kiev, Ukraine (1)
Judge Grezegroz Weron, Poland

Dream og Congo Lila - Best of Breed & BIG 4
(Badawi Happy Basenji x Aisha Tenderness Petal of Lotus  and progeny from our Fallohide Minnie Mouse)

--------------- ** ------------


lInternational Dog Show, San Marino
Judge
Enigma Walking the Red Carpet - Best of Breed & BIG 2
(Kingwanas Hellblazer of D'guard x Enigma After Me Please  and progeny from our Fallohide Candu's Blacque Legacy)
Jade Lotus Afrikata - BOS
(Farlanders Can Be The Hurricane x Girl with Dragoon Tattoo Afrikata and progeny from our  Fallohide Candu's Blacque Legacy)

--------------- ** ------------


SPK Christmas Show, Nyborg
Judge Tino Pehar, Kroatia
Doberguard's Black Strong Mocca - Best of Breed & Spitz of the year 2016
(Doberguard's Nile of Chocolatte x Vicita's Mystic Shadow of Giza and progeny from our Fallohide Candu's Blacque Legacy)

Bubling Under Ambrosia - entered in Juniorclass female with VG
3 from kennel Flaghathy's were entered, not shown, surprise, surprise ...


--------------- ** ------------

National Dog Show,Liepaja, Latvia (1)
Judge for 16 basenjis Christian Jouanchicot, France
  
Nasledye Etera Tangerin Blossom (left) - Best Junior in Breed, Best of Breed & BIG 3 and at right is BOS - Crystal Javelin Under Moonlight
(Parents to Blossom are Sundevils Seabiscuit x Venezia Milky Way and progeny from our Candu's Kahlua and parents to Moonlight are Great Pretender Out of Africa x Crystal Javelin Melody in Savanna 
and progeny from our Fallohide Candu's Blacque Legacy)

BIS Baby judge

Vancouver Lilongwe Lights - Best Baby in Breed & BIS 2 Baby
(Hollywood Star of Swala Pala x Faraoland Guns N Roses and progeny from our Fallohide Candu's Blacque Legacy)

Breed judge - Group judge
Pharaoh hound Farao Anubis Impala  - Best of Breed & BIG 4
(Farao Anubis Ikaros x Faouziah's Champagne and progeny from our Fallohide King Ramses)

--------------- ** ------------


2. December
 International Dog Show, Älvsjö, Sweden
Breed judge Luis Manuel Catalan - Group judge Boo Lundström
Vaskurs Jack Sparrow Qonjacson - Best of Breed & BIG 2
(Vaskurs Idefix Qiwison  x Northgate's Kalahari Queen and progeny from our Fallohide King Ramses)
Vaskurs Gisela Harabo Qiwidotter - BOS

Judge Ralf Campbell, Norway

Enigma Posing for Paparazzi - Best of Breed
(Kingwanas Hellblazer of D'guard x Enigma After Me Please and progeny from our Fallohide Candu's Blacque Legacy)

 
Yulara Kentucky Rain - Best Veteran in Breed & BOS
(Berimo's Roustabout x Tamsala Makes Waves - click on the photo to go to his website)
All basenjis entered


30. November
South China Winner Show, Zhongsham, China
Breed judge - BIS Puppy judge Chia Ming Kok, Singapore
Indiana Jones Itapuca - Best Puppy in Breed & BIS Puppy


27. November
National Dog Show, Narva, Estonia (2)
Breed- & Group judge Sonia Kelveri Philippou, Cyprus
Farlanders Against All Storms - Best of Breed & BIG 2
Farlanders Hidden Treasure - BOS

Judge Sonia Kelveri Philippou, Cyprus
Litlar's Niju Aloli Amati - Best of Breed
Lileo's Sunshine Daydream - BOS


--------------- ** -----------

International Dog Show, "Autumn-2016", Minsk, Belarus (2)
Breed judge - Group judge

Photo Irina Melchienko
Dar Bony-Sona Emerald - Best of Breed & BIG 3
(Sonbar's Westerly Wind x Old Legend's Daria   

--------------- ** -----------

National  Dog Show, Zakrzów, Poland
Breed judge Mr Tomasz Borkowski - Group judge Mrs Malgorzata Supronowicz
Reedly Road High Five - Best of Breed, NEW Polish Champion & BIG 3

--------------- ** -----------

International Dog Show, Zagreb, Croatia (2)
Judge
Vestoid Rubria - Best Junior in Breed & Best of Breed

--------------- ** -----------

National Dog Show, Kedainiai, Lithuania (2)
Judge Marko Lepasaar, Estonia
Red Lady Pamario Vilke - Best Junior in Breed, NEW Lithuanian Junior Champion, Best of Breed & BIG 4



26. November
National Dog Show, Taganrog, Russia
Judge Elena Kuleshova Losifovna
Reedly Road Euphoria - Best Veteran in Breed, Best of Breed, BIG 2 & BIS Veteran

--------------- ** -----------

National Dog Show, Kedainiai, Lithuania (1)
Judge Ramune Kazlauskaite

Red Lady Pamario Vilke - Best Junior in Breed & BIS 3 Junior

--------------- ** -----------

National Dog Show, Narva, Estonia (1)
Breed- & Group judge Ekaterina Senshenko, Russia
Farlanders Against All Storms - Best of Breed & BIG 4
(Bulldobas Cream and Sugar x Faraoland Viking Idun and progeny from our Fallohide Candu's Blacque Legacy)
Crystal Javelin Unique Galaxy - BOS
(Great Pretender out of Africa x Crystal Javelin Melody in Savana  

--------------- ** -----------

The Nordic Open Show for all Spitz breeds, Nr Coventry, England
Judge Miss M Wood
 - Best of Breed and Best Puppy in Breed

--------------- ** ------------

International Dog Show, Minsk, Belarus (1)
Breed judge 
Dar Bony-Sona Jacqueline - Best of Breed
(Jokuba C-Quest Grand Marquee x Old Legend's Daria     

BIS Junior judge

Dar Bony-Sona Zoe - Best Junior in Breed, NEW Junior Champion of Belarus & BIS 2 Junior
(Kimwitu's Stan G x Dar Bony-Sona Delightful Ruby   


--------------- ** ------------

International Dog Show, Zagreb, Croatia (1)
Judge Refet Hadzic (BIH)


25. November
Friends gone, but not forgotten

--------------- ** ------------

Nordic Club Dog Show, Zagreb, Croatia
Judge Chr Jouanchicot, France
Momba Tonga Bravo - Best of Breed & Nordic Club Winner
Vestoid Rubria - BOS



20. November
Goodbye, my dearest friend

... may you rest in peace

--------------- ** ------------

Danish Sighthound Club's Christmas Show, Nyborg
Judge Regina Tromp-Pruijn, Holland
Vaskurs Obelix Qiwison - Best of Breed and Breed-Winner 2016
Vaskurs Kixia Qiwidotter - BOS and BOS Breed-Winner 2016
Vaskurs Dominic Toretto Qiwison - entered in Juniorclass male with Exc, CAC, BM2 and BIS 3 Junior
(won his 12th CAC!)


Obelix and Kixia -
BIS Brace

--------------- ** ------------

 International Dog Show, Geneva, Switzerland - Qualification Cruft 2017
Breed judge - Group judge
Pharaoh hound  Reedly Road Lynway - Best of Breed & Best in Group
(Reedly Road Desperado x Reedly Road Euphoria and progeny from our Fallohide King Ramses)
Pharaoh hound  Reedly Road Outlander - Best Junior in Breed & BIS Junior
(Reedly Road Lynway x Antefa's Wadjet on Reedly Road and progeny from our Fallohide King Ramses)

--------------- ** ------------

Dogs4All, Norwegian Winner Show, Lillestrøm, Norway

Judge  Harto Stockmari, Finland
Doberguard's Ramses II - Best of Breed, Norwegian Junior Winner 2016 & Norwegian Winner 2016
Boxzent's Neona Princess - BOS  & Norwegian Winner 2016
Doberguard's Cleopatra Starwalker -  BOS junior in Breed & Norwegian Junior Winner 2016


Judge Harto Stockmari, Finland

Mesmerizing Made in Heaven (right) - Best of Breed & Norwegian Winner 2016 and at left Bazinga A Storm of Swords - BOS  & Norwegian Winner 2016

Judge Harto Stockmari, Finland

Vaskurs Gisela Harabo Qiwidotter (left) - BOS junior in Breed & Norwegian Junior Winner 2016 and at right
Vaskurs Roman Pearce Qiwison - Best junior in Breed & Norwegian Junior Winner 2016


--------------- ** ------------

Another photo I just had to share

Basenji puppies walking elefant style


19. November
 International Dog Show, Geneva, Switzerland
Breed judge - Group judge
Pharaoh hound  Reedly Road Lynway - Best of Breed & Best in Group
(Reedly Road Desperado x Reedly Road Euphoria and progeny from our Fallohide King Ramses)
Pharaoh hound  Reedly Road Outlander - Best Junior in Breed & BIS Junior
(Reedly Road Lynway x Antefa's Wadjet on Reedly Road and progeny from our Fallohide King Ramses)

--------------- ** ------------

National Dog Show, "Pearl of the North 2016, Russia
Judge Natalya Sedykh

Crystal Emerald Anjemina Rose - Best of Breed & BIG 3
(StarTalisman Versal Imperial x Nasledye Etera Obara Send and progeny from our Fallohide Candu's Blacque Legacy)

--------------- ** ------------


Basenji Club Winner Specialty, Ekaterinburg, Russia
Judge Tibor Havelka

All Square Kentucky Derby - Best Junior in Breed and Best of Breed
(Meisterhaus Puzzle Piece X All Square Allusion Of The Serengeti and progeny from our Candu's Kahlua)

Must have been 2 shows in one day, I try to get info, but sometimes hard to understand and translate Russian - so if there are mistakes, please let me know

--------------- ** ------------

International Dog Show, Kortrijk, Belgium
Judge Peter Jensen, Denmark -

Chagmas Can't Take My Eyes off You - Best of Breed
Nganga's Its One Heck of a Storm - entered in Open class male with Exc 1 & Reserve CACIB
Abuluka Natemba for Embeau - entered in Open class male with Exc 2
Abuluka Lusengo - entered in Champion class male with Exc 1
Akuaba N Eldorado On Top of the World - entered in Champion class male with Exc 2

 BIS Junior judge

Abuluka Obamba - Best Junior in Breed & BIS 4 Junior
(Tokaji American Gigolo at Embeau x  Abuluka Luyana and progeny from our Candu's Kahlua and Azenda Phuma of Fallohide)
Lord Invictus de la Tribu Val'Elsy - entered in Juniorclass male with Exc 2
Nature's Masterpeice Fantastic Toyboy - entered in Intermediate class male with Exc 2
Westlawn Diablo - entered in Intermediate class male with Exc 3


Breed judge Peter Jensen, Denmark
Pharaoh hound  Caletto Four On the Floor - Best of Breed
(Reedly Road Enjoy the Silence x Pareesa Anuket Sat Ruu and progeny from our Fallohide King Ramses)
Pharaoh hound  Azid Makiwara - BOS
(Brandon Lee Arsinoe x Ariniti Kobo and progeny from our Fallohide King Ramses)

BIS brace judge Peter Jensen, Denmark

Photo by Karl Donvil
Caletto Four on the Floor and Azid Makiwara - Best brace in Breed & BIS Brace

--------------- ** ------------


16. November 2016
Today I had to say goodbye to you - words cannot express how I feel, but I know you are in Heaven with your mum and dad
and your are without pain ... I shall miss you until we meet again


This is how I want to remember Mickey

(Akuaba's Original Sin x Catiba at Pia's Hanacek)


14. November
May he rest in peace

  23. November 2002 - 14. November 2016
Eiwo Hanacek
(Akuaba's Original Sin x Benguela Ekibondo and the first brindle male in Hungary from the first brindle basenji litter in the Czech)
Breeder: M. Juricova, CZ - owner Barbare Merey Hungary

--------------- ** ------------

13. November
International Dog Show, Vrtojba, Slovenia
Judge Zeljka Fon Aidar

Anubi's Enigma Gossip Girl - Best of Breed
(Zahleka Alfred Aramis x Anubi's Enigma Femme Fatale and progeny from our Fallohide Zindarella Liberty and  Akuaba's Original Sin)

--------------- ** ------------

International Dog Show, Kielce, Poland (2)
Judge Suncica Lazic, Serbia - Group judge
Sulla Liwang - Best of Breed & BIG 4
(Baagna Free Trader  x Kanibaru Sunshine Sensation)
Selma Liwang - BOS & NEW Polish Champion
(Baagna Free Trader  x Kanibaru Sunshine Sensation)

--------------- ** ------------

International Dog Show, Ostuni, Italy
Breed judge - Group judge

Gunga Itapuca - Best of Breed & Best in Group
(Klassic's Git R Done x Faisca Chiya Itapuca and progeny from our Candu's Kahlua)
One of the best ways to show a basenji - running in front of you on a long lead - really shows the basenji's movements

--------------- ** ------------

International Dog Show, Jyväskylä, Finland (2)
  Judge for pharaoh hounds, Stephanie Walsh, Ireland  - Group judge  Stephanie Walsh, Ireland
Pharaoh hound  Northgate's Prince Charming - Best of Breed
Pharaoh hound  Northgate's Rock Princess - BOS

 
Judge for basenjis,  Harri Lehkonen 
Sternhimmels Orvar Odd - Best of Breed
Ajibu Number One - BOS

--------------- ** ------------

National Dog Show, Karlsruhe, Germany (2)
Breed- & Group judge Monika Blaha, Austria
Mutabaruga's Rita Marley - Best of Breed & BIG 2
(Khani's Man in the Mirror x Mutabaruga's Jump Nyabinghi and progeny from our Fallohide Candu's Blacque Legacy)
C-Quest Jokuba Dandy Shandy - BOS


12. November
National Dog Show, Chelyabinsk, Russia (1)
Judge Mr Trofimov
Angavu Maisha Ilorin - Best Junior in Breed & Best of Breed

National Dog Show, Chelyabinsk, Russia (2)
Judge Mrs. Kochetyreva
Angavu Maisha Ilorin - Best Junior in Breed, NEW Junior Champion of Russia & Best of Breed

--------------- ** ------------

International Dog Show, Jyväskylä, Finland (1)
  Judge for pharaoh hounds, Annukka Paloheimo - Group judge Mende Lothar, Germany
Pharaoh hound  Northgate Northside Special - Best of Breed & BIG 3
Pharaoh hound  Northgate's Rock the World - BOS

Judge for basenjis, Elina Haapaniemi
Sternhimmels Orvar Odd - Best of Breed
Sternhimmels Piae Cantiones - BOS

--------------- ** ------------

International Dog Show, Karlsruhe, Germany (1)
Judge Stefan Sinko, Slov - Group judge Mikolos Levente, Hungary
C-Quest Jokuba Dandy Shandy - Best of Breed
Mutabaruga's Rita Marley - BOS


--------------- ** ------------

International Dog Show "Baltic-Winner 2016", Riga, Latvia
Judge for 2 pharaoh hounds, Anita Whitmarsh, Sweden
Dionis de Barba - Best of Breed, Baltic Winner 2016 & NEW Latvian Champion
Moonrise Kingdom Ahmes Nfertari - BOS, Baltic Winner 2016  & NEW Latvian Champion

Judge for 35 basenjis, Robert Velez Pico, Puerto Rico
Hollywood Star of Swala Pala - Best of Breed and Baltic Winner 2016

--------------- ** ------------

International Dog Show, Caspian Sea Winner 2016, Baku, Azerbaijan
Breed judge - Group judge - BIS judge

Photo by Roman Gunchenko
Reedly Road Lynway - Best of Breed, Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW
(Reedly Road Desperado x Reedly Road Euphoria and progeny from our Fallohide King Ramses)

--------------- ** ------------


International Dog Show, Kielce, Poland (1)
Judge Monika Kuriata-Okarmus - Group judge

Esperto Touchless Itapuca - Best of Breed & BIG 4
(Kazor's Take Me All The Way  x Cacau Itapuca and progeny from our Candu's Kahlua)
Selma Liwang - BOS & NEW Champion of Poland

--------------- ** ------------


6. November
Northern Basenji Club Autumn Open Show, England
Judge Rachel Wray

African Mystery's Fahari - BEST IN SHOW
(Abuluka Lusengo x African Mystery's Epesi Vizuri and progeny from our Azenda Phuma of Fallohide)
Kissangani Shinning Star at Embeau - Reserve Best Bitch
Faraoland Yuletide Snowfall At Elsco - BOS
Abuluka Natemba for Embeau Reserve Best Dog
Vestoid Sky Yelper -
BIS Puppy
(Chagmas Dream On x Akmar Queen of the Nile and progeny from our Fallohide Candu's Blacque Legacy)
Bubas Renisha - BOS Puppy Bitch
Kissangani Dreammaker at Djoser -
BIS Veteran

All basenjis entered


--------------- ** ------------

International Dog Show, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia (2)
Judge  Gabriel Valdez, Colombia

Photo by Hot dog Magazine
Reedly Road Lynway - Best of Breed & Best in Group
(Reedly Road Desperado x Reedly Road Euphoria and progeny from our Fallohide King Ramses)
Reedly Road Nighty Night - BOS
Reedly Road Oll Korrect  - Best Junior in Breed

--------------- ** ------------

International Nordic Winners Show, Herning, Denmark (2)
Judge Niels Brandstrup

Doberguard's Black Strong Mocca (left) - Best of Breed & Nordic Winner 2016 and at right Abuluka Ondri for Kenjaali - BOS, Nordic Junior Winner 2016 & Nordic Winner 2016
(Parents to Doberguard's Black Strong Mocca are Doberguard's Nile of Chocolatte x Vicita's Mystic Shadow of Giza and progeny from our Fallohide Candu's Blacque Legacy - 
Parents to Abuluka Onfri for Kenjaali are Tokaji American Gigolo (At Embeau) x Abuluka Luyana and progeny from our Candu's Kahlua)
Doberguard's Tommy the Tiger - entered in Juniorclass male with Exc, CAC & Nordic Junior Winner 2016
(Doberguard's Ramses of the Nile x Shahrans Wish Upon a Star and progeny from our Candu's Kahlua)

Judge for pharaoh hounds, Andrzej Stepinski
 Vaskurs Gisela Harabo Qiwidotter - Best of Breed, Nordic Junior Winner 2016  & Nordic Winner 2016
(Faouziah's Faramir x Northgate's Kalahari Queen and progeny from our Fallohide King Ramses)


Bazinga A Storm of Swords - BOS & Nordic Winner 2016
Vaskurs Dominic Toretto Qiwison - entered in Juniorclass male with Exc, CAC & Nordic Junior Winner 2016
Bazinga Behold the Dragon's Inferno - Best Baby in Breed

--------------- ** ------------

International Dog Show, Tartu, Estonia (2)
Breed- & Group judge Pekka Teini, Finland

Taji Hodari Flies to Loango - Best of Breed & Best in Group
(Khamsin Imani in A Great Spot x Tahi's Hodari on the Wings of a Dove)
Hi-Lite Rumour Has It - BOS

Judge Pekka Teini, Finland
Pharaoh hound Siphra's Crazy Diamond - Best of Breed
(Sawhorse's Party All Night x Siphra's Calluna Kissmia and progeny from our Fallohide King Ramses)

--------------- ** ------------

National Dog Show, Bleiswijk, the Netherlands (2)
Breed judge Mr H O'Donohue - Group judgeMrs T Savolainen

Chagmas Can't Take my Eyes off You - Best of Breed & BIG 2

--------------- ** ------------

National Dog Show, Santiago, Chile
Judge

Hati AndesCan - Best Puppy in Breed & BIS 3 Puppy
(Angavu Maisha Jensen x Andescor Sarabi de Asben   

Progeny class, from left:


--------------- ** ------------


5. November
National Dog Show, Metz, France
Judge Mme Meyer Dany
La Miss of Swala Pala - Best of Breed & Best in Group
(Double Line Man des Terres Oceanes x Shahrans Apocalypse  
Jadaka Meisterhaus Silver Legacy - BOS
Joyeuse Nalah des Evades du Congy - Best Veteran in Breed

--------------- ** ------------

International Dog Show, Tartu, Estonia (1)
Judge Katrin Raie
Great Pretender Out of Africa - Best of Breed
Bulldobas Belle Bubling Under - BOS
Bulldobas No Regrest - Best Veteran in Breed & BIS 2 Veteran

Judge Kirsti Louhi, Finland
Pharaoh hound Siphra's Crazy Diamond - Best of Breed
(Sawhorse's Party All Night x Siphra's Calluna Kissmia and progeny from our Fallohide King Ramses)
Pharaoh hound Dior Talent Barcelona BIS - Best Puppy in Breed

--------------- ** ------------

International Danish Winners Show, Herning, Denmark (1)
Breed judge Monika Blaha
Pharaoh hound Vaskurs Obelix Qiwison - Best of Breed & Danish Winner 2016
Pharaoh hound  Vaskurs Dominic Toretto Qiwison - entered in Juniorclass male with Exc, CAC & Danish Junior Winner 2016
Pharaoh hound Killarney's Heartland B like Bette - BOS, Danish Junior Winner 2016 & Danish Winner 2016

BIS Baby judge Hanne Laine Jensen

Bazinga Behold the Dragon's Inferno - Best Baby in Breed & BIS Baby
(Farao Anubis Inferne x Bazinga A Dance with Dragons and progeny from our Fallohide King Ramses)

Breed judge Monika Blaha
Kanjaali Heeere's Johnny - Best of Breed & Danish Winner 2016
Zahleka Emile Emilion - entered in Veteran class male with Exc1, BM2 & Danish Veteran Winner 2016
Nela Hundo Berniese Anjelina - BOS, Danish Junior Winner 2016 & Danish Winner 2016

--------------- ** ------------

National Dog Show, Bleiswijk, the Netherlands
Judge mevr Eena Hartveld-Upmeier

Chagmas Can't Take my Eyes off You - Best of Breed & Best in Group
(Faraoland Point Taken x    and progeny from our Fallohide Changa's Blacque Legacy)

--------------- ** ------------

National Dog Show, Chiba, Japan (3)
Judge Mr. Katsutoshi Kawamata

 Northgate's Red Rabbit Hunter - Best of Breed & BIG 2 for the third time in 3 days !
(Northgate's Prince Charming x Northgate's Northside Special  and progeny from our Fallohide King Ramses)

--------------- ** ------------

International Dog Show, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia (1)
Breed judge  Eugeny Kuplyauskas - Group judge Iuza Beradze

Reedly Road Oll Korrect  - Best Junior in Breed, Best of Breed & BIG 2
 (Reedly Road Lynway x Antefa's Wadjet on Reedly Road and progeny from our Fallohide King Ramses)
Reedly Road Lynway - entered in Championclass male with Exc BM2 with CACIB
Reedly Road Nighty Night - BOS
Basenji Dar Bony-Sona Zoe - Best of Breed & BIG 4


4. November
Sunbury Canine Club Inc, Australia
Judge Mrs Jill Peak, UK

Oldehove's Gracious Gaya - Best of Breed
(Reedly Road Desperado x Farao Anubis Iskra and progeny from our Fallohide King Ramses)

--------------- ** ------------


International Dog Show, Växjö, Sweden
Breed judge Malgorza Supronowicz, Poland - Group judge Stefan Sinko - BIS judge Gunnar Nymann, Denmark

Vaskurs Jack Sparrow Qonjacson - Best of Breed, Best in Group & BIS 3
(Vaskurs Idefix Qiwison  x Northgate's Kalahari Queen and progeny from our Fallohide King Ramses)
Vaskurs Gisela Harabo Qiwidotter - BOS

Judge Anthony Moran, Austria
Kenjaali Heeere's Johnny - Best of Breed
Shahrans Tutti Frutti - BOS

--------------- ** ------------


National Dog Show, Chiba, Japan (2)
Judge Mr. Francisco Chapa, Mexico

Northgate's Red Rabbit Hunter - Best of Breed & BIG 2
(Northgate's Prince Charming x Northgate's Northside Special  and progeny from our Fallohide King Ramses)

--------------- ** ------------

3. November
National Dog Show, Chiba, Japan (1)
Judge Mr. Juan Miranda Saucedo , Mexico

Northgate's Red Rabbit Hunter - Best of Breed, NEW Japanese Champion & BIG 2
(Northgate's Prince Charming x Northgate's Northside Special  and progeny from our Fallohide King Ramses)
--------------- ** ------------

Sighthound Specialty Show, Pezinok, Slovakia
Breed judge Mrs Bitte Ahrens Primavera - Group judge Mr Grzegorz Weron - BIS Veteran judge

Reedly Road Enjoy the Silence - Best Veteran in Breed, Best of Breed, BIS Veteran and BIS 2
(Farao Anubis Ikaros х Siphra's Charisma to RR and progeny from our Fallohide King Ramses)


30. October
International Dog Show, Poznan, Poland (2)
Judge Viva Maria Soleckyj Szpunar
Eric Nirse - Best of Breed, NEW International Champion & Poland Winner 2016
Nature's Masterpiece Happy for Zainabu - Best Junior in Breed, BOS & Poland Junior Winner 2016

 --------------- ** -------------

Midland Counties Championship Show, England
Judge Liz Cartledge

Annatefkah Tabitha Anharbn (left) - Bitch CC & Best of Breed and at right Kurriera Orlando At Lyncris - Dog CC & BOS

Judge for basenjis Valerie Allen
Akmar Empress of Egypt - Best Puppy in Breed and Best of Breed
Abuluka Natemba for Embeau - BOS

 --------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Hannover, Germany
Judge Birgit Wamberg, Denmark
Pharaoh hound Killarney's Heartland B' Like Bette Davis - Best of Breed
Pharaoh hound Vaskurs Will Turner Qonjacson - BOS

Judge Josef Pohling
C-Quest Jokuba Dandy Shandy - Best of Breed
Selma Liwang - BOS

 --------------- ** -------------


29. October
DKK Kreds 3 Galla Show

Taking a close look - did I (handler of the IW) misunderstand the invite !?

(Had to share the above photo, as well as the one underneath)

These boots are made for walking ....

 --------------- ** -------------


National Dog Show, Castres, France

Breed- & Group judge Mr Franco Mannato - BIS Junior judge Mr Jean-Jacques Dupas
Lord Invictus De la Tribuy Val'elsy - Best Junior in Breed, Best of Breed, BIS 3 Junior & BIG 2
(C-Quest Jokuba Dandy Shandy x Helsy Sun El Sueno del Amigo and progeny from our Candu's Kahlua)

 --------------- ** -------------

Circuito de Los Andes, Chile
Judge

Amancay Kupalpan - Best Junior in Breed & BIG 2 Junior
(Andescor Pumba  x Master Allen's Plenty O'Toole and progeny from our Candu's Kahlua)

BIS Puppy judge

Hati Andescan - Best Baby in Breed, BIG Baby & BIS 3 Baby
(Angavu Maisha Jensen x Andescor Sarabi de Asben and progeny from our Candu's Kahlua)

 --------------- ** -------------


 International Dog Show, Prague, CZ
Judge Garcia Parrodno Rafael, Spain
Pharaoh hound Amulet to Tal Sannat Whispering Sand - Best of Breed, Prague Winner & NEW International Champoin
Pharaoh hound Daphne Spirit of Millenium - Best Veteran in Breed ?
Pharaoh hound Bogomila Bubamara - Best Baby in Breed
(Dorman Eufrat Gintarinia Namai x Heidi Sotis Alow Vera ta Malta)

 --------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Poznan, Poland - With Crufts Qualification 2017 (1)
Judge Janusz Opara

Life is A Smile Alisina Zvezdochka - Best Junior in Breed, Best of Breed, Crufts Qualification 2017 & BIG 4
(Wazazi Rapt in Gold x Ranana Liwang)
Nature's Masterpiece Happy for Zainabu - BOS Junior in Breed, BOS & Crufts Qualification 2017

 --------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Lahti, Finland
Breed- & group judge Johan Juslin
Pharaoh hound Reedly Road Overtop - Best Junior in Breed, Best of Breed & BIG 3
(Reedly Road Lynway x Antefa's Wadjet on Reedly Road and progeny from our Fallohide King Ramses)
Pharaoh hound Vaskurs Letty Ortiz Qiwidotter - BOS
Pharaoh hound Sawhorse's Sharp Shooter - Best Veteran in Breed

Judge  Simon Mills, Australia
Sternhimmels Orvar Odd - Best of Breed
Ajibu Number One - BOS


 --------------- ** -------------

International Dogshow, Leuven, Belgium
Group judge Mr N Smolic, Hungary - BIS Junior judge Mr Bart Scheerens

Abuluka Obamba - Best Junior in Breed, Best of Breed, BIS Junior and BIG 2
(Tokaji American Gigolo (At Embeau) x Abuluka Luyana and progeny from our Candu's Kahlua)


26. October
Sometimes I come across photos I must share

... here is one that really made me smile
I do not know who the basenjis are, nor the photographer nor owner, but hope it is ok to share
otherwise let me know

24. October
Basenji Specialty, Brazil
Judge Doreen Duffin, Australia
Itury Puzzle That Very Rick Grimes - BEST IN SHOW
(Favelado Lek Touchless Itapuca x Bupe Itapuca and progeny from our Candu's Kahlua)
Escarlate Ruiva Itapuca - BOS
Naejon Klassic Mamasue Itapuca -
BIS Puppy
(Klassic's Slam Dunk  x Klassic's Gift from Paris)


23. October
National Dog Show, - , Russia (2)
Breed judge - Group judge - BIS judge

Meisterhaus Victory Van Gogh - Best of Breed, Best in Group and BIS 4
(Victory Meisterhaus the X Factor x Meisterhaus Dazzle'N'Daze)

 --------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Calabria, Italy (2)
Breed judge - Group judge

Gunga Itapuca - Best of Breed & Best in Group
(Klassic's Git R Done x Faisca Chiya Itapuca and progeny from our Candu's Kahlua)

 --------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Lviv, Ukraine
Judge Antoan J Hlebarov

Idilliya Alisina Zvezdochka - Best of Breed,
NEW Champion of Ukraine, Grand Champion and Super Grand Champion of Ukraine
(Wazazi Rapt in Gold x Evonty Ranesha Habiba and progeny from our Candu's Kahlua)

 --------------- ** -------------

A lovely Autumn photo

 --------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Tyumen, Russia
Breed judge Mrs Rannamiagi - BIS Junior- & BIS judge Mr Pilikin
Angavu Maisha Zuko - Best Junior in Breed, Best of Breed, BIS 4 Junior & BIG 2
(Indiana Jones of Swala Pala x High Spirit of Swala Pala  and progeny from our Candu's Kahlua)
    

 --------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Izhevsk, Russia
Breed judge J.V. Ovsyannikova - BIS Junior judge Julia Valeryevna

Astrea Twinkle Star - Best Junior in Breed & BIS Junior
(Faraoland Ibra The Starplayer x In Black And White Afrikata and progeny from our Fallohide Candu's Blacque Legacy)
... lovely to win a hoover vacuum cleaner !


22. October
National Dog Show, - , Russia (1)
Breed judge - Group judge - BIS judge

Meisterhaus Victory Van Gogh - Best of Breed, Best in Group and BIS 4
(Victory Meisterhaus the X Factor x Meisterhaus Dazzle'N'Daze)

 --------------- ** -------------

Basenji Specialty, Brazil
Judge Doreen Duffin, Australia
Naejon Klassic Mamasue Itapuca - BEST IN SHOW
Escarlate Ruiva Itapuca ? - BOS

 --------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Messina, Italy (1)
Breed judge - Group judge
Gunga Itapuca - Best of Breed & BIG 3
(Klassic's Git R Done x Faisca Chiya Itapuca and progeny from our Candu's Kahlua)

 --------------- ** -------------


International Dog Show, Seinäjoki, Finland
Judge Leila Kärkäs
Hi-Lite Rumour Has It - Best of Breed
Hi-Lite Saturday Night Fever - BOS

Judge Leila Kärkäs
Pharaoh hound
Northgate's Rock The World - Best of Breed
Pharaoh hound Northgate's Northside Special - BOS

 --------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Lviv, Ukraine
Judge Mrs Kristina Tar
Genius is My Middle Name Afrikata - Best of Breed & NEW Champion of Ukraine
Idilliya Alisina Zvezdochka - BOS
Love of My Heart Alisina Zvezdochka - Best Junior in Breed



16. October
National Dog Show, Polotsk, Belarus
Judge Ramune Kazlauskaite
Amaretto s Knjazheskiy Dvora - Best of Breed, NEW Champion of Belarus & BIG 2
(A'Faraon Alisina Zvezdochka x Itury Puzzle Wlast dlya Knjazheskogo Dvora and progeny from our Fallohide Minnie Mouse)


 --------------- ** -------------

 National Autumn Dog Show, Jelenia Góra, Poland (2)
Breed- & Group judge Aleksandra Lubaszka
Nature's Masterpiece Happy for Zainabu - Best Junior in Breed, NEW Junior Champion of Poland, Best of Breed & Best in Group
(I Love Paris of Swala Pala x Easy Come Easy Go Afrikata and progeny from our Fallohide Candu's Blacque Legacy)

 --------------- ** -------------


National Dog Show, Valmiera, Latvia
Judge Lizbeth Liljeqvist, Sweden
Solebas Happy Moments - Best of Breed & NEW Latvian Champion

 --------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Rakvere, Estonia (2)
Judge for basenjis and pharaoh hounds, Livija Zizevska, Lithuania

Moonrise Kingdom Ahmes Nefertari - Best of Breed
Siphra's Crazy Diamond - entered in Openclass female with Exc, BB2 and CAC

Judge Livija Zizevska, Lithuania
Dakarai My Hippiti Hop - Best of Breed
Farlanders How High Can I Fly - Entered in Juniorclass male with Exc1, Best Junior in Breed & BOS


 --------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Odessa, Ukraine
Breed judge Stavros Argirou, Cyprus - Group judge Ludmila Lavrova, Moldova

Itury Puzzle the Michonne Itapuca - Best junior in Breed, NEW Junior Champion of Ukraine, Best of Breed & BIG 4
(Favelado Lek Touchless Itapuca  x Bupe Itapuca and progeny from our Candu's Kahlua)

 --------------- ** -------------


International Dog Show, Sundsvall, Sweden
Breed judge Arne Foss, Norway - Group judge Pekka Teini, Finland - BIS judge Hans Almgren

Vaskurs Jack Sparrow Qonjacson - Best of Breed, Best in Group & BIS 2
(
Vaskurs Idefix Qiwison  x Northgate's Kalahari Queen and progeny from our Fallohide King Ramses)
Vaskurs Gisela Harabo Qiwidotter - BOS


Judge Arvid Göransson
Turbolines Tast of Africa - Best of Breed
Behukai Egyptian Treasure - BOS


15. October
National Autumn Dog Show, Jelenia Góra, Poland (1)
Breed judge Jan Coppens, Holland - Group judge Iuza Beradze, CZ
Nature's Masterpiece Happy for Zainabu - Best Junior in Breed, Best of Breed & BIG 4

 --------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, - , Russia
Judge Ratibor Cekic, Serbia

Willie Winkie s Knyazheskogo Dvora - Best Junior in Breed and Best of Breed

 --------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Dortmund, Germany (2)
Judge for pharaoh hounds Dagmar Kanis Pordham, England
Pharaoh hound Vaskurs Obelix Qiwixon - Best of Breed

C-Quest Jokuba Dandy Shandy - Best of Breed
Nganga's La Luna - BOS

 --------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Rakvere, Estonia (1)
Breedjudge Laura Cox, Ireland - Group judge Lisbeth Mach, Switzerland
Farlanders Her Royal Highness  - Best Junior in Breed, Best of Breed & BIG 4
Dakarai Long Play - BOS
Farlanders How High Can I fly - entered in Junior male class with Exc, BOS Junior with Jun CAC

Breed judge Lisbeth Mach, Switzerland
Pharaoh hound Moonrise Kingdom Ahmes Nefertari - Best of Breed
Pharaoh hound Siphra's Crazy Diamond - entered in Openclass female with Exc, BB2 and CAC

 --------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Sundsvall, Sweden
Judge Paul Scanlon, Ireland
Faraoland Too Hot to Handle - Best of Breed
Turbolines Taste of Glory - BOS &
NEW Swedish Champion

 --------------- ** -------------

Danish SpitzClub National Dog Show, Nørager, Denmark
Judge Tuula Pratt, Finland
Doberguard's Black Strong Mocca - Best of Breed
Kingwanas Mischief Managed - entered in Openclass female with Exc, CK, BM2 with CAC & NEW Danish Champion
Bubbling Under Amsrosia - BOS

 --------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Valmiera, Latvia
Judge
Just Look At Me of Swala Pala - Best of Breed & NEW Latvian Champion


14. October
Bundessiegerschau, Dortmund, Germany (1)
Judge for pharaoh hounds Dagmar Kanis Pordham, England - Group judge Angelika Kammerscheid-Lammers
Vaskurs Obelix Qiwixon - Best of Breed, Bundessieger 2016 & BIG 3
Ostseerunners Bille the Kid - Bundes Jugend Sieger 2016
Killarney's Heartland B' like Bette Davis - Bundes Jugend Sieger 2016 & BOS
Vaskurs Marion Jones Skumpandotter - Bundessieger 2016

Judge Andrei Kisliakov, BLR
C-Quest Jokuba Dandy Shandy - Best of Breed & Bundessieger 2016
Selma Liwang - BOS & Bundessiegerin 2016



9. October
National Dog Show, Chile
Judge

Angavu Maisha Jensen - Best of Breed,
NEW Champion of Chile & BIG 3

BIS Baby judge

Hati Andescan - Best Baby in Breed & BIG 2 Baby
(Angavu Maisha Jensen x Andescor Sarabi De Asben)

 --------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show & Derby Winner,  Komárom, Hungary (3)
Judge Børge Espeland, Norway

 High Spirit of Swala Pala - Best of Breed, NEW Hungarian Champion & Derby Winner
Blaue King Adam - BOS  & Derby Winner
All basenjis entered


 --------------- ** -------------

Wine Country Kennel Club, Ontario, Canada
Group judge Richard Paquette

Osiris Ricochet XO - Best of Breed & Best in Group
(Shalimar Wild Fire Osiris x Osiris Making Headlines and progeny from our Fallohide King Ramses)

 --------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Charleroi, Belgium
Breed- & Group judge Mrs M Miglietta, Italy

Abuluka Obamba - Best Junior in Breed, Best of Breed, BIS 2 Junior & BIG 2
(Tokaji American Gigolo (At Embeau x Abuluka Luyana and progeny from our Candu's Kahlua)

 --------------- ** -------------

Swedish Sighthound Club Show, Enköping, Sweden
Judge Paul Stanton

Antefas Xerox - Best Junior in Breed, Best of Breed, BIS 2 Junior & BIS 2
Antefa's Wasabi - BOS

 --------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Bastia Umra, Italy
Breed judge - Group judge - BIS judge

Gunga Itapuca - Best of Breed,
Best in Group & BIS 2
(Klassic's Git R Done x Faisca Chiya Itapuca and progeny from our Candu's Kahlua)
Is this the right show ?

 --------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Madiena, Malta
Judge Pero Bozhinoski
? - Best of Breed

Naslediye Etera True Devotion - Best junior in Breed & BOS

 --------------- ** -------------

 Spitz Breeds Club of NSW, Australia
Judge Mrs Christina Rafton
Zandeena Getn Cort in the Act - Best Baby in Show - Baby SweepStakes - 1st Place
(Zandeena A Twist of Fate x Diwali Pajurio Akordas and progeny from our Fallohide Candu's Blacque Legacy)

 --------------- ** -------------

Manning River A & H Society Inc Championship Show, Taree, Australia
Judge Mrs Carol Speed

Caletto Fly High - Best of Breed, Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW
(Reedly Road Enjoy the Silence x  Pareesa Anuket Sat Ruu and progeny from our Fallohide King Ramses)

Judge Mrs C Speed
Bullab Xenas Safiya - Best of Breed or
Eurabbie Black Dhalia

 --------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, České Budějovice 2016 (Crufts Qualification)
 Judge for 16 basenjis, Magdalena Musial
Jade Lotus Afrikata - Best Junior in Breed, BIS Junior Group V, Best of Breed & BIG 2
Taji Hodari Flies to Loango - BOS



8. October
National Dog Show, St. Petersburg, Ruddia
Judge Julia Ovsyannikova
Winner Time Zara Fashion Brand - Best Junior in Breed & Best of Breed
Itury Puzzle Talented Carl to Winner Time - BOS

 --------------- ** -------------


Wine Country Kennel Club, Ontario, Canada
Group judge Paul Odenkirchen
Ahmahr Nahr's Billy the Kid - Best of Breed & BIG 3
(Ahmahr Nahr's Best of the Best x Ahmahr Nahr's Magic Fantasia At Mibre and progeny from our Candu's Kahlua)

 --------------- ** -------------


International Dog Show, Komárom, Hungary (2) (Crufts Qualification)
Judge Dagmar Klein, Romania
 
Blaue King Adam (left) - Best of Breed and at right High Spirit of Swala Pala - BOS
All basenjis entered

 --------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Lipica, Slovenia (1)
Judge for basenjis and pharaoh hounds, Marko Lepasaar,
Cannot find any results

 Spitz and Primitive types "Klub 5" Lipica, Slovenia
Judge Manuel Loureiro Borges, Portugal
? Best of Breed & ClubWinner
Adanna African Spirit - Best Veteran in Breed, BOS & BIS 2 Veteran


7.  October
Wine Country Kennel Club, Ontario, Canada
Group judge Dianne Miller
Ahmahr Nahr's Billy the Kid - Best of Breed & BIG 3
(Ahmahr Nahr's Best of the Best x Ahmahr Nahr's Magic Fantasia At Mibre and progeny from our Candu's Kahlua)

 --------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Komáron, Hungary (1)
Judge  Dr Belogh Zsuzsanna
Blaue King Adam - Best of Breed & BIG 3
(Kazor-Jokuba's American Treasure x Kazor's Mega Model  and progeny from our Candu's Kahlua)
High Spirit of Swala Pala - BOS
All basenjis entered


4. October
Today, Tony Cardew has been reunited with Mirre, who passed away in 2010

 --------------- ** -------------

3. October
Hound Club of NSW, Australia
Judge for 51 basenjis Trevor Hiscock South Africa
Barzoom Captain James T - Best of Breed,
Dog CC & Open of Breed
Ngozi Shes too Cool - R/UP BOB & Bitch CC
Zandeena A Twist of Fate - Res Dog CC
Xalmes Man of Colours - Baby of Breed
Lomar Hat Trick - Junior of Breed &
BIS Junior
Karamo Dancing Leopard - Intermediate of Breed (son of BOB Winner)
Wazazi the Wow Factor - Aust Bred of Breed

 --------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Bialystok, Poland
Breed judge Boris Chapiro, France - BIS Puppy judge Svein Bjarne Helgesen, Norway - BIS Veteran judge Anna Rogowska
  
Life is A Smile Alisina Zverdochka (left) - BIS 3 Puppy and at right, Love is In the Air Asiaczek - BIS 3 Veteran
(Parents to Life are Wazazi Rapt in Gold  x Ranana Liwang and parents to Love are Abotere's Wahziri x Felmeria for Christmas Eve Asiaczek and progeny to our Fallohide Minnie Mouse and Candu's Kahlua) 

 --------------- ** -------------

This is professional handler, Fabrizio Manni,

 who has been suspended by the Italian Kennel Club (ENCI)due to a mystery surrounding 13 dogs’ death in his care - I have
met this man, always wearing green shoes and a kind smile - who would have guessed what was behind that smile ...
Read more here



2. October
Valkeala Puppy Show, Finland
Judge Eeva Resko
Farao Anubis Jakira - Best Puppy in Breed & BIS Puppy
(Lileo's Sunshine Daydream Farao Anubis x Farao Anubis Ikara and progeny from our Fallohide King Ramses)

 --------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Tawanna Ngamwongwan, Thailand (2)
Judge Mr Oo Hock Tan, Malaysia

Poorin's Lightning in NV - Best of Breed
(Signet Bugatti Veyron x Signet Meisterhaus Slippery When Wet)

National Dog Show, Pantip Plaze,  Ngamwongwan Floor 8, Thailand (1)
Judge Ms Robin Robertson, Australia
Poorin's Lightning in NV - Best of Breed
(Signet Bugatti Veyron x Signet Meisterhaus Slippery When Wet)

 --------------- ** -------------

Basenji Club of NSW's Specialty, Australia
Judge Chr Jounchicot, France
Wazazi the Wow Factor - Bitch CC, Limit in Show & BEST IN SHOW
(Ngozi She's Too Cool x Bayenzi Sugar Minott)
Nailah Has the Real Audacity - Res Bitch CC & BIS Junior
(Zandeena Put You in A Song x Nailah Chasin the Glory and progeny from our Fallohide Minnie Mouse)
Wazazi Rapt in Rubys - Best State Bred in Show
Zandeena Put You in A Song - Res Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed
Zandeena A Twist of Fate - Open in Show
Zandeena Getn My Game On - Baby dog in Show
(Zandeena A Twist of Fate x Diwali Pajurio Akordas and progeny from our Fallohide Candu's Blacque Legacy)

 --------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Kaliningrad, Russia
Judge Svetlana Postarnakove

Crispina Candy Kongo Gazele - Best of Breed, NEW Russian Champion Best in Group & BIS 5
(Kanibaru Fromaje Frais x Adabelle Kongo Gazele and progeny from our Fallohide Minnie Mouse)

 --------------- ** -------------


National Dog Show, "Listopad-2016", Kiev, Ukraine
Judge Francesco di Paola Nuzzo, Italy

Love of My Heart Alisina Zvezdochka - Beest Junior in Breed, Best of Breed & BIG 2
(Wazazi Rapt in Gold x Ranana Liwang)

 --------------- ** -------------


International Dog Show, Limassol, Cyprus
Judge

Evonty Valued Tiger - Best of Breed, NEW Grand Champion of Cyprus, Aphrodite Winner 2016 & BIG 3
(Eldorado N Terrarust Whirlwind x Evonty Lubaya Zainabu and progeny from our Fallohide Candu's Blacque Legacy and Candu's Kahlua)
This cannot be right - she just had a litter

 --------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Siauliai 2016, Lithuania (2)
Judge Natalya Lichkovskaya, Belorussia
Ajibu Mad About the Boy - Best of Breed
Fortuna Numa El Khala - BOS

 --------------- ** -------------

Basenji Owners and Breeders Association, England
Judge Frances Dodd
Woodella True Song - Dog CC & BEST IN SHOW
(Faraoland Yuletide Snowfall (at Elsco)  x Woodella Northern Dashiki and progeny from our Candu's Kahlua)
Faraoland Yuletide Snowfall at Elsco - Reserve Dog CC
Akmar Empress of Egypt - Bitch CC, BIS Puppy & BOS
(Chagmas Dream On  x Akmar Queen Ankhesenamun and progeny from our Fallohide Candu's Blacque Legacy)
Hi-Lite Bulldobas Wild Child of Memetuka - Reserve Bitch CC

 --------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Miass, Russia
Judge Sanja Momcilovic Bodnic, Serbia
Angavu Maisha Ilorin - Best Junior in Breed, Best of Breed & BIG 3
(Tim Spirit Idol x Angavu Maisha Dara Nyota   

 --------------- ** -------------

National Dog Show, Maladzyechna, Belarus (1)
Breed judge A. Shishkin
Intisara'z Artorias Abyss-Stalker - Best Junior in Breed, Best of Breed, BIS 3 Junior and BIG 2


National Dog Show, Maladzyechna, Belarus (2)
Breed judge M Verbitskaya
Intisara'z Artorias Abyss-Stalker - Best Junior in Breed, Best of Breed and BIG 3

 --------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Bisjkek, Kyrgystan Republic (2)
Judge
Graff Terra Dro Gol Groza Ringov - Best Junior in Breed & Best of Breed
(Sundevils Seabiscuit x Shen de Lux Terracotta Apple )
Itury Puzzle Radzhayla Rafiya Raina - BOS

 --------------- ** -------------


International Dog Show, Harstad, Norway
Judge  Natalja Nekrosiene
North Exotic All I Ever Wanted - Best of Breed
Faraoland Christmas Cracker - entered in Championclass male with Excellent

No pharaoh hounds entered

 --------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Tulln, Austria (2)
Judge Chr Stefanescu, Romania
Momba Tonga Foxtrot - Best of Breed & BundesSiegerin 2016
Sulla Liwang - BOS & BundesSieger 2016
(Shown by
Fabrizio Manni (follow the link) - how is this possible)

BIS Junior judge Lisbeth Mach, Switzerland
Nature's Masterpiece Happy for Zainabu - entered in Juniorclass female with Exc, Best Junior in Breed, BundesJugensiegerin & BIS 2 Junior

BIS Puppy judge Kari Jarvinen, Finland
Vestoid Rubria - Best Puppy in Breed & BIS 3 Puppy

 --------------- ** -------------

Pharaoh hound Club Open Show, Baginton, England
Judge Miss Jenny Dove

Photo Graham Reeve
Kurriera Orlando at Lyncris (left) - BEST IN SHOW and at right Annatefkah Tabith Anharbh - BOS
Doucai's the Colonel's Star -
BIS Puppy
Lyncris I'll Follow the Sun - BIS Veteran


1. October
Jacksonville Dog Fanciers Association, Ocala, Florida, USA
Group judge Mr Alberto Berrios - BIS judge Ms Ann Rogh
C-Quest Jokuba No Matter What - Best of Breed, Best in Group & BEST IN SHOW
Pharaoh hound Siphras Wish You Were Here - Best of Breed & BIG 3

 --------------- ** -------------

DKK Kreds 7, Unofficial Dog Show, Messecenter, Års
Judge Henrik Søeborg

Kingwanas Mischief Managed - Best of Breed, Best in Group & BIS 2

 --------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Moldova, Kishinev
Judge

Boleyda Black Pearl Dominant Star - Best of Breed
(Gran Chelenger s Poljarnogo Sozvezdija x Bozeda Prima Congo Pharaohs Mystery and progeny from our Fallohide Minnie Mouse)

 --------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Bisjkek, Kyrgystan Republic (1)
Judge
 
Itury Puzzle Radzhayla Rafiya Raina - Best of Breed & NEW Kyrgystan- & International Champion
(Master Allen Congo Itapuca x Itury Puzzle Raisa Remba Rosie and progeny from our Fallohide Minnie Mouse and Fallohide Candu's Blacque Legacy)
Graff Terra Dro Gol Groza Ringov - Best Junior in Breed, BOS and BIS 4 Junior
(Sundevils Seabiscuit x Shen de Lux Terracotta Apple )


 --------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Zwolle, the Netherlands (1)
Judge Mrs P Aaltonen, Finland - Group judge
 Wazin Red Lewa - Best of Breed & BIG 3
Enigma Walking the Red Carpet - BOS

 --------------- ** -------------

Driffield Championship Show, Wetherby, England
Judge Mr Robert Greaves
Klassic's Girl With a Curl - Best of Breed
Kissangani Shining Star at Embeau - Reserve Best Bitch
Abuluka Natemba for Embeau - BOS
Rebel Rebel of Bushwacker - Reserve Best Dog
Vestoid Sky Yelper - Best Puppy in Breed

Frustrating day at Driffield today, showed Mattie to BOB only to be told by the judge and
steward that the dog in the catalogue was Millie, group steward checked on his radio and
confirmed the dog entered was 11 year old Million Dollar Baby. We immediately reported to
the Secretary's office and withdrew from the group knowing our mistake would be forwarded
to the KC, came home feeling very low. Checked my on line account at home and found my entry
duly receipted confirmed I had entered Girl with a Curl after all so I'm not going doo lally,
contrary to popular opinion, after all and the mistake is with Higham Press. Down side of not buying a catalogue.

 --------------- ** -------------


National Dog Show, Siauliai, Lithuania (1)
Judge Todorov Kasmir, Bulgaria

Fortuna Numa El Khala - Best Junior in Breed, Best of Breed & BIG 2
(Faraoland Point Taken x Fortuna Numa Amun-Ra and progeny from our Fallohide Mr King Kylie and Fallohide Candu's Blacque Legacy)
Ajibu Mad About the Boy - BOS

BIS brace judge
Intellectual Alisina Zvezdochka & Fortuna Numa D'Asti - BIS 2 Brace

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Tulln, Austria (1)
Breed judge Minika Blaha - Group judge Heidi Kirschbichler
Momba Tonga Foxtrot - Best of Breed, Middle East European Winner 2016 & BIG 4
Sulla Liwang - BOS & Middle East European Winner  2016
Nature's Masterpiece Happy for Zainabu - entered in Juniorclass female with exc, Best Junior in Breed & Middle East European Winner 2016

BIS Brace judge Dr Oriette Zilli, Italy

Indiana Jones of Swala Pala and Angavu Maisha Jaklin - BIS Brace
All basenjis entered

--------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Chiete, Italy
Breed judge- Group judge

Gunga Itapuca - Best of Breed & BIG 2
(Klassic's Git R Done x Faisca Chiya Itapuca and progeny from our Candu's Kahlua)


 --------------- ** -------------

International Dog Show, Rostock, Germany
Breed judge Leos Jancik  - BIS Veteran judge Dr Roberto Schill, Romania -
African Rainbow's Farih-Farai - Best of Breed
African Rainbow's Dimba - Best Veteran in Breed, BOS &
BIS Veteran

--------------- ** -------------


News for July, August & September 2016
News for April, May & June 2016
News for January, February & March 2016
News for October, November & December 2015
News for July, August & September 2015
News for April, May & June 2015
News for January, February & March 2015
News for October, November & December 2014
News July, August & September 2014
News April, May & June 2014
News for January, February & March 2014
News for October, November & December 2013
News for July, August & September 2013
News for April, May & June 2013

News for January, February & March 2013
News for November & December 2012
News August, September & October 2012
Latest News May, June & July 2012
News January, February, March & April 2012
News November & December 2011

News August, September & October 2011
News May, June and July 2011
News January, February, March & April 2011
News October, November & December 2010
News August & September 2010
News June & July 2010
News April & May 2010
News January, February & March 2010
News August, September, October, November & December 2009
Latest News August - September 2008
Latest News Januay - April 2008
News November & December 2007
News July, August, September & October 2007
News April, May & June 2007
News from January,  February & March 2007
 Previous News from 2004 - 2006



29-09-2017